2018 - B Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :
Team Manager
Runner::
Captain :
Leadership Group :

  Jim Cluse
Tony Durdin
Sarah Thompson
Josh Cocks
Jesse Orlando
TBA
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 14 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.2

4.3

8.6

12.7

(79)

Prince Alfred OC

1.1

4.2

5.2

5.4

(34)

Best - H.Wallis, S.Monda, A.Davies, T.Fabian, J.Orlando.
Goals - P.Biancardi 3, J.Sykes 3, S.Forby 2, J.Mezzini 2, L.Durdin, S.Monda.

   
               
           
    Round 2 21 April - 12.15pm
University Oval
 
Athelstone

3.0

6.7

8.8

13.10

(88)

Adelaide Uni

1.1

2.3

4.5

5.6

(36)


Best - H.Wallis, J.Westover, J.Sykes, L.Durdin, S.Monda.
Goals - J.Sykes 8, J.Mezzini 3, J.Westover, L.Durdin.

Achievements - Jesse Orlando 150 games.

   
           
               
    Round 3 28 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 

Athelstone

2.2

6.5

8.7

12.8

(80)

Payneham NU

2.3

3.5

4.8

6.9

(45)


Best - M.Mezzini, H.Nihill, D.Porcelli, S.Johnson, T.Fabian.
Goals - L.Hancl 3, N.De Laat 2, J.Mezzini 2, J.Orlando, J.Westover, M.Mezzini, S.Monda, B.Cross.

 

Achievements - Stephan Monda 100 games.

   
               
           
    Round 4 5 May- 12.15pm
Goodwood Oval
 

Goodwood Saints

2.3

8.6

13.7

16.8

(104)

Athelstone

3.0

3.0

4.1

7.5

(47)


Best - L.Hancl, T.Fabian, P.Biancardi, S.Barabas, L.Todd.
Goals - S.Barabas 2, L.Hancl, J.Pike, P.Biancardi, J.Mezzini, M.Mezzini.

 

Achievements - Pelle Biancardi 50 games.

   
           
               
    Round 5 12 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Rostrevor OC

3.1

4.4

5.4

8.6

(54)

Athelstone

0.4

3.5

6.6

7.9

(51)


Best - S.Monda, M.Mezzini, D.Sangermano, S.Barabas, T.Fabian.
Goals - J.Sykes 2, S.Monda, R.Spagnoletti, H.Nihill, J.Mezzini, L.Durdin.
   
               
           
    Round 6 19 May - 12.15pm
Pertaringa Oval
 
Tea Tree Gully

2.4

5.7

8.8

11.12

(78)

Athelstone

2.0

4.4

6.6

7.7

(49)


Best - J.Orlando, L.Durdin, S.Monda, S.Barabas, T.Fabian.
Goals - J.Mezzini 3, L.Hancl 2, S.Barabas, A.Pietrobon.
   
           
               
    Round 7 26 May - 12.15pm
Henley Memorial Oval
 
Henley

1.0

1.3

5.7

10.9

(69)

Athelstone

3.5

6.7

7.8

7.8

(50)


Best - A.Pietrobon, H.Wallis, T.Fabian, S.Webb, S.Monda.
Goals - J.Sykes, M.Gabrielli 2, S.Barabas, J.Orlando, B.Norsworthy.
   
               
           
    Round 8 2 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

2.4

4.5

6.8

10.12

(72)

Port District

2.0

5.0

7.1

9.1

(55)


Best - J.Orlando, H.Wallis, J.Sykes, S.Webb, M.Gabrielli.
Goals - J.Sykes 8, T.Cotton, M.Gabrielli.
   
           
               
    Round 9 16 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)

Modbury

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


Best - S.Webb, S.Barabas, T.Fabian, R.Spagnoletti, Z.Pacitti.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 5, A.Davies, L.Hancl, J.Orlando 2, S.Barabas, M.Gabrielli, A.Pietrobon, L.Todd.
   
               
           
    Round 10 23 June - 12.15pm
Park 9
 
Athelstone

4.1

6.2

8.6

10.7

(67)

Prince Alfred OC

2.2

3.3

4.5

7.7

(49)


Best - M.Gabrielli, S.Barabas, J.Orlando, J.Pike, I.Varano.
Goals - J.Sykes 5, L.Hancl 2, S.Barabas, I.Varano, H.Nihill .
   
           
               
    Round 11 30 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Adelaide Uni

2.3

4.4

5.10

7.12

(54)

Athelstone

2.1

3.2

5.3

6.6

(42)


Best - A.Davies, L.Durdin, T.Skinner, J.Fisher, Z.Pacitti.
Goals - J.Sykes 3, R.Spagnoletti, J.Mezzini, L.Durdin.
   
               
           
    Round 12 14 July - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Goodwood Saints

3.3

6.6

9.6

13.11

(89)

Athelstone

1.0

2.2

3.5

4.6

(30)


Best - J.Mezzini, S.Barabas, D.Carbone, L.Durdin, J.Orlando.
Goals - J.Sykes 2, L.Durdin, J.Orlando.
   
           
               
    Round 13 21 July - 12.15pm
Aldi Arena
 

Rostrevor OC

6.0

8.1

10.4

11.7

(73)

Athelstone

2.1

4.1

5.2

7.5

(42)


Best - L.Hancl, B.Dickeson, H.Nihill, D.Carbone, C.Diotallevi.
Goals - C.McPeake, J.Mezzini 2, J.Sykes, S.Barabas, R.Spagnoletti.

 

Achievements - Lennon Hancl 100 games.

   
               
           
    Round 14 28 July - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Tea Tree Gully

1.4

1.7

5.9

7.11

(53)

Athelstone

0.1

1.4

2.4

6.6

(42)


Best - D.Porcelli, T.Skinner, M.Mezzini, S.Webb, L.Hancl.
Goals - J.Sykes, L.Hancl 2, A.Davies, L.Durdin.
   
           
               
    Round 15 4 August - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Henley

3.2

6.5

10.10

13.10

(88)

Athelstone

2.1

3.2

4.3

8.7

(55)


Best - L.Hancl, C.McPeake, N.De Laat, S.Barabas, T.Skinner.
Goals - C.McPeake 5, A.Davies, J.Sykes, L.Hancl.
   
               
           
    Round 16 11 August - 12.15pm
Largs Reserve
 
Athelstone

1.2

2.3

7.3

9.3

(57)

Port District

2.5

3.6

5.6

7.6

(48)


Best - J.Sykes, N.De Laat, S.Webb, B.Lomman, J.Mezzini.
Goals -
 J.Sykes 5, K.Durdin, M.Mezzini, L.Durdin, D.Cluse.
   
           
               
    Round 17 18 August - 12.15pm
Payneham Oval
 
Payneham NU

2.0

4.6

5.8

8.10

(58)

Athelstone

0.2

0.2

1.5

1.6

(12)


Best - J.Pike, J.Orlando, L.Durdin, S.Monda, T.Fabian.
Goals - S.Monda.
   
               
           
    Round 18 25 August - 12.15pm
Modbury Sports Reserve
 
Athelstone

3.2

4.7

8.8

9.8

(62)

Modbury

1.1

3.3

3.5

6.11

(47)


Best - J.Orlando, B.Cross, L.Durdin, S.Barabas, S.Forby.
Goals - J.Sykes 3, J.Orlando, S.Barabas, S.Webb, L.Durdin, S.Forby, T.Waldon.
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Goodwood Saints

15

0

3

1284

667

30

65.81

 
 

Tea Tree Gully

13

0

5

1091

769

26

58.66

 
  Henley

13

0

5

1251

918

26

57.68

 
  Rostrevor OC

11

1

6

1179

889

23

57.01

 
  Port District

9

2

7

1110

966

20

53.47

 
  Adelaide University

10

0

8

1027

903

20

53.21

 
  Athelstone

8

0

10

1036

1066

16

49.29

 
  Prince Alfred OC

5

1

12

822

1169

11

41.29

 
  Payneham NU

2

1

15

873

1186

5

42.40

 
  Modbury

1

1

16

524

1664

3

23.95

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
1 September
Pertaringa Oval
  Tea Tree Gully 10.5-65 defeated Henley 7.10-52    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
1 September
Payneham Oval
  Port District 13.5-83 defeated Rostrevor OC 10.6-66    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final

8 September
Goodwood Oval

  Goodwood Saints 9.9-63 defeated Tea Tree Gully 7.2-44    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
8 September
Henley Memorial Oval
 

Henley 7.3-45 defeated Port District 5.10-40

   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final

15 September
Daly Oval

  Henley 7.3-45 defeated Tea Tree Gully 3.6-24    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
22 September
Thebarton Oval
  Henley 9.3-57 defeated Goodwood Saints 7.7-49    
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest -  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest -  
  Third Best and Fairest -  
  Most Consistent -  
  Best Team Man -  
  Coach's Trophy -  
  Most Improved -  
  Leading Goalkicker -  
  Best In Finals -  
 

 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-