2003 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8.

Coach - John Tomaselli
Team Manager - Darren Terrell
Runner - Graham Lawrence
Captain -
Toby Priest
Vice Captains -
Peter Atkins and Kevin Piekart

Round 1 5 April
Seaton

3.2

5.5

7.6

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

1.3

3.5

7.6

8.8

(56)

Best - J.Kollias, T.Priest, R.Willshire
Goals - M.Bria 3, T.Priest, R.Willshire 2, D.Brogan
Round 2 12 April
Goodwood Saints

4.3

7.8

12.12

15.14

(104)

Athelstone

0.2

3.3

5.5

8.10

(58)

Best - N.Taylor, P.Atkins, A.Rigano, D.D'Ettorre, M.Jones
Goals - P.Atkins 3, J.DeBuell, G.Batty, J.Stokes, R.Willshire
Round 3 26 April
Salisbury North

4.4

8.9

14.11

18.14

(122)

Athelstone

1.1

2.1

4.2

4.4

(28)

Best - D.Johnson, J.Kollias, D.Brogan, S.Togni
Goals - T.Priest 2, M.Bria, G.Batty
Round 4 3 May
Broadview

-

-

-

8.10

(58)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.8

(56)

Best - D.Tomaselli, G.Reeves, K.Rigano, D.Brogan
Goals - P.Atkins 3, G.Batty 2, T.Priest, K.Rigano, B.Stokes
Round 5 10 May
Adelaide University

7.3

12.4

14.8

18.11

(119)

Athelstone

1.1

3.1

5.2

6.6

(42)

Best - R.Willshire, R.Nicholson, K.Rigano, R.Zivkovic, B.Brogan
Goals - S.Marshall 2, J.Bielak, T.Priest, P.Atkins, G.Batty
Round 6 17 May
Pooraka

2.2

10.2

13.4

18.5

(113)

Athelstone

4.3

6.6

8.8

10.11

(71)

Best -  R.Willshire, T.Priest, N.Fisher, R.Nicholson, G.Reeves
Goals - N.Fisher 3, T.Priest, G.Batty, S.Marshall, M.Bird, R.Willshire
Round 7 24 May
Athelstone

2.2

7.5

9.5

16.7

(103)

PHOS Camden

1.5

2.7

3.12

4.15

(39)

Best - G.Reeves, P.Atkins, N.Fisher, S.Bradley, S.Togni
Goals - N.Fisher 5, P.Atkins 4, J.Tomaselli 3, R.Willshire, K.Rigano 2
Round 8 31 May
Athelstone

2.1

7.5

9.8

12.11

(83)

Eastern Park

3.5

5.6

8.9

10.9

(69)

Best - R.Zivkovic, R.Willshire, S.Bradley, T.Ruch, T.Nicolitsi
Goals - P.Atkins 4, J.Bielak, J.Tomaselli, T.Ruch 2, S.Marshall, K.Piekart
Round 9 14 June
Athelstone

-

-

-

30.16

(196)

Kilburn

-

-

-

2.3

(15)

Best - J.Bielak, T.Priest, R.Zivkovic, A.Rigano
Goals - J.Bielak 6, T.Priest 5, A.Rigano, M.Jones, D.Tomaselli 3, M.Sloan, S.Marshall 2, T.Nicolitsi, P.Atkins, R.Willshire, T.Ruch, K.Rigano, S.Togni
Round 10 21 June
Athelstone

-

-

-

12.18

(90)

Seaton Ramblers

-

-

-

3.5

(23)

Best - T.Ruch, G.Reeves, M.Bischoff, D.Johnson
Goals - T.Ruch, J.Tomaselli 3, K.Piekart 2, S.Marshall, A.Rigano, B.Brogan, G.Reeves
Round 11 28 June
Goodwood Saints

-

-

-

18.11

(119)

Athelstone

-

-

-

10.7

(67)

Best - G.Reeves, D.Johnson, T.Ruch, R.Willshire, R.Zivkovic, B.Brogan
Goals - K.Piekart, T.Ruch 2, T.Priest, P.Atkins, T.Little, A.Rigano, J.Tomaselli, R.Willshire
Round 12 5 July
Athelstone

4.3

5.3

8.4

9.4

(58)

Salisbury North

0.1

3.7

4.10

6.13

(49)

Best - R.Zivkovic, D.Kelly, K.Rigano, T.Nicolitsi
Goals - P.Atkins 4, D.Johnson 2, T.Priest, P.Dritsas, K.Piekart
Round 13 12 July
Athelstone

2.4

8.8

8.9

12.9

(81)

Broadview

2.0

2.0

5.1

7.2

(44)

Best - P.Dritsas, L.Coy, R.Willshire, G.Whittenbury
Goals - T.Priest 3, P.Atkins, M.Bria, T.Ruch 2, P.Cushway, G.Reeves, D.D'Ettorre
Round 14 19 July
Athelstone

4.1

8.4

10.10

11.14

(80)

Adelaide University

3.3

5.4

7.6

8.6

(54)

Best - G.Reeves, K.Rigano, T.Priest, K.Piekart
Goals - P.Atkins 3, T.Priest, K.Piekart 2, D.Illes, K.Rigano, N.Fisher, M.Bria
Round 15 26 July
Athelstone

6.3

8.10

13.14

21.17

(143)

Pooraka

1.0

1.1

2.1

7.1

(43)

Best - R.Willshire, N.Fisher, K.Rigano, T.Little, G.Reeves, T.Ruch
Goals - N.Fisher 8, R.Willshire 4, T.Little 3, M.Bischoff, P.Atkins, K.Piekart, B.Brogan, K.Rigano, S.Messner
Round 16 2 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

21.17

(143)

PHOS Camden

-

-

-

2.2

(14)

Best - M.Sloan, G.Reeves, T.Little, S.Messner, T.Ruch
Goals - 
Round 17 9 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

11.14

(80)

Eastern Park

-

-

-

4.11

(35)

Best - M.Bischoff, K.Piekart, T.Ruch, G.Reeves
Goals - N.Fisher 3, T.Ruch 2, P.Atkins, K.Piekart, S.Marshall, G.Reeves, S.Messner, R.Willshire
Round 18 16 August
Athelstone

7.3

10.5

12.7

17.7

(109)

Kilburn

0.1

2.5

6.8

10.10

(70)

Best - S.Messner, M.Sloan, D.Illes, T.Ruch, G.Reeves
Goals - S.Messner 7, D.Whittenbury, T.Ruch, T.Little 2, J.Tomaselli, M.Sloan, G.Reeves, P.Atkins

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Goodwood Saints

17

1

0

1837

713

34

72.0

Salisbury North

14

4

0

1532

784

28

66.1

Adelaide University

12

6

0

1199

907

24

56.9

Athelstone

11

7

0

1545

1166

22

57.0

Eastern Park

10

8

0

1325

982

20

57.4

Pooraka

10

8

0

1287

1290

20

49.9

Seaton Ramblers

6

12

0

972

1455

12

40.0

Broadview

6

12

0

762

1297

12

37.0

PHOS Camden

3

15

0

954

1607

6

37.3

Kilburn

1

17

0

636

1848

2

25.6

Qualifying Final Salisbury North 6.3 (39) d Adelaide University 5.4 (34)
Elimination Final
24th August
Campbelltown Oval
Eastern Park

-

-

-

5.7

(37)

Athelstone

-

-

-

5.6

(36)

Best - 
Goals - P.Atkins, K.Piekart, T.Ruch, G.Whittenbury, S.Messner
2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints d Salisbury North
1st Semi Final Eastern Park 3.5 (23) d Adelaide University 3.4 (22)
Preliminary Final Eastern Park 12.3 (75) d Salisbury North 10.10 (70)
Grand Final Goodwood Saints 15.6 (96) d Eastern Park 2.3 (15)

Goalkickers
Missing Round 16

P.Atkins

30

N.Fisher

20

T.Priest

19

T.Ruch

15

R.Willshire

13

K.Piekart

11

S.Messner

10

J.Tomaselli

10

J.Bielak

9

S.Marshall

8

M.Bria

7

G.Batty

6

K.Rigano

6

T.Little

6

A.Rigano

5

G.Reeves

4

M.Jones

3

D.Tomaselli

3

M.Sloan

3

B.Brogan

2

D.Johnson

2

D.Whittenbury

2

J.Stokes

1

D.Brogan

1

B.Stokes

1

J.De Buell

1

M.Bird

1

T.Nicolitsi

1

S.Togni

1

P.Dritsas

1

D.D'Ettorre

1

P.Cushway

1

D.Illes

1

M.Biscoff

1

G.Whittenbury

1

   

Club Best and Fairest Votes

G.Reeves

126

  P.Atkins

13

R.Willshire

83

  J.Bielak

13

K.Rigano

58

  M.Bischoff

10

T.Ruch

47

  L.Coy

10

M.Sloan

44

  D.Kelly

9

R.Zivkovic

44

  D.Iles

8

D.Johnson

42

  P.Cushway

6

N.Fisher

34

  T.Nicolitsi

6

T.Priest

33

  B.Brogan

4

T.Little

28

  L.Ratzmer

4

P.Dritsas

27

  S.Togni

4

S.Bradley

26

  D.Tomaselli

4

J.Kollias

24

  J.Stokes

3

R.Nicholson

24

  K.Piekart

2

A.Rigano

23

  D.Brogan

1

S.Messner

17

  M.Jones

1

N.Taylor

17

  S.Marshall 1
G.Whittenbury

14

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Gavin Reeves
Runner Up Ryan Willshire
Best Team Man Kale Rigano
Most Consistent Todd Ruch
Best Utility Matthew Sloan

SAAFL Flanagan Medal Vates

Reeves, Gavin 3,3,3,3,2,2

16

Willshire, Ryan 3,3,2,2,1,1

12

Rigano, Kale 2,2,2

6

Fisher, Nick 3,1

4

Priest, Toby 3,1

4

Zivkovic, Ryan 3,1

4

Nicholson, Rob 3

3

Bielak, Jason 2

2

D'Ettorre, Damien 2

2

Little, Tim 2

2

Sloan, Matt 2
Bradley, Sean 1

1

Messner, Stephen 1

1

Piekart, Kevin 1

1

Taylor, Nick 1

1

2