2000 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8

Coach - Phil Casburn
Team Manager - Steve Ferguson
Runner - Leigh Jeffries
Captain -

Round 1 1 April
Athelstone

-

-

-

14.11

(95)

Portland

-

-

-

10.12

(72)

Best - M.Whinnen, D.Woodhart, T.Little, N.Sporton, G.Davis
Goals - D.Woodhart 7, C.Scott 3, D.Wuttke, D.Fieldhoose 2
Round 2 8 April
Wingfield

4.3

9.5

14.7

18.10

(112)

Athelstone

3.3

4.3

7.5

8.9

(57)

Best - G.Davis, M.Bischoff, M.Whinnen, L.Tolfts, S.Ormond
Goals - D.Richardson 2, M.Goldsworthy, R.Conway, G.Batty, K.Rigano, B.Ryan
Round 3 15 April
Adelaide University

3.6

9.12

14.18

19.20

(134)

Athelstone

2.1

4.2

4.3

4.3

(27)

Best - S.Ormond, G.Reeves, M.Whinnen, C.Scott, J.Packer
Goals - P.Sporton 2, M.Whinnen, F.Citadini
Round 4 29 April
Athelstone

4.5

8.8

11.10

15.15

(105)

Eastern Park

3.2

5.4

8.8

9.9

(63)

Best - P.Harrison, G.Reeves, M.Biscoff, P.Sporton, C.Scott
Goals - D.Fieldhoose 4, T.Little, C.Scott 3, D.Woodhart 2, A.Woodhart, D.Kelly, G.Heitmann
Round 5 6 May
Ovingham

4.5

8.7

18.9

22.14

(146)

Athelstone

0.1

2.4

3.5

5.11

(41)

Best - G.Reeves, L.Tolfts, D.Richardson, N.Sporton, A.Carden
Goals - D.Woodhart 2, T.Little, N.Sporton, S.Marshall
Round 6 13 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

8.6

(54)

Wingfield Royals

-

-

-

7.8

(50)

Best - G.Reeves, S.Marshall, P.Harrison, A.Woodhart, D.Kelly
Goals - D.Woodhart, G.Reeves 3, D.Fieldhouse 2
Round 7 20 May
Athelstone

2.4

5.5

8.10

10.18

(78)

Portland

1.2

3.4

3.6

4.7

(31)

Best - N.Sporton, S.Marshall, G.Reeves, D.Cross, A.Woodhart
Goals - D.Woodhart 4, F.Citadini 2, B.Whittaker, T.Little, P.Harrison, G.Reeves
Round 8 27 May
Adelaide University

-

-

-

10.8

(68)

Athelstone

-

-

-

5.10

(40)

Best - A.Woodhart, N.Sporton, G.Heitmann, D.Cross, G.Davis
Goals - M.Bischoff, D.Fieldhouse, T.Cooper, F.Cittadini, C.Scott
Round 9 3 June
Ovingham

2.2

7.4

10.5

14.10

(94)

Athelstone

4.2

5.6

8.10

10.14

(74)

Best - M.Bischoff, S.Marshall, G.Heitmann, A.Woodhart, M.Frajer
Goals - D.Fieldhouse, D.Woodhart 3, P.Sporton, C.Scott 2
Round 10 10 June
Eastern Park

-

-

-

17.15

(117)

Athelstone

-

-

-

15.18

(108)

Best - N.Sporton, P.Harrison, M.Whinnen
Goals - D.Woodhart, B.Whittaker 4, C.Scott 2, D.Giamalis, P.Sporton, J.Packer, T.Cooper, M.Frajer
Round 11 17 June
Adelaide University

7.3

9.8

19.11

23.11

(149)

Athelstone

2.3

4.4

4.4

8.4

(52)

Best - N.Sporton, D.Cross, N.Sporton, M.Whinnen, T.Cooper, M.Bischoff
Goals - D.Woodhart 3, C.Scott 2, T.Little, K.Rigano, D.Fieldhouse
Round 12 24 June
Athelstone

3.8

13.13

20.16

32.18

(210)

Portland

3.1

4.4

8.6

9.6

(60)

Best - T.Little, N.Sporton, J.Packer, C.Scott, S.Marshall
Goals - T.Little 12, C.Scott 7, B.Brown, D.Fieldhouse 3, S.Ferguson, N.Sporton 2, B.Whittaker, D.Wuttke, D.Woodhart
Round 13 1 July
Athelstone

3.3

8.10

11.13

14.19

(103)

Wingfield

6.1

7.1

10.6

12.9

(81)

Best - S.Marshall, N.Sporton, M.Bischoff, M.Whinnen, D.Cross
Goals - T.Little 3, P.Sporton, D.Wuttke, N.Sporton 2, D.Richardson, D.Cross, F.Cittadini, L.Tolfts, D.Fieldhouse
Round 14 8 July
Ovingham

6.1

9.4

10.7

11.14

(80)

Athelstone

3.4

7.6

7.10

8.12

(60)

Best - M.Whinnen, P.Sporton, S.Messner, N.Sporton, D.Cross
Goals - D.Richardson, F.Cittadini, N.Sporton 2, D.Woodhart, M.Frajer
Round 15 15 July
Eastern Park

-

-

-

14.9

(93)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.10

(58)

Best - N.Sporton, M.Whinnen, D.Woodhart, G.Reeves, T.Cooper
Goals - D.Woodhart 6, M.Frajer, F.Cittadini
Round 16 22 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

12.11

(83)

Wingfield Royals

-

-

-

10.19

(79)

Best - G.Heitmann, N.Sporton, M.Whinnen, A.Woodhart, B.Whittaker
Goals - D.Woodhart, T.Cooper 3, M.Frajer 2, D.Fieldhouse, T.Little, N.Sporton, A.Woodhart
Round 17 29 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

24.22

(166)

Portland

-

-

-

4.8

36

Best - M.Whinnen, N.Sporton, M.Bischoff
Goals - D.Woodhart 5, D.Richardson 4, T.Little, S.Marshall 3, D.Cross, G.Reeves 2, B.Whittaker, M.Whinnen, T.Cooper, M.Frajer, D.Fieldhouse
Round 18 5 August
Athelstone

3.4

8.8

10.16

16.23

(119)

Ovingham

5.1

6.3

7.11

9.15

(69)

Best - M.Bischoff, D.Cross, C.Scott, S.Ormond, M.Whinnen
Goals - C.Scott 6, D.Woodhart 3, M.Bischoff, D.Fieldhouse 2, M.Whinnen, N.Sporton, S.Marshall

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Adelaide University

18

-

-

2012

837

36

240.4

Ovingham

11

7

-

1888

1364

22

138.4

Athelstone

9

9

-

1530

1536

18

99.6

Wingfield Royals

8

10

-

1563

1383

16

113.0

Eastern Park

7

11

-

1615

1802

14

89.6

Portland

1

17

-

887

2573

2

34.5

1st Semi Final
Athelstone

3.3

5.5

7.10

13.13

(91)

Wingfield Royals

2.4

4.11

7.13

9.13

(67)

Best - B.Whittaker, L.Tolfts, T.Little, D.Cross, M.Whinnen
Goals - S.Marshall, M.Frajer, D.Fieldhouse 3, T.Little 2, C.Scott, L.Tolfts
2nd Semi Final Adelaide University 15.12 (102) d Ovingham 7.5 (47)
Preliminary Final
Ovingham

-

-

-

17.12

(114)

Athelstone

-

-

-

10.7

(67)

Best - D.Woodhart, M.Whinnen, N.Sporton
Goals - D.Woodhart, C.Scott 3, S.Marshall 2, M.Frajer, G.Reeves
Grand Final Adelaide University 21.22 (148) d Ovingham 9.6 (60)


Goalkickers

D.Woodhart

50

  M.Whinnen

3

C.Scott

30

  M.Bischoff

3

T.Little

27

  A.Woodhart

2

D.Fieldhouse

24

  S.Ferguson

2

M.Frajer

10

  K.Rigano

2

S.Marshall

10

  L.Tolfts

2

N.Sporton

9

  G.Batty

1

D.Richardson

9

  M.Goldsworthy

1

F.Cittadini

8

  B.Ryan

1

P.Sporton

7

  D.Kelly

1

B.Whittaker

7

  G.Heitmann

1

G.Reeves

7

  R.Conway

1

T.Cooper

6

  P.Harrison

1

D.Wuttke

5

  D.Giamalis

1

B.Brown

3

  J.Packer

1

D.Cross

3

     

Club Best and Fairest Votes

N.Sporton

78

  D.Richardson

13

M.Whinnen

70

  D.Woodhart

13

M.Bischoff

55

  T.Cooper

10

G.Reeves

48

  J.Packer

8

D.Cross

38

  P.Sporton

7

S.Marshall

36

  L.Tolfts

7

P.Harrison

22

  S.Messner

6

G.Heitmann

22

  A.Carden

4

T.Little

22

  M.Frajer

3

A.Woodhart

20

  B.Whittaker

3

S.Ormond

18

  D.Fieldhouse

2

G.Davis

16

  M.Goldsworthy

2

C.Scott

16

  D.Kelly

1

Darren Cross, Neil Sporton and Matthew Bischoff

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Neil Sporton
Best and Fairest Runner Up Mark Whinnen
Best Team Man Darren Cross
Most Consistent Matthew Bischoff
Most Improved Scott Marshall

SAAFL Flanagan Medal Votes

Mark Whinnen (3rd) 3,3,3,2,2,1

14

Peter Harrison 3,2

5

Gavin Reeves 3,1

4

Graham Davis 2,2

4

Dale Woodhart 2,1,1

4

Neil Sporton 2,1,1

4

Chris Scott 3

3

Tim Little 3

3

Trevor Cooper 1,1

2

Stephen Messner 1

1

Daniel Richardson 1

1