2001 - Under 17

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League

Coach - Tony Littler
Runner - Sven Holm
Team Manager - John Blake
Captain - Joseph Duigan
Vice Captains - Joel Stevenson and Aaron Blake

Round 1 8 April
Athelstone

-

-

-

15.19

(109)

Seaton

-

-

-

2.3

(15)

Best - J.Duigan, G.Sproule, L.Stewart, P.Harris, R.Willshire
Goals - L.Stewart 4, M.Constable 3, A.Mellow, D.Bament, P.Harris 2, N.Fisher, J.Harvey
Round 1 (program revised) 22 April
Athelstone

3.2

5.3

7.4

8.6

(54)

Hope Valley

0.1

1.4

3.6

5.7

(37)

Best - G.Sproule, S.Oatway, M.Ritchie, J.Duigan, M.Constable
Goals - M.Constable 5, J.Duigan, S.Oatway, M.Piro
Round 2 29 April
Athelstone

2.1

6.4

10.7

16.11

(107)

Gepps Cross

4.4

5.7

7.10

11.11

(77)

Best - N.Fisher, M.Constable, T.Menadue, J.Stevenson, G.Sproule
Goals - M.Constable 5, N.Fisher 4, D.Bament 3, T.Menadue, M.Tarca 2
Round 3 6 May
Athelstone

4.1

6.3

10.6

17.10

(112)

Henley

3.2

7.4

9.5

12.5

(77)

Best - G.Sproule, T.Menadue, N.Fisher, J.Stevenson, C.Radetti
Goals - N.Fisher 5, C.Radetti 4, T.Menadue 3, D.Bament 2, J.Harvey, J.Hargins, J.Stevenson
Round 4 13 May
Athelstone

3.8

6.9

11.12

16.16

(112)

Portland

1.2

6.3

9.4

10.4

(64)

Best - A.Courtvriend, M.Denness, J.Duigan, J.Stevenson, N.Fisher
Goals - M.Constable 5, A.Mellow 4, N.Fisher, M.Tarca 2, K.Wilson, S.Hargins, S.Ritchie
Round 5 27 May
Athelstone

5.1

10.2

11.4

13.7

(85)

SMOSH West Lakes

0.4

2.5

5.7

7.7

(49)

Best - J.Duigan, G.Sproule, J.Stevenson, A.Courtvriend, D.Bament
Goals - A.Mellow 4, M.Constable 3, M.Tarca, C.Radetti, J.Stevenson, K.Wilson, B.Cunnington, G.Sproule
Round 6 3 June
Athelstone

4.3

5.9

9.14

12.18

(90)

Seaton Ramblers

2.2

4.3

4.4

4.4

(28)

Best - C.Radetti, B.Cunnington, G.Sproule, R.Willshire, A.Mellow, M.Genrich
Goals - C.Radetti 3, G.Sproule, M.Constable 2, J.Duigan, J.Stevenson, M.Tarca, J.Digiac, K.Wilson
Round 7 17 June
Athelstone

4.2

5.4

8.7

10.10

(70)

Port District

0.2

4.4

7.5

10.5

(65)

Best - J.Stevenson, J.Duigan, G.Sproule, T.Menadue, R.Willshire
Goals - A.Mellow 3, T.Menadue 2, J.Duigan, C.Radetti, J.Stevenson, S.Ritchie, B.Cunnington
Round 8 24 June
Athelstone

0.7

2.8

3.12

7.15

(57)

Hope Valley

0.1

3.3

6.4

8.6

(54)

Best - B.Cunnington, M.Genrich, C.Radetti, J.Stevenson, A.Blake
Goals - M.Constable, C.Radetti, B.Cunnington 2, J.Duigan
Round 9 1 July
Athelstone

2.3

3.5

4.6

9.8

(62)

Gepps Cross

2.1

4.2

8.6

9.8

(62)

Best - G.Sproule, J.Stevenson, R.Walker, J.Duigan, R.Willshire
Goals - M.Constable 3, N.Fisher 2, C.Radetti, R.Willshire, J.Stevenson, R.Walker
Round 10 8 July
Henley

2.1

4.2

10.4

14.6

(90)

Athelstone

5.4

7.5

9.7

11.8

(74)

Best - J.Duigan, R.Willshire, G.Sproule, J.Stevenson, N.Fisher
Goals - M.Constable 3, R.Walker, C.Radetti 2, J.Duigan, A.Mellow, J.Stevenson, N.Fisher
Round 11 15 July
Athelstone

2.5

8.7

12.9

14.10

(94)

Portland

0.2

0.2

0.2

1.7

(13)

Best - R.Willshire, N.Fisher, P.Harris, M.Constable, J.Stevenson
Goals - M.Constable 5, J.Stevenson 3, R.Walker, K.Wilson 2, M.Piro, N.Fisher
Round 12 22 July
Athelstone

4.4

5.5

11.8

14.8

(92)

SMOSH West Lakes

1.2

5.4

6.4

6.4

(40)

Best - J.Stevenson, R.Willshire, P.Harris, C.Radetti, M.Constable
Goals - M.Constable 5, P.Harris 3, N.Fisher, L.Stewart 2, R.Walker, C.Radetti
Round 13 29 July
Athelstone

6.3

9.5

17.7

22.8

(140)

Seaton Ramblers

1.1

3.5

5.5

6.5

(41)

Best - N.Fisher, M.constable, R.Walker, R.Willshire, J.Stevenson, G.Sproule
Goals - M.Constable 7, N.Fisher 5, A.D'Ortenzio 3, C.Radetti, R.Walker, G.Sproule 2, M.Tarca
Round 14 5 August
Athelstone

2.5

5.8

8.9

11.11

(77)

Port District

1.2

1.5

2.8

4.10

(34)

Best - J.Stevenson, G.Sproule, N.Fisher, A.Aird, S.Hargins, M.Tarca
Goals - N.Fisher, S.Hargins 3, M.Constable, J.Duigan 2, K.Wilson
Round 15 12 August
Henley

2.0

9.2

10.3

11.6

(72)

Athelstone

1.3

2.3

4.6

6.11

(47)

Best - C.Radetti, M.Constable, R.Walker, J.Stevenson, G.Sproule
Goals - M.Tarca, N.Fisher 2, C.Radetti, S.Hargins
Round 16 19 August
Portland

-

-

-

-

-

Athelstone

-

-

-

-

-

Best - A.Blake, A.Cortvriend, M.Tarca, J.Stevenson, S.Ritchie
Goals - N.Fisher 5, R.Willshire, R.Walker
Round 17 26 August
Athelstone

-

-

-

-

-

SMOSH West Lakes

-

-

-

-

-

Best - M.Tarca, S.Ritchie, J.Stevnson, C.Radetti, G.Sproule
Goals - J.Stevenson 2, S.Ritchie, N.Fisher, J.Duigan

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Athelstone

12

2

1

1279

798

25

61.6

Gepps Cross

11

3

1

1029

797

23

56.4

Henley

11

4

-

1236

786

22

61.2

Hope Valley

9

6

-

976

812

18

54.6

Port District

8

7

-

1060

844

16

55.7

Portland

4

11

-

741

1077

8

40.8

Seaton Ramblers

4

11

-

524

1247

8

33.4

SMOSH West Lakes

0

15

-

657

1244

0

34.6

1st Semi Final 2nd September
2nd Semi Final
Athelstone

-

-

-

24.19

(163)

Gepps Cross

-

-

-

10.7

(67)

Best - J.Duigan, N.Fisher, J.Stevenson
Goals - M.Constable 6, N.Fisher 4, S.Graham, J.Stevenson 3, T.Menadue, L.Stuart 2, S.Littler, G.Sproule, J.Duigan, P.Harris
Preliminary Final Henley d Gepps Cross
Grand Final
Henley

0.1

4.4

8.4

14.13

(97)

Athelstone

7.9

7.9

12.12

13.15

(93)

Best - C.Radetti, M.Constable, A.Blake, T.Menadue
Goals - M.Constable 5, T.Menadue, J.Stevenson, J.Duigan 2, N.Fisher, G.Sproule


Goalkickers

M.Constable

61

N.Fisher

39

C.Radetti

18

J.Stevenson

16

A.Mellow

14

T.Menadue

11

J.Duigan

11

M.Tarca

9

R.Walker

9

L.Stewart

8

D.Bament

7

G.Sproule

7

K.Wilson

6

P.Harris

6

S.Hargins

5

B.Cunnington

4

S.Graham

3

A.D'Ortenzio

3

S.Ritchie

3

R.Willshire

2

J.Harvey

2

M.Piro

1

J.Hargins

1

S.Oatway

1

J.Digiac

1

M.Piro

1

S.Littler

1