2000 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8 Reserves

Coach - Rob Williams
Team Manager - Dean Leo
Captain - Phil Rander
Vice Captain - Michael Reinhardt
Runner - Dave Skinner
Field Umpire - Dean Leo / Brett Thompson
Boundary Umpire - Ben Lock

Round 1 1 April
Athelstone

3.1

5.6

7.7

9.9

(63)

Portland

2.0

5.0

6.1

9.3

(58)

Best - D.Cross, S.Scriven, R.Stasinowski, P.Borillo, D.Giamalis
Goals - I.Bos, S.Marshall 2, D.Giamalis, S.Scriven, P.Casburn, S.Messner, M.Cole
Round 2 8 April
Athelstone

6.2

13.6

19.8

22.12

(144)

Wingfield

0.0

1.0

4.1

4.2

(26)

Best - S.Marshall, G.Sporton, P.Casburn, G.Batty, M.Reinhardt
Goals - G.Batty, P.Casburn 6, B.Deneger, R.Verrall, S.Messner 2, J.Harvey, H.Harvey, D.Wuttke
Round 3 15 April
Adelaide University

2.1

5.3

7.5

12.8

(80)

Athelstone

1.0

1.2

3.2

3.4

(22)

Best - N.Sporton, P.Rander, R.Stasinowsky, D.Cross, D.Wuttke
Goals - G.Batty 2, M.Frajer
Round 4 29 April
Athelstone

2.1

8.7

15.11

20.17

(137)

Eastern Park

2.2

2.2

3.2

4.2

(26)

Best - I.Bos, K.Piekart, D.Cross, M.Frajer, D.Wuttke
Goals - I.Bos 5, D.Wuttke, P.Dellafortuna, T.Mercorella 3, M.Frajer 2, D.Cross, K.Piekart, K.Rigano, B.Marshall
Round 5 6 May
Athelstone

2.2

7.5

17.6

20.8

(128)

Ovingham

3.3

4.5

7.8

10.12

(72)

Best - M.Goldsworthy, M.Reinhardt, K.Piekart, P.Dellafortuna, M.Frajer
Goals - P.Dellafortuna 6, M.Frajer, D.Wuttke 4, M.Goldsworthy 2, B.Marshall, G.Batty, D.Giamalis, K.Piekart
Round 6 13 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

18.16

(124)

Wingfield Royals

-

-

-

1.1

(7)

Best - D.Smoult, K.Rigano, R.Stasinowski, M.Reinhardt, M.Frajer
Goals - C.Scott 6, B.Dejager 3, A.Stephenson, M.Frajer 2, S.Ormond, D.Giamalis, M.Reinhardt, N.Gilbert, R.Verrall
Round 7 20 May
Athelstone

2.3

4.6

8.9

10.10

(70)

Portland

3.2

5.6

7.7

8.11

(59)

Best - R.Stasinowski, K.Rigano, M.Reinhardt, J.McKenzie, P.Borillo
Goals - I.Bos, D.Giamalis 3, N.Gilbert, D.Wuttke, M.Frajer, K.Piekart
Round 8 27 May
Athelstone

1.3

4.6

8.8

10.15

(75)

Adelaide University

1.3

1.3

3.6

3.6

(24)

Best - R.Stasinowski, M.Frajer, M.Goldsworthy, D.Wuttke, J.Packer
Goals - P.Blackmore, D.Wuttke, S.Messner 2, M.Goldsworthy, D.Richardson, D.Smoult, D.Giamalis
Round 9 3 June
Athelstone

-

-

-

17.23

(125)

Ovingham

-

-

-

0.5

(5)

Best -
Goals - D.Giamalis, B.Dejager 3, G.Batty, M.Goldsworthy, P.Dellafortuna 2, N.Gilbert, K.Rigano, D.Wuttke, P.Rander, B.Marshall
Round 10 10 June
Athelstone

-

-

-

12.15

(87)

Eastern Park

-

-

-

10.9

(69)

Best - I.Bos, P.Blackmore, R.Stasinowsky
Goals - P.Blackmore 5, I.Bos 3, D.Fieldhouse 2, P.Dellafortuna, N.Gilbert
Round 11 17 June
Athelstone

1.4

4.4

7.6

10.6

(66)

Adelaide University

2.0

2.1

4.1

6.3

(39)

Best - S.Messner, P.Rander, I.Bos, M.Reinhardt, R.Fairbank
Goals - C.Gough 3, G.Batty, D.Brock 2, N.Gilbert, F.Cittadini, H.Harvey
Round 12 24 June
Portland

-

-

-

12.15

(87)

Athelstone

-

-

-

6.3

(39)

Best -
Goals - B.Dejager 2, S.Scriven M.Cole, N.Gilbert, G.Batty
Round 13 1 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

15.12

(102)

Wingfield

-

-

-

2.4

(16)

Best - K.Rigano, R.Fairbank, P.Blackmore
Goals - P.Blackmore 6, G.Batty, I.Bos 3, R.Verrall, B.Marshall, K.Rigano
Round 14 8 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

11.20

(86)

Ovingham

-

-

-

2.4

(16)

Best - K.Rigano, P.Rander, I.Bos
Goals - G.Batty 5, I.Bos 2, B.Dejager, K.Piekart, K.Rigano, D.Leo
Round 15 15 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

7.13

(55)

Eastern Park

-

-

-

7.7

(49)

Best -
Goals - I.Bos 3, D.Giamalis 2, P.Fuchs, K.Rigano
Round 16 22 July
Athelstone

6.7

11.12

17.16

22.19

(151)

Wingfield Royals

0.0

1.2

2.2

3.2

(20)

Best - K.Piekart, D.Smoult, J.Degner, N.Gilbert, G.Batty
Goals - G.Batty 5, K.Piekart 4, N.Gilbert 3, D.Wuttke, K.Rigano, A.Stephenson, B.Dejager 2, D.Smoult, P.Dellafortuna
Round 17 29 July
Portland

-

-

-

17.17

(119)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.3

(27)

Best -
Goals - N.Gilbert 2, I.Bos, P.Dellafortuna
Round 18 5 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

20.18

(138)

Ovingham

-

-

-

4.9

(33)

Best - S.Scriven, N.Gilbert, H.Harvey, M.Goldsworthy
Goals - I.Bos 5, D.Wuttke, S.Scriven 4, G.Batty 3, M.Cole, N.Gilbert, B.Dejager, P.Blackmore

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Portland

16

2

-

2179

625

32

348.6

Athelstone

15

3

-

1645

804

30

204.6

Adelaide University

13

5

-

1569

762

26

205.9

Eastern Park

5

13

-

916

1492

10

61.4

Ovingham

3

15

-

836

1725

6

48.5

Wingfield Royals

2

16

-

457

2191

4

20.9

1st Semi Final Adelaide University 10.7 (67) d Eastern Park 2.8 (20)
2nd Semi Final
Portland

-

-

-

13.10

(88)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.3

(51)

Best -
Goals - P.Blackmore 4, B.Dejager 2, D.Richardson, D.Giamalis
Preliminary Final
Adelaide University

-

-

-

6.10

(46)

Athelstone

-

-

-

3.4

(22)

Best -
Goals - G.Batty 3
Grand Final Portland 10.13 (73) d Adelaide University 2.3 (15)


Goalkickers

G.Batty

33

  A.Stephenson

4

I.Bos

27

  C.Gough

3

P.Blackmore

18

  T.Mercorella

3

D.Wuttke

18

  M.Cole

3

B.Dejager

16

  S.Marshall

2

P.Dellafortuna

14

  D.Brock

2

D.Giamalis

13

  H.Harvey

2

N.Gilbert

12

  D.Fieldhouse

2

M.Frajer

10

  D.Smoult

2

K.Piekart

8

  D.Richardson

2

P.Casburn

7

  J.Harvey 

1

K.Rigano

7

  D.Cross

1

C.Scott

6

  F.Cittadini

1

S.Scriven

6

  S.Ormond

1

M.Goldsworthy

5

  M.Reinhardt

1

S.Messner

5

  P.Rander

1

B.Marshall

4

  D.Leo

1

R.Verrall

4

  P.Fuchs

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

 

K.Piekart

51

  G.Batty

9

P.Rander

50

  J.Degner

8

K.Rigano

47

  P.Borillo

6

M.Reinhardt

43

  H.Harvey

6

I.Bos

36

  N.Scriven

6

R.Stasinowski

31

  G.Sporton

6

D.Cross

28

  B.Dejager

5

D.Smoult

28

  C.Scott

4

M.Frajer

23

  N.Sporton

4

S.Messner

21

  P.Casburn

3

M.Goldsworthy

19

  P.Dellafortuna

3

J.McKenzie

17

  B.Marshall

3

P.Blackmore

14

  D.Fieldhouse

2

R.Fairbank

14

  J.Packer

2

D.Wuttke

14

  D.Giamalis

1

S.Scriven

13

  S.Ormond

1

N.Gilbert

10

  A.Stephenson

1

S.Marshall

10

  R.Verrall

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Kevin Piekart
Best and Fairest Runner Up Phil Rander
Best Team Man Jonathon Degner
Most Consistent Kale Rigano
Most Valuable Player Michael Reinhardt

SAAFL Davoren Medal Votes

Michael Reinhardt (2nd) 3,2,2,2,2,1 12
Darren Cross 3,2,1,1 7
Ian Bos 3,2 5
Michael Frajer 3,2 5
Paul Blackmore 3,1 4
Marcus Goldsworthy 3,1 4
Daniel Richardson 3 3
Phillip Rander 3 3
Michael Cole 3 3
Kevin Piekart 3 3
Scott Marshall 3 3
Nigel Gilbert 2 2
Chris Scott 2 2
Brett Marshall 2 2
Ben Whittaker 2 2
Stephen Messner 2 2
Peter Dellafortuna 2 2
Darren Wuttke 1,1 2
Jason McKenzie 1 1
Kale Rigano 1 1
Paul Sporton 1 1