2005 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7.

Coach - Ash Matthews
Team Manager - Graham Nelson
Runner - Brett Thompson
Captain - Mark Duffield
Vice Captain - Adrian Hart

Round 1 2 April
Paralowie

Paralowie

3.3

8.7

12.7

15.9

(99)

Athelstone

0.2

0.2

1.4

2.5

(17)

Best - W.Curtis, W.Lennox, C.Sproule, S.Ormond, A.Rigano
Goals - P.Wood, J.Raimondo

Disappointing first half but settled better in the second half and competed well.

Round 2 9 April
Torrens Valley

Tea Tree Gully

2.0

6.2

10.4

15.5

(95)

Athelstone

3.2

5.2

5.2

5.2

(32)

Best - A.Roberts, M.Duffield, M.Sloan, P.Wood, B.Thompson
Goals - B.Thompson 2, P.Wood, R.Willshire, A.Roberts

After a competitve first half, fropped away in the second for a disappointing result.

Round 3 16 April
St Pauls College

St Pauls OS

-

-

-

19.16

(130)

Athelstone

-

-

-

5.10

(40)

Best - D.Iles, C.Walker
Goals - J.Raimondo 3, W.Lennox, R.Willshire

The side struggled all day and couldn't find enough avenues to goal. They did give it their all and will continue to have a crack in this tough division.

Round 4 23 April
Torrens Valley

Flinders Uni

8.1

12.3

14.5

17.7

(109)

Athelstone

3.2

4.4

8.4

10.5

(65)

Best - D.Iles, R.Collins, S.Ritchie, C.Walker, S.Marshall
Goals - S.Marshall 5, J.Sgoutas 3, D.Iles, D.D'Ettorre

The teams best performance of the year to far. First 10 minutes cost the game when Flinders Uni were up 8 goals to 1. The boys fought back to within 4 goals in the last quarter but just weren't close enough to steal the win.

Round 5 30 April
Fawk Reserve

West Croydon

3.5

10.6

16.11

22.17

(149)

Athelstone

2.2

2.6

2.6

3.10

(28)

Best - P.Hargans, A.Reynolds, P.Kassara, T.Priest, M.Duffield
Goals - A.Mathews, S.Marshall, P.Hargans

The team was undermanned and were outplayed after quarter time.

Round 6 7 May
Torrens Valley

Wingfield Royals

5.5

7.7

8.8

9.12

(66)

Athelstone

4.0

4.2

8.3

9.4

(58)

Best - D.Sullivan, T.Woolford, M.Sloan, P.Hargans, D.Kelly
Goals - S.Marshall 3, J.Raimondo 2, D.D'Ettorre, M.Sloan, D.Sullivan, L.Turbill

The boys fell just short of their first win.

Round 7 21 May
Hope Valley

Hope Valley

3.8

10.11

14.17

21.23

(149)

Athelstone

0.2

1.3

2.6

3.6

(24)

Best - W.Lennox, M.Sloan, R.Willshire, T.Wollford, L.Ratzmer, A.Hart
Goals - M.Sloan 2, C.Sproule

Battled gamely all day but the opposition just too good.

Achievements - Sam Ritchie 50 games, Ryan Willshire 50 games

Round 8 28 May
Houghton Memorial Oval
Houghton Districts

-

-

-

29.10

(184)

Athelstone

-

-

-

2.1

(13)



Best - D.Iles, A.Reynolds, W.Lennox
Goals - S.Ritchie, R.Willshire
Round 9 4 June
Cane Reserve
Western Warriors

8.4

10.7

18.9

23.10

(148)

Athelstone

1.2

3.8

4.9

9.9

(63)



Best - M.Schubert, S.Jones, M.Duffield, N.Lloyd
Goals - S.Ritchie, F.Cittadini 2, P.Dritsas, S.Jones, W.Lennox, M.Schubert, P.Wood
Round 10 18 June
Torrens Valley

Athelstone

4.0

5.1

9.2

12.5

(77)

Paralowie

2.0

3.2

5.4

6.6

(42)

Best - M.Duffield, F.Cittadini, A.Reynolds, G.Pannozzo, D.Brogan
Goals - A.Mathews 6, G.Pannozzo 4, D.D'Ettorre, S.Jones

At last, the breakthrough win for the year. Onwards and upwards from here.

Round 11 25 June
Pertaringa Oval

Tea Tree Gully

6.3

12.3

13.8

18.11

(119)

Athelstone

1.0

2.3

7.5

11.8

(74)

Best - R.Bowman, L.Ratzmer, T.Woolford, R.Willshire, M.Sloan
Goals - M.Sloan 3, C.Finelli, F.Cittadini, M.Bowman 2, D.Tomaselli

After a poor first half, showed some form in the second half.

Round 12 2 July
Torrens Valley

St Pauls OS

1.4

5.6

9.7

12.7

(79)

Athelstone

0.2

3.7

4.10

7.12

(54)

Best - R.Bowman, R.Willshire, D.Sullivan, S.Ritchie, M.Bird
Goals - D.D'Ettorre, A.Duncan 2, M.Bird, F.Cittadini, D.Sullivan

Massive improvement over the previous time the Raggies played this team. The team is starting to string some good games together.

Achievements - Daniel Brogan 50th game

Round 13 9 July
Flinders Uni
Flinders Uni

4.2

9.3

15.4

15.5

(95)

Athelstone

2.3

2.3

8.3

9.8

(62)



Best - D.Iles, D.D'Ettorre, S.Ritchie, R.Willshire, J.Raimondo
Goals - J.Raimondo 3, P.Wood 2, S.Ritchie, F.Cittadini, D.D'Ettorre

The side continues to show good improvement but one quarter of football cost the game.
Round 14 16 July
Torrens Valley
West Croydon

6.2

14.3

19.3

22.8

(140)

Athelstone

1.1

1.2

1.3

2.3

(15)


Best - R.Willshire, D.D'Ettorre, A.Hart, A.Reynolds, P.Kassara
Goals - M.Bowman, P.Kassara

Opposition just too good.
Round 15 23 July
Ottoway Reserve
Wingfield Royals

4.6

13.17

17.20

29.25

(199)

Athelstone

0.1

0.2

4.4

4.5

(29)


Best - D.Tomaselli, J.Raimondo, A.Reynolds, K.Piekart, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - D.D'Ettorre, J.Thomas, P.Dritsas, T.Nicolitsi

Outplayed. The side needs to get a few back.
Round 16 30 July
Torrens Valley
Hope Valley

-

-

-

14.22

(106)

Athelstone

-

-

-

6.5

(41)


Best - R.Bowman, B.Lomman, D.D'Ettorre, P.Kassara
Goals - T.Nicolitsi 3, M.Bowman, P.Kassara, P.Wood

A brave and spirited performance against the top side.
Round 17 6 August
Torrens Valley
Houghton Districts

-

-

-

19.11

(125)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.8

(72)


Best - R.Willshire, B.Lomman, D.Tomaselli, D.Kelly, C.Sproule
Goals - B.Lomman 3, P.Dritsas, M.Bowman 2, W.Lennox

A great performance but died out in the last quarter.
Round 18 13 August
Foxfield Oval
Athelstone

5.1

9.6

9.14

14.16

(100)

Western Warriors

2.1

4.2

5.3

7.5

(47)


Best - R.Bowman, B.Lomman, R.Willshire, C.Walker, M.Bowman
Goals - M.Bowman 4, F.Cittadini 3, R.Bowman, P.Dritsas, C.Walker, J.Raimondo, S.Ritchie, D.Sullivan

A fantastic way to finish a tough season. Only 2 wins for the year but there was a lot of improvement over the season.

Achievements - Daniel Tomaselli 50th game

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Hope Valley

17

1

-

2202

1060

34

68

Houghton Districts

14

4

-

1987

1333

28

60

West Croydon

11

7

-

2078

1658

22

56

Flinders University

11

7

-

1828

1576

22

54

Tea Tree Gully

10

8

-

1576

1460

20

52

St Pauls OS

9

9

-

1717

1566

18

52

Wingfield Royals

8

10

-

1581

1795

16

47

Paralowie

5

13

-

1224

1732

10

41

Western Warriors

3

15

-

1433

2213

6

39

Athelstone

2

16

-

848

2081

4

29

   

Qualifying Final
20th August
West Croydon 8.12 (60) d Houghton Districts 2.8 (20)
Elimination Final
20th August
Flinders University 14.13 (97) d Tea Tree Gully 15.4 (94)
2nd Semi Final
27th August
Hope Valley 19.10 (124) d West Croydon 10.13 (73)
1st Semi Final
27th August
Flinders University 20.14 (134) d Houghton Districts 11.18 (84)
Preliminary Final
3rd September
West Croydon 14.15 (99) d Flinders University 4.9 (33)
Grand Final
10th September
West Croydon 17.11 (113) d Hope Valley 7.8 (50)

Goalkickers

M.Bowman

10

J.Raimondo

10

F.Cittadini

9

S.Marshall

9

D.D'Ettorre

7

A.Mathews

7

M.Sloan

6

P.Wood

6

S.Ritchie

5

P.Dritsas

5

G.Pannozzo

4

T.Nicolitsi

4

W.Lennox

3

J.Sgoutas

3

R.Willshire

3

D.Sullivan

3

B.Lomman

3

B.Thompson

2

S.Jones

2

C.Finelli

2

P.Kassara

2

A.Duncan

2

A.Roberts

1

D.Iles

1

P.Hargans

1

L.Turbill

1

C.Sproule

1

M.Schubert

1

D.Tomaselli

1

M.Bird

1

J.Thomas

1

R.Bowman

1

C.Walker

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Willshire, Ryan

24

  Schubert, Michael

5

Bowman, Ryan

20

  Cittadini, Frank

4

Iles, David

18

  Collins, Rob

4

Reynolds, Aaron

16

  Jones, Steve

4

Duffield, Mark

15

  Ratzmer, Leigh

4

Lennox, Wayne

14

  Sproule, Chris

4

D'Ettorre, Damien

12

  Kelly, Darren

3

Lomman, Ben

12

  Lloyd, Nathan

2

Sloan, Matthew

11

  Marshall, Scott

2

Woolford, Tim

11

  Ormond, Steve

2

Kassara, Paul

9

  Pannozzo, Gianni

2

Raimondo, James

8

  Priest, Toby

2

Ritchie, Sam

8

  Wood, Paul

2

Sullivan, Danny

8

  Bird, Matthew

1

Tomaselli, Daniel

8

  Bowman, Matthew

1

Hargans, Phil

7

  Brogan, Daniel

1

Walker, Craig 7   Nicolitsi, Terry 1
Hart, Adrian 6   Rigano, Aaron 1
Curtis, Will 5   Thompson, Brett 1
Roberts, Andrew 5      

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Ryan Willshire
Runner Up Best and Fairest Ryan Bowman
Most Improved Arthur Mihalopolous
Most Consistent Aaron Reynolds
Coaches Trophy Tim Woolford

SAAFL KC Sims Medal Vates

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Frank Cittadini

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

5

Daniel Sullivan

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

4

Ryan Bowman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

Scott Marshall

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

James Raimondo

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

David Iles

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Ben Lomman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

Daniel Brogan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1