2016 - C Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C1

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice-Captains :

  Damien D'Ettorre
Andrew Roberts, Kevin Hopper
Caroline Rander
Leigh Ratzmer
Todd McPeake
James Lehmann and David Iles
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 16 April - 10.15am
Campbelltown Memorial Oval
 
Rostrevor OC

0.0

0.0

0.0

15.19

(109)

Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

3.10

(28)


Best - 
Goals - A.Roberts 2, N.Wilkinson.
   
               
           
    Round 2 23 April - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.3

4.6

6.9

8.10

(58)

Port District

0.1

1.3

3.3

4.6

(30)


Best - N.Wilkinson, L.Todd, D.Roocke, A.Guy, C.Schaefer.
Goals - C.McPeake, A.Waldon 3, T.McPeake 2. 
   
           
               
    Round 3 30 April - 2.15pm
Camden Oval
 
PHOS Camden

3.2

5.2

10.6

16.6

(102)

Athelstone

1.3

2.10

3.11

7.13

(55)


Best - 
Goals - A.Waldon 2, J.Lonsdale, L.Davis, C.McPeake, B.Traeger, B.Norsworthy.
   
               
           
    Round 4 7 May - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Henley

5.2

10.5

13.7

18.12

(120)

Athelstone

1.0

1.0

2.3

2.5

(17)


Best - T.McPeake, L.Todd, M.Piro, L.Cross, J.Lehmann.
Goals - B.Skurrie, A.Waldon.

Achievements - Todd McPeake 150th game

   
           
               
    Round 5 14 May
  BYE    
               
           
    Round 6 21 May - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Sacred Heart OC

2.6

7.6

7.9

10.10

(70)

Athelstone

0.0

0.4

3.6

7.6

(48)


Best - J.Cocks, M.Piro, L.Todd, T.Skinner, N.De Laat.
Goals - T.McPeake, J.Owen 2, A.Politis, B.Rander, C.McPeake.
   
           
               
    Round 7 28 May - 10.15am
University Oval
 
Adelaide University

3.1

6.2

11.3

14.7

(91)

Athelstone

1.1

3.2

3.2

4.4

(28)


Best - N.De Laat, L.Todd, B.Norsworthy, L.Cross, T.McPeake.
Goals - J.Lonsdale, C.McPeake, T.McPeake, B.Traeger.
   
               
           
    Round 8 4 June - 10.15am
Salisbury North Oval
 
Athelstone

4.4

6.7

10.9

14.13

(97)

Salisbury North

0.1

1.1

3.2

5.4

(34)


Best - C.McPeake, A.Politis, N.De Laat, T.McPeake, M.Piro.
Goals - C.McPeake 5, T.McPeake 3, M.Piro 2, B.Traeger, N.De Laat, T.Cocks, S.Furler.
   
           
               
    Round 9 18 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 

Athelstone

2.1

4.2

9.3

10.4

(64)

Goodwood Saints

2.3

3.6

4.6

5.10

(46)


Best - A.Politis, A.Blake, M.Piro, A.Waldon, T.Ruch.
Goals - A.Waldon 5, T.McPeake, K.Hopper, A.Blake, A.Politis, T.Skinner.

 

Achievements - Adam Waldon 200th Game

   
               
           
    Round 10 25 June - 10.15am
Max Amber
 

Athelstone

2.1

5.3

7.6

8.8

(56)

Rostrevor OC

0.3

3.5

3.6

4.8

(32)


Best - A.Guy, J.Owen, R.Capaldo, T.Skinner, A.Politis.
Goals - C.McPeake 4, T.McPeake 2, B.Skurrie, A.Waldon.

 

Achievements - Damien D'Ettorre 200th Game

   
           
               
    Round 11 2 July - 10.15am
Largs Reserve
 
Athelstone

3.3

6.4

11.8

11.8

(74)

Port District

2.1

6.3

6.3

8.6

(54)


Best - A.Cronshaw, M.Piro, N.De Laat, A.Blake, T.Cocks.
Goals - A.Waldon 3, B.Skurrie, T.Ruch, T.McPeake 2, T.Cocks, L.Cross.
   
               
           
    Round 12 9 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.6

7.9

11.12

16.14

(110)

PHOS Camden

0.2

0.4

2.5

2.6

(18)


Best - A.Guy, A.Politis, T.McPeake, R.Capaldo, T.Ruch.
Goals - A.Waldon, N.De Laat 3, A.Politis, T.Ruch 2, T.McPeake, J.Cocks, B.Skurrie, T.Skinner, A.Cronshaw, J.Dunn.
   
           
               
    Round 13 16 July - 10.15am
Henley Memorial Oval
 
Henley

3.2

3.4

6.6

6.6

(42)

Athelstone

2.1

2.4

2.6

5.8

(38)


Best - T.McPeake, J.Cocks, J.Farnan, T.Ruch, T.Skinner.
Goals - T.McPeake 2, A.Blake, A.Waldon, B.Norsworthy.
   
               
           
    Round 14 30 July - 12.15pm
Sacred Heart Middle School
 
Athelstone

5.1

6.2

8.2

9.3

(57)

Sacred Heart OC

0.0

0.2

1.4

4.5

(29)


Best - N.De Laat, T.McPeake, J.Dunn, A.Cronshaw, B.Norsworthy.
Goals - T.Skinner 3, A.Waldon 2, T.McPeake, T.Ruch, N.De Laat, B.Skurrie.
   
           
               
    Round 15 6 August - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Adelaide University

5.2

8.7

11.7

14.10

(94)

Athelstone

1.0

2.2

3.3

5.4

(34)


Best - T.Skinner, C.Schaefer, J.Dunn, B.Norsworthy, L.Cross.
Goals - N.De Laat, A.Waldon 2, J.Dunn.
   
               
           
    Round 16 13 August - 10.15am
Max Amber
 

Athelstone 4.3 11.5 14.12 18.14

(122)

Salisbury North 1.1

2.1

2.2

2.2

(14)


Best - M.Piro, C.Baker, A.Cronshaw, J.Farnan, T.Jonas.
Goals - T.McPeake, N.De Laat 3, A.Waldon, C.Baker, T.Ruch, A.Cronshaw 2, M.Christiansen, N.Wilkinson, T.Cocks, J.Farnan.

 

Achievements - Todd Ruch 200th Game.

   
           
               
    Round 17 20 August - 10.15am
Goodwood Oval
 
Athelstone

0.1

3.6

6.6

9.9

(63)

Goodwood Saints

3.2

5.4

6.8

8.8

(56)


Best - L.Cross, J.Farnan, T.Skinner, A.Blake, T.Cotton.
Goals - T.McPeake, J.Farnan, M.Piro, B.Traeger, J.Dunn, C.Baker, T.Waldon, T.Skinner, A.Blake.
   
               
           
    Round 18 27 August
  BYE    
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Adelaide Univeristy

14

0

2

1309

627

28

67.61

 
 

Rostrevor OC

13

0

3

1212

633

26

65.69

 
  Henley

11

1

4

1146

747

23

60.54

 
  Goodwood Saints

9

0

7

1006

824

18

54.97

 
  Athelstone

9

0

7

949

935

18

50.37

 
  Sacred Heart OC

6

0

10

954

816

12

53.90

 
  Port District

4

1

11

756

1170

9

39.25

 
  PHOS Camden

2

0

14

663

1259

4

34.50

 
  Salisbury North

3

0

13

605

1409

2

30.04

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
3 September
Campbelltown Memorial Oval
  Henley 6.7-43 defeated Rostrevor OC 6.4-40.    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
3 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Athelstone

1.1

4.3

5.7

7.7

(49)

Goodwood Saints

2.4

3.5

3.8

3.17

(35)


Best - T.Cotton, J.Farnan, C.Schaefer, A.Blake, N.De Laat.
Goals - T.McPeake, J.Farnan 2, C.Baker, A.Waldon, T.Ruch.
   
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
10 September
University Oval
  Henley 7.6-48 defeated Adelaide Univerisy 5.11-41.
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
10 September
Thebarton Oval
 
Athelstone

2.1

7.1

9.1

12.2

(74)

Rostrevor OC

0.2

2.4

5.6

5.7

(37)


Best - R.Capaldo, A.Blake, A.Guy, T.Cotton, M.Piro.
Goals -  T.McPeake, A.Waldon 3, C.McPeake 2, J.Farnan, T.Ruch, N.De Laat, T.Skinner.
   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final

17 September
University Oval

 
Adelaide University

1.5

4.8

11.10

13.13

(91)

Athelstone

2.2

2.5

2.5

5.6

(36)


Best - 
Goals - R.Capaldo, J.Farnan, C.McPeake, A.Politis, A.Waldon.
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
24 September
Thebarton Oval
 
Adelaide University

3.1

3.2

4.4

4.6

(30)

Henley

1.0

2.0

2.0

4.0

(24)


   
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Todd McPeake

67

 
  Mario Piro

63

 
  Nick De Laat

62

 
  Tristan Skinner

53

 
  Alex Politis

43

 
  Alex Guy

40

 
  Aaron Blake

38

 
  Leigh Todd

36

 
  Josh Cocks

27

 
  Lachlan Cross

27

 
  David Iles

24

 
  Jim Farnan

23

 
  Jay Dunn

21

 
  Todd Ruch

18

 
  Langdon Davis

15

 
  Dean Roocke

14

 
  Matthew Christiansen

13

 
  Anthony Cronshaw

13

 
  Rick Capaldo

12

 
  Nick Wilkinson

12

 
  Cambell Baker

10

 
  Brendan Norsworthy

9

 
  Craig Schaefer

9

 
  Adam Waldon

9

 
  James Lehmann

8

 
  Chase McPeake

7

 
  Andrew Roberts

7

 
  Tim Cocks

6

 
  Jacob Owen

6

 
  Ben Skurrie

6

 
  Tom Cotton

5

 
  Josh Guidera

4

 
  Bryston Johnson

4

 
  Josef Mariniello

3

 
  Tom Jonas

2

 
  Jesse Sawford

2

 
  Sam Condo

1

 
  Josh Skinner

1

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Todd McPeake  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Mario Piro  
  Most Consistent Tristan Skinner  
  Most Improved Nick De Laat  
  Best Team Man Craig Schaefer  
  Coach's Trophy Aaron Blake  
 

 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Mario Piro

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

8

Alex Politis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

Aaron Blake

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Jay Dunn

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

3

1

-

-

-

6

Todd McPeake

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Matthew Christiansen

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Anthony Cronshaw

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

2

Nick De Laat

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Jim Farnan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

Alex Guy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Tristan Skinner

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Josh Cocks

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Lachlan Cross

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Josef Mariniello

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Todd Ruch

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1