2002 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8 Reserves

Coach - Dean Leo
Team Manager - Ralph Verrall
Runner - TBA
Captain - Michael Reinhardt
Vice Captain - Tim Little

Round 1 6 April
Henley

6.5

17.8

20.15

23.22

(160)

Athelstone

1.0

1.1

2.1

2.1

(13)

Best - R.Verrall, M.Reinhardt, G.Sporton, R.Fairbank, T.Little
Goals - M.Oakley, T.Little
Round 2 13 April
Tea Tree Gully

8.0

12.5

19.5

26.7

(163)

Athelstone

0.2

1.3

2.3

4.4

(28)

Best - M.Reinhardt, G.Batty, B.Lock, T.Little, J.Mitchell
Goals - T.Little, A.Rigano, R.Verrall, N.Gilbert
Round 3 20 April
Adelaide University

-

-

-

31.6

(192)

Athelstone

-

-

-

5.0

(30)

Best - M.Reinhardt, P.Boyle, P.Rander, B.Lock, M.Sloan
Goals - A.Holland, G.Batty, B.Lock, J.Gibson, G.Danjkov
Round 4 27 April
Athelstone

4.4

7.6

10.7

11.12

(78)

Port District

3.1

5.2

7.4

10.4

(64)

Best - N.Sporton, S.Marshall, T.Little, M.Sloan, R.Verrall
Goals - S.Marshall 5, B.Lock, G.Hepworth, N.Sporton, R.Verrall, M.De Cean, M.Reinhardt
Round 5 4 May
Athelstone

2.0

5.3

10.5

17.9

(111)

Woodville South

3.1

5.3

7.5

8.6

(54)

Best - G.Hepworth, M.Reinhardt, P.Boyle, D.Smith, J.Gibson
Goals - T.Little 4, D.Smith 3, M.Bird, G.Hepworth, M.Oakley, M.Reinhardt 2, D.Skinner, R.Verrall
Round 6 11 May
Gaza

-

-

-

13.13

(91)

Athelstone

-

-

-

11.9

(75)

Best - S.Messner, P.Rander, T.Little, A.Holland, P.Boyle
Goals - S.Messner 6, M.Bird, B.Lock, M.De Cean, R.Verrall
Round 7 25 May
Athelstone

7.4

15.9

22.11

29.14

(188)

Broadview

0.1

1.2

1.4

3.4

(22)

Best - B.Willshire, T.Little, G.Hepworth, S.Ormond, S.Messner
Goals - T.Little 6, C.Vitnell 5, M.Bird, S.Messner 4, A.Holland, M.Oakley, N.Gilbert 2, S.Ormond, R.Willshire, J.Mitchell, R.Verrall
Round 8 1 June
Eastern Park

1.3

2.4

5.13

8.14

(62)

Athelstone

3.1

3.4

4.6

5.8

(38)

Best - A.Rigano, R.Willshire, G.Hepworth, M.Hockley, B.Hosking
Goals - M.Bird, M.Hockley, K.Rigano, C.Vitnell, R.Verrall
Round 9 15 June
Edwardstown

1.4

5.5

7.5

7.7

(49)

Athelstone

1.2

4.3

5.5

6.7

(43)

Best - R.Willshire, G.Hepworth, J.Gibson, G.Shields, R.Zivkovic
Goals - J.Gibson, T.Little, G.Hepworth, N.Scriven, S.Messner, R.Verrall
Round 10 22 June
Henley

5.5

8.6

11.7

13.10

(88)

Athelstone

2.0

4.5

7.5

10.5

(65)

Best - P.Johnstone, M.Reinhardt, G.Hepworth, M.Goldsworthy, M.Sloan
Goals - S.Marshall 4, D.Leo, R.Verrall 2, C.Vitnell, D.Smith
Round 11 29 June
Tea Tree Gully

9.2

13.4

19.7

26.12

(168)

Athelstone

0.2

4.3

4.4

6.6

(42)

Best - M.Goldsworthy, A.Djemajovic, M.Sloan, G.Whittenbury, G.Shields
Goals - G.Shields 2, M.Sloan, D.Smith, R.Verrall, T.Little
Round 12 6 July
Adelaide University

-

-

-

18.12

(120)

Athelstone

-

-

-

3.3

(21)

Best - P.Rander, M.Sloan, T.Little
Goals - G.Shields, M.De Cean, M.Sloan
Round 13 13 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

9.11

(65)

Port District

-

-

-

3.10

(28)

Best - M.Goldsworthy, G.Shields, G.Hepworth, G.Whittenbury, G.Reeves
Goals - D.Leo, S.Marshall, G.Whittenbury 2, N.Gilbert, G.Hepworth, M.Goldsworthy
Round 14 20 July
Athelstone

5.4

6.5

10.6

13.12

(90)

Woodville South

1.1

3.1

4.3

6.5

(41)

Best - R.Fairbank, S.Marshall, G.Reeves, D.Leo, P.Rander
Goals - S.Marshall 6, D.Leo 3, T.Little 2, D.Smith, D.Wuttke
Round 15 27 July
Athelstone

5.1

9.4

12.9

15.12

(102)

Gaza

2.0

4.4

8.5

10.10

(70)

Best - P.Rander, J.Gibson, L.Kelly
Goals - T.Little 5, D.Leo 4, D.Whittenbury 3, R.Wood, D.Smith, D.Wuttke
Round 16 3 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Broadview

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

Best - FORFEIT
Goals - 
Round 17 10 August
Eastern Park

-

-

-

13.9

(87)

Athelstone

-

-

-

11.5

(71)

Best - J.Gibson, L.Kelly, D.Leo
Goals - 
Round 18 17 August
Athelstone

2.3

7.5

10.9

10.14

(74)

Edwardstown

0.0

1.0

3.1

3.3

(21)

Best - J.Gibson, P.Rander, L.Kelly, T.Little, G.Sporton
Goals - D.Whittenbury 3, M.Bird, T.Little 2, R.Wood, A.Rigano, K.Rigano

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Adelaide University

16

2

-

1906

666

32

74.1

Eastern Park

14

4

-

1446

853

28

62.9

Tea Tree Gully

13

5

-

1634

926

26

63.8

Henley

11

7

-

1436

1006

22

58.8

Gaza

10

8

-

1109

1273

20

46.6

Port District

9

9

-

1388

1105

18

55.7

Athelstone

8

10

-

1194

1474

16

44.8

Edwardstown

6

12

-

988

1370

12

41.9

Broadview

2

16

-

361

1365

4

20.9

Woodville South

1

17

-

552

1976

2

21.8

Elimination Final 24 August - Henley 11.10 (76) d Gaza 8.4 (52)
Qualifying Final 24 August - Tea Tree Gully 11.15 (81) d Eastern Park 7.7 (49)
1st Semi Final 31 August - Adelaide University d Tea Tree Gully
2nd Semi Final 31 August - Henley d Eastern Park
Preliminary Final 7 September - Henley 11.15 (81) d Tea Tree Gully 4.5 (29)
Grand Final 14 September - Adelaide University 12.11 (83) d Henley 8.5 (53)

Goalkickers
T.Little

24

S.Marshall

17

D.Leo

12

M.Bird

12

D.Whittenbury

12

S.Messner

11

R.Verrall

10

D.Smith

8

C.Vitnell

7

M.Oakley

5

N.Gilbert

5

G.Hepworth

5

A.Holland

3

M.Reinhardt

3

B.Lock

3

G.Shields

3

J.Gibson

2

M.De Cean

2

M.Sloan

2

G.Whittenbury

2

A.Rigano

2

K.Rigano

2

R.Wood

2

G.Danjkov

1

N.Sporton

1

G.Batty

1

D.Skinner

1

M.De Cean

1

M.Hockley

1

N.Scriven

1

S.Ormond

1

R.Willshire

1

J.Mitchell

1

M.Goldsworthy

1

D.Wuttke

1

P.Sporton

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Phil Rander
Runner Up Best and Fairest Tim Little
Most Consistent Robert Fairbank
Most Improved Steve Robins
Best Team Man Marcus Goldsworthy
Coaches Trophy Almir Djemailovic

 

1