2015 - C Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C1

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice-Captain :

 

Damien D'Ettorre
Geoff Hepworth
Caroline Rander
Paul Kassara/Aaron Blake
Todd McPeake
James Lehmann

   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
   

Round 1

18 April - 10.15am
Largs Reserve

 

Athelstone
Port District

2.2
1.1

8.3
3.1

11.7
6.3

14.9
7.5

(93)
(47)

Best - C.Whyte, K.Hopper, A.Waldon, M.Travaglione, T.McPeake.
Goals - A.Waldon 5, K.Hopper 3, M.Grossmann, N.De Laat 2, R.Roberts, T.Ruch..

   
               
           
   

Round 2

25 April - 10.15am
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Rostrevor OC

3.0
3.3

8.0
4.6

16.3
5.8

18.7
6.10

(115)
(46)


Best - M.Travaglione, T.Waldon, A.Geracitano, J.Skinner, O.Borutz.
Goals - M.Grossmann, K.Hopper 4, A.Waldon 3, T.McPeake, B.Norsworthy, A.Geracitano 2, T.Ruch.

Achievements - Craig Schaefer 50 Games
   
           
               
   

Round 3

2 May - 10.15am
Middle School

 
Sacred Heart OC
Athelstone

0.0
0.0

5.6
6.4

7.6
9.6

9.12
9.6

(66)
(60)


Best - O.Borutz, J.Bates, N.De Laat, T.Ruch, T.McPeake.
Goals - T.McPeake, M.Grossmann 3, D.Ball, T.Ruch, C.Schaefer.
   
               
           
   

Round 4

9 May - 10.15am
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Walkerville

5.5
0.0

8.10
0.1

11.15
0.1

17.18
0.1

(120)
(1)


Best - D.Ball. T.Cotton, N.De Laat, M.Travaglione, J.Lehmann.
Goals - M.Grossmann 4, T.Ruch, A.Waldon 3, D.Ball 2, N.De Laat, A.Politis, O.Borutz, C.Clemente, Y.Kavassilas.
   
           
               
   

Round 5

16 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Broadview

4.5
0.2

8.11
1.2

14.14
1.2

20.17
2.2

(137)
(14)


Best - L.Todd, M.Christiansen, T.Cotton, A.Politis, J.Lehmann.
Goals - K.Hopper 6, A.Waldon 4, A.Politis, N.De Laat 2, M.Grossmann, J.Lehmann, T.Skinner, C.Schaefer, T.McPeake, D.D'Ettorre.

Achievements - James Lehmann 100 Games

   
               
           
   

Round 6

23 May - 12.15pm
Wilson Oval

 
Athelstone
St Peters OC

5.2
1.0

9.5
3.2

12.7
5.7

18.11
5.8

(119)
(38)


Best - K.Hopper, J.Owen, S.Goed, T.Waldon, L.Jenkins.
Goals - K.Hopper 8, M.Grossmann, A.Waldon 4, M.Piro, N.De Laat.
   
           
               
   

Round 7

30 May - 10.15am
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Henley

4.2
0.2

8.6
0.3

10.8
5.4

12.9
9.5

(81)
(59)


Best - T.Cotton, A.Politis, T.Skinner, J.Skinner, C.Whyte.
Goals - A.Waldon 4, N.De Laat, M.Grossmann 3, K.Hopper, A.Politis.
   
               
           
   

Round 8

13 June - 2.15pm
University Oval

 
Adelaide University
Athelstone

3.3
1.3

6.5
2.5

7.8
7.7

9.11
7.8

(65)
(50)


Best - A.Politis, A.Geracitano, L.Jenkins, T.Ruch, T.Skinner.
Goals - A.Waldon 4, A.Politis, M.Grossmann, T.Ruch.
   
           
               
   

Round 9

20 June - 10.15am
Goodwood Oval

 
Athelstone
Goodwood Saints

2.2
4.3

4.6
5.9

7.9
7.9

9.14
7.15

(68)
(57)


Best - T.Ruch, T.Cotton, C.Clemente, L.Ratzmer, M.Verwey.
Goals - M.Grossmann 4, A.Roberts 3, C.Clemente, N.De Laat.
   
               
           
   

Round 10

27 June - 10.15am
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Port District

8.1
0.0

12.2
3.0

14.6
3.0

16.13
3.0

(109)
(18)


Best - B.Skurrie, M.Grossmann, C.Clemente, T.Ruch, T.Cotton.
Goals - A.Waldon 5, T.Ruch, T.Skinner, A.Geracitano 2, J.Owen, J.Lonsdale, T.Cotton, B.Skurrie, M.Grossmann.

Achievements - Ben Skurrie 300 games, Tyson Waldon 150 games.
   
           
               
   

Round 11

11 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Sacred Heart OC

3.2
1.4

4.7
3.4

7.9
3.4

10.13
3.5

(73)
(23)


Best - T.Waldon, T.Ruch, N.De Laat, A.Politis, J.Lehmann.
Goals - J.Lonsdale 4, T.Ruch 2, M.Verwey, D.Pergoleto, A.Waldon, N.De Laat.

Achievements - Leigh Todd 100 game.
   
               
           
   

Round 12

18 July - 10.15am
Walkerville Oval

 
Athelstone
Walkerville

4.2
1.0

9.4
2.2

15.5
2.3

17.7
4.4

(109)
(28)


Best - T.Ruch, N.De Laat, L.Jenkins, L.Ratzmer, L.Davis.
Goals - N.De Laat 7, M.Grossmann 4, T.Skinner 2, C.Baker, R.Roberts, C.Schaefer, L.Richardson.
   
           
               
   

Round 13

25 July - 2.15pm
Broadview Oval

 
Athelstone
Broadview

3.7
0.0

5.13
3.2

8.14
5.3

13.14
6.5

(92)
(41)


Best - .
Goals - T.Ruch 4, T.McPeake 2, M.Grossmann, B.Johnson, L.Davis, D.Iles, D.D'Ettorre, A.Geracitano, N.De Laat.

Achievements - David Iles 100 games, Olaf Borutz 50 games, Chris De Meo 50 games.
   
               
           
   

Round 14

1 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
St Peters OC

3.4
1.1

6.4
3.3

10.10
3.3

17.10
4.3

(112)
(27)


Best - J.Skinner, L.Davis, M.Grossmann, C.De Meo, M.Piro.
Goals - M.Grossmann, M.Piro 4, B.Skurrie 3, T.Ruch, B.Johnson, L.Davis, J.Mariniello, T.McPeake, C.Clemente.

Acheievements - Malcolm Grossmann 200 games. 

   
           
               
   

Round 15

8 August - 2.15pm
Henley Memorial Oval

 
Henley
Athelstone

2.3
3.2

4.6
4.3

5.12
5.4

7.13
6.5

(55)
(41)


Best - T.Skinner, D.Iles, C.De Meo, T.McPeake, L.Ratzmer.
Goals - N.De Laat, A.Waldon 2, C.Baker, T.Ruch.
   
               
           
   

Round 16

15 August - 10.15am
Max Amber

 
Adelaide Univeristy
Athelstone

1.2
0.3

3.5
0.3

8.7
1.3

9.11
1.4

(65)
(10)


Best - M.Verwey, A.Politis, T.Skinner, J.Skinner, B.Johnson.
Goals - A.Waldon.
   
           
               
   

Round 17

22 August - 10.15am
Campbelltown Oval

 
Rostrevor OC
Athelstone

3.3
0.4

7.7
0.6

8.11
0.9

11.11
2.12

(77)
(24)


Best - A.Geracitano, C.De Meo, T.McPeake, J.Lehmann.
Goals - C.Baker, N.De Laat.
   
               
           
   

Round 18

29 August - 10.15am
Max Amber

 
Goodwood Saints
Athelstone

4.0
2.1

6.1
6.1

6.5
7.1

12.10
7.2

(82)
(44)


Best - T.Cotton, B.Johnson, J.Lehmann, O.Borutz, T.McPeake.
Goals - N.De Laat, M.Piro 3, J.Pooley.

Achievements - Tom Cotton 50th Game.
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Adelaide University
Goodwood Saints
Athelstone
Henley
Rostrevor OC
Sacred Heart OC
Broadview
Walkerville
St Peters OC
Port District

16
15
12
12
12
9
6
4
3
1

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

2
3
6
6
6
9
12
14
15
17

1545
1558
1457
1375
1238
1006
907
717
712
605

674
749
809
910
831
1090
1565
1421
1191
1640

32
30
24
24
24
18
12
8
6
2

69.63
67.53
64.30
60.18
59.84
48.00
36.69
33.54
37.41
26.95

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
5 September
Goodwood Oval
 
Goodwood Saints
Athelstone

2.2
2.1

7.6
3.3

9.7
4.3

12.10
5.5

(72)
(35)


Best - M.Piro, C.Schaefer, M.Verwey, T.Cotton, L.Ratzmer.
Goals - M.Grossmann 2, M.Verwey, B.Skurrie, M.Piro.
   
               
           
    Elimination
Final
5 Septamber
Henley Memorial Oval
  Henley 10.4-64 d Rostrevor OC 6.7-43.    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
12 September
University Oval
  Adelaide University v Goodwood Saints    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
12 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Henley
Athelstone

2.4
2.2

5.4
4.6

9.6
8.8

11.6
10.10

(72)
(28)


Best - T.McPeake, T.Skinner, C.Schaefer, M.Piro, T.Waldon.
Goals - N.De Laat, T.Waldon 4, L.Todd 2.
   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
19 September
Goodwood Oval
  Goodwood Saints 8.6-54 d Henley 6.5-41.    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
26 September
Thebarton Oval
  Adelaide University v Goodwood Saints    
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Todd Ruch
Josh Skinner
Nick De Laat
Malcolm Grossmann
Todd McPeake
Paul Politis
Tom Cotton
Adam Waldon
Tristan Skinner
Kevin Hopper
Tyson Waldon
David Iles
Craig Schaefer
Bryston Johnson
Leigh Ratzmer
Michael Travaglione
Mario Piro
Daniel Ball
Leigh Todd
Lewis Jenkins
Ben Skurrie
Langdon Davis
Andrew Geracitano
Jacob Owen
Jonte Bates
Chris Clemente
James Lehmann
Marcus Verwey
Chris De Meo
Adam Marotta
Alex Beaton
Stephen Goed
Chris Whyte
Domenico Pergoleto
Michael Donnelly
Jack Lonsdale
Olaf Borutz
Michael Christiansen
Damien D'Ettorre
Natahn Lloyd
101
71
56
55
47
47
44
44
43
32
30
30
24
21
21
21
20
16
14
13
13
12
12
12
11
11
11
11
10
9
7
6
6
5
4
4
2
2
1
1
 

 

  

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Todd Ruch  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Josh De Buell-Skinner  
  Best Team Man Todd McPeake  
  Most Consistent Tristan Skinner  
  Coach's Trophy James Lehmann & Craig Schaefer  
  Player's MVP Josh De Buell-Skinner  
 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Todd Ruch (4th)

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

2

3

3

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

15

Kevin Hopper

-

3

-

3

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

Malcolm Grossmann

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

-

10

Chris De Meo

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

-

6

Josh Skinner

3

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

5

Tom Cotton

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Ben Skurrie

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Leigh Todd

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Nick De Laat

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Tyson Waldon

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Bryston Johnson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

James Lehmann

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1