1998 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7 Reserves.

Coach - Ralph Verrall
Team Manager - Rob Williams
Captain - David Skinner
Vice Captain - Michael Teague

Round 1 18 April Athelstone 21.9 (135) d Wingfield Royals 1.7 (13)
Best - C.Lambe, D.Moss, S.Marshall, M.Reinhardt, K.McFadden
Goals - I.Bos 6, K.McFadden 4, Rob Gallomarino 3, B.Marshall, C.Lambe, D.Wuttke 2, M.Teague, N.Gilbert
Round 2 25 April Athelstone 15.14 (104) d Adelaide University 2.6 (18)
Best - M.Thompson, Raf Gallomarino, S.Marshall, C.Gough, D.Turner
Goals - I.Bos 6, N.Gilbert 4, D.Turner 3, S.Liapis, M.Thompson
Round 3 2 May Athelstone 27.19 (181) d Brahma Lodge 0.1 (1)
Best - C.Gough, D.Turner, S.Liapis, S.Messner, Rob Gallomarino
Goals - S.Messner 7, I.Bos, D.Turner 4, N.Gilbert 3, S.Liapis, M.Sloan 2, J.Lock, M.Knight, D.Skinner, C.Gough, J.Masters
Round 4 9 May Pulteney OS 14.8 (92) d Athelstone 6.10 (46)
Best - Rob Gallomarino, D.Wuttke, C.Gough, K.McFadden, N.Scriven
Goals - I.Bos, N.Gilbert, S.Liapis, Rob Gallomarino, D.Skinner, K.McFadden
Round 5 16 May Broadview 13.11 (89) d Athelstone 9.6 (60)
Best - T.Little, M.Bischoff, D.Wuttke, R.Travers, S.Portolesi
Goals - I.Bos, D.Wuttke, J.Lock 2, J.Masters, T.Little, P.Dellafortuna
Round 6 23 May Athelstone 12.14 (86) d Houghton 7.11 (53)
Best - D.Turner, K.McFadden, I.Bos, N.Scriven, D.Wuttke
Goals - I.Bos 5, D.Turner, D.Wuttke 2, D.Skinner, N.Gilbert, M.Teague
Round 7 30 May Athelstone 35.22 (232) d Paralowie 1.2 (8)
Best - N.Scriven, I.Bos, P.Fuchs, J.Masters, Rob Gallomarino
Goals - I.Bos, P.Fuchs 10, N.Gilbert 3, J.Masters, D.Wuttke, M.Teague 2, C.Scott, D.Skinner, D.Whittenbury, D.Leo, K.McFadden, C.Fragnito
Round 8 13 June Athelstone 20.14 (134) d Adelaide University 1.9 (15)
Best - S.Taverner, K.McFadden, J.Masters, I.Bos, M.Cole
Goals - I.Bos 7, P.Fuchs 4, K.McFadden 3, J.Masters 2, D.Skinner, D.Wuttke, P.Casburn, Rob Gallomarino
Round 9 20 June Athelstone 22.20 (152) d Brahma Lodge 0.1 (1)
Best - I.Bos, Rob Gallomarino, M.Teague, S.Messner, M.Cole
Goals - I.Bos 9, Rob Gallomarino, M.Teague 3, D.Leo, N.Gilbert 2, J.Masters, C.Scott, M.Cole
Round 10 27 June Athelstone 17.15 (117) d Wingfield Royals 3.4 (22)
Best - C.Scott, T.Little, M.Whinnen, C.Lambe, I.Bos
Goals - I.Bos 7, C.Scott 4, T.Little 2, D.Wuttke, S.Messner, J.Packer, S.Marshall
Round 11 4 July Athelstone 8.11 (59) d Pulteney OS 7.6 (48)
Best - M.Cole, P.Fuchs, M.Whinnen, N.Gilbert, M.Thompson
Goals - I.Bos, N.Gilbert 3, Raff Gallomarino, M.Teague
Round 12 11 July Athelstone 31.13 (199) d Brahma Lodge 1.3 (9)
Best - T.Little, M.Thompson, D.Wuttke, C.Scott, P.Fuchs
Goals - I.Bos, T.Little 6, C.Scott 4, P.Fuchs, N.Gilbert 3, A.Stephenson, M.Thompson 2, Rob Gallomarino, R.Verrall, S.Portolesi, M.Teague, D.Wuttke
Round 13 18 July Adelaide University 12.12 (84) d Athelstone 6.8 (44)
Best - M.Whinnen, J.Stirling, T.Little, S.Portolesi, D.Zanin
Goals - T.Little, M.Teague 2, P.Dellafortuna, I.Bos
Round 14 25 July Broadview 9.7 (61) d Athelstone 8.2 (50)
Best - M.Whinnen, P.Fuchs, S.Portolesi, Rob Gallomarino, M.Bischoff
Goals - S.Messner, D.Skinner, C.Gough, K.McFadden, M.Teague, J.Masters, T.Little, C.Scott
Round 15 1 August Houghton Districts 11.10 (76) d Athelstone 5.8 (38)
Best - R.Travers, S.Messner, D.Whittenbury, M.Bischoff, D.Leo
Goals - S.Messner 3, M.Thompson, K.McFadden
Round 16 8 August Athelstone 27.31 (192) d Paralowie 0.1 (1)
Best - T.Little, C.Lambe, N.Scriven, P.Fuchs, M.Teague
Goals - C.Scott, T.Little, M.Thompson 4, P.Casburn, P.Fuchs, M.Teague 3, C.Lambe, Rob Gallomarino 2, B.Twomey, Raff Gallomarino
Round 17 15 August Athelstone 12.16 (88) d Houghton Districts 4.3 (27)
Best - C.Lambe, M.Bischoff, P.Fuchs, P.Casburn, K.McFadden
Goals - I.Bos, N.Gilbert, C.Gough 2, M.Teague, T.Little, M.Thompson, K.McFadden, D.Wuttke, C.Lambe
Round 18 22 August Pulteney OS 6.4 (40) d Athelstone 3.6 (24)
Best - M.Bischoff, M.Reinhardt, C.Gough, M.Whinnen, I.Bos
Goals - I.Bos 3

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pts

Pulteney OS

16

2

-

2070

506

80.36

32

Broadview

15

3

-

1919

722

72.66

30

Athelstone

12

6

-

1939

658

74.66

24

Adelaide Uni

11

7

-

1550

883

63.71

22

Houghton

10

8

-

1666

972

63.15

20

Wingfield

6

12

-

756

1708

30.68

12

Brahma Lodge

2

16

-

356

2336

13.22

4

Paralowie

0

18

-

216

2687

7.44

0

1st Semi Final Athelstone 11.3 (69) d Adelaide Uni 5.8 (38)
Best - M.Bischoff, M.Whinnen, M.Reinhardt, J.Masters, D.Wuttke
Goals - I.Bos, M.Teague 3, D.Skinner, C.Gough, D.Wuttke, J.Masters, C.Scott
2nd Semi Final Pulteney OS 15.16 (106) d Broadview 4.4 (28)
Preliminary Final Broadview 7.5 (47) d Athelstone 5.13 (43)
Best - P.Casburn, M.Whinnen, P.Fuchs, C.Gough, M.Bischoff
Goals - I.Bos, S.Messner 2, P.Fuchs
Grand Final Pulteney OS 9.8 (62) d Broadview 5.1 (31)

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest - Tim Little
Runner up Best and Fairest -
Mark Whinnen
Leading Goalkicker -
Ian Bos
Most Improved -
Matthew Bischoff
Best Team Man -
Dean Leo
Best in Finals -
Rob Gallomarino

Goalkickers

I.Bos

74

  C.Gough

4

N.Gilbert

23

  J.Lock

3

P.Fuchs

21

  D.Leo

3

T.Little

17

  M.Sloan

2

M.Teague

16

  B.Marshall

2

C.Scott

15

  A.Stephenson

2

S.Messner

14

  P.Dellafortuna

2

D.Wuttke

12

  Raf Gallomarino

2

K.McFadden

12

  M.Knight

1

Rob Gallomarino

11

  D.Whittenbury

1

D.Turner

9

  C.Fragnito

1

M.Thompson

9

  M.Cole

1

J.Masters

8

  J.Packer

1

C.Lambe

7

  S.Marshall

1

D.Skinner

6

  R.Verrall

1

S.Liapis

4

  S.Portolesi

1

P.Casburn

4

  B.Twomey

1

Club Medal Votes

Tim Little

T.Little

43

  S.Portolesi

11

M.Whinnen

34

  Raf Gallomarino

10

M.Bischoff

34

  M.Reinhardt

10

I.Bos

34

  S.Taverner

9

P.Fuchs

32

  D.Moss

8

C.Lambe

29

  M.Teague

8

Rob Gallomarino

26

  S.Liapis

7

K.McFadden

24

  J.Stirling

7

C.Gough

23

  D.Whittenbury

7

N.Scriven

23

  N.Gilbert

6

M.Thompson

22

  P.Casburn

5

D.Turner

20

  D.Leo

3

D.Wuttke

19

  G.Heitmann

2

R.Travers

16

  D.Skinner

2

S.Messner

13

  R.Conway

1

M.Cole

12

  J.Craig

1

S.Marshall

12

  Andrew Hart

1

J.Masters

12

  J.Lock

1

C.Scott

12

  D.Zanin

1