2018 - A Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :

Team Manager
Runner::
Captain :
Leadership Group :

  Jade Sheedy
John Tomaselli, Jacob Gschwandtner,
John Socratous
Shirley Skinner
Anthony Howie
Luke Rander
Scott Sullivan, Matthew Mauriello, Angus Owen,
Josh Schinella
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 14 April - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Prince Alfred OC

2.1

6.5

10.5

13.6

(84)

Athelstone

1.0

3.1

5.3

9.3

(57)

Best - B.Rogers, C.Elliott, J.Schinella, M.Mauriello, A.Owen.
Goals - C.Elliott 3, M.Mauriello, L.Rander, J.Westover, M.Gabrielli, S.Tarca, S.Webb.

   
               
           
    Round 2 21 April - 2.15pm
University Oval
 
Adelaide Uni

4.2

8.4

10.5

12.6

(78)

Athelstone

0.3

2.6

5.8

9.10

(64)


Best - C.Elliott, C.Swift, A.Owen, J.Sheedy, A.Stewart.
Goals - C.Elliott 5, J.Sheedy, S.Webb, J.Bates, L.Rander.
   
           
               
    Round 3 28 April  - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

5.2

8.2

10.8

14.11

(95)

Payneham NU

2.2

6.5

10.9

12.10

(82)


Best - C.Swift, C.Elliott, A.Owen, J.Schinella, S.Sullivan.
Goals - M.Gabrielli, C.Elliott 4, D.Cluse 2, A.Stewart, S.Sullivan, J.Sykes, C.Swift.
   
               
           
    Round 4 5 May- 2.15pm
Goodwood Oval
 
Goodwood Saints

3.1

4.3

7.7

11.9

(75)

Athelstone

1.3

5.3

6.3

8.9

(57)


Best - S.Sullivan, J.Davies, S.Tarca, D.Cluse, A.Stewart.
Goals - C.Elliott, S.Sullivan, D.Cluse 2, S.Tarca, L.Rander.
   
           
               
    Round 5 12 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 

Rostrevor OC

1.2

6.5

10.9

12.10

(82)

Athelstone

3.1

5.5

7.5

7.6

(48)


Best - J.Sheedy, J.Bates, D.Cluse, A.Davies, A.Owen.
Goals - C.Elliott 2, L.Rander, D.Cluse, J.Westover, J.Sheedy, S.Tarca.

 

Achievements - Scott Sullivan 250 games.

   
               
           
    Round 6 19 May - 2.15pm
Pertaringa Oval
 

Tea Tree Gully

7.2

11.7

17.11

23.14

(152)

Athelstone

2.1

8.1

9.6

9.8

(62)


Best - J.Sheedy, L.Rander, B.Rogers, J.Bates, A.Stewart.
Goals - A.Stewart 3, L.Rander 2, S.Tarca, J.Westover, J.Sheedy, J.Sykes.

 

Achievements - Luke Rander 50 games.

   
           
               
    Round 7 26 May - 2.15pm
Henley Memorial Oval
 
Henley

4.2

5.4

7.5

9.7

(61)

Athelstone

2.1

4.6

7.8

8.10

(58)


Best - J.Schinella, J.Sheedy, D.Cluse, J.Westover, M.Rander.
Goals - C.Elliott 3, J.Sheedy 2, A.Stewart, J.Schinella, J.Davies.
   
               
           
    Round 8 2 June- 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

5.2

7.6

8.7

12.7

(79)

Port District

0.3

1.6

7.10

9.12

(66)


Best - A.Stewart, D.Sangermano, C.Elliott, M.Leigh, S.Monda.
Goals - M.Leigh, C.Elliott 4, L.Rander 3, C.Swift.

Achievements - James Davies - 50 games.

   
           
               
    Round 9 16 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.1

5.3

8.7

12.8

(80)

Modbury

2.0

4.3

5.5

5.6

(36)


Best - J.Sheedy, D.Cluse, C.Swift, J.Westover, M.Rander.
Goals - C.Elliott 3, J.Sheedy 2, S.Tarca, C.Swift, L.Rander, S.Monda, J.Sykes, D.Cluse, S.Sullivan.
   
               
           
    Round 10 23 June - 2.15pm
Park 9
 

Athelstone

1.1

6.2

10.4

11.7

(73)

Prince Alfred OC

2.5

4.5

4.7

6.10

(46)


Best - J.Sheedy, A.Stewart, D.Sangermano, B.Rogers, J.Davies.
Goals - J.Sheedy 3, M.Leigh, C.Elliott, L.Rander 2, S.Monda, J.Davies.

 

Achievements - Angus Owen - 50 games.

   
           
               
    Round 11 30 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 

Athelstone

2.1

4.2

6.3

11.5

(71)

 

4.1

6.6

8.6

9.6

(60)


Best - D.Cluse, A.Stewart, B.Rogers, J.Davies, D.Sangermano.
Goals - C.Elliott 3, S.Sullivan 2, D.Cluse 2, D.Sangermano, L.Rander, J.Westover, J.Sheedy.

Achievements - Michael Rander - 50 games.

   
               
           
    Round 12 14 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 

Goodwood Saints

2.6

2.12

4.17

10.19

(79)

Athelstone

0.1

0.3

0.3

1.5

(11)


Best - M.Mauriello, D.Sangermano, M.Glenn, M.Rander, M.Newell.
Goals - S.Monda.

Achievements - Mick Newell 200 games, Jake Westover 50 games.

   
           
               
    Round 13 21 July - 2.15pm
Aldi Arena
 
Rostrevor OC

3.4

6.8

9.15

16.16

(112)

Athelstone

1.2

2.3

2.4

3.5

(23)


Best - A.Stewart, M.Mauriello, D.Sangermano, D.Cluse, J.Sheedy.
Goals - L.Rander 2, S.Sullivan.
   
               
           
    Round 14 28 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Tea Tree Gully

4.2

7.4

10.4

13.8

(86)

Athelstone

1.1

5.3

8.4

10.5

(65)


Best - D.Sangermano, L.Rander, A.Stewart, J.Sheedy, J.Bates.
Goals - L.Rander, J.Westover 2, S.Sullivan, J.Davies, J.Fisher, J.Sheedy, C.Diotallevi, C.Elliott.
   
           
               
    Round 15 4 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Henley

2.1

5.6

7.7

11.8

(74)

Athelstone

1.2

4.2

8.8

10.11

(71)


Best - D.Sangermano, C.Elliott, L.Rander, J.Bates, S.Sullivan.
Goals - C.Elliott 4, J.Westover 2, J.Sheedy, S.Sullivan, J.Bates, L.Rander.
   
               
           
    Round 16 11 August - 2.15pm
Largs Reserve
 
Port District

8.2

9.4

11.6

16.6

(102)

Athelstone

0.0

1.3

3.7

4.10

(34)


Best - A.Stewart, M.Glenn, J.Bates, J.Sheedy, C.Elliott.
Goals - C.Elliott, S.Sullivan, M.Glenn, S.Tarca.
   
           
               
    Round 17 18 August - 2.15pm
Payneham Oval
 
Payneham NU

7.5

10.7

15.8

17.12

(114)

Athelstone

0.1

0.2

2.5

4.5

(29)


Best - M.Glenn, J.Sheedy, L.Rander, A.Stewart, J.Bates.
Goals - 
C.Swift 2, J.Bates, C.Elliott.
   
               
           
    Round 18 25 August - 2.15pm
Modbury Sports Reserve
 
Athelstone

4.4

6.7

13.8

15.13

(103)

Modbury

4.0

6.2

6.7

8.10

(58)


Best - A.Stewart, L.Rander, J.Davies, J.Fisher, J.Westover.
Goals - L.Rander 4, J.Mezzini 3, C.Elliott 2, S.Sullivan 2, J.Westover, J.Bates, A.Davies, C.Swift.
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Rostrevor OC

14

0

4

1644

865

28

65.52

 
 

Tea Tree Gully

12

1

5

1568

1175

25

57.16

 
  Goodwood Saints

11

1

6

1233

946

23

56.59

 
  Payneham NU

11

0

7

1401

1072

22

56.65

 
  Port District

10

0

8

1541

1283

20

54.57

 
  Prince Alfred OC

9

0

9

1361

1179

18

53.58

 
  Adelaide University

8

0

10

1147

1344

16

46.05

 
  Henley

8

0

10

1229

1519

16

44.72

 
  Athelstone

6

0

12

1080

1447

12

42.74

 
  Modbury

0

0

18

831

2205

0

27.37

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
1 September
Pertaringa Oval
  Tea Tree Gully 6.8-44 defeated Goodwood Saints 4.11-35
   
               
           
    Elimination
Final
1 September
Payneham Oval
  Payneham NU 10.8-68 versus Port District 9.8-62    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final

8 September
Daly Oval

  Tea Tree Gully 10.16-76 defeated Rostrevor OC 9.4-58     
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
8 September
Goodwood Oval
 

Payneham NU 12.12-84 defeated Goodwood Saints 7.9-51

   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final

15 September
Daly Oval

  Rostrevor OC 15.13-103 defeated Payneham NU 6.11-47    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
22 September
Thebarton Oval
  Tea Tree Gully 13.15-93 defeated Rostrevor OC 9.9-63    
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
  -

-

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest -  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest -  
  Third Best and Fairest -  
  Most Consistent -  
  Best Team Man -  
  Coach's Trophy -  
  Most Improved -  
  Leading Goalkicker -  
  Best In Finals -  
 

 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-