1998 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7.

Coach - David Piro
Team Manager - Hartley Ey
Captain - Darren Cross

Round 1 18 April Athelstone 14.23 (107) d Wingfield 9.12 (66)
Best - J.Craig, P.Saliba, R.Conway, R.Brook, B.Ashfield
Goals - R.Brook 4, S.Wehr 3, P.Fuchs, G.Sporton 2, J.Craig, S.Liapis
Round 2 25 April Adelaide University 15.11 (101) d Athelstone 4.4 (28)
Best - B.Tombs, M.Croxton, P.Fuchs, T.Little, J.La Bella
Goals - R.Brook 3, R.Travers
Round 3 2 May Brahma Lodge 8.3 (51) d Athelstone 5.16(46)
Best - C.Lambe, H.Wehr, P.Saliba, B.Ashfield, S.Steer
Goals - P.Saliba, R.Brook, T.Eggleton, A.Hart, T.Little
Round 4 9 May Pulteney OS 18.21 (129) d Athelstone 4.3 (27)
Best - B.Ashfield, D.Cross, S.Steer, T.Eggleton, M.Sloan
Goals - C.Lambe, P.Fuchs, P.Kassara, S.Steer
Round 5 16 May Broadview 26.20 (176) d Athelstone 0.3 (3)
Best - G.Heitmann, D.Richardson, B.Ashfield, J.La Bella, C.Gough
Round 6 23 May Houghton 11.18 (84) d Athelstone 6.8 (44)
Best - D.Cross, C.Gough, R.Conway, C.Lambe, P.Saliba
Goals - R.Brook, D.Millar, S.Steer, R.Conway, D.Richardson
Round 7 30 May Athelstone 9.17 (71) d Paralowie 10.9 (69)
Best - D.Turner, W.Lennox, C.Gough, J.La Bella, D.Richardson
Goals - P.Dellafortuna, D.Turner, D.Richardson 2, R.Brook, M.Sloan, P.Saliba
Round 8 13 June Adelaide University 19.13 (128) d Athelstone 7.5 (47)
Best - D.Cross, D.Turner, R.Conway, W.Lennox, S.Liapis
Goals - D.Turner 4, D.Savaidis, T.Eggleton, G.Heitmann
Round 9 20 June Brahma Lodge 9.8 (62) d Athelstone 4.9 (33)
Best - D.Cross, J.Bower, S.Steer
Goals - Turner 3
Round 10 27 June Wingfield Royals 11.12 (78) d Athelstone 9.7 (61)
Best - D.Cross, S.Liapis, P.Anstey, B.Ashfield, D.Turner
Goals - D.Turner 3, D.Millar, J.Bower, B.Whittaker, D.Cross, W.Lennox
Round 11 4 July Pulteney OS 25.15 (165) d Athelstone 5.3 (33)
Best - D.Cross, R.Davies, J.Lock, S.Liapis
Goals - D.Cross 2, P.Saliba, J.La Bella, S.Steer
Round 12 11 July Brahma Lodge 13.5 (83) d Athelstone 9.8 (62)
Best - B.Whittingham, C.Murdoch, P.Anstey
Goals - S.Messner 3, B.Whittingham 2, W.Lennox, C.Murdoch, J.Lock, P.Saliba
Round 13 18 July Adelaide Univeristy 19.23 (137) d Athelstone 3.6 (24)
Best - C.Murdoch, R.Davies, M.Croxton, J.Lock, M.Bischoff
Goals - S.Messner, S.Steer, S.Marshall
Round 14 25 July Broadview 22.10 (142) d Athelstone 5.5 (35)
Best - B.Whittingham, D.Kennedy, P.Anstey, S.Steer, B.Ryan
Goals - B.Ryan 4, B.Whittingham
Round 15 1 August Houghon Districts 16.9 (105) d Athelstone 12.6 (78)
Best - C.Murdoch, S.Marshall, P.Saliba, M.Croxton, G.Heitmann
Goals - S.Marshall 4, P.Saliba 3, D.Cross, W.Lennox, C.Murdoch, D.Richardson
Round 16 8 August Paralowie 18.15 (123) d Athelstone 9.4 (58)
Best - G.Heitmann, T.Eggleton, B.Whittaker, S.Steer, J.Stirling
Goals - W.Lennox, R.Stevenson, J.Lock 2, S.Marshall, P.Saliba, G.Heitmann
Round 17 15 August Houghton Districts 14.13 (97) d Athelstone 6.5 (41)
Best - C.Murdoch, T.Eggleton, P.Anstey, L.Harris, S.Steer
Goals - S.Marshall 2, T.Eggleton, J.Lock, L.Harris, W.Lennox
Round 18 22 August Pulteney OS 31.25 (211) d Athelstone 0.4 (4)
Best - C.Murdoch, D.Leo, M.Giles, M.Croxton, J.Lock

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pts

Pulteney OS

17

1

-

2111

689

75.39

34

Broadview

15

3

-

1886

779

70.77

30

Houghton Districts

10

8

-

1307

1411

48.09

20

Adelaide Uni

9

9

-

1647

1239

57.07

18

Brahma Lodge

9

9

-

1228

1493

45.13

18

Wingfield Royals

8

10

-

1334

1413

48.56

16

Athelstone

2

16

-

802

2009

28.53

4

Paralowie

2

16

-

832

2114

28.24

4

1st Semi Final Adelaide University 12.8 (80) d Houghton Districts 9.20 (74)
2nd Semi Final Pulteney OS 11.9 (75) d Broadview 10.5 (65)
Preliminary Final Broadview 16.12 (108) d Adelaide Uni 2.4 (16)
Grand Final Pulteney OS 3.18 (36) drew Broadview 5.6 (36)
Grand Final Replay Pulteney OS d Broadview

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest - Darren Cross
Runner up Best and Fairest -
Cambell Murdoch
Most Improved -
Gavin Heitmann
Most Consistent -
Shane Steer
Best Team Man -
Wayne Lennox

Goalkickers

D.Turner

12

  C.Murdoch

2

R.Brook

10

  D.Millar

2

P.Saliba

8

  B.Whittaker

1

S.Marshall

8

  L.Harris

1

W.Lennox

6

  J.LaBella

1

S.Messner

4

  J.Craig

1

S.Steer

4

  S.Liapis

1

B.Ryan

4

  R.Travers

1

J.Lock

4

  A.Hart

1

D.Richardson

4

  T.Little

1

D.Cross

4

  C.Lambe

1

S.Wehr

3

  G.Heitmann

1

P.Fuchs

3

  P.Kassara

1

B.Whittingham

3

  R.Conway

1

T.Eggleton

3

  M.Sloan

1

G.Sporton

2

  D.Savaidis

1

P.Dellafortuna

2

  J.Bower

1

R.Stevenson

2

  G.Heitmann

1

Club Medal Votes

Darren Cross

D.Cross

29

  B.Tombs

5

C.Murdoch

24

  D.Richardson

5

B.Ashfield

13

  J.Craig

5

P.Anstey

12

  J.La Bella

5

S.Steer

12

  D.Kennedy

4

T.Eggleton

12

  D.Leo

4

G.Heitmann

11

  H.Wehr

4

M.Croxton

11

  J.Bower

4

P.Saliba

11

  S.Marshall

4

B.Whittingham

10

  B.Whittaker

3

D.Turner

10

  M.Giles

3

R.Conway

9

  P.Fuchs

3

C.Gough

8

  L.Harris

2

R.Davies

8

  R.Brook

2

C.Lambe

7

  B.Ryan

1

S.Liapis

7

  J.Stirling

1

J.Lock

6

  M.Bischoff

1

W.Lennox

6

  M.Sloan

1