2014 - C Grade
"Premiers"

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C2

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coach :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

 

Adrian Hart
Geoff Hepworth

Caroline Rander
Paul Kassara
Damien D'Ettorre
David Iles

   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
   

Round 1

5 April - 2.15pm
Port Reserve

 

Athelstone
Portland

7.3
1.0

10.10
2.2

14.16
2.2

15.19
6.9

(109)
(45)

Best - M.Donnely, A.Fahey, D.Iles, C.Whyte, K.Hopper.
Goals - K.Hopper 6, G.Pannozzo, A.Waldon, Y.Kavassilas 2, M.Grossmann, A.Geracitano, D.D'Ettorre.

   
               
           
    Round 2 12 April - 10.15am
Fitzroy Oval
 
Athelstone
Fitzroy

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

10.0
0.0

(60)
(0)


FORFEIT
 
   
           
               
    Round 3 26 April - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Plympton

3.5
0.1

11.8
0.2

14.9
1.5

18.11
2.9

(119)
(21)


Best - K.Hopper, D.D'Ettorre, J.Owen, J.Skinner, C.Schaefer.
Goals - K.Hopper 5, M.Grossmann 4, A.Waldon 3, T.McPeake, G.Pannozzo 2, R.Roberts, A.Geracitano.
   
               
           
    Round 4 3 May - 2.15pm
Duncan Fraser Reserve
 
Athelstone
Gepps Cross

3.1
0.3

5.2
1.5

9.6
4.6

14.13
4.6

(97)
(30)


Best - C.Huggins, C.Whyte, C.Schaefer, T.Fabian, G.Pannozzo.
Goals - K.Hopper 5, G.Pannozzo, A.Waldon 3, M.Grossmann 2, T.McPeake.

Achievements - Jesse Sawford 50 Games
   
           
               
    Round 5 10 May - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Seaton Ramblers

3.5
1.0

7.11
3.1

11.12
4.2

13.13
5.5

(91)
(35)


Best - C.Whyte, C.De Meo, M.Donnelly, J.Skinner, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - K.Hopper 7, M.Grossmann 3, Y.Kavassilas 2, R.Roberts.
   
               
           
    Round 6 17 May - 10.15am
Argana Park
 
Athelstone
Elizabeth

6.4
2.0

12.10
2.0

18.16
3.0

25.18
3.0

(168)
(18)


Best - G.Pannozzo, M.Grossmann, D.Iles, D.D'Ettorre, J.Skinner.
Goals - G.Pannozzo, M.Grossmann 5, T.McPeake, A.Waldon 4, D.D'Ettorre, Y.Kavassilas 2, K.Hopper, C.Huggins, C.Schaefer.
   
           
               
    Round 7 24 May - 12.15pm
Park 10
 
Athelstone
Adelaide Uni

5.0
2.2

10.5
3.3

13.9
5.3

21.10
7.5

(136)
(45)


Best - A.Waldon, C.Huggins, M.Donnelly, G.Pannozzo, C.De Meo.
Goals - A.Waldon 7, T.McPeake, M.Grossmann 5, D.Harris 2, C.Schaefer, G.Pannozzo.

Achievements - Andrew Geracitano 50 games
   
               
           
    Round 8 31 May - 10.15am
Broadview Oval
 
Broadview
Athelstone

1.3
2.1

6.3
4.3

8.5
6.3

11.5
8.3

(71)
(51)


Best - G.Pannozzo, D.D'Ettorre, M.Donnelly, J.Lehmann, C.De Meo.
Goals - M.Caudle 3, Y.Kavassilas 2, B.Miller, A.Geracitano, A.McAskill.
   
           
               
    Round 9 14 June - 2.15pm
Dwight Reserve
 
Athelstone
Eastern Park

8.4
1.0

14.10
4.2

20.12
6.4

21.14
14.5

(140)
(89)


Best - A.Waldon, J.Owen, C.De Meo, T.McPeake, J.Guidera.
Goals - M.Grossmann 6, K.Hopper 4, Y.Kavassilas 3, T.McPeake, A.Waldon 2, A.Geracitano, R.Roberts, D.Harris, D.D'Ettorre.
   
               
           
    Round 10 21 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Portland

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

10.0
0.0

(60)
(0)


FORFEIT
   
           
               
    Round 11 28 June - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Fitzroy

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

10.0
0.0

(60)
(0)


FORFEIT
   
               
           
    Round 12 5 July - 10.15am
Plympton Oval
 
Athelstone
Plympton

4.5
2.1

5.5
5.2

10.9
5.2

10.12
8.3

(72)
(51)


Best - J.Lehmann, K.Hopper, M.Grossmann, X.Davey, T.Ruch.
Goals - K.Hopper 5, G.Pannozzo, M.Grossmann 2, L.Richardson.
   
           
               
    Round 13 12 July - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Gepps Cross

5.5
2.1

9.6
3.4

12.10
3.5

17.12
4.5

(114)
(29)


Best - C.Whyte, K.Hopper, T.McPeake, D.D'Ettorre, B.Scarsbrook.
Goals - K.Hopper 6, G.Pannozzo 3, M.Grossmann, A.Waldon 2, T.McPeake, R.Roberts, B.Scarsbrook, L.Richardson.
   
               
           
    Round 14 19 July - 10.15am
Pedlar Reserve
 
Athelstone
Seaton Ramblers

3.3
2.2

8.6
4.3

13.7
7.3

14.7
9.3

(91)
(57)


Best - T.Ruch, T.McPeake, D.Iles, C.De Meo, A.Mihalopoulos.
Goals - K.Hopper 4, M.Grossman, G.Pannozzo 3, A.Waldon 2, T.McPeake, T.Ruch.
 
   
           
               
    Round 15 26 July - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Elizabeth

8.7
0.0

13.11
1.1

17.16
1.1

19.22
2.1

(136)
(13)


Best - K.Hopper, B.Scarsbrook, C.De Meo, A.Mihalopoulos, J.Lehmann.
Goals - K.Hopper 5, A.Waldon, M.Grossmann 3, G.Pannozzo 2, T.McPeake, C.Murdoch, R.Roberts, C.De Meo, B.Scarsbrook, G.Hepworth.
   
               
           
    Round 16 2 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Adelaide Uni

2.4
0.2

4.6
6.3

6.11
6.5

9.15
8.6

(69)
(54)


Best - C.De Meo, K.Hopper, A.Waldon, C.Whyte, G.Pannozzo.
Goals - M.Grossmann, G.Pannozzo, A.Waldon 3.
   
           
               
    Round 17 9 August - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Broadview

6.4
1.0

9.6
2.3

10.8
5.6

17.11
6.8

(113)
(44)


Best - A.Waldon, J.Skinner, C.De Meo, M.Grossmann, G.Pannozzo.
Goals - M.Grossmann 5, G.Pannozzo 4, A.Waldon, C.Murdoch 2, T.Ruch, J.Bielak, C.De Meo, Y.Kavassilas.

Achievements - David Harris 250 games.
   
               
           
    Round 18 16 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Eastern Park

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

10.0
0.0

(60)
(0)


FORFEIT 
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Athelstone
Broadview
Plympton
Seaton Ramblers
Gepps Cross
Adelaide University
Eastren Park
Portland
Elizabeth
Fitzroy

17
15
13
13
9
8
8
4
3
0

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

1
3
5
5
9
10
10
14
15
18

1739
1676
1368
1413
1098
1057
1030
906
540
0

602
746
817
848
958
1070
1349
1198
1799
1080

34
30
26
26
18
16
16
8
6
0

74.28
69.20
62.61
62.49
53.40
49.69
43.30
43.06
23.09
0.00

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
23 August
Broadview Oval
  Broadview 10.12-72 d Plympton 7.3-45    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
23 August
Pedlar Reserve
  Seaton Ramblers 15.10-100 d Gepps Cross 7.4-46    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
30 August
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Broadview

3.1
1.2

11.3
1.2

12.8
2.5

13.8
4.8

(86)
(32)


Best - R.Serocki, D.Iles, T.Ruch, T.McPeake, A.Waldon.
Goals - K.Hopper 4, M.Grossmann, A.Waldon 3, T.Ruch 2, A.Geracitano.
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
30 August
Pedlar Reserve
  Seaton Ramblers 13.7-85 d Plympton 7.5-47    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
6 September
Broadview Oval
  Broadview 10.12-72 d Seaton Ramblers 3.5-23    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
13 September
Payneham Oval
 

Athelstone
Broadview

5.4
2.0

7.5
4.1

8.8
8.2

10.8
9.4

(68)
(58)


Best - D.D'Ettorre, T.Ruch, C.Murdoch, A.Waldon, C.Huggins.
Goals - M.Grossmann 5, G.Pannozzo, A.Waldon 2, T.McPeake.
   
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Kevin Hopper
Damien D'Ettorre
Malcolm Grossmann
Adam Waldon
Chris Whyte
Chris De Meo
Gianni Pannozzo
Michael Donnelly
Todd Ruch
Craig Huggins
Todd McPeake
David Iles
Josh Skinner
James Lehmann
Andrew Geracitano
Craig Schaefer
Jesse Sawford
Ben Skurrie
Arthur Mihalopoulos
Phuc Nguyen
Jacon Owen
Lachlan Cross
Xavier Davey
Ashley Fahey
Jack Griguol
Mario Piro
Bryston Scarsbrook
Lewis De Luca
Tyler Fitzpatrick
Alexander McAskill
Lachlan Richardson
Josh Guidera
David Harris
Yianni Kavassilas
Blair Miller

66
62
61
49
46
45
43
41
29
21
21
19
19
15
12
12
8
8
6
6
6
5
4
4
3
3
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1

 

 

  

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Kevin Hopper  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Damien D'Ettorre  
  Best Team Man Chris Whyte  
  Most Improved Chris Demeo  
  Most Consistent Malcolm Grossmann  
  Player's MVP Damien D'Ettorre  
 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Kevin Hopper (2nd)

2

-

-

3

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

2

3

3

2

-

-

20

Malcolm Grossmann

-

-

-

2

3

3

3

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

16

Adam Waldon

3

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

3

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

12

Damien D'Ettorre

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

6

Gianni Pannozzo

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

4

Chris De Meo

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

Josh Skinner

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Todd Ruch

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

2

Craig Schaefer

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Chris Whyte

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Lachlan Johncock

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Bryston Scarsbrook

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1