2004 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 10 North.

Coach - Aaron Rigano
Team Manager -
Andrew Roberts
Runner - Kale Rigano
Captain -
Aaron Rigano
Vice Captain -
Marcus Goldsworthy

Round 1 3 April
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Hope Valley

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

Best - FORFEIT
Goals - 
Round 2 17 April
Adelaide University

-

-

-

11.14

(80)

Athelstone

-

-

-

9.6

(60)

Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 5, J.Stokes 2, B.Lock, A.Rigano
Round 3 24 April
Central United

3.6

7.9

12.10

16.17

(103)

Athelstone

1.1

2.2

3.2

5.2

(32)

Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, M.Bird, J.Stokes
Round 4 1 May
Fitzroy

3.2

5.6

8.8

13.13

(91)

Athelstone

3.4

5.5

8.6

9.7

(61)

Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, M.Bird, S.Messner 2, G.Batty, J.Stokes
Round 5 8 May
Ingle Farm

-

-

-

14.15

(99)

Athelstone

-

-

-

5.5

(35)

Best - 
Goals - J.Stokes 2, G.Hepworth, G.Batty, M.Bird
Round 6 15 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

11.11

(77)

Portland

-

-

-

8.10

(58)

Best - 
Goals - J.Stokes 5, A.Rigano 3, M.Bird 2, D.Iles
Round 7 22 May
Ingle Farm

4.3

9.6

12.11

15.15

(105)

Athelstone

1.1

3.3

4.3

6.5

(41)

Best - 
Goals - G.Batty 3, M.Bird, P.Boyle, D.Andrews
Round 8 29 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

16.15

(111)

Hectorville

-

-

-

8.8

(56)

Best - 
Goals - G.Batty 5, M.Bird 3, M.Hockley 2, A.Roberts
Round 9 5 June
Athelstone

4.2

8.8

12.13

17.14

(116)

Portland

1.0

1.0

1.2

2.3

(15)

Best - 
Goals - G.Byrne 4, J.Stokes, G.Batty 3, A.Rigano 2, K.Piekart, M.Goldsworthy, A.Roberts, L.Wright, T.Nicolitsi
Round 10 19 June
Athelstone

-

-

-

15.15

(105)

Salisbury

-

-

-

8.6

(54)

Best - B.Hammer, S.Ormond, M.Bird, G.Hepworth, K.Piekart
Goals - G.Hepworth 5, M.Hockley, M.Bird 2, G.Batty, G.Byrnes, R.Rigano
Round 11 26 June
Adelaide University

3.4

6.6

12.9

13.12

(90)

Athelstone

1.2

2.8

3.10

7.12

(54)

Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 4, G.Batty 2, M.Goldsworthy
Achievements - G.Hepworth 200th Game
Round 12 3 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

20.12

(132)

Central United

-

-

-

8.3

(51)

Best - 
Goals - S.Marshall, A.Rigano 5, G.Batty 3, J.Stokes, K.Piekart, B.Lock, R.Rigano
Round 13 10 July
Athelstone

2.3

7.3

10.5

12.6

(78)

Fitzroy

2.1

3.6

3.12

7.16

(58)

Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 6, G.Batty, A.Rigano 3
Round 14 17 July
Ingle Farm

-

-

-

17.10

(112)

Athelstone

-

-

-

7.3

(45)

Best - A.Reynolds, M.Goldsworthy, A.Rigano, G.Sporton, S.Van Kasteren
Goals - A.Rigano, S.Messner 2, S.Marshall, G.Batty, A.Reynolds
Round 15 24 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

11.13

(79)

Hectorville

-

-

-

2.8

(20)

Best - 
Goals - 
ACHIEVEMENTS - Scott Marshall 100th Game
Round 16 31 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Portland

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

Best - FORFEIT
Goals - 
Round 17 7 August
Central United

-

-

-

13.9

(87)

Athelstone

-

-

-

6.6

(42)

Best - 
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, D.Bruse, A.Rigano, S.Purcell
Round 18 14 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

14.10

(94)

Salisbury

-

-

-

6.5

(41)

Best - T.Priest, G.Sporton, M.Bird, A.Rigano, S.Ormond
Goals - A.Rigano 4, G.Batty, T.Priest 3, G.Hepworth 2, G.Heitmann, M.Bird

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Adelaide University

15

3

-

1353

690

30

66.2

Fitzroy

15

3

-

1551

806

30

65.8

Central United

11

7

-

1350

1082

22

55.5

Ingle Farm

10

8

-

1388

969

20

58.9

Athelstone

10

8

-

1223

1130

20

52.0

Hectorville

5

13

-

784

1509

10

34.2

Salisbury

4

13

-

831

1287

8

39.2

Portland

2

16

-

636

1642

4

27.9

1st Semi Final
22nd August
Ingle Farm 15.6 (96) d Central United 6.6 (42)
2nd Semi Final
22nd August
Adelaide University 15.6 (96) d Fitzroy 5.4 (34)
Preliminary Final
28th August
Ingle Farm 16.7 (103) d Fitzroy 8.8 (56)
Grand Final
4th September
Adelaide University 11.8 (74) d Ingle Farm 9.6 (60)

Goalkickers
Missing Round 15

G.Hepworth

32

G.Batty

26

A.Rigano

21

J.Stokes

15

M.Bird

13

S.Marshall

6

G.Byrne

5

M.Hockley

4

S.Messner

4

T.Priest

3

M.Goldsworthy

2

B.Lock

2

K.Piekart

2

R.Rigano

2

P.Boyle

1

D.Andrews

1

D.Iles

1

A.Roberts

1

L.Wright

1

T.Nicolitsi

1

A.Roberts
A.Reynolds

1

D.Bruse

1

S.Purcell

1

G.Heitmann

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Rigano, Aaron

42

  Whittenbury, Gavin

8

Ormond, Steve

39

  Byrnes, Geoff

7

Piekart, Kevin

35

  Pirone, Ross

7

Reynolds, Aaron

34

  Priest, Toby

7

Goldsworthy, Marcus

29

  Sander, Glen

7

Waechter, Ben

27

  Zivkovic, Ryan

7

Hepworth, Geoff

22

  Marshall, Scott

6

Arnold, Nigel

21

  Stacey, Martin

6

Andrews, Dwight

20

  Cockatoo, Tamati

5

Bird, Matthew

18

  Rander, Phil

5

Stokes, John

18

  Boyle, Phil

4

Sporton, Gary

15

  Heitmann, Gavin

4

Hammer, Ben

12

  Skinner, David

4

Brogan, Ben

11

  Iles, David

3

Batty, Glen

10

  Lock, Ben

3

Tomaselli, Daniel

10

  Messner, Stephen 2

10

  Rigano, Ryan 2

9

  Van Kastren, Steve 1

9

  Walters, Luke 1
Totani, James
Hawkes, Michael
Purcell, Shannon

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Aaron Rigano
Runner Up Steve Ormond
Most Consistent Marcus Goldsworthy
Best First Year Player Martin Stacey
Most Improved Aaron Reynolds

SAAFL Medal Votes

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Tot
Goldsworthy, Marcus - - - - - 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - 3

9

Stokes, John - - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 2

4

Batty, Glenn - - - - - - - 2 - - - 1 - - - - - -

3

Hepworth, Geoff - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Marshall, Scott - - - - - - - - - - - 2 1 - - - - -

3

Ormond, Stephen - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - -

3

Piekart, Kevin - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - - - -

3

Heitmann, Gavin - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - -

2

Hammer, Ben - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - -

1

Rigano, Aaron - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1

1

Tomaselli, Daniel - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1

Wright, Luke - - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - -

1

1