2016 - B Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coach :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Leadership Group :

  Tod Barabas
Jason Bielak
Shirley Skinner
Anthony Howie
Josh Pike
Luke Tarca, Jarrod Pyke, Jesse Orlando,
Matthew Osborne
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 9 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Golden Grove

2.2

5.2

9.2

13.8

(86)

Athelstone

3.1

5.3

5.4

6.6

(42)


Best - P.Biancardi, J.Bottrill, M.Jonas, J.Cocks, C.Diotallevi.
Goals - T.Fabian 2, J.Orlando, J.Zwart, C.Diotallevi, L.Tomaselli.
   
               
           
    Round 2 16 April - 12.15pm
Plympton Oval
 
Athelstone

3.1

7.6

14.8

18.10

(118)

Plympton

0.1

1.1

1.3

1.5

(11)


Best - L.Tomaselli, M.Osborne, J.Orlando, T.Fabian, R.Spagnoletti.
Goals - T.Fabian 6, J.Zwart 4, H,Zwart 2, C.Diotallevi, D.Ball, R.Spagnoletti, L.Tomaselli, J.Orlando, J.Pike. 
   
           
               
    Round 3 23 April  - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Flinders Park

3.2

6.5

7.6

11.7

(73)

Athelstone

2.2

4.4

6.7

8.8

(56)


Best - J.Orlando, L.Tomaselli, J.Davies, B.Lomman, L.Durdin, 
Goals - M.Osborne, J.Davies 2, J.Pike, J.Westover, L.Durdin, J.Orlando.
   
               
           
    Round 4 30 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Walkerville

3.2

6.5

10.6

15.7

(97)

Athelstone

2.1

2.1

2.3

2.5

(17)


Best - R.Spagnoletti, L.Durdin, J.Davies, D.Ball, J.Bottrill.
Goals - P.Biancardi, J.Zwart.
   
           
               
    Round 5 7 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

4.1

6.3

9.4

12.7

(79)

Gepps Cross

0.1

3.2

5.2

8.5

(53)


Best - J.Davies, M.Jonas, J.Bottrill, C.Baker, R.Spagnoletti.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 5, J.Davies 3, M.Osborne 2, J.De Vizio, T.Fabian.
   
               
           
    Round 6 14 May - 12.15pm
Haslam Oval
 
Athelstone

2.3

4.5

9.8

12.15

(87)

Pembroke OS

4.1

6.3

6.4

9.5

(59)


Best - J.Bates, P.Biancardi, A.Davies, D.Ball, L.Tomaselli.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 3, T.Jonas, P.Biancardi, J.Bates 2, J.De Vizio, M.Osborne, L.Tarca.
   
           
               
    Round 7 21 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

1.4

6.5

8.5

13.6

(84)

Mitcham

1.4

2.4

8.5

8.7

(55)


Best - A.Marotta, A.Davies, M.Jonas, M.Osborne, J.Westover.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 4, T.Bywater-Nemeth, C.Diotallevi, J.Davies, D.Sykes 2, H.Zwart.

Achievements - Matt Osborne 100th game

   
               
           
    Round 8 28 May - 12.15pm
Blair Athol Reserve
 
Athelstone

7.3

13.6

20.8

28.11

(179)

Kilburn

0.1

0.2

1.3

1.3

(9)


Best - C.Diotallevi, J.De Vizio, J.Pike, R.Spagnoletti, J.Bates.
Goals - D.Sykes, R.Spagnoletti 7, M.Osborne, C.Diotallevi 3, T.Clayton 2, A.Marotta, J.Bates, A.Conshaw, J.De Vizio, J.Zwart, J.Westover.
   
           
               
    Round 9 4 June - 12.15pm
Pedlar Reserve
 
Athelstone

3.3

9.4

16.6

21.10

(136)

Seaton Ramblers

1.2

4.3

4.5

5.6

(36)


Best - J.Westover, J.Orlando, D.Sykes, C.Baker, R.Spagnoletti.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 8, D.Sykes 7, C.Diotallevi 2, J.Pike, A.Marotta, J.Orlando, M.Osborne.
   
               
           
    Round 10 18 June - 12.15pm
Harpers Field
 
Athelstone

2.3

5.5

8.7

11.7

(73)

Golden Grove

1.2

4.5

5.7

10.10

(70)


Best - J.Davies, D.Sykes, J.Westover, M.Rander, A.Marotta.
Goals - D.Sykes 6, J.Westover, J.De Vizio, J.Zwart, M.Rander, J.Skinner.
   
           
               
    Round 11 25 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

5.4

6.7

8.10

11.14

(80)

Plympton

0.1

1.1

3.1

4.4

(28)


Best - M.Jonas, J.Sykes, D.Ball, J.Davies, J.Skinner.
Goals - J.Sykes 4, D.Sykes, R.Spagnoletti 2, J.Zwart, J.Davies, J.Bottrill.
   
               
           
    Round 12 2 July - 12.15pm
Flinders Park
 
Athelstone

3.4

4.6

5.7

7.8

(50)

Flinders Park

1.0

1.2

3.4

3.7

(25)


Best - J.Bottrill, L.Tomaselli, J.Pyke, M.Jonas, J.Pike.
Goals - D.Sykes 3, B.Cross, J.Bottrill, T.Fabian, L.Tomaselli.
   
           
               
    Round 13 9 July - 12.15pm
Walkerville Recreation Ground
 
Walkerville

1.2

4.3

6.7

8.11

(59)

Athelstone

0.1

1.2

2.4

4.4

(28)


Best - J.Davies, R.Spagnoletti, B.Cross, J.Bottrill, L.Tomaselli.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 4.
   
               
           
    Round 14 16 July - 12.15pm
Duncan Fraser Reserve
 

Athelstone

3.3

4.3

13.5

17.8

(110)

Gepps Cross

1.0

2.6

2.7

2.7

(19)


Best - J.Bottrill, A.Marotta, R.Spagnoletti, L.Tomaselli, J.Zwart.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 7, J.Orlando, J.Pyke 2, J.Pike, J.Davies, L.Hancl, A.Cronshaw, T.Fabian, L.Tarca.

 

Achievements - Lachlan Cross 50th game

   
           
               
    Round 15 23 July - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 

Athelstone

0.3

4.5

10.5

15.8

(98)

Pembroke OS

3.0

5.0

5.0

6.3

(39)


Best - A.Marotta, J.Orlando, J.Skinner, M.Jonas, T.Fabian.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 4, J.Orlando 4, J.Cocks 2, M.Osborne 2, M.Jonas, B.Cross, J.Davies.

 

Achievements - Tom Fabian 100th Game.

   
               
           
    Round 16 30 July - 12.15pm
Thomas Farms Oval
 

Athelstone

1.1

4.2

7.4

8.7

(55)

Mitcham

1.2

1.6

4.6

6.7

(43)


Best - L.Tomaselli, A.Marotta, M.Rander, M.Jonas, J.Bottrill.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti, D.Sykes 3, J.Zwart, J.Bottrill.

Achievements - Josh Skinner 150th Game.

   
           
               
    Round 17 6 August - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

9.5

17.9

25.13

34.21

(225)

Kilburn

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


Best - R.Spagnoletti, D.Sykes, A.Marotta, O.Petrohilos, L.Tomaselli.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 11, D.Sykes 10, O.Petrohilos 7, T.Fabian 2, B.Johnson, J.Zwart, J.Farnan, H.Zwart.
   
               
           
    Round 18 13 August - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

6.5

11.10

17.12

23.14

(152)

Seaton Ramblers

0.1

0.1

1.1

1.2

(8)


Best
- L.Tomaselli, J.Zwart, J.Sykes, M.Jonas, D.Sykes.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti, J.Sykes 8, D.Sykes 4, J.Zwart, P.Biancardi, M.Jonas.

Achievements - Luke Tarca 200th Game, Dylan Sykes 50th Game.

   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Walkerville

15

0

3

1697

641

30

72.58

 
 

Flinders Park

14

0

4

1686

777

28

68.45

 
  Athelstone

14

0

4

1669

770

28

68.43

 
  Mitcham

12

0

6

1548

883

24

63.68

 
  Pembroke OS

12

0

6

1539

1035

24

59.79

 
  Golden Grove

11

0

7

1687

993

22

62.95

 
  Gepps Cross

4

1

13

982

1481

9

39.87

 
  Plympton

4

0

14

901

1614

8

35.83

 
  Seaton Ramblers

3

1

14

815

1858

7

30.49

 
  Kilburn

0

0

18

332

2804

0

10.59

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
20 August
Thebarton Oval
 
Flinders Park

5.1

8.3

9.5

11.8

(74)

Athelstone

2.0

2.0

5.2

7.3

(45)


Best - S.Barabas, J.Davies, J.Orlando, J.Sykes, B.Johnson.
Goals - R.Spagnoletti 3, S.Barabas, J.De Vizio, J.Orlando, D.Sykes.
   
               
           
    Elimination
Final
20 August
Thomas Farms Oval
  Pembroke OS 10.8-68 defeated Mitcham 7.7-49.
   
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
27 August
St Marys Park
  Flinders Park 15.11-101 defeated Walkerville 7.0-42
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
27 August
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Pembroke OS

2.3

2.5

7.6

9.9

(63)

Athelstone

2.1

4.4

5.8

8.10

(58)


Best - J.Orlando, J.Bottrill, J.Davies, L.Tomaselli, M.Jonas.
Goals - D.Sykes 4, T.Jonas, R.Spagnoletti, J.Davies, J.Sykes.
   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
3 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
  Pembroke OS 6.7-43 defeated Walkerville 4.8-32    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
10 September
Thebarton Oval
 
Flinders Park

2.0

4.4

10.5

13.7

(85)

Pembroke OS

0.3

1.6

2.7

4.8

(32)


   
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Luke Tomaselli

96

 
  James Davies

85

 
  Robert Spagnoletti

73

 
  Jacob Bottrill

70

 
  Adam Marotta

70

 
  Jesse Orlando

68

 
  Mitch Jonas

66

 
  Josh Sykes

29

 
  Pelle Biancardi

28

 
  Dylan Sykes

28

 
  Jake Westover

28

 
  Jonte Bates

23

 
  Chris Diotallevi

20

 
  Matthew Osborne

19

 
  Daniel Ball

18

 
  Jacques Zwart

18

 
  Alex Davies

17

 
  Josh Pike

16

 
  Liam Durdin

14

 
  Michael Rander

13

 
  Cambell Baker

12

 
  Josh Skinner

12

 
  Scott Barabas

10

 
  Ben Lomman

10

 
  Josh Cocks

9

 
  Julian De Vizio

9

 
  Tom Fabian

9

 
  Bryston Johnson

8

 
  Jarrod Pyke

8

 
  Brayden Cross

7

 
  Oliver Petrohilos

7

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Luke Tomaselli  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest James Davies  
  Third Best and Fairest Robert Spagnoletti  
  Best Team Man - Nathan Adey Award Jesse Orlando  
  Most Consistent Adam Marotta  
  Coach's Trophy Jacques Zwart  
  Leading Goalkicker Robert Spagnoletti  
 

 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Josh Pike (1st)

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

3

2

-

-

3

-

1

-

-

-

1

14

Robert Spagnoletti (2nd)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

1

-

3

-

2

3

12

Matthew Osborne

-

-

2

-

3

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

James Davies

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Michael Rander

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

6

Dylan Sykes

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

4

Cambell Baker

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Pelle Biancardi

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Jacob Bottrill

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

3

Adam Marotta

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

3

Jacob Owen

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Oliver Petrohilos

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

Tom Fabian

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

Mitch Jonas

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Josh Sykes

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

Jake Westover

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Ben Lomman

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Luke Tomaselli

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Jacques Zwart

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1