2015 - A Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coaches :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Leadership :
:

 

Jade Sheedy
Roger Lomman, Tod Barabas
Shirley Skinner
Nathan Pippett
Josh Allen
Justin Sheedy, Scott Sullivan,
Heath Fitzpatrick, Jarrod Trish

   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
   

Round 1

11 April - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 

Athelstone
Old Ignatians

7.2
2.3

9.4
5.6

14.6
6.8

18.7
8.11

(115)
(59)

Best - J.Allen, J.Sykes, Justin Sheedy, M.Mauriello, B.Lomman.
Goals - J.Sykes 7, M.Leigh 4, S.Tarca, S.Barabas, M.Newell, C.Swift, Jade Sheedy, P.Biancardi, M.Mauriello.

   
               
           
   

Round 2

18 April - 2.15pm
Plympton Oval

 
Athelstone
Plympton

0.1
1.1

6.8
1.1

8.13
1.4

11.16
2.5

(82)
(17)


Best - S.Barabas, M.Mauriello, S.Monda, J.Sheedy, S.Sullivan.Juston Sheedy.
Goals - J.Sykes, C.Swift 3, Justin Sheedy, P.Biancardi, J.Mozuras, M.Newell, Jade Sheedy.. 
   
           
               
   

Round 3

25 April - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Seaton Ramblers

2.1
2.2

4.4
3.3

7.9
4.6

10.12
5.9

(72)
(39)


Best - Justin Sheedy, S.Barabas, T.Clayton, J.Sykes, J.Allen.
Goals - J.Sykes 5, T.Clayton 2, Jade Sheedy, J.Schinella, M.Leigh.

Achievements - Justin Sheedy Anzac Medal
   
               
           
   

Round 4

2 May

  BYE    
           
               
   

Round 5

9 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Golden Grove

3.1
1.0

7.6
2.2

12.10
4.2

14.13
6.4

(97)
(40)


Best - J.Allen, S.Barabas, J.Bottrill, L.Hancl, J.Sykes.
Goals - J.Sykes 7, S.Barabas 3, Justin Sheedy, A.Cronshaw, S.Sullivan, L.Hancl.
   
               
           
   

Round 6

16 May - 2.15pm
Camden Oval

 
Athelstone
PHOS Camden

2.4
2.2

5.7
3.5

6.10
7.6

8.12
8.9

(60)
(57)


Best - M.Mauriello, D.Sullivan, M.Newell, S.Tarca, Justin Sheedy.
Goals - S.Sullivan 2, J.Schinella, M.Leigh, P.Biancardi, T.Clayton, Jade Sheedy, J.Allen.
   
           
               
   

Round 7

23 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Pembroke OS

3.5
2.1

7.11
6.1

11.14
9.1

14.14
15.4

(98)
(94)


Best - D.Sullivan, J.Sykes, T.Clayton, S.Tarca, S.Sullivan.
Goals - J.Sykes 5, M.Leigh, C.Swift 2, S.Sullivan, M.Mauriello, P.Biancardi, T.Clayton, S.Barabas.

Achievements - Christopher Swift 50th Game
   
               
           
   

Round 8

30 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Flinders Park

6.1
3.2

11.2
3.3

16.7
4.5

18.9
4.7

(117)
(31)


Best - Justin Sheedy, J.Allen, B.Lomman, T.Clayton, J.Sykes.
Goals - J.Sykes 6, S.Tarca 3, T.Clayton 2, L.Hancl, S.Monda, P.Biancardi, S.Barabas, A.Marotta, S.Sullivan, J.Bottrill.
   
           
               
   

Round 9

13 June - 2.15pm
Price Memorial Oval

 
Athelstone
Mitcham

2.2
1.1

6.6
4.2

10.11
6.4

15.16
6.5

(106)
(42)


Best - T.Clayton, H.Fitzpatrick, J.Allen, J.Sykes, Justin Sheedy.
Goals - J.Sykes 6, M.Leigh 2, C.Swift, J.Allen, S.Tarca, M.Mauriello, Jade Sheedy, M.Newell, T.Clayton.
   
               
           
   

Round 10

20 June - 2.15pm
Hunter Park

 
Athelstone
Old Ignatians

1.2
1.6

4.6
3.7

6.10
7.9

9.12
9.12

(66)
(66)


Best - M.Mauriello, L.Hancl, S.Sullivan, T.Clayton, J.Allen.
Goals - J.Sykes 3, M.Leigh, M.Mauriello 2, T.Clayton, S.Sullivan.

Achievements - Scott Sullivan 200th Game
   
           
               
   

Round 11

27 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Plympton

2.1
3.3

4.2
4.3

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

(0)
(0)


Goals - M.Leigh 3, J.Sykes.

Game Adondoned due to Plympton Player Injury

   
               
           
   

Round 12

4 July - 2.15pm
Pedlar Reserve

 
Athelstone
Seaton Ramblers

3.3
2.3

9.5
7.5

12.8
10.6

15.10
13.6

(100)
(84)


Best - H.Fitzpatrick, Justin Sheedy, C.Swift, M.Mauriello, A.Marotta.
Goals - J.Sykes 5, K.Clayton 3, S.Tarca 2, J.Schinella, Justin Sheedy, M.Leigh, P.Biancardi, C.Swift.
   
           
               
   

Round 13

11 July

  BYE
   
               
           
   

Round 14

18 July - 2.15pm
Harpers Field

 
Golden Grove
Athelstone

3.3
3.1

5.4
8.2

11.6
12.5

14.9
13.7

(93)
(85)


Best - S.Sullivan, B.Lomman, S.Monda, S.Barabas, H.Fitzpatrick.
Goals - M.Leigh 5, M.Mauriello, S.Sullivan, S.Tarca 2, Justin Sheedy, J.Sykes.
 
   
           
               
   

Round 15

25 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
PHOS Camden
Athelstone

5.5
1.1

9.6
3.3

12.12
3.8

17.14
8.12

(116)
(60)


Best - M.Leigh, D.Sullivan, J.Schinella, S.Sullivan, C.Diotallevi.
Goals - J.Sykes 3, J.Schinella, M.Leigh 2, D.Sykes.
   
               
           
   

Round 16

1 August - 2.15pm
Haslam Oval

 
Athelstone
Pembroke OS

2.1
1.4

5.6
2.6

7.14
4.7

9.17
6.8

(71)
(44)


Best - S.Tarca, S.Sullivan, H.Fitzpatrick, J.Allen, Justin Sheedy.
Goals - D.Sykes 3, J.Sykes 2, J.Allen, S.Sullivan, M.Mauriello, S.Tarca.
   
           
               
   

Round 17

8 August - 2.15pm
Flinders Park Oval

 
Athelstone
Flinders Park

0.2
1.3

4.7
4.4

8.12
5.5

10.16
7.6

(76)
(48)


Best - Justin Sheedy, B.Lomman, S.Barabas, D.Sullivan, L.Hancl.
Goals - J.Schinella, Justin Sheedy, M.Leigh 2, S.Barabas, K.Clayton, M.Mauriello, E.Pontt.

Achievements - Mick Newell 150th Game.
   
               
           
   

Round 18

15 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber

 
Athelstone
Mitcham

6.1
3.0

12.2
4.1

15.5
5.3

20.10
7.4

(130)
(46)


Best - S.Sullivan, M.Leigh, H.Fitzpatrick, L.Hancl, K.Clayton.
Goals - M.Leigh 5, S.Tarca, J.Trish 3, C.Swift, J.Sykes, K.Clayton 2, J.De Vizio, J.Allen, S.Barabas.

Achievements - Kyle Clayton 100th Game
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  PHOS Camden
Athelstone
Old Ignatians
Golden Grove
Pembroke OS
Flinders Park
Plympton
Mitcham
Seaton Ramblers

15
12
10
9
9
5
4
4
2

0
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
0

1
2
5
7
7
11
11
12
14

1847
1361
1330
1536
1333
983
1008
971
955

947
904
982
1189
1079
1497
1339
1712
1675

30
26
21
18
18
10
9
8
4

66.11
60.09
57.23
56.37
55.27
39.64
42.95
36.19
36.31

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
22 August
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Athelstone
Old Ignatians

4.2
3.2

6.5
8.4

9.6
9.8

13.9
12.11

(87)
(83)


Best - D.Sullivan, C.Swift, B.Lomman, S.Barabas, M.Newell.
Goals - M.Leigh, J.Trish 3, S.Tarca 2, J.Schinella, J.Allen, M.Mauriello, S.Monda, Jade Sheedy.
   
               
           
    Elimination
Final
22 August
Harpers Field
  Pembroke OS 12.7-79 defeated Golden Grove 11.9-75.    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
29 August
Camden Oval
 
PHOS Camden
Athelstone

3.3
2.2

6.9
5.4

10.15
6.7

10.17
7.9

(77)
(51)


Best - J.Allen, M.Leigh, M.Newell, P.Biancardi, S.Tarca.
Goals - M.Leigh, J.Trish 2, S.Tarca, B.Lomman, C.Swift.

Achievements - Scott Barabas 50th Game.
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
29 August
Hunter Park
  Old Ignatians 11.7-73 d Pembroke OS 9.6-60.    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
5 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Old Ignatians
Athelstone

2.4
5.0

6.4
8.5

11.6
10.7

15.8
12.8

(98)
(80)


Best - L.Hancl, H.Fitzpatrick, Justin Sheedy, M.Leigh, J.Sykes.
Goals - J.Sykes 4, S.Tarca 3, J.Trish 2, C.Swift, M.Leigh, Jade Sheedy.
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
12 September
Thebarton Oval
  PHOS Camden 15.11-101 d Old Ignatians 11.7-73.    
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Justin Sheedy
Josh Allen
Heath Fitzpatrick
Scott Barabas
Dan Sullivan
Matthew Leigh
Scott Sullivan
Josh Sykes
Matthew Mauriello
Sam Tarca
Lennon Hancl
Tom Clayton
Ben Lomman
Christopher Swift
Pelle Biancardi
Josh Schinella
Stephan Monda
Mick Newell
Jacob Bottrill
Chris Diotallevi
Kyle Clayton
Evan Pontt
Jarrod Pyke

129
128
99
82
82
72
70
69
66
58
44
44
42
29
13
13
12
11
7
6
4
1
1

 

 

  

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Justin Sheedy  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Josh Allen  
  Third Best and Fairest Heath Fitzpatrick  
  Best Team Man Dan Sullivan  
  Best In Finals Matthew Leigh  
  Coach's Trophy Matthew Mauriello  
  Most Improved Sam Tarca  
  Leading Goalkicker Josh Sykes  
 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Justin Sheedy (4th)

3

2

3

-

-

-

-

3

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

15

Josh Allen

-

-

-

-

2

2

2

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

3

14

Jade Sheedy

-

1

-

-

3

-

3

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

11

Scott Barabas

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

5

Michael Newell

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Ben Lomman

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Scott Sullivan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Josh Sykes

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Matthew Leigh

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2