2018 C Grade

 

     

     
   

2018 - C Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C1

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :
Team Manager
Runner::
Captain :
Vice-Captain :

 

Andrew Roberts
Tony Williams, Geoff Hepworth
Caroline Rander
Matt Bird
Tyson Waldon
TBA

   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 14 April - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Prince Alfred OC

1.2

3.4

8.4

8.8

(56)

Athelstone

1.1

1.2

1.4

3.7

(25)

Best - A.Pietrobon, T.Cotton, B.Spencer, L.Mannix, J.Pickert.
Goals - B.Norsworthy, A.Schibani, J.De Buell-Skinner.

   
               
           
    Round 2 21 April - 10.15am
University Oval
 
Adelaide Uni

3.4

5.6

11.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

0.2

4.4

5.5

7.8

(50)


Best - Z.Pacitti, T.Ndolimana, B.Norsworthy, A.Pietrobon, B.Barkle.
Goals - E.Zahovic 2, C.McPeake, A.Pietrobon, J.Lonsdale, Z.Pacitti, A.Schibani.
   
           
               
    Round 3 28 April  - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

2.5

7.5

8.8

14.9

(93)

Payneham NU

2.0

3.1

3.3

5.5

(35)


Best - E.Zahovic, H.Fitzpatrick, S.Forby, A.Schibani, T.Waldon.
Goals - E.Zahovic 6, C.McPeake, J.Freer 2, A.Hatziyiorgis, T.McPeake, B.Norsworthy, C.Pampoukidis.
   
               
           
    Round 4 5 May- 10.15am
Goodwood Oval
 

Goodwood Saints

0.0

3.2

5.6

9.10

(64)

Athelstone

1.0

2.2

4.5

6.6

(42)


Best - T.McPeake 4, C.McPeake 2.
Goals - B.Norsworthy, T.Cotton, L.Mannix, T.Waldon, B.Spencer.

 

Achievements - Brendan Norsworthy 50 games.

   
           
               
    Round 5 12 May - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Rostrevor OC

2.1

6.1

6.1

7.3

(45)

Athelstone

0.4

1.4

3.6

6.6

(42)


Best - T.Cotton, M.Osborne, B.Cross, B.Traeger, T.Ndolimana.
Goals - E.Zahovic 2, J.Pickert 2, C.McPeake, N.Wilkinson.
   
               
           
    Round 6 19 May
  BYE
   
           
               
    Round 7 26 May - 10.15am
Henley Memorial Oval
 
Henley

3.4

9.9

15.13

22.17

(149)

Athelstone

1.1

1.2

1.3

1.3

(9)


Best - T.Cotton, J.Lifshack, L.Cotton, L.Mannix, I.Varano.
Goals - J.Bielak.
   
               
           
    Round 8 2 June- 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Port District

3.1

7.3

14.6

15.7

(97)

Athelstone

2.0

2.0

3.1

5.2

(32)


Best - T.McPeake, T.Waldon, A.Cronshaw, N.Wilkinson, B.Spencer.
Goals - T.Waldon, J.Bielak 2, N.Wilkinson.
   
           
               
    Round 9 16 June - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.7

5.10

6.13

9.18

(72)

Modbury

1.2

2.5

3.6

3.6

(18)


Best - T.McPeake, A.Schibani, B.Walker, M.Osborne, J.Bielak.
Goals - C.McPeake 4, A.Schibani, L.Cross, S.Forby, B.Norsworthy, J.Skinner.
   
               
           
    Round 10 23 June - 10.15am
Park 9
 
Prince Alfred OC

2.1

6.3

9.4

13.11

(89)

Athelstone

1.1

1.3

1.4

1.5

(11)


Best - C.Diotallevi, L.Cross, L.Cotton, G.Marro, T.McPeake.
Goals - E.Zahovic .
   
           
               
    Round 11 30 June - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Adelaide Uni

2.5

6.11

7.14

11.17

(83)

Athelstone

1.1

3.1

5.4

7.7

(49)


Best - A.Cronshaw, B.Norsworthy, B.Spencer, L.Norsworthy, T.Cotton.
Goals - C.McPeake 4, S.Forby, G.Marro, A.Hatziyiorgis.
   
               
           
    Round 12 14 July - 10.15pm
Max Amber
 
Goodwood Saints

3.3

5.8

8.12

12.12

(84)

Athelstone

0.2

0.3

1.3

2.4

(16)


Best - B.Cross, S.Forby, B.Norsworthy, B.Spencer, J.Bos.
Goals - J.Bos, A.Waldon.
   
           
               
    Round 13 21 July - 10.15am
Aldi Arena
 
Rostrevor OC

5.1

8.3

11.7

12.14

(86)

Athelstone

1.0

3.1

3.1

3.2

(0)


Best - L.Cotton, T.Lorenz, J.Bos, B.Norsworthy, J.Lonsdale.
Goals - R.Skinner, B.Tarca, L.Norsworthy.
   
               
           
    Round 14 28 July
  BYE    
           
               
    Round 15 4 August - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Henley

5.4

7.10

13.11

15.14

(104)

Athelstone

1.0

1.2

3.2

6.5

(41)


Best - B.Spencer, T.Ndolimana, B.Cross, A.Schibani, B.Traeger.
Goals - B.Spencer 3, T.McPeake, B.Cross, T.Ndolimana.
   
               
           
    Round 16 11 August - 10.15am
Largs Reserve
 
Port District

3.3

4.9

5.13

8.16

(64)

Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


Best - L.Cotton, T.Cotton, T.Lorenz, B.Walker, J.Lifshack.

Achievements - Tom Cotton 100 games.

   
           
               
    Round 17 18 August - 10.15am
Payneham Oval
 
Athelstone

1.2

3.2

4.4

8.8

(56)

Payneham NU

3.2

3.7

3.11

4.12

(36)


Best - B.Skurrie, B.Ellard, A.Howie, J.Lifshack, L.Cotton.
Goals - T.Waldon 4, J.Bielak 2, P.Spencer, T.Skinner.

Achievements - Ben Skurrie 350 games.

   
               
           
    Round 18 25 August - 10.15am
Modbury Sports Reserve
 

Athelstone

7.3

8.6

9.8

13.10

(88)

Modbury

2.0

3.2

4.3

7.5

(47)


Best - T.Cotton, T.McPeake, C.McPeake, C.Schaefer, S.Condo.
Goals - C.McPeake 5, J.Bielak 3, T.McPeake, A.Pellegrino, C.Schaefer, T.Cotton, A.Waldon.

 

Achievements - Craig Schaefer 100 games.

   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Henley

14

0

2

1682

455

28

78.71

 
 

Adelaide University

12

0

4

1196

668

24

64.16

 
  Goodwood Saints

10

1

5

1165

618

21

65.34

 
  Prince Alfred OC

10

1

5

1264

787

21

61.63

 
  Port District

10

0

6

1068

768

20

58.17

 
  Rostrevor OC

7

0

9

892

989

14

47.42

 
  Athelstone

4

0

12

646

1164

8

35.69

 
  Modbury

2

0

14

555

1760

4

23.97

 
  Payneham NU

2

0

14

477

1736

4

21.55

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
1 September
Pertaringa Oval
  Adelaide University 4.9-33 defeated Goodwood Saints 3.6-24    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
1 September
Payneham Oval
  Port District 11.5-71 defeated Prince Alfred OC 4.6-30    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final

8 September
Henley Memorial Oval

  Henley 11.15-81 defeated Adelaide University 3.2-20    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
8 September
Goodwood Oval
 

Goodwood Saints 8.8-56 defeated Port District 5.9-39

   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final

15 September
University Oval

  Goodwood Saints 10.10-70 defeated Adelaide University 6.5-41    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
22 September
Thebarton Oval
  Goodwood Saints 9.7-61 defeated Henley 6.6-42    
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Tom Cotton

54

 
  Todd McPeake

47

 
  Tyson Waldon

45

 
  Lachie Cotton

42

 
  Brodie Spencer

37

 
  Brendan Norsworthy

36

 
  Brayden Cross

30

 
  Alex Pietrobon

27

 
  Tiel Ndolimana

26

 
  Jo Lifshack

25

 
  Alex Schibani

20

 
  Tyson Lorenz

19

 
  Chase McPeake

19

 
  Ben Skurrie

18

 
  Brandon Walker

18

 
  Anthony Cronshaw

17

 
  Heath Fitzpatrick

17

 
  Chris Diotallevi

15

 
  Isaac Varano

14

 
  Simon Forby

13

 
  Ben Barkle

12

 
  Anthony Howie

12

 
  Jacob Pickert

12

 
  Josh Skinner

12

 
  Jackson Bos

11

 
  Gianni Marro

11

 
  Emir Zahovic

11

 
  Craig Schaefer

11

 
  Ben Ellard

9

 
  Ben Lomman

9

 
  Jack Lonsdale

9

 
  Marcus Verwey

8

 
  Lucas Norsworthy

7

 
  Matt Osborne

7

 
  Chris Pampoukidis

7

 
  Ben Traeger

7

 
  Lachlan Cross

5

 
  Lewis Mannix

4

 
  Zac Pacitti

4

 
  Jason Bielak

3

 
  Rick Capaldo

3

 
  Matt Bird

2

 
  Sam Condo

1

 
  Enrico Berecry

1

 
  Damien D'Ettorre

1

 
  Brad Warner

1

 
  Tony Williams

1

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Tom Cotton
 
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Todd McPeake
 
  Most Consistent Tyson Waldon
 
  Best Team Man Josiah Lifshack
 
  Most Improved Brodie Spencer
 
  Leading Goalkicker Chase McPeake
 
  Best First Year Player
Lachie Cotton
 
 

 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-