2002 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8

Coach - Chris Vitnell
Team Manager - Paul Sporton
Runner - TBA
Captain - Gavin Heitmann
Vice Captain - Mark Whinnen

Round 1 6 April
Henley

2.4

13.7

19.9

27.13

(175)

Athelstone

2.1

3.4

3.8

3.8

(26)

Best - P.Jarmyn, P.Atkins, M.Whinnen, B.Tombs, G.Heitmann
Goals - D.Woodhart, P.Atkins, C.Vitnell
Round 2 13 April
Tea Tree Gully

1.3

5.7

8.9

9.11

(65)

Athelstone

3.3

3.7

5.8

8.11

(59)

Best - M.Whinnen, N.Scriven, D.Brock
Goals - C.Vitnell, K.Piekart, Ruch 2,
Round 3 20 April
Adelaide University

7.6

11.13

18.17

24.25

(169)

Athelstone

1.0

1.1

1.2

2.2

(14)

Best - 
Goals - T.Priest, K.Piekart
Round 4 27 April
Port District

7.5

12.8

18.12

28.14

(182)

Athelstone

4.0

5.1

7.2

9.2

(56)

Best - T.Ruch, D.Cross, K.Piekart
Goals - J.Brine 3, K.Piekart 2, T.Priest, M.Whinnen, T.Ruch, S.Sfyrios
Round 5 4 May
Athelstone

5.1

9.4

14.7

18.13

(121)

Woodville South

7.2

10.2

14.4

15.6

(96)

Best - A.Woodhart, A.Rigano, B.Tombs
Goals - B.Tombs, P.Atkins 5, T.Priest 3, T.Ruch, R.Wood 2, J.Brine
Round 6 11 May
Gaza

-

-

-

27.21

(183)

Athelstone

-

-

-

7.5

(47)

Best - M.Whinnen, K.Rigano, J.Stokes
Goals - M.Whinnen 3, K.Rigano 2, J.Stokes, B.Stokes
Round 7 25 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

14.8

(92)

Broadview

-

-

-

13.12

(90)

Best - R.Wood, A.Woodhart, M.Whinnen
Goals - R.Wood 6, K.Piekart, T.Priest 2
Round 8 1 June
Athelstone

4.3

8.7

10.9

16.12

(108)

Eastern Park

5.0

6.1

12.1

15.2

(92)

Best - M.Whinnen, J.Packer, T.Priest
Goals - T.Ruch 5, D.Atkins 3, P.Atkins, J.Brine, K.Piekart 2
Round 9 15 June
Edwardstown

-

-

-

19.12

(126)

Athelstone

-

-

-

10.8

(68)

Best - R.Zivkovic, T.Priest, M.Whinnen, P.Atkins
Goals - A.Rigano 3, P.Atkins, T.Priest, G.Reeves 2, D.Smith
Round 10 22 June
Henley

-

-

-

15.8

(98)

Athelstone

-

-

-

13.12

(90)

Best - S.Messner, M.Whinnen, R.Zivkovic
Goals - P.Atkins 4, F.Cittadini 3, J.Brine, T.Priest, S.Ormond, K.Piekart, R.Wood
Round 11 29 June
Tea Tree Gully

-

-

-

23.12

(150)

Athelstone

-

-

-

10.6

(66)

Best - W.Lennox, M.Whinnen, D.Cross
Goals - R.Wood 3, P.Atkins, K.Rigano 2, R.Treverrow, N.Scriven, P.Jarmyn
Round 12 6 July
Adelaide University

-

-

-

21.19

(145)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.8

(32)

Best - 
Goals -
Round 13 13 July
Port District

4.1

6.3

7.10

15.17

(107)

Athelstone

1.1

1.1

1.3

1.3

(9)

Best -
Goals - S.Ormond
Round 14 20 July
Woodville South

3.1

5.4

9.8

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

1.6

3.9

3.12

7.13

(55)

Best - M.Whinnen, R.Zivkovic, B.Hosking
Goals - T.Priest, D.Cross 2, J.Brine, D.Brock, J.Stokes
Round 15 27 July
Gaza

7.3

11.5

18.6

28.11

(179)

Athelstone

3.2

7.4

8.7

9.8

(62)

Best - W.Lennox, M.Whinnen, D.Cross
Goals - T.Priest 3, A.Woodhart 2, R.Treverrow, J.Brine, M.Whinnen, S.Messner
Round 16 3 August
Athelstone

1.1

4.2

4.2

8.7

(55)

Broadview

4.3

4.4

6.10

6.12

(48)

Best - N.Scriven, G.Whittenbury, M.Goldsworthy, T.Priest
Goals - S.Messner, G.Whittenbury, T.Priest 2, T.Little, M.Sloan
Round 17 10 August
Eastern Park

2.2

11.4

12.8

20.12

(132)

Athelstone

5.3

6.5

8.7

9.7

(61)

Best - A.Woodhart, D.Cross, P.Atkins
Goals - P.Atkins 4, T.Priest, D.Cross, F.Cittadini, G.Heitmann, M.Hockley
Round 18 17 August
Edwardstown

4.3

7.6

11.14

14.19

(103)

Athelstone

3.4

4.6

6.8

9.16

(70)

Best - M.Whinnen, P.Zoontjens, A.Woodhart
Goals - P.Atkins 4

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Port District

16

2

-

2099

778

32

73.0

Adelaide University

14

4

-

1687

870

28

66.0

Edwardstown

14

4

-

1644

862

28

65.6

Gaza

12

6

-

1906

1004

24

65.5

Henley

11

7

-

1638

1094

22

60.0

Tea Tree Gully

10

8

-

1525

1264

20

54.7

Broadview

4

14

-

848

1708

8

33.2

Athelstone

4

14

-

1086

2214

8

32.9

Eastern Park

3

15

-

887

2212

6

28.6

Woodville South

2

16

-

782

2096

4

27.2

Elimination Final 24 August - Gaza 14.14 (98) d Henley 10.9 (69)
Qualifying Final 24 August - Edwardstown 10.8 (68) d Adelaide University 9.11 (65)
1st Semi Final 31 August - Port District d Edwardstown
2nd Semi Final 31 August - Adelaide University d Gaza
Preliminary Final 7 September - Edwardstown 9.5 (59) d Adelaide University 7.10 (52)
Grand Final 14 September - Edwardstown 14.14 (98) d Port District 9.10 (64)

Goalkickers
(Missing rounds 2, 7, 8, 12, 18)

P.Atkins

18

T.Priest

16

J.Brine

7

R.Wood

6

B.Tombs

5

K.Piekart

4

M.Whinnen

4

K.Rigano

4

F.Cittadini

4

A.Rigano

3

S.Messner

3

T.Ruch

3

D.Cross

3

G.Reeves

2

S.Ormond

2

J.Stokes

2

A.Woodhart

2

G.Whittenbury

2

R.Treverrow

2

C.Vitnell

1

D.Woodhart 

1

S.Sfyrios

1

B.Stokes

1

D.Smith

1

N.Scriven

1

P.Jarmyn

1

D.Brock

1

T.Little

1

M.Sloan

1

G.Heitmann

1

M.Hockley

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

M.Whinnen

98

  K.Rigano

9

D.Cross

53

  G.Whittenbury

6

A.Woodhart

51

  P.Zoontjens

6

T.Priest

39

  D.Binks

4

P.Atkins

21

  M.Goldsworthy

4

B.Tombs

21

  A.Holland

4

N.Scriven

20

  D.Brock

3

B.Stokes

19

  P.Jarmyn

3

R.Zivkovic

15

  M.Nicholson

3

T.Ruch

14

  B.Hosking

2

J.Packer

13

  N.Sporton

2

K.Piekart

13

  J.Brine 1
J.Stokes

12

  F.Cittadini 1
A.Rigano

11

  G.Heitmann 1
W.Lennox

10

  S.Ormond 1
R.Wood

10

  M.Sloan 1
D.Bament

9

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Mark Whinnen
Runner Up Best and Fairest Darren Cross
Most Consistent Adrian Woodhart
Best Team Man Toby Priest
Coaches Trophy Ben Stokes