2004 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3 Reserves.

Coach - Lester Ross
Assistant Coach - Tim Leehane
Team Manager - John Grigg/
Malcolm Kelly
Runner - TBA
Captain -
TBA
Vice Captain -
TBA

Round 1 3 April
SMOSH West Lakes

1.1

3.3

3.4

6.5

(41)

Athelstone

1.0

3.1

3.4

4.6

(30)

Best - M.Constable, S.Vosnakis, M.Fenton, M.Centofanti
Goals - M.Piro, J.Bielak, P.Jarmyn, N.Adey
Round 2 17 April
Salisbury

4.2

6.7

11.9

14.13

(97)

Athelstone

2.1

3.3

3.4

5.4 

(34)

Best - S.Purcell, P.Dritsas, M.Siciliano, M.Fentom, J.La Bella
Goals - J.Bielak 2, G.Vickers, M.Siciliano, P.Jarmyn
Round 3 24 April
Salisbury West

2.0

7.2

10.3

11.7

(73)

Athelstone

4.2

6.5

7.9

10.12

(72)

Best - S.Purcell, M.Centofanti, J.Bielak, M.Fenton
Goals - J.Bielak 5, P.Jarmyn 2, A.Waldon, M.Centofanti, S.Purcell
Round 4 1 May
Athelstone

5.3

6.4

9.4

9.7

(61)

Sacred Heart OC

1.0

4.3

5.3

6.5

(41)

Best - M.Siciliano, S.Purcell, M.Fenton, W.Curtis, W.Taylor
Goals - S.Purcell 3, C.Perry 2, C.Murdoch, M.Siciliano, J.Bielak, C.McPeake
Round 5 8 May
Eastern Park

2.5

4.7

9.9

15.12

(102)

Athelstone

2.1

5.3

6.7

7.8

(50)

Best - M.Fenton, S.Johnson, A.Blake, P.Kassara, J.La Bella
Goals - J.Bielak 2, M.Siciliano, M.Centofanti, M.Piro, G.Sproule, C.McPeake
Round 6 15 May
Athelstone

5.3

6.6

8.7

10.12

(72)

Old Ignatians

2.1

4.3

7.6

8.6

(54)

Best - P.Jarmyn, A.Waldon, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - J.Bielak 5, A.Waldon 2, S.Messner, M.Piro, P.Jarmyn
Round 7 22 May
Portland

8.2

11.6

16.12

21.13

(139)

Athelstone

1.1

5.5

6.6

12.7

(79)

Best - J.Pike, J.La Bella, W.Curtis
Goals - J.Bielak 3, A.Waldon, T.Cocks, S.Messner 2, J.La Bella, J.Pike, P.Jamyn
Round 8 29 May
Athelstone

6.2

9.6

14.7

15.10

(100)

Payneham NU

1.1

2.3

4.5

6.6

(42)

Best - J.La Bella, S.Ritchie, J.Pike, A.Waldon, P.Jarmyn
Goals - T.Cocks, M.iro 3, A.Waldon, M.Siciliano 2, J.La Bella, P.Kassara, M.Centofanti, C.Sproule, P.Dritsas
Round 9 5 June
Prince Alfred OC

5.2

8.4

13.7

16.8

(104)

Athelstone

3.0

7.0

10.1

15.1

(91)

Best - A.Waldon, J.Bielak, M.Centofanti, M.Siciliano, D.Saunders
Goals - J.Bielak 5, C.Murdoch 3, A.Waldon 2, D.Keen, M.Siciliano, D.Saunders, J.Duigan, C.Sproule
Round 10 19 June
SMOSH West Lakes

1.0

4.8

7.8

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

1.2

1.3

4.5

4.5

(29)

Best - D.Saunders, W.Lennox, F.Cittadini, S.Ritchie, D.Cross
Goals - J.Stevenson, J.Pike, M.Piro, J.Duigan
Round 11 26 June
Athelstone

2.2

5.3

7.3

10.7

(67)

Salisbury

0.4

3.6

6.9

7.11

(53)

Best - A.Blake, W.Curtis, D.Cross, J.La Bella, A.Waldon
Goals - A.Blake 4, A.Waldon 3, J.La Bella, P.Kassara, J.Bielak
Round 12 3 July
Salisbury West

3.0

6.2

9.2

11.4

(70)

Athelstone

1.4

4.7

7.9

9.9

(63)

Best - S.Harkin, J.Stevenson, D.Cross, L.Coy, S.Sullivan
Goals - P.Jarmyn, J.Bielak, D.D'Ettorre 2, S.Sullivan, T.Cocks, S.Harkin
Round 13 10 July
Sacred Heart OC

2.6

3.10

5.19

7.20

(62)

Athelstone

0.0

3.1

3.2

4.3

(27)

Best - D.D'Ettorre, C.Sproule, M.Constable, A.Hart, P.Kassara
Goals - T.Cocks, D.D'Ettorre, S.Constable, M.Constable
Round 14 17 July
Eastern Park

7.5

11.7

15.9

18.15

(123)

Athelstone

0.1

2.2

3.3

5.5

(35)

Best - S.Sullivan, A.Duncan, J.Bielak, L.Coy, C.Sproule
Goals - S.Sullivan 2, T.Cocks, P.Jarmyn, P.Dritsas
Round 15 24 July
Athelstone

2.4

2.7

3.11

5.13

(43)

Old Ignatians

0.1

0.4

2.4

5.6

(36)

Best - C.Finelli, P.Kassara, N.Adey, J.Pike, S.Ritchie
Goals - S.Ritchie, A.Duncan, J.Bielak, A.Blake, R.Zivkovic
ACHIEVEMENTS - Paul Kassara 100th Game, Frank Cittadini 50th Game
Round 16 31 July
Portland

4.3

6.4

10.8

12.9

(81)

Athelstone

0.1

2.2

3.3

5.5

(35)

Best - A.Hart, N.Adey, D.Keen
Goals - T.Priest, L.Coy, L.Ross, S.Messner
Round 17 7 August
Athelstone

2.4

8.8

14.12

20.13

(133)

Payneham NU

1.1

2.1

2.3

2.3

(15)

Best - C.Finelli, S.Sullivan, W.Curtis, P.Kassara, A.Blake, S.Verrall
Goals - C.Finelli 9, S.Sullivan 4, F.Cittadini 3, B.Owen, M.Piro, D.D'Ettorre, S.Verrall
ACHIEVEMENTS - Mario Piro 50th game
Round 18 14 August
Athelstone

2.0

4.1

6.1

9.6

(60)

Prince Alfred OC

4.4

5.8

7.12

7.14

(56)

Best - C.Murdoch, A.Blake, D.Keen, D.Robinson, C.McPeake
Goals - M.Constable 3, D.Keen 2, C.Murdoch, J.Bielak, D.D'Ettorre, P.Dritsas

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

SMOSH West Lakes

17

1

-

1489

739

34

66.8

Eastern Park

15

3

-

1530

920

30

62.4

Sacred Heart OC

11

7

-

1255

958

22

56.7

Salisbury West

9

8

1

1251

1207

19

50.9

Salisbury

9

9

-

1418

1076

18

56.9

Portland

9

9

-

1449

1182

18

55.1

Prince Alfred OC

9

9

-

1319

1189

18

52.6

Athelstone

7

11

-

1081

1266

14

46.1

Old Ignatians

3

14

1

886

1424

7

38.4

Paynehan Norwood Union

0

18

-

488

2205

0

18.1

Qualifying Final
21st August
Eastern Park 13.6 (84) d Sacred Heart OC 7.4 (46)
Elimination Final
21st August
Salisbury 9.11 (65) d Salisbury West 5.6 (36)
2nd Semi Final
28th August
SMOSH West Lakes 10.6 (66) d Eastern Park 5.9 (39)
1st Semi Final
28th August
Sacred Heart OC 13.7 (85) d Salisbury 5.4 (34)
Preliminary Final
4th September
Eastern Park 9.12 (66) d Sacred Heart OC 2.8 (20)
Grand Final
11th September
SMOSH West Lakes 9.8 (62) d Eastern Park 4.2 (26)

Goalkickers

J.Bielak

29

A.Waldon

12

P.Jarmyn

9

C.Finelli

9

T.Cocks

8

M.Piro

8

S.Sullivan

7

A.Blake

5

M.Siciliano

5

C.Murdoch

5

D.D'Ettorre

5

M.Constable

4

S.Purcell

4

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Fenton, Mark

54

  Harkin, Steve

13

La Bella, John

53

  Verrall, Steed

13

Siciliano, Mark

50

  Coy, Logan

12

Bielak, Jason

41

  Murdoch, Cambell

12

Purcell, Shannon

34

  Hart, Adrian

10

Blake, Aaron

33

  Taylor, Wilf

10

Waldon, Adam

33

  Lennox, Wayne

9

Cross, Darren

30

  Vosnakis, Sam

9

Sullivan, Scott

29

  Johnson, Shane

8

Finelli, Carmine

28

  Cittadini, Frank

6

Jarmyn, Paul

27

  Cocks, Tim

6

Ritchie, Sam

27

  Duncan, Andrew

6

Kassara, Paul

26

  Ormond, Steve

5

Pike, Josh

24

  McPeake, Chase

4

Keen, Damien

23

  Packer, Jason

4

Adey,Nathan 22   Sproule, Chris 4
Centofanti, Mark 22   Duigan, Joseph 3
D'Ettorre, Damien 22   Constable, Scott 2
Curtis, Will 21   Robinson, Daniel 2
Constable, Matthew 20   Stewart, Luke 2
Saunders, Darren 20   Whittenbury, Damien 2
Stevenson, Joel 15   Scriven, Nathan 1
Dritsas, Paul 13      

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Mark Fenton
Runner Up John La Bella
Most Consistent Aaron Blake
Best Team Man Mark Siciliano

SAAFL Bloch Medal Vates

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Tot
La Bella, John - - - - 2 - - 2 - - - - - - - - - 2

6

Constable, Matthew - - - - - - - - - - 3 - 1 - - - - 1

5

Siciliano, Mark - - - 3 - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - -

5

Bielak, Jason - - 1 - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Fenton, Mark - - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Harkin, Steven - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - -

3

Jarmyn, Paul - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - - - - - -

3

Pike, Josh - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - -

3

Verrall, Steed - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 -

3

Waldon, Adam - - - - - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Centofanti, Mark 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2

Dritsas, Paul - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - - - - - -

2

Finelli, Carmine - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 -

2

Purcell, Shannon - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2

Saunders, Darren - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - - - - - -

2

Adey, Nathan - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -

1

Cross, Darren - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - - -

1

Sullivan Scott - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - - -

1

Whittleston, Matthew 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1

S.Messner

4

M.Centofanti

3

J.La Bella

3

P.Dritsas

3

F.Cittadini

3

D.Keen

3

C.Perry

2

C.McPeake

2

C.Sproule

2

J.Pike

2

J.Duigan

2

P.Kassara

2

N.Adey

1

G.Vickers

1

S.Verrall

1

M.Siciliano

1

G.Sproule

1

S.Harkin

1

D.Saunders

1

J.Stevenson

1

S.Constable

1

S.Ritchie

1

A.Duncan

1

R.Zivkovic

1

T.Priest

1

B.Owen

1

L.Coy

1

L.Ross

1