2005 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7 Reserves.

Coach - Marcus Goldsworthy
Team Manager - Gavin Heitmann
Captain - Toby Priest
Vice Captain - Gary Sporton
Deputy Vice Captain - Gavin Heitmann

Round 1 2 April
Paralowie

Athelstone

3.3

4.8

6.12

9.18

(72)

Paralowie

0.1

2.4

5.6

7.7

(49)

Best - T.Priest, M.Bird, K.Piekart, G.Batty, G.Sporton
Goals - K.Piekart 4, G.Hepworth 3, M.Bird, T.Priest

A good win with many new players, the team worked together well. The early run and team play that got the Raggies over the line.

Round 2 9 April
Torrens Valley
Tea Tree Gully

-

-

-

20.18

(138)

Athelstone

-

-

-

3.5

(23)



Best - G.Sporton, Mulders, T.Priest
Goals - M.Piro, N.Fisher, T.Priest
Round 3 16 April
St Pauls College
St Pauls OS

-

-

-

22.11

(143)

Athelstone

-

-

-

6.3

(39)



Best - G.Sporton, B.Lock, B.Mulders
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, K.Piekart, B.Lock, M.Potter
Round 4 23 April
Torrens Valley

Athelstone

4.4

6.6

7.8

11.10

(76)

Flinders Uni

1.3

2.4

5.8

6.9

(45)

Best - G.Sporton, S.Ormond, K.Piekart, M.Stacey, B.Lock
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, G.Batty, T.Priest 2, B.Lock, M.Stacey, K.Piekart, J.Thomas

Hard fought performance by the boys. A solid effort by all where we controlled the game and in the end the score flatters the opposition as we didn't seize as many opportunities as we should have.

Round 5 30 April
Fawk Reserve
West Croydon

-

-

-

14.9

(93)

Athelstone

-

-

-

9.13

(69)



Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 5, K.Piekart 2, G.Heitmann, A.Mihalopolous
Round 6 7 May
Torrens Valley

Athelstone

2.3

6.4

10.10

17.12

(114)

Wingfield Royals

1.2

3.2

5.2

7.4

(46)

Best - B.Brogan, G.Sporton, K.Piekart, K.Rigano, A.Crouch
Goals - G.Hepworth 4, M.Bird, K.Piekart 3, B.Lock 2, S.Ormond, B.Brogan, A.Crouch, M.Potter, K.Rigano

Slow start, struggling with skills early. But quality soon stood up and last quarter showed the true difference between the sides.

Round 7 21 May
Hope Valley

Hope Valley

5.5

9.11

15.13

19.16

(130)

Athelstone

0.0

0.0

2.1

2.2

(14)

Best - G.Sporton, M.Stacey, B.Thallor, D.Hatchard, S.Ormond
Goals - D.Hatchard, D.Ford

Achievements - Steve Ormond 100 games

Round 8 28 May
Houghton Memorial Oval

Houghton Districts

3.2

6.4

9.7

10.8

(68)

Athelstone

1.3

3.6

3.7

9.8

(62)

Best - G.Sporton, S.Ormond, B.Mulders, M.Stacey, B.Brogan
Goals - M.Piro 4, J.Farnan 2, K.Piekart, T.Priest, G.Sporton

Slow start to the game which didn't improve until the last quarter. Came good in the last but it was too late.

Round 9 4 June
Cane Reserve

Athelstone

-

-

-

16.15

(111)

Western Warriors

-

-

-

7.5

(47)

Best - M.Stacey, S.Hatchard, D.Ford
Goals - M.Piro 4, J.Thomas 3, J.Piekart, D.Bruse 2, R.Fairbank, J.Farnan, S.Hatchard, T.Priest, M.Stacey

A good win.

Round 10 18 June
Torrens Valley

Athelstone

4.3

6.7

7.9

10.9

(69)

Paralowie

1.0

1.1

2.3

3.4

(22)

Best - B.Mulders, N.Scriven, S.Ormond, J.Farnan, L.Walters
Goals - J.Farnan 3, J.Thomas, M.Piro 2, A.Rigano, B.Mulders, G.Hepworth

A good win against poor opposition in atrocious conditions.

Achievements - Kale Rigano 100th game

Round 11 25 June
Pertaringa Oval

Tea Tree Gully

-

-

-

12.8

(80)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.4

(52)

Best - M.Stacey, D.Whittenbury, C.Sproule
Goals - M.Piro 3, D.Bruse, A.Djemailovic, S.King, K.Piekart, M.Stacey

Battled hard and was a much improved performance over Round 2's result.

Round 12 2 July
Torrens Valley Reserve

St Pauls OS

4.0

6.1

10.5

14.8

(92)

Athelstone

3.2

4.4

4.5

6.5

(41)

Best - G.Sporton, B.Brogan, M.Stacey, D.Hatchard, J.Farnan
Goals - S.Marshall 2, J.Farnan, B.Brogan, R.Zivkovic, M.Piro, K.Piekart

A bit disappointing this week, particularly through the middle 2 quarters. Big improvement from earlier in the season where we lost by 17 goals.

Round 13 9 July
Flinders Uni
Athelstone

3.6

8.10

12.17

20.22

(142)

Flinders Uni

2.0

3.2

4.3

4.3

(27)



Best - J.Farnan, B.Brogan, B.Mulders, Sporton, G.Batty
Goals - J.Farnan 6, G.Batty 5, D.Bruse, A.Rigano 2, M.Piro, B.Mulders, N.Sporton, M.Reinhardt, M.Bird

Great win in poor conditions with solid cotributions from all.

Achievements - Toby Priest 50th Game
Round 14 16 July
Torrens Valley
West Croydon

-

-

-

11.17

(85)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.3

(27)


Best - 
Goals - M.Piro 2, J.Farnan, G.Hepworth

A disappointing loss against the side in 5th spot.
Round 15 23 July
Ottoway Reserve
Athelstone

4.6

5.8

8.14

9.16

(70)

Wingfield Royals

1.0

2.3

2.3

4.6

(30)


Best - M.Bird, S.Nicolitsi, T.Nicolitsi, J.Farnan, M.Reinhardt
Goals - G.Hepworth, M.Piro 2, S.Nicolitsi, M.Potter, M.Bird, J.Farnan, M.Bowman

A good win as the team keeps alive the chance to make the final 5.
Round 16 30 July
Torrens Valley
Hope Valley

5.0

8.2

12.5

15.6

(96)

Athelstone

1.4

1.5

2.6

4.7

(31)


Best - J.Farnan, S.Nicolitsi, B.Brogan, M.Stacey, L.Walters
Goals - M.Piro 2, J.Farnan, G.Hepworth

Pit up a fight against the top side but they were too strong.
Round 17 6 August
Torrens Valley
Houghton Districts

3.6

4.6

5.9

6.13

(49)

Athelstone

0.0

0.1

4.3

4.8

(32)


Best - J.Farnan, S.Nicolitsi, B.Brogan, M.Stacey, L.Walters
Goals - M.Piro 2, J.Farnan, G.Hepworth

A good effort but 3 goalless quarters made it a bit hard to win.
Round 18 13 August
Foxfield Oval
Athelstone

3.5

9.7

17.9

22.14

(146)

Western Warriors

4.0

5.4

7.4

9.7

(61)


Best - J.Farnan, K.Piekart, M.Piro, B.Mulders, G.Sporton
Goals - M.Piro 6, G.Hepworth 4, A.Rigano 3, T.Priest 2, G.Batty, J.Farnan, M.Potter, K.Piekart, R.Fairbank, S.Robins, D.Whittenbury

A big win to finish the season.

Achievements - Steve Robins 50th game

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Hope Valley

18

0

-

2274

564

36

80

Houghton Districts

14

3

1

1410

931

29

60

Tea Tree Gully

13

5

-

1638

632

26

72

St Pauls OS

11

6

1

1375

951

23

59

West Croydon

11

7

-

1587

1138

22

58

Athelstone

8

10

-

1188

1293

16

48

Wingfield Royals

4

14

-

986

1664

8

37

Western Warriors

4

14

-

823

2226

8

27

Paralowie

3

15

-

799

1638

6

33

Flinders University

3

15

-

816

1859

6

31

 

Qualifying Final
20th August
Tea Tree Gully 7.5 (47) d Houghton Districts 4.3 (27)
Elimination Final
20th August
West Croydon 11.8 (74) d St Pauls OS 5.7 (37)
2nd Semi Final
27th August
Hope Valley 13.15 (93) d  Tea Tree Gully 5.2 (32)
1st Semi Final
27th August
West Croydon 13.11 (89) d Houghton Districts 8.8 (56)
Preliminary Final
3rd September
Tea Tree Gully 6.3 (39) d West Croydon 4.8 (32)
Grand Final
10th September
Hope Valley 11.8 (74) d Tea Tree Gully 4.6 (30)

Goalkickers

G.Hepworth

29

M.Piro

28

K.Piekart

17

J.Farnan

17

G.Batty

9

T.Priest

8

J.Thomas

6

M.Bird

6

A.Rigano

6

D.Bruse

5

B.Lock

4

M.Stacey

4

M.Potter

4

B.Mulders

2

B.Brogan

2

S.Marshall

2

R.Fairbank

2

N.Fisher

1

S.Ormond

1

A.Crouch

1

K.Rigano

1

D.Hatchard

1

D.Ford

1

G.Heitmann

1

A.Mihalopolous

1

G.Sporton

1

R.Zivkovic

1

S.Hatchard

1

A.Djemailovic

1

S.King

1

N.Sporton

1

M.Reinhardt

1

S.Nicolitsi

1

M.Bowman

1

S.Robins

1

D.Whittenbury

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Sporton, Gary

46

  Hatchard, Damien

5

Stacey, Martin

27

  Hepworth, Geoff

5

Farnan, Jim

26

  Lock, Ben

5

Mulders, Bill

19

  Piro, Mario

5

Nicolitsi, Sam

15

  Whittenbury, Damien

5

Piekart, Kevin

13

  Batty, Glen

3

Bruse, Darren

11

  Stasinowsky, Richard

3

Ormond, Steve

11

  Thallor, Beau

3

Priest, Toby

11

  Walters, Luke

3

Bird, Matt

9

  Purcell, Shannon

2

Mihalopolous, Arthur

9

  Sproule, Chris

2

Scriven, Nathan

9

  Crouch, Adam

1

Nicolitsi, Terry

7

  Potter, Mark

1

Rigano, Kale

7

  Reinhardt, Michael

1

Brogan, Ben

5

  Rigano, Aaron

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Gary Sporton
Runner Up Best and Fairest Martin Stacey
Most Consistent Bill Mulders
Most Improved Luke Walters
Best Team Man Nathan Scriven


Gary Sporton, Bill Mulders and Nathan Scriven


Luke Walters

SAAFL FJ Monten Medal Vates

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Gary Sporton (4th)

-

-

-

3

-

3

2

2

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

3

15

Bill Mulders

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

6

Steve Ormond

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

6

Jim Farnan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

5

David Ford

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Matthew Bird

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

Damien Whittenbury

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

Ben Brogan

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Kevin Piekart

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Adam Crouch

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Darren Bruse

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1