1999 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7

Coach - Phil Casburn
Team Manager - Hartley Ey
Co-Captains - Ian Bos and Michael Reinhardt

Round 1 17 April Brahma Lodge 20.20 d Athelstone 2.6 (18)
Best - W.Lennox, M.Reinhardt, C.Grant
Goals - I.Bos, M.Bischoff 1
Round 2 24 April Adelaide University 17.20 (122) d Athelstone 5.7 (37)
Best - P.Harrison, P.Fuchs, G.Reeves
Goals - S.Radetti, T.Little, S.Marshall, J.Masters, D.Piro
Round 3 1 May Broadview 20.17 (137) d Athelstone 5.7 (37)
Best - M.Bischoff, D.Piro, S.Marshall
Goals - I.Bos 2, S.Harvey, R.Conway, D.Piro
Round 4 8 May Port District 16.6 (102) d Athelstone 8.9 (57)
Best - J.Lock, G.Reeves, H.Enjakovic, D.Kenley, S.Marshall
Goals - S.Marshall 5, P.Casburn, G.Heitmann, P.Fuchs
Round 5 15 May Henley 18.22 (137) d Athelstone 5.7 (37)
Best - G.Reeves, M.Reinhardt, C.Scott
Goals - I.Bos 3, J.Masters, C.Scott
Round 6 22 May Adelaide University 11.11 (77) d Athelstone 6.11 (47)
Best - D.Piro, G.Reeves, G.Heitmann
Goals - I.Bos 3, S.Marshall, S.Ormond, J.Masters
Round 7 29 May Houghton Districts 20.16 (136) d Athelstone 13.10 (88)
Best - K.Bruggemann, D.Piro, S.Nicolitsi
Goals - D.Piro 3, J.Masters, I.Bos, B.Stratfold 2, J.Packer, M.Sloan, S.Nicolitsi, M.Bischoff
Round 8 5 June Brahma Lodge 23.16 (154) d Athelstone 9.4 (58)
Best - R.Conway, P.Harrison, C.Scott
Goals - J.Masters, I.Bos 2, D.Piro, R.Conway, C.Scott, A.Rigano, S.Marshall
Round 9 19 June Colonel Light Gardens 14.12 (96) d Athelstone 11.7 (73)
Best - D.Kenley, P.Harrison, M.Reinhardt, R.Conway
Goals - I.Bos 4, J.Bielak 3, B.Kotz 2, S.Marshall, P.Harrison
Round 10 26 June Broadview 14.10 (94) d Athelstone 4.3 (27)
Best - A.Rigano, M.Bischoff, G.Heitmann, M.Whinnen, R.Conway
Goals - S.Marshall 2, A.Rigano, P.Casburn
Round 11 3 July Port District 14.9 (89) d Athelstone 9.6 (60)
Best - R.Stevenson, D.Kenley, M.Whinnen, I.Bos, C.Scott
Goals - I.Bos 3, C.Scott 2, K.McFadden, M.Meads, S.Marshall, K.Bruggemann
Round 12 10 July Henley 13.14 (92) d Athelstone 13.4 (82)
Best - I.Bos, B.Whittaker, R.Conway, M.Duffield, K.Bruggemann
Goals - K.Bruggemann 4, I.Bos, S.Marshall 2, B.Whittaker, G.Heitmann, C.Scott, D.Kenley, A.Rigano
Round 13 17 July Houghton Districts 24.11 (155) d Athelstone 6.4 (40)
Best - I.Bos, P.Harrison, B.Whittaker, D.Kenley, W.Lennox
Goals - I.Bos 4, S.Marshall 2
Round 14 24 July Colonel Light Gardens 15.14 (104) d Athelstone 7.5 (49)
Best - B.Tombs, I.Bos, W.Lennox
Goals - I.Bos 3, M.Duffield 2
Round 15 31 July Henley 14.17 (101) d Athelstone 6.8 (44)
Best - M.Whinnen, P.Harrison, M.Bischoff
Goals - D.Cross 2, P.Casburn, M.Whinnen, K.Rigano, I.Bos
Round 16 7 August Adelaide University 17.21 (122) d Athelstone 8.3 (51)
Best - D.Cross, M.Whinnen, C.Scott
Goals - C.Scott 3, I.Bos 2, P.Casburn, D.Piro, S.Marshall
Round 17 14 August Houghton Districts 24.18 (162) d Athelstone 10.7 (67)
Best - M.Bischoff, .Whittenbury, K.McFadden
Goals - C.Scott 3, D.Whittenbury, D.Cross, T.Little, S.Marshall, K.Bruggemann, D.Wuttke, I.Bos
Round 18 21 August Port District 21.22 (148) d Athelstone 13.11 (89)
Best - I.Bos, D.Piro, C.Scott
Goals - I.Bos 6, C.Scott 3, G.Hepworth, D.Piro, K.Bruggemann, S.Marshall

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pts

Brahma Lodge

14

4

-

1764

1278

57.99

28

Houghton Districts

12

6

-

1785

1336

57.16

24

Broadview

10

8

-

1364

1085

55.70

20

Colonel Light Gardens

10

8

-

1380

1310

51.30

20

Adelaide University

10

8

-

1355

1348

50.13

20

Henley

9

9

-

1416

1292

52.29

18

Port District

7

11

-

1438

1646

46.63

14

Athelstone

0

18

-

959

2166

30.69

0

1st Semi Final Broadview 9.8 (62) d Colonel Light Gardens 9.6 (60)
2nd Semi Final Brahma Lodge 15.13 (103) d Houghton Districts 14.10 (94)
Preliminary Final Houghton Districts 7.10 (52) d Broadview 6.10 (46)
Grand Final Houghton Districts 12.20 (92) d Brahma Lodge 13.11 (89)


Goalkickers

I.Bos

39

  B.Whittaker

1

S.Marshall

19

  K.McFadden

1

C.Scott

14

  M.Meads

1

D.Piro

8

  S.Radetti

1

J.Masters

7

  P.Fuchs

1

K.Bruggemann

7

  S.Harvey

1

P.Casburn

4

  S.Ormond

1

J.Bielak

3

  D.Kenley

1

A.Rigano

3

  J.Packer

1

D.Cross

3

  M.Sloan

1

B.Kotz

2

  S.Nicolitsi

1

M.Bischoff

2

  P.Harrison

1

B.Stratfold

2

  M.Whinnen

1

R.Conway

2

  K.Rigano

1

G.Heitmann

2

  D.Whittenbury

1

M.Duffield

2

  D.Wuttke

1

T.Little

2

  G.Hepworth

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Ian Bos
Peter Harrison

I.Bos

23

  G.Heitmann

6

P.Harrison

23

  A.Rigano

6

M.Bischoff

17

  H.Enjakovic

5

D.Piro

17

  J.Lock

5

G.Reeves

16

  B.Tombs

5

R.Conway

15

  P.Fuchs

4

M.Whinnen

15

  S.Marshall

4

D.Kenley

14

  D.Whittenbury

4

M.Reinhardt

14

  C.Grant

3

C.Scott

14

  S.Harvey

3

W.Lennox

9

  K.McFadden

3

K.Bruggemann

8

  M.Duffield

2

D.Cross

8

  T.Little

2

S.Nicolitsi

8

  G.Davis

1

R.Stevenson

7

  N.Sporton

1

B.Whittaker

7

  R.Stasinowsky

1

SAAFL Ray Murray Medal Votes

Rick Conway

2,1,1

4

Geoff Hepworth

2

2

Peter Fuchs

1,1

2

Justin Lock

2

2

Darren Piro

1,1

2

Wayne Lennox

1

1

David Kenley

1

1

Jason Packer

1

1

Mark Whinnen

1

1