2015 - B Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice-Captain :
Deputy Vice-Captain :

 

Tod Barabas
Roger Lomman
Shirley Skinner
Brad Warner
Josh Pike
Luke Tarca
Chase McPeake

   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
   

Round 1

11 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 

Old Ignatians
Athelstone

2.2
1.0

6.2
2.1

7.4
3.1

11.5
3.4

(71)
(22)

Best - J.Pyke, K.Durdin, A.Marotta, J.Orlando, S.Willment.
Goals - J.Mariniello, S.Goed, J.De Vizio.

   
               
           
   

Round 2

18 April - 12.15pm
Plympton Oval

 
Athelstone
Plympton

4.4
1.0

5.5
2.6

6.10
2.6

7.13
6.8

(55)
(44)


Best - K.Durdin, A.Marotta, J.Orlando, M.Langman, M.Jonas.
Goals - J.Orlando 2, J.De Vizio, M.Piro, C.McPeake, S.Goed, D.Sykes. 
   
           
               
   

Round 3

25 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Seaton Ramblers

5.5
0.0

8.6
1.0

13.8
2.0

16.12
4.4

(108)
(28)


Best - P.Biancardi, D.Sykes, A.Marotta, C.Diotallevi, J.Bottrill.
Goals - D.Sykes 7, J.De Vizio, M.Piro, C.McPeake 2, C.Diotallevi, S.Goed, J.Mariniello.

Achievements - Jesse Orlando 100 Games
   
               
           
   

Round 4

2 May

  BYE    
           
               
   

Round 5

9 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Golden Grove

2.1
4.1

4.3
6.2

5.5
8.5

9.8
9.5

(62)
(59)


Best - M.Langmann, E.Pontt, J.Pyke, M.Osborne, J.Orlando.
Goals - C.McPeake 3, D.Sykes 2, S.Goed, M.Langman, M.Piro, T.Fabian.
   
               
           
   

Round 6

16 May - 12.15pm
Camden Oval

 
PHOS Camden
Athelstone

0.1
2.3

5.4
3.3

7.6
5.4

14.9
6.5

(93)
(41)


Best - M.Jonas, M.Osborne, E.Pontt, A.Marotta, J.Pyke.
Goals - C.McPeake 2, J.De Vizio, J.Mariniello, J.Orlando, M.Langman.
   
           
               
   

Round 7

23 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Pembroke OS

4.5
2.1

10.9
2.1

16.10
2.1

22.13
3.1

(145)
(19)


Best - D.Ball, B.Lomman, S.Monda, D.Sykes, M.Langman.
Goals - D.Sykes 7, J.Orlando 4, C.McPeake 3, J.De Vizio 2, D.Ball, M.Osborne, K.Clayton, M.Langman, K.Durdin, M.Christiansen.
   
               
           
   

Round 8

30 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Flinders Park

0.0
1.2

2.3
2.2

5.3
5.3

7.5
7.4

(47)
(46)


Best - M.Osborne, J.Bates, J.Pyke, J.Orlando, L.Tomaselli.
Goals - J.Bates, M.Langman 2, D.Ball, J.Orlando, D.Sykes.
   
           
               
   

Round 9

13 June - 12.15pm
Price Memorial Oval

 
Athelstone
Mitcham

3.6
0.0

6.9
0.0

12.11
0.1

17.13
1.1

(115)
(7)


Best - K.Clayton, A.Marotta, E.Pontt, M.Christiansen, J.De Vizio.
Goals - D.Sykes 5, C.McPeake 3, M.Christiansen, L.Tomaselli 2, A.Marotta, J.Mariniello, M.Osborne, T.Fabian, D.Ball.

Achievements - Mitch Jonas 50 games
   
               
           
   

Round 10

20 June - 12.15pm
Hunter Park

 
Old Ignatians
Athelstone

4.1
0.0

6.4
2.2

10.6
4.3

15.8
4.5

(98)
(29)


Best - K.Durdin, A.Marotta, E.Pontt, J.Pyke, M.Jonas.
Goals - J.De Vizio, C.McPeake, J.Mariniello, M.Piro.
   
           
               
   

Round 11

27 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Plympton

2.6
3.1

5.11
3.1

9.11
6.1

13.17
6.4

(95)
(40)


Best - M.Jonas, E.Pontt, M.Langman, J.De Vizio, S.Monda.
Goals - D.Sykes 3, T.Fabian 2, B.Norsworthy, J.Trish, M.Piro, C.McPeake, M.Langman, D.Ball, M.Jonas, M.Osborne.

Achievements - Stephan Monda 50 games
   
               
           
   

Round 12

4 July - 12.15pm
Pedlar Reserve

 
Athelstone
Seaton Ramblers

5.3
1.1

9.3
2.3

12.6
2.4

17.9
2.4

(111)
(16)


Best - M.Jonas, C.McPeake, S.Monda, D.Sykes, C.Diotallevi.
Goals - C.McPeake 5, D.Sykes, C.Dioyallevi 3, J.De Vizio, M.Langman, M.Piro, M.Osborne, M.Christiansen, T.Fabian.

Achievements - Luke Tomaselli 50 games.
   
           
               
   

Round 13

11 July

  BYE
   
               
           
   

Round 14

18 July - 12.15pm
Harpers Field

 
Golden Grove
Athelstone

3.3
1.2

4.7
2.5

8.10
3.5

11.12
5.5

(78)
(35)


Best - E.Pontt, C.Diotallevi, L.Tomaselli, J.De Vizio, J.Owen.
Goals - C.McPeake 2, J.Bates, J.De Vizio, D.Sykes.

Achievements - Alex Guy 50 games.
   
           
               
   

Round 15

25 July - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
PHOS Camden
Athelstone

6.2
2.1

9.4
3.4

11.5
4.7

12.7
7.9

(79)
(51)


Best - L.Hancl, P.Biancardi, J.De Vizio, A.Cronshaw, K.Clayton.
Goals - M.Osborne 2, J.Orlando, J.De Vizio, K.Clayton, C.McPeake, A.Cronshaw.

Achievements - Lennon Hancl 50 games.
   
               
           
   

Round 16

1 August - 2.15pm
Haslam Oval

 
Athelstone
Pembroke OS

2.6
2.0

5.15
3.0

7.18
4.1

10.22
7.4

(82)
(46)


Best - K.Clayton, A.Marotta, J.Trish, P.Biancardi, J.De Vizio.
Goals - J.Orlando 3, C.McPeake, J.De vizio 2, A.Guy, A.Marotta, M.Osborne.
   
           
               
   

Round 17

8 August - 12.15pm
Flinders Park Oval

 
Athelstone
Flinders Park

1.3
5.2

4.7
5.2

4.14
6.3

9.16
7.4

(70)
(46)


Best - C.McPeake, A.Marotta, A.Cronshaw, M.Langman, J.Trish.
Goals
C.McPeake 5, M.Langman 2, J.Orlando, A.Marotta.
   
               
           
   

Round 18

15 August - 12.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Mitcham

4.0
1.0

9.1
4.1

13.4
4.1

16.8
5.1

(104)
(31)


Best - J.Bates, M.Jonas, A.Cronshaw, M.Osborne, L.Tomaselli.
Goals - C.McPeake 4, M.Langman 3, T.Fabian, A.Cronshaw, D.Sykes 2, J.Bates, A.Guy, D.Ball.
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  PHOS Camden
Old Ignatians
Golden Grove
Athelstone
Flinders Park
Pembroke OS
Plympton
Mitcham
Seaton Ramblers

13
13
12
11
10
5
4
2
1

1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0

2
3
4
5
5
11
12
14
15

1551
1421
1278
1171
1399
882
757
597
368

566
479
757
802
626
1365
1487
1337
2005

27
26
24
22
21
10
8
4
2

73.26
74.79
62.80
59.35
69.09
39.25
33.73
30.87
15.51

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
22 August
Harpers Field
  Old Ignatians 16.10-106 defeated Golden Grove 8.10-58.    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
22 August
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Flinders Park
Athelstone

0.3
4.1

3.4
6.3

7.6
8.4

10.8
9.7

(68)
(61)


Best - C.Diotallevi, J.Orlando, J.Bates, J.Pyke, J.De Vizio.
Goals - C.McPeake 4, J.Orlando, A.Guy, M.Osborne, D.Sykes, B.Norsworthy.
   
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
29 August
Camden Oval
  PHOS Camden 10.11-71 d Old Ignatians 6.7-43.    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
29 August
Harpers Field
  Golden Grove 11.9-75 d Flinders Park 10.7-67.    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
5 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
  Old Ignatians 14.7-90 d Golden Grove 8.5-53.    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
12 September
Thebarton Oval
  PHOS Camden 4.4-28 d Old Ignatians 3.9-27.    
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Adam Marotta
Evan Pontt
Mitch Jonas
Mark Langman
Stephan Monda
Kyle Durdin
Jarrod Pyke
Kyle Clayton
Jesse Orlando
Pelle Biancardi
Matthew Osborne
Julian De Vizio
Chase McPeake
Jonte Bates
Chris Diotallevi
Anthony Cronshaw
Dylan Sykes
Lennon Hancl
Daniel Ball
Tom Fabian
Jarrod Trish
Jacob Bottrill
Luke Tomaselli
Ben Lomman
Josh Pike
Matthew Christiansen
Steve Willment
Brendan Norsworthy
Luke Tarca
Jacob Owen

68
59
52
41
39
38
36
35
34
34
32
30
28
24
22
22
17
15
14
14
12
11
11
10
10
4
3
2
2
1

 

 

  

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Adam Marotta  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Evan Pontt  
  Third Best and Fairest Mitch Jonas  
  Best Team Man Jarrod Pyke  
  Coach's Trophy Tom Fabian  
  Most Consistent Jesse Orlando  
  Leading Goalkicker Chase McPeake  
 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Mark Langman (1st)

-

3

2

-

3

1

3

3

3

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

27

Dylan Sykes

-

-

3

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Tom Fabian

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

5

Josh Pike

-

1

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

5

Mitch Jonas

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

Matthew Osborne

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Adam Marotta

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Jesse Orlando

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Luke Tarca

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Luke Tomaselli

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Jonte Bates

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Anthony Cronshaw

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1