2013 - C Grade
"Premiers"

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C2

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coach :
Team Managers : 
Captain :
Vice Captain :

 

Adrian Hart
Geoff Hepworth
Caroline Rander
Damien D'Ettorre
Nathan Lloyd

   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 6 April - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Plympton

4.1
0.1

7.2
0.1

11.4
3.3

15.6
5.4

(96)
(34)


Best - A.Beaton, D.D'Ettorre, M.Pellizzari, M.Christiansen, M.Piro.
Goals
M.Piro 6, B.Skurrie, M.Grossmann, D.Tomaselli 2, T.McPeake, L.Davis, J.Bielak.
   
               
           
    Round 2 13 April - 10.15am
Hope Valley Oval
 
Athelstone
Hope Valley

5.3
0.1

7.6
1.5

8.8
2.5

9.8
7.6

(62)
(48)


Best - J.Owen, T.McPeake, L.Oatway, M.Pellizzari.
Goals - M.Grossmann 3, B.Skurrie, J.Bielak 2, D.Tomaselli, M.Piro.

Achievements - Matt Bowman 150 games, Damien D'Ettorre 150 games.

   
           
               
    Round 3 20 April  - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Mitcham

8.4
0.0

15.8
0.0

21.14
1.2

26.23
1.3

(179)
(9)


Best - T.McPeake, M.Grossmann, T.Cotton, M.Piro, M.Christiansen.
Goals -M.Grossmann 8, T.McPeake 6, G.Hepworth 3, D.Tomaselli, M.Piro 2, C.Murdoch, L.Cross, J.Owen, M.Centofanti, B.Warner.

Achievements - Geoff Hepworth 300 games, Jason Bielak 200 games, Todd McPeake 100 games.

   
               
           
    Round 4 27 April - 3.30pm
Daly Oval
 
Athelstone
Hectorville

3.1
1.2

11.6
1.2

16.9
2.2

24.12
2.4

(156)
(16)


Best - M.Grossmann, L.Hancl, C.Schaefer, T.Fabian, B.Warner.
Goals -M.Grossmann 12, B.Warner, M.Pellizzari 3, T.McPeake 2, G.Hepworth, M.Piro, D.Harris, D.D'ettorre.
   
           
               
    Round 5 4 May - 2.15pm
Haslam Oval
 
Athelstone
Pembroke OS

4.2
2.0

4.4
4.2

9.7
5.4

12.9
5.5

(81)
(35)


Best - B.Skurrie, A.Geracitano, M.Christiansen, N.Pippett, A.Molloy.
Goals - M.Grossmann 7, B.Warner 2, T.McPeake, M.Christiansen, A.Molloy.

Achievements - Arthur Mihalopoulos 100 games
   
               
           
    Round 6 11 May - 4.30pm
Argana Park
 
Athelstone
Elizabeth

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

11.13
2.7

(79)
(19)


Best - T.Cotton, N.Lloyd, A.Schibani, J.Owen, L.Hancl.
Goals - M.Grossmann 5, M.Piro, D.D'Ettorre 2, J.Owen, B.Warner.
   
           
               
    Round 7 18 May - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Adelaide Lutheran

6.1
0.3

11.6
2.4

16.9
3.5

20.10
5.6

(130)
(36)


Best - A.Geracitano, D.D'Ettorre, T.McPeake, B.Warner, A.Molloy.
Goals - M.Grossmann 6, T.McPeake, B.Warner 3, M.Piro, D.Harris, D.D'Ettorre 2, J.Owen, Y.Kavassilas.
   
               
           
    Round 8 25 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Old Ignatians

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

12.9
1.6

(81)
(12)


Best - D.Iles, A.Geracitano, B.Skurrie, D.Francesca, J.Owen.
Goals - M.Grossmann 5, C.Huggins, B.Warner 2, D.Tomselli, D.Iles, D.D'Ettorre.
   
           
               
    Round 9 1 June - 2.15pm
Port Reserve
 
Athelstone
Portland

3.3
0.0

4.5
3.0

0.0
0.0

9.9
5.3

(63)
(33)


Best - O.Borutz, D.Francesca, C.Huggins, T.McPeake, J.Lehmann.
Goals - T.McPeake, M.Grossmann 3, D.Harris 2, D.Tomaselli.
   
               
           
    Round 10 15 June - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Hope Valley

1.2
0.4

3.5
2.5

4.8
4.7

8.11
5.8

(59)
(38)


Best - D.Francesca, D.D'Ettorre, O.Borutz, C.Schaefer, T.Cotton.
Goals - A.Schibani, M.Grossmann 2, T.McPeake, D.D'Ettorre, M.Piro, B.Warner

Achievements - Alex Schibani 50 games
   
           
               
    Round 11 22 June - 10.15am
Adelaide Airport Stadium
 
Plympton
Athelstone

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

6.8
4.6

(44)
(30)


Best - C.Whyte, D.Iles, B.Skurrie, D.D'Ettorre, A.Schibani.
Goals - A.Schibani, S.Harkin, L.Ratzmer, D.Harris.
   
               
           
    Round 12 29 June - 10.15am
Price Memorial Oval
 
Athelstone
Mitcham

8.4
0.1

12.6
0.2

19.10
0.2

24.15
0.2

(159)
(2)


Best - T.Fabian, M.Piro, D.Francesca, J.Owen, J.Lehmann.
Goals - M.Piro 9, B.Warner 4, L.Oatway, T.Fabian 3, J.Owen 2, L.Todd, D.D'Ettorre, D.Polito.
   
           
               
    Round 13 6 July - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Hectorville

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

0.0
0.0

10.0
0.0

(60)
(0)


Best - Won on Forfeit
Goals -
   
               
           
    Round 14 13 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Pembroke OS

3.1
1.4

6.5
2.4

12.6
3.4

12.8
6.8

(80)
(44)


Best - L.Oatway, L.Todd, J.Skiner, T.Cotton, D.D'Ettorre.
Goals - J.Bielak 4, M.Grossmann 3, L.Oatway 2, T.McPeake, D.Francesca, T.Fabian.

Achievements - Tom Fabian 50 Games
   
           
               
    Round 15 20 July - 4.30pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Elizabeth

6.5
0.0

9.8
0.2

15.13
0.3

20.17
2.5

(137)
(17)


Best - J.Owen, M.Grossmann, J.Skinner, D.Iles, C.Murdoch.
Goals - M.Grossmann 10, C.Murdoch 3, A.Molloy 2, T.McPeake, B.Warner, A.Schibani, M.Piro, T.Fabian

Achievements - Cambell Murdoch 200 Games
   
               
           
    Round 16 27 July - 10.15am
South Parklands
 
Athelstone
Adelaide Lutheran

6.3
0.1

10.7
0.4

14.10
1.5

19.14
1.5

(128)
(11)


Best - M.Grossmann, T.Fabian, T.McPeake, L.Todd, D.Iles.
Goals
M.Grossmann 10, T.Fabian 3, T.McPeake, J.Bielak 2, B.Skurrie, A.Beaton. 
   
           
               
    Round 17 3 August - 2.15pm
Hunter Park
 
Old Ignatians
Athelstone

2.0
2.3

3.1
2.4

5.1
3.6

7.3
4.6

(45)
(30)


Best - L.Todd, O.Borutz, T.Cotton, L.Ratzmer, D.Iles.
Goals - M.Grossmann, B.Warner, J.Bielak, T.McPeake.
   
               
           
    Round 18 10 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Portland

5.2
0.1

9.8
1.1

18.12
1.1

26.19
1.1

(175)
(7)


Best - T.McPeake, O.Borutz, T.Cotton, M.Grossmann, D.Iles.
Goals - T.McPeake 8, M.Grossmann 4, D.Harris, B.Warner 3, D.Tomaselli, M.Piro 2, C.Huggins, L.Davis, D.D'Ettorre, C.De Meo.
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Athelstone
Plympton
Hope Valley
Old Ignatians
Elizabeth
Pembroke OS
Portland
Mitcham
Adelaide Lutheran
Hectorville

16
14
14
14
9
8
5
5
3
1

0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0

2
3
4
4
9
9
13
13
15
17

1786
1723
1663
1498
1109
1347
776
737
669
312

450
764
807
742
1011
899
1481
1497
1860
2109

32
29
28
28
18
17
10
10
6
2

79.87
69.28
67.33
66.88
52.31
59.97
34.38
32.99
26.45
12.89

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
18 August
Plympton Oval
  Plympton 9.12-66 defeated Hope Valley 5.9-39    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
18 August
Hunter Park
 
Old Ignatians
Elizabeth

1.5
0.0

3.8
3.3

5.11
4.5

7.12
7.6

(54)
(48)

 
   
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
25 August
Max Amber
 
Athelstone
Plympton

2.2
3.0

5.3
3.2

6.4
3.5

6.5
5.7

(41)
(37)


Best - L.Davis, T.Cotton, T.McPeake, D.Iles, J.Bielak.
Goals - T.McPeake 3, M.Piro, D.Harris, M.Grossmann.
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
25 August
Hope Valley Oval
  Old Ignatians 10.7-67 defeated Hope Valley 9.12-66    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
31 August
Plympton Oval
  Old Ignatians 8.10-58 defeated Plympton 8.8-56    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
7 September
Adelaide Airport Stadium
 
Athelstone
Old Ignatians

3.0
2.2

5.4
2.5

7.4
5.9

9.7
6.13

(61)
(49)


Best - T.McPeake, D.Iles, J.Owen, L.Todd, M.Grossmann, D.Polito.
Goals - M.Grossmann, T.McPeake 4, C.Murdoch, J.Bielak, D.Polito.

Achievements - Daniel Tomaselli 200 Games

www.flickr.com
afcraggies' 2013 C Grade Grand Final photoset afcraggies' 2013 C Grade Grand Final photoset

   
           
           

GOALKICKERS
 

 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  M.Grossmann
T.McPeake
D.Francesca
D.D'Ettorre
T.Cotton
M.Piro
L.Hancl
B.Warner
J.Skinner
O.Borutz
D.Iles
B.Skurrie
L.Todd
A.Geracitano
L.Davis
J.Owen
L.Ratzmer
L.Oatway
N.Lloyd
M.Bowman
J.Lehmann
C.Whyte
C.Huggins
A.Beaton
J.Bielak
T.Fabian
M.Pellizzari
C.Murdoch
C.Schaefer
M.Christiansen
A.Molloy
N.Pippett
G.Hepworth
A.Schibani
A.Mihalopoulos
C.De Meo
D.Harris
S.Harkin

86
59
48
41
39
36
33
30
28
25
24
24
23
19
18
18
17
17
17
15
14
13
12
12
12
11
11
9
8
8
7
7
7
6
5
4
4
1

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Malcolm Grossmann  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Todd McPeake  
  Most Consistent Nathan Lloyd  
  Most Improved Jacob Owen  
  Best Team Man Yianni Kavassilas  
  Players MVP Damien D'Ettorre  
 

 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Malcolm Grossmann (1st)

-

-

2

2

3

-

3

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

2

20

Damien D'Ettorre (3rd)

3

3

-

-

-

3

-

2

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

Todd McPeake (4th)

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

11

Mario Piro

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Luke Oatway

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

4

Ben Skurrie

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Brad Warner

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Chris De Meo

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

Cambell Murdoch

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

Nathan Pippett

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Alex Schibani

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Tom Cotton

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

Tom Fabian

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

David Harris

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Geoff Hepworth

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Nathan Lloyd

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

Jacob Owen

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Chris Whyte

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1