2001 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8 Reserves

Coach - Matt Bird
Team Manager - Dean Leo
Runner - Gary Ferguson
Captain - Michael Reinhardt
Vice Captain - Gavin Heitmann
Deputy Vice Captain - Ralph Verrall

Round 1 7 April
Athelstone

3.0

5.2

9.5

13.7

(85)

Eastern Park

3.2

4.5

5.6

6.8

(44)

Best - N.Scriven, C.Williams, M.McInerney, N.Gilbert, J.Bell
Goals - N.Gilbert 4, G.Batty, M.Haese 2, G.Sporton, P.Sporton, M.Bird, J.Bell, C.Williams
Round 2 21 April
Athelstone

4.10

10.16

15.20

22.25

(157)

Wingfield Royals

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)

Best - M.Reinhardt, G.Heitmann, M.Bird, D.Harris, D.Brock
Goals - M.Bird 7, D.Harris 5, G.Heitmann 3, N.Gilbert, P.Sporton 2, M.Reinhardt, M.Haese, R.Rigano
Round 3 28 April
Athelstone

9.5

19.10

27.13

39.21

(255)

Cedars

0.0

0.1

0.1

0.1

(1)

Best - G.Batty, K.Piekart, N.Sporton, J.Bell, K.Rigano
Goals - G.Batty 14, M.Haese 5, D.Harris, M.Bird, G.Heitmann 3, D.Wuttke, K.Piekart, P.Dellafortuna 2, K.Rigano, R.Verrall, M.Goldsworthy, N.Sporton, P.Rander
Round 4 5 May
Athelstone

2.5

2.6

7.9

8.10

(58)

Adelaide University

0.0

1.3

2.3

5.5

(35)

Best - M.Reinhardt, N.Scriven, A.Woodhart, R.Fairbank, P.Rander, G.Batty
Goals - G.Batty 4, M.Haese 2, M.Bird, G.Heitmann
Round 5 12 May
Athelstone

6.2

6.11

10.18

14.23

(107)

Paralowie

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.2

(2)

Best - N.Scriven, M.Reinhardt, G.Hepworth, M.Cole, A.Wallis
Goals - M.Haese 5, A.Wallis, M.Bird 3, G.Batty, G.Sporton, R.Verrall
Round 6 19 May
Tea Tree Gully

4.2

8.3

13.4

17.6

(108)

Athelstone

2.1

4.4

5.7

9.9

(63)

Best - G.Hepworth, R.Fairbank, J.Stokes, P.Sporton, B.Stokes
Goals - G.Batty 3, P.Sporton 2, D.Whittenbury, P.Jarmyn, M.Haese, N.Gilbert
Round 7 26 May
Athelstone

4.3

10.5

15.5

18.8

(116)

Ovingham

1.4

2.5

2.7

4.9

(33)

Best - P.Sporton, M.Goldsworthy, I.Bos, B.Stokes, P.Jarmyn
Goals - I.Bos 6, J.Stokes 5, C.Hutson 3, G.Batty 2, P.Sporton, G.Hepworth
Round 8 2 June
Athelstone

3.3

8.7

12.12

26.13

169

Paralowie

0.1

0.2

1.3

1.3

9

Best - P.Jarmyn, M.Goldsworthy, J.McKenzie, D.Wuttke, L.Kelly
Goals - J.McKenzie, D.Wuttke 5, M.Haese, G.Batty, W.Kovacs 3, G.Ferguson, I.Bos 2, M.Goldsworthy, M.Oakley, M.Sloan
Round 9 16 June
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Cedars

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

Best - FORFEIT
Goals -
Round 10 23 June
Eastern Park

3.3

7.4

8.8

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

2.4

4.6

5.6

8.10

(58)

Best - G.Reeves, M.Reinhardt, P.Rander, M.Goldsworthy, D.Leo
Goals - D.Wuttke 3, P.Jarmyn, D.Leo, I.Bos, A.Wallis, P.Rander
Round 11 30 June
Athelstone

7.3

10.4

13.6

19.11

(125)

Wingfield Royals

1.0

4.0

10.1

10.1

(61)

Best - P.Rander, I.Bos, M.Goldsworthy, P.Dellafortuna, D.Wuttke
Goals - I.Bos 6, P.Dellafortuna 4, A.Wallis 3, J.Stokes 2, P.Jarmyn, R.Verrall, R.Fairbank, D.Wuttke
Round 12 7 July
Athelstone

4.3

6.9

8.13

13.16

(94)

Cedars

3.3

6.7

11.7

11.8

(74)

Best - C.Gough, J.Scott, M.Bird, P.Blackmore, R.Verrall
Goals - P.Blackmore 5, C.Gough 4, J.Scott, B.Melville, M.Fairbank, P.Dellafortuna
Round 13 14 July
Adelaide University

2.5

5.6

6.10

6.14

(50)

Athelstone

2.1

4.4

5.7

6.8

(44)

Best - P.Rander, R.Fairbank, P.Sporton, B.Stokes, M.Bird
Goals - M.Bird 4, N.Sporton 2
Round 14 21 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Paralowie

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

FORFEIT
Round 15 28 July
Tea Tree Gully

8.1

10.5

14.7

18.9

(117)

Athelstone

1.0

4.1

5.6

7.12

(54)

Best - K.Piekart, P.Sporton, R.Fairbank, P.Rander, B.Stokes
Goals - K.Piekart 4, J.Stokes 2, P.Sporton
Round 16 4 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Ovingham

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

FORFEIT
Round 17 11 August
Athelstone

3.3

9.6

13.10

16.17

(113)

Wingfield Royals

2.1

6.2

6.2

8.3

(51)

Best - P.Rander, D.Wuttke, I.Bos, M.Sloan, A.Rigano
Goals - I.Bos 9, D.Wuttke, M.Sloan 2, G.Batty, A.Wallis, J.Stokes
Round 18 18 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

Ovingham

-

-

-

0.0

(0)

FORFEIT

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Tea Tree Gully

17

1

-

2213

645

34

77.43

Adelaide University

15

3

-

1859

607

30

75.39

Athelstone

14

4

-

1738

668

28

72.24

Eastern Park

13

5

-

1646

823

26

66.67

Wingfield Royals

4

14

-

1058

2022

8

34.35

Ovingham

4

14

-

616

1470

8

29.53

Paralowie

4

14

-

591

2111

8

21.87

Cedars

2

16

-

674

2049

4

24.75

1st Semi Final Eastern Park 6.11 (47) d Athelstone 5.4 (34)
Best - D.Leo, P.Sporton, D.Wuttke, P.Rander, M.Goldsworthy
Goals - G.Ferguson 2, M.Bird, P.Jarmyn, A.Wallis
2nd Semi Final Tea Tree Gully d Adelaide University
Preliminary Final Adelaide University 9.8 (62) d Eastern Park 6.5 (41)
Grand Final 8 September - Tea Tree Gully v Adelaide University


Goalkickers

G.Batty

30

I.Bos

24

M.Bird

20

M.Haese

19

D.Wuttke

13

J.Stokes

10

A.Wallis

9

D.Harris

8

G.Heitmann 

7

N.Gilbert

7

P.Dellafortuna

7

P.Sporton

7

J.McKenzie

5

P.Blackmore

5

K.Piekart

4

C.Gough

4

P.Jarmyn

4

G.Ferguson

4

C.Hutson

3

R.Verrall

3

W.Kovacs

3

M.Sloan

3

N.Sporton

3

K.Piekart

2

G.Sporton

2

P.Rander

2

M.Goldsworthy

2

J.Bell

1

C.Williams

1

M.Reinhardt 

1

R.Rigano

1

K.Rigano

1

D.Whittenbury

1

G.Hepworth

1

R.Fairbank

1

M.Oakley

1

J.Scott

1

B.Melville

1

M.Fairbank

1

D.Leo

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

M.Reinhardt

55

  P.Dellafortuna

6

P.Rander

51

  M.McInerney

6

P.Sporton

43

  R.Verrall

6

N.Scriven

38

  D.Brock

5

R.Fairbank

36

  G.Heitmann

5

M.Goldsworthy

36

  J.McKenzie

5

I.Bos

30

  A.Rigano

5

K.Piekart

27

  M.Fairbanks

4

B.Stokes

22

  B.Melville

4

D.Wuttke

21

  K.Rigano

4

G.Hepworth

20

  J.Scott

4

P.Jarmyn

20

  G.Ferguson

3

M.Bird

19

  J.Goldsworthy

3

G.Batty

16

  M.Haese

3

C.Gough

15

  L.Kelly

3

N.Gilbert

13

  A.Wallis

3

J.Stokes

13

  J.Bell

2

D.Harris

11

  P.Blackmore

2

G.Reeves

11

  J.Lock

2

C.Williams

11

  R.Rigano

2

D.Leo

10

  D.Ashenden

1

A.Woodhart

10

  T.Little

1

M.Cole

7

  G.Shields

1

M.Sloan

7

  D.Smoult

1

N.Sporton

7

     
Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Micheal Reinhardt
Best and Fairest Runner Up Phil Rander
Most Consistent Paul Sporton
Best Team Man Ben Stokes
Most Improved Paul Jarmyn

SAAFL Davoren Medal Votes

Nathan Scriven 3,3,2

8

Michael Reinhardt 3,3,2

8

Darren Wuttke 3,2

5

Paul Sporton 2,2,1

5

Ian Bos 3,1

4

Glen Batty 3

3

Matt Bird 3

3

Peter Dellafortuna 2

2

Justin Lock 2

2

Kevin Piekart 2

2

Marcus Goldsworthy 2

2

Geoff Hepworth 1

1