2004 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 9 North.

Coach - John Tomaselli
Team Manager -
Dean Leo
Runner - Graham Lawrence
Captain -
Tim Little
Vice Captains -
Ryan Willshire and Matthew Sloan

Round 1 3 April
Athelstone

-

-

-

17.14

(116)

Modbury

-

-

-

0.8

(8)

Best - 
Goals - M.Bria 5, D.Whittenbury, M.Sloan 2, A.Waldon, D.Brogan, K.Piekart, P.McPherson, B.Brogan, K.Rigano, M.Hockley, R.Willshire
Round 2 17 April
Athelstone

-

-

-

14.11 

(95)

Golden Grove

-

-

-

5.5

(35)

Best - 
Goals - S.Messner 3, A.Holland, T.Ruch, B.Brogan, K.Rigano 2, P.Cushway, R.Willshire, M.Sloan
Round 3 24 April
Athelstone

4.6

11.12

16.16

16.19

(115)

North Haven

1.1

4.1

4.2

5.3

(35)

Best -  
Goals - P.Cushway 4, S.Messner, A.Holland 3, A.Reynolds, M.Bria, K.Piekart, T.Ruch, K.Rigano, M.Hockley
Round 4 1 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

11.9

(75)

Payneham NU

-

-

-

6.9

(45)

Best -  
Goals - A.Waldon 3, M.Piro 2, S.Ormond, M.Bria, N.Taylor, T.Little, D.Whittenbury, K.Rigano
Round 5 8 May
Salisbury West

-

-

-

13.10

(88)

Athelstone

-

-

-

5.5

(35)

Best -  R.Willshire, T.Little, C.Walker
Goals - P.Cushway 2, M.Bria, S.Messner, R.Willshire
Round 6 15 May
Adelaide University

-

-

-

11.12

(78)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.6

(54)

Best -  
Goals - A.Holland 4, P.Cushway 2, T.Little, G.Hepworth
Round 7 22 May
Cedars

2.4

5.12

11.14

14.19

(103)

Athelstone

1.1

2.1

3.2

7.2

(44)

Best -  M.Bria, T.Ruch, M.Bischoff, M.Duffield, C.Finelli
Goals - C.Finelli 4, R.Zivkovic 2, B.Brogan
Round 8 29 May
Athelstone

1.4

4.5

9.6

13.13

(91)

Woodville South

1.1

1.4

2.4

2.5

(17)

Best -  C.Finelli, D.Brogan, R.Zivkovic, T.Ruch
Goals - C.Finelli 7, A.Holland, T.Ruch, D.Whittenbury, R.Willshire, T.Little, S.Messner
Round 9 5 June
Athelstone

7.7

11.10

18.15

25.19

(169)

Kilburn

1.0

5.1

5.2

5.2

(32)

Best -  D.Brogan, R.Willshire, M.Bischoff, T.Ruch, M.Bria
Goals - R.Willshire 7, C.Finelli, T.Little, M.Bria 4, A.Holland, P.Cushway 2, S.Messner, T.Ruch
Round 10 19 June
Athelstone

1.1

3.6

5.9

9.13

(67)

Modbury

1.5

1.6

2.8

2.8

(20)

Best -  T.Little, D.Whittenbury, M.Duffield, C.Finelli, D.Iles
Goals - C.Finelli 4, D.Tomaselli, J.Stokes, D.Whittenbury, S.Messner, S.Nicolitsi
Round 11 26 June
Athelstone

4.3

7.8

9.14

14.16

(100)

Golden Grove

2.0

3.1

3.6

7.9

(51)

Best - M.Bischoff, D.Iles, M.Sloan, T.Little, M.Duffield 
Goals - T.Little, C.Finelli 3, R.Willshire, M.Bischoff, A.Holland 2, D.Iles, K.Rigano
Round 12 3 July
Athelstone

5.6

9.9

14.12

19.20

(134)

North Haven

3.0

5.1

7.3

7.4

(46)

Best - M.Sloan, M.Duffield, C.Finelli, R.Willshire, A.Holland 
Goals - C.Finelli 7, M.Sloan, A.Holland 3, T.Little, S.Messner 2, P.Cushway, D.Tomaselli
Round 13 10 July
Athelstone

5.0

7.3

10.6

15.8

(98)

Payneham NU

1.6

3.10

4.12

5.13

(43)

Best - A.Roberts, T.Ruch, M.Sloan, A.Holland, S.Nicolitsi 
Goals - A.Holland 3, P.Cushway, C.Finelli 2, T.Ruch, T.Little, A.Roberts, M.Duffield, J.Stokes, R.Willshire, M.Sloan, S.Baker
Achievements - Mark Duffield's 200th Game
Round 14 17 July
Salisbury West

0.3

2.5

4.7

8.8

(56)

Athelstone

3.4

5.4

5.6

6.7

(43)

Best - A.Roberts, T.Ruch, B.Waechter, M.Duffield, C.Walker 
Goals - P.Cushway, R.Willshire, A.Holland, T.Ruch, C.Finelli, D.Whittenbury
Round 15 24 July
Athelstone

3.0

6.2

11.6

13.9

(87)

Adelaide University

0.2

0.2

0.4

2.5

(17)

Best - A.Holland, B.Waechter, N.Taylor, R.Willshire, A.Roberts
Goals - P.Jarmyn, A.Holland 3, A.Roberts 2, D.Whittenbury, N.Taylor, R.Willshire, P.Whaites, M.Sloan
Round 16 31 July
Cedars

5.0

10.2

13.5

14.8

(94)

Athelstone

2.2

5.4

6.4

8.6

(54)

Best - A.Roberts, M.Sloan, G.Whittenbury, N.Taylor, T.Ruch
Goals - N.Taylor, T.Ruch 2, A.Roberts, G.Whittenbury, J.Stokes, R.Willshire
ACHIEVEMENTS - Matt Bird 100th Game
Round 17 7 August
Athelstone

4.3

9.10

21.10

27.16

(168)

Woodville South

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.1

(1)

Best - D.Whittenbury, P.Cushway, S.Marshall, M.Sloan, A.Roberts
Goals - S.Marshall 7, A.Roberts, P.Cushway 4, T.Little, D.Whittenbury, R.Willshire, M.Sloan 2, A.Holland, D.Tomaselli, M.Duffield, C.Walker
Round 18 14 August
Athelstone

8.6

15.9

20.9

27.11

(173)

Kilburn

1.1

1.1

3.1

4.2

(26)

Best - D.Tomaselli. A.Holland, B.Waechter, S.Marshall, P.Cushway
Goals - S.Marshall 7, A.Holland 5, P.Cushway, R.Willshire 4, T.Ruch, C.Finelli 2, D.Tomaselli, N.Taylor, D.Whittenbury

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Cedars

17

1

-

1996

578

34

77.5

Salisbury West

13

5

-

1545

688

26

69.2

Athelstone

13

5

-

1727

791

26

68.6

Adelaide University

13

5

-

1326

869

26

60.4

Payneham Norwood Union

11

6

1

1412

1032

23

57.8

Modbury

10

7

1

1267

1064

21

54.4

Golden Grove

5

13

-

775

1399

10

35.6

North Haven

3

15

-

687

1485

6

31.6

Kilburn

2

16

-

671

2025

4

24.9

Woodville South 2 16 - 510 1985 4 20.4

Qualifying Final
22 August
Salisbury Oval
Athelstone

1.2

4.3

7.5

11.6

(72)

Salisbury West

3.0

6.1

7.3

8.4

(52)

Best - T.Ruch, A.Roberts, B.Waechter, D.Whittenbury, T.Little
Goals - C.Finelli 3, D.Whittenbury 2, A.Holland, T.Ruch, T.Little, A.Roberts, R.Willshire, S.Marshall
ACHIEVEMENTS - Andy Roberts 100th game, Sam Nicolitsi 50th game
Elimination Final
22nd August
Payneham Norwood Union 16.13 (109) d Adelaide University 7.5 (47)
2nd Semi Final
28th August
Hawthorn Oval
Cedars

-

-

-

8.10

(58)

Athelstone

-

-

-

6.13

(49)

Best - B.Waechter, A.Roberts, T.Ruch, D.Whittenbury, S.Nicolitsi
Goals - A.Roberts, S.Marshall, D.Whittenbury, M.Sloan, C.Finelli, T.Ruch
1st Semi Final
28th August
Payneham Norwood Union 14.11 (95) d Salisbury West 9.17 (71)
Preliminary Final
4th September
Campbelltown Oval
Payneham NU

2.4

4.4

7.4

9.5

(59)

Athelstone

3.0

4.0

6.1

8.2

(50)

Best - S.Marshall, S.Nicolitsi, B.Waechter, C.Walker, A.Roberts
Goals - S.Marshall 5, A.Holland, A.Roberts, D.Whittenbury
Grand Final
11th September
Cedars 8.11 (59) d Payneham NU 3.9 (27)

Goalkickers

C.Finelli

37

A.Holland

32

R.Willshire

24

P.Cushway

23

S.Marshall

20

T.Little

16

D.Whittenbury

13

M.Bria

12

S.Messner

12

T.Ruch

12

M.Sloan

10

A.Roberts

10

K.Rigano

6

N.Taylor

5

B.Brogan

4

A.Waldon

4

D.Tomaselli

4

P.Jarmyn

3

J.Stokes

3

R.Zivkovic

2

K.Piekart

2

M.Piro

2

M.Hockley

2

M.Duffield

2

M.Bischoff
D.Brogan

1

P.McPherson

1

A.Reynolds

1

S.Ormond
S.Nicolitsi

1

G.Hepworth

1

D.Iles

1

S.Baker

1

P.Whaites

1

G.Whittenbury

1

C.Walker

1

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Ruch, Todd

82

  Whittenbury, Gavin 23
Sloan, Matthew

79

  Waechter, Ben 22
Little, Tim

64

  Purcell, Shannon 15
Willshire, Ryan

64

  Iles, David

13

Whittenbury, Damien

56

  Zivkovic, Ryan

12

Roberts, Andrew

51

  Marshall, Scott

11

Bischoff, Matthew

43

  Taylor, Nick

9

Duffield, Mark

41

  Blake, Aaron

4

Finelli, Carmine

39

  Nicolitsi, Sam

4

Holland, Adam

36

  Scriven, Nathan

4

Brogan, Daniel

30

  Stokes, John

4

Walker, Craig

26

  Waldon, Adam

3

Bria, Matthew

25

  Piro, Mario

1

Cushway, Peter

25

  Rigano, Kale

1

Tomaselli, Daniel

23

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Todd Ruch
Runner Up Matthew Sloan
Most Consistent Matthew Bischoff
Best Team Man Daniel Tomaselli
Coaches Trophy Daniel Brogan

SAAFL Medal Votes

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Tot
Ruch, Todd (1st) 2 3 3 1 - - - 3 3 - - - 3 2 - - - 2

22

Sloan, Matthew - - 2 - - - - - - - - 3 1 - - - 1 -

7

Nicolitsi, Sam - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 2 - -

5

Waechter, Ben - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - 2 - - -

5

Little, Tim - 2 - - - 1 - - - - 1 - - - - - - -

4

Willshire, Ryan 1 - - - - - - - 1 - - 2 - - - - - -

4

Duffield, Mark - - - - - - - - - - 2 1 - - - - - -

3

Purcell, Shannon 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Waldon, Adam - - - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Whittenbury, Damien - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 -

3

Whittenbury. Gavin - - 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Bischoff, Matthew - - - - - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - -

2

Marshall, Scott - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 -

2

Roberts, Andrew - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - - - -

2

2