2006 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8 Reserves.

Coach - Marcus Goldsworthy
Team Manager - Neville Hentschke
Runner - TBA
Captain - Toby Priest
Vice Captain - TBA

Round 1 1 April
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
Edwardstown

-

-

-

6.12

(48)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.3

(27)


Best - D.Whittenbury, C.Huggins, M.Sloan
Goals - G.Hepworth 2, B.Mulders, G.Batty
Round 2 8 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

7.3

12.4

17.5

20.7

(127)

Elizabeth

2.1

6.2

6.5

7.9

(51)


Best - M.Bird, T.Dabin, D.Cross, B.Mulders, S.Foster
Goals - K.Rigano 5, M.Potter 4, T.Dabin 3, G.Hepworth 2, A.Rigano, T.Priest, I.Bos, D.Cross, R.Fairbank, G.Sporton
Round 3 22 April
Broadview Oval
Adelaide University

4.1

10.4

11.7

17.9

(113)

Athelstone

1.5

1.7

3.9

3.9

(27)


Best - D.Whittenbury, A.Mihalopolous, C.Campbell, S.Foster, G.Heitmann
Goals - D.Whitenbury 2, T.Dabin

Achievements - Adam Holland 50th game, Damien Whittenbury 50th game

Round 4 29 April
Torrens Valley
Modbury

3.3

5.4

7.8

11.15

(81)

Athelstone

1.0

6.2

9.4

9.5

(59)


Best - L.Walters, C.Huggins, A.Mihalopolous, M.Hockley, D.Brogan
Goals - T.Priest, D.Brogan 2, G.Hepworth, I.Bos, B.Mulders, M.Hockley, L.Davis

A disappointing last quarter cost us the game.

Round 5 6 May
Mortlock Park
Athelstone

6.3

6.3

12.7

13.8

(86)

St Peters OC

2.3

7.9

8.9

11.13

(79)


Best - T.Dabin, I.Bos, G.Reeves, G.Heitmann, T.Priest
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, G.Reeves, A.Brown, I.Bos 2, T.Dabin, T.Priest, M.Bowman, D.Brogan

A tough win. A strong breeze going straight up the ground made thing difficult but the boys got enough of a lead going into the last quarter to hold on.

Round 6 13 May
Torrens Valley
SMOSH West Lakes

3.7

4.11

13.13

18.17

(125)

Ahelstone

2.2

3.6

4.7

5.9

(39)


Best - G.Reeves, D.Hatchard, I.Bos
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, G.Reeves, M.Goldsworthy

Beaten by the best side and a well drilled outfit, they have set the standard for us to achieve.

Round 7 20 May
Park 10
Athelstone

4.1

7.1

7.1

12.6

(78)

Adelaide University

1.2

1.5

4.10

6.10

(46)


Best - G.Reeves, D.Whittenbury, A.Brown, M.Hockley, A.Gunn
Goals - G.Hepworth, A.Gunn, I.Bos 3, A.Brown 2, G.Reeves

To beat a side by 5 goals that thumped us by 10+ goals only a month ago was a very pleasing effort.

Round 8 27 May
Modbury Sports Reserve
Modbury

4.4

8.5

11.8

14.11

(95)

Athelstone

2.1

4.2

5.3

7.4

(46)


Best - M.Bowman, M.Bischoff, M.Hockley, M.Bird, A.Mihalopolous
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, M.Bird, M.Bischoff, L.Davis, M.Hockley

Suffered many injuries early, fought hard with no bench, but a lot left to work on.

Round 9 3 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.4

8.5

11.10

14.13

(97)

Sacred Heart OC

3.1

6.2

6.4

7.7

(49)


Best - L.Tarca, I.Bos, A.Brown, M.Bird, G.Reeves
Goals - I.Bos 4, A.Brown 3, G.Hepworth, K.Rigano 2, A.Gunn, G.Reeves, L.Davis

A tough hard fought win in which we improved as the game went on. Still room to improve but a lot to be happy about.

Round 10 17 June
Torrens Valley
Edwardstown

4.1

6.4

8.9

10.10

(70)

Athelstone

2.1

3.3

6.9

9.11

(65)


Best - R.Bowman, M.Bird, M.Bowman, D.Hatchard, M.Potter
Goals - G.Hepworth, B.Mulders, T.Priest 2, S.Marshall, A.Gunn, G.Sporton

Very close but just fell short.

Achievements  - Rob Fairbank 100th game

Round 11 24 June
Argana Park
Athelstone

2.1

3.1

8.2

10.7

(67)

Elizabeth

2.3

3.10

4.10

4.11

(35)


Best - C.Huggins, R.Zivkovic, M.Potter, D.Hatchard, M.Hockley
Goals - I.Bos 3, M.Duffield 2, M.Hockley, C.Huggins, R.Morris, T.Priest, K.Rigano

An unattractive game of football to be honest but we did what was required but not too much more.

Round 12 1 July
Park 10
Athelstone

2.1

3.4

6.5

8.10

(58)

Adelaide University

0.2

1.4

1.5

1.8

(14)


Best - R.Bowman, M.Bowman, T.Priest, G.Sporton, D.Hatchard
Goals - A.Gunn 3, R.Morris, I.Bos 2, T.Dabin

A fantastic win with superb endeavour and work rate in very trying conditions.

Round 13 8 July
Broadview Oval
Modbury

1.3

5.3

9.4

11.7

(73)

Athelstone

4.1

8.1

8.3

10.3

(63)


Best - R.Morris, T.Dabin, I.Bos, M.Bowman, AMihalopolous
Goals - I.Bos 3, T.Dabin, R.Fairbank, B.Mulders 2, M.Duffield

Disappointing loss against the top side despite the fact we lead at hal time. A good effort with many players to come back.

Round 14 22 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.5

7.7

10.12

11.15

(81)

St Peters OC

1.1

4.4

5.9

8.12

(60)


Best - N.Fisher, I.Bos, R.Morris, G.Heitmann, A.Mihalopolous
Goals - I.Bos 5, N.Fisher, G.Heitmann, G.Hepworth, B.Lock, S.Marshall, K.Rigano

In Casper's 200th game, we were a little inconsistent and had to work hard after half time to hold on for a win.

Achievements - Gavin Heitmann 200th game

Round 15 29 July
West Lakes Shore Oval
SMOSH West Lakes

3.1

6.4

8.8

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

3.0

4.0

9.0

10.1

(61)


Best - C.Scott, R.Stevenson, I.Bos, G.Sporton, M.Duffield
Goals - I.Bos 6, G.Hepworth 3, T.Priest

A great effort by the players with only 18 on the field. So close.

Achievements - Marcus Goldsworthy 100th game

Round 16 5 August
Torrens Valley
Adelaide University

5.5

7.8

12.15

17.17

(119)

Athelstone

1.2

6.4

7.5

11.7

(73)


Best - R.Morris, N.Fisher, D.Hatchard, A.Mihalopolous, G.Hepworth
Goals - G.Hepworth, N.Fisher 3, M.Duffield 2, R.Bowman, K.Rigano, R.Morris

Played pretty well but the first and third quarters were costly.

Round 17 12 August
Torrens Valley
Modbury

2.2

4.6

6.10

6.15

(51)

Athelstone

1.4

1.8

3.11

5.17

(47)


Best - N.Sporton, N.Fisher, P.Rander, M.Hockley, D.Hatchard
Goals - N.Fisher, D.Hatchard, G.Hepworth, M.Hockley, R.Morris

A close game but wasted opportunities cost us dearly, very dearly.

Round 18 19 August
Sacred Heart Middle School
Athelstone

6.2

8.2

10.8

12.8

(80)

Sacred Heart OC

2.0

4.3

4.5

5.8

(38)


Best - R.Zivkovic, R.Bowman, G.Reeves, N.Lloyd, M.Piro
Goals - M.Piro 5, C.Scott, R.Morris 2, K.Rigano, N.Fisher, G.Reeves

Jumped to an early lead where some very good football was played.

Achievements - Adrian Hart 250th Game

 

 

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Modbury

14

4

-

1420

835

28

63

SMOSH West Lakes

12

6

-

1306

1159

24

53

Sacred Heart OC

11

7

-

1254

1094

22

53

Adelaide University

10

8

-

1256

954

18

57

Edwardstown

9

9

-

1174

1229

18

49

Athelstone

8

10

-

1181

1221

16

49

St Peters OC

5

13

-

944

1426

10

40

Elizabeth

3

15

-

807

1424

6

36

 

Qualifying Final
26th August
Sacred Heart OC 8.11 (59) d SMOSH West Lakes 5.7 (37)
Elimination Final
26th August
Adelaide University 11.18 (84) d Edwardstown 2.6 (18)
2nd Semi Final
2nd
September
Sacred Heart OC 9.7 (61) d Modbury 5.7 (37)
1st Semi Final
2nd
September
Adelaide University 12.10 (82) d SMOSH West Lakes 7.10 (52)
Preliminary Final
9th September
Adelaide University 7.8 (50) d Modbury 5.6 (36)
Grand Final
16th September
Sacred Heart OC 11.8 (74) d Adelaide University 6.5 (41)

Goalkickers

I.Bos

30

G.Hepworth

29

K.Rigano

11

T.Priest

8

T.Dabin

8

A.Gunn

8

A.Brown

7

R.Morris

7

B.Mulders

6

G.Reeves

6

N.Fisher 6
M.Piro 5
M.Duffield

4

M.Potter

4

M.Hockley

4

R.Fairbank

3

D.Brogan

3

L.Davis

3

D.Whittenbury

2

G.Sporton

2

S.Marshall

2

C.Scott 2
A.Rigano

1

G.Batty

1

D.Cross

1

M.Bowman

1

M.Goldsworthy

1

M.Bird

1

M.Bischoff

1

C.Huggins

1

M.Duffield

1

G.Heitmann 1
B.Lock 1
R.Bowman 1
D.Hatchard 1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Ian Bos

22

  Richard Stevenson

5

Gavin Reeves

17

  Luke Tarca

5

Matt Bird

15

  Luke Walters

5

Tim Dabin

15

  Shane Hatchard

4

Ryan Morris

15

  Mark Potter

4

Ryan Bowman

14

  Toby Priest

4

Damien Whittenbury

14

  Matt Bischoff

3

Matt Bowman

13

  Clint Campbell

3

Nick Fisher

13

  Darren Cross

3

Craig Huggins

12

  Shane Foster

3

Arthur Mihalopoulos

11

  Phil Rander

3

Ryan Zivkovic

9

  Langdon Davis

2

Damien Hatchard

8

  Geoff Hepworth

2

Mal Hockley

8

  Nathan Lloyd

2

Gary Sporton

8

  Bill Mulders

2

Andrew Brown

6

  Matt Sloan

2

Gavin Heitmann

5

  Mark Duffield

1

Chris Scott

5

  Mario Piro

1

Neil Sporton

5

  Aaron Rigano

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Ian Bos
Runner Up Best and Fairest Gavin Reeves
Most Consistent Arthur Mihalopoulos
Best Team Man Matthew Bowman
Most Improved Damien Hatchard


Ian Bos, Damien Hatchard, Matthew Bowman

SAAFL Medal Vates

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

N.Fisher

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

-

2

-

-

8

G.Reeves

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

5

G.Heitmann

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

L.Tarca

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

D.Whittenbury

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

T.Dabin

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

R.Bowman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

M.Bowman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

T.Priest

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

S.Robins

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

`-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

N.Sporton

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

C.Scott

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

R.Zivkovic

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

M.Hockley

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

D.Cross

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

L.Davis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

I.Bos

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

A.Brown

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

D.Brogan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1