2003 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3 Reserves.

Coach - Dean Piro
Team Manager - John Grigg
Runner - Frank Cittadini
Captain -
Paul Kassara
Vice Captain -
Cambell Murdoch
Deputy Vice Captain -
Adrian Hart

Round 1 5 April
Athelstone

3.7

7.14

10.18

16.23

(119)

Hectorville

1.3

3.3

5.6

6.6

(42)

Best - C.Murdoch, D.Cross, P.Cushway
Goals - P.Cushway 7, B.Whittingham 3, T.Nicolitsi, M.Piro, M.Centofanti, C.Murdoch, M.Duffield, A.Blake
Round 2 12 April
Athelstone

5.0

9.0

12.1

22.2

(134)

Para Hills

1.2

2.5

3.8

3.10

(28)

Best - A.Blake, D.Rudiger, T.Cocks, P.Jarmyn
Goals - P.Cushway 4, D.Rudiger, T.Cocks 3, P.Jarmyn, M.Piro, C.Walker, B.Whittingham 2, A.Hart, M.Duffield, N.Wiseman 
Round 3 26 April
Walkerville

3.4

8.8

11.10

17.13

(115)

Athelstone

2.0

2.0

4.2

4.3

(27)

Best - M.Centofanti, N.Taylor, J.Shankland, B.Whittingham, P.Jarmyn
Goals - P.Cushway, D.D'Ettorre, J.Shankland, B.Whittingham 
Round 4 3 May
Athelstone

3.4

9.9

13.12

15.16

(106)

Payneham NU

1.2

1.3

3.4

4.4

(28)

Best - J.La Bella, A.Blake, A.Cavuoto, S.Jones, M.Centofanti
Goals - N.Wiseman 4, J.La Bella 3, A.Blake, A.Hart 2, M.Centofanti, S.Jones, M.Piro, S.Togni 
Round 5 10 May
Athelstone

4.3

7.4

9.7

14.10

(94)

Portland

0.0

0.1

3.2

4.4

(28)

Best - C.Murdoch, S.Ritchie, G.Sproule
Goals - G.Sproule 4, S.Jones, C.Walker 2, C.Murdoch, P.Jarmyn, M.Centofanti, M.Piro, S.Ritchie, T.Nicolitsi 
Round 6 17 May
Athelstone

3.2

5.5

6.8

8.9

(57)

St Peters OC

0.1

2.5

4.7

6.12

(48)

Best - R.Grimes, W.Lennox, P.Jarmyn, C.Murdoch, D.Kenley
Goals - P.Jarmyn 4, M.Centofanti, M.Piro, C.Walker, T.Nicolitsi
Round 7 24 May
Old Ignatians

1.2

3.2

4.3

4.5

(29)

Athelstone

0.4

1.6

3.9

3.10

(28)

Best - A.Hart, P.Jarmyn, A.Blake
Goals - P.Jarmyn, S.Jones, R.Grimes
Round 8 31 May
Prince Alfred OC

3.3

8.6

9.7

14.9

(93)

Athelstone

2.2

6.3

9.6

10.8

(68)

Best - C.Murdoch, S.Jones, R.Nicholson, M.Centofanti
Goals - C.Murdoch, S.Jones, M.Piro, J.Shankland 2, N.Fisher, P.Hill
Round 9 14 June
Eastern Park

0.2

5.6

6.6

8.9

(57)

Athelstone

4.3

4.4

5.5

6.9

(45)

Best - W.Lennox, J.Shankland, M.Duffield, P.Kassara
Goals - J.Shankland 2, P.Kassara, M.Piro, T.Cocks, A.Hart
Round 10 21 June
Athelstone

4.2

5.4

9.8

12.10

(82)

Hectorville

1.0

3.1

4.1

6.2

(38)

Best - G.Sproule, N.Taylor, J.Bielak, M.Piro, R.Nicholson
Goals - J.Bielak, M.Piro 3, G.Sproule 2, D.D'Ettorre, M.Centofanti, J.Shankland, S.Jones
Round 11 28 June
Athelstone

2.2

5.3

10.8

13.10

(88)

Para Hills

0.0

2.1

2.1

2.5

(17)

Best - N.Taylor, G.Sproule, A.Blake
Goals - J.Bielak 5, J.Shankland 2, N.Taylor, G.Sproule, A.Blake, S.Jones, M.Piro, M.Duffield
Round 12 5 July
Walkerville

4.2

7.3

11.10

13.12

(90)

Athelstone

0.4

2.8

2.8

4.9

(33)

Best - N.Lloyd, C.Murdoch, M.Centofanti
Goals - M.Centofanti, J.Bielak, D.Turner, R.Grimes
Round 13 12 July
Athelstone

2.1

7.6

10.9

15.14

(104)

Payneham NU

1.1

2.1

3.2

5.2

(32)

Best - R.Nicholson, C.Murdoch, P.Jarmyn, D.Turner
Goals - P.Jarmyn 6, C.Murdoch 3, M.Piro 2, A.Roberts, S.Jones, R.Nicholson, J.Shankland
Round 14 19 July
Portland

5.1

7.2

11.4

13.4

(82)

Athelstone

4.2

7.5

8.7

12.8

(80)

Best - A.Blake, S.Jones, P.Kassara, P.Jarmyn
Goals - P.Jarmyn 3, A.Roberts, M.Centofanti 2, P.Kassara, D.Kelly, M.Piro, J.Shankland, B.Whittingham
Round 15 26 July
Athelstone

1.1

6.1

8.3

9.7

(61)

St Peters OC

2.0

5.0

6.2

7.4

(46)

Best - C.Murdoch, A.Blake, A.Cavuoto, M.Centofanti
Goals - M.Piro, P.Jarmyn 2, A.Roberts, C.Murdoch, P.Kassara, M.Duffield, M.Centofanti
Round 16 2 August
Athelstone

3.2

6.4

8.4

11.6

(72)

Old Ignatians

3.3

3.4

6.7

8.9

(57)

Best - A.Blake, D.Rudiger, N.Lloyd, C.Murdoch, A.Roberts
Goals - M.Centofanti, L.Ratzmer, D.Rudiger 2, P.Kassara, A.Roberts, A.Blake, S.Jones, M.Piro
Round 17 9 August
Athelstone

3.2

5.2

8.5

10.7

(67)

Prince Alfred OC

2.0

4.1

5.1

6.2

(38)

Best - J.Shankland, R.Nicholson, N.Adey, C.Murdoch, P.Kassara
Goals - R.Grimes, M.Piro 3, S.Jones 2, J.Shankland, J.Bielak
Round 18 16 August
Eastern Park

4.1

8.7

10.10

14.14

(98)

Athelstone

2.2

3.4

4.5

7.5

(47)

Best - S.Ritchie, A.Cavuoto, J.Shankland, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - J.Shankland, R.Grimes 2, P.Kassara, C.Walker, A.Hart

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Walkerville

14

4

0

1487

745

28

66.6

Eastern Park

13

5

0

1583

842

26

65.3

St Peters OC

13

5

0

1339

752

26

64.0

Prince Alfred OC

12

6

0

1282

1033

24

55.4

Portland

12

6

0

1384

1125

24

55.2

Athelstone

11

7

0

1312

966

22

57.6

Old Ignatians

7

11

0

1006

1109

14

47.6

Payneham NU

4

14

0

875

1678

8

34.3

Hectorville

3

15

0

630

1542

6

29.0

Para Hills

1

17

0

693

1799

2

27.8

Qualifying Final St Peters OC d Eastern Park
Elimination Final Prince Alfred OC d Portland
2nd Semi Final Walkerville d St Peters OC
1st Semi Final Prince Alfred OC d Eastern Park by 15 points
Preliminary Final Prince Alfred OC 9.7 (61) d St Peters OC 5.7 (37)
Grand Final Walkerville 10.6 (66) d Prince Alfred OC 3.2 (20)

Goalkickers

M.Piro

22

P.Jarmyn

19

J.Shankland

13

P.Cushway

12

S.Jones

12

M.Centofanti

11

J.Bielak

10

C.Murdoch

8

R.Grimes

7

G.Sproule

7

B.Whittingham

7

C.Walker

6

A.Blake

5

A.Hart

5

P.Kassara

5

A.Roberts

5

D.Rudiger

5

N.Wiseman

5

T.Cocks

4

M.Duffield

4

J.La Bella

3

T.Nicolitsi

3

D.D'Ettorre

2

L.Ratzmer

2

N.Fisher

1

P.Hill

1

D.Kelly

1

R.Nicholson

1

S.Ritchie

1

N.Taylor

1

S.Togni

1

D.Turner

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

C.Murdoch

94

  A.Roberts

13

A.Blake

82

  J.La Bella

12

M.Centofanti

69

  W.Lennox

12

P.Jarmyn

65

  G.Sproule

12

S.Jones

63

  B.Whittingham

12

R.Nicholson

37

  N.Adey

11

A.Cavuoto

35

  M.Duffield

10

T.Cocks

33

  P.Kassara

8

J.Shankland

32

  C.Walker

5

S.Ritchie

28

  S.Nicolitsi 4
N.Lloyd

24

  D.D'Ettorre 3
N.Taylor

22

  D.Turner 3
R.Grimes

21

  N.Fisher 2
P.Cushway

19

  A.Perry 2
J.Bielak

17

  N.Wiseman 2
L.Ratzmer

14

  L.Coy 1
D.Rudiger

14

  D.Kenley 1
A.Hart

13

  L.Ross 1
M.Piro

13

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Cambell Murdoch
Runner Up Aaron Blake
Most Improved Paul Jarmyn
Best Team Man Adrian Hart
Coaches Trophy Mark Centofanti
Best First Year Player Rob Nicholson

SAAFL Bloch Medal Vates

Jarmyn, Paul 3,3,3,2

11

Blake, Aaron 3,2,2,1

8

Jones, Steve 3,2

5

Nicholson, Rob 3,1,1

5

Sproule, Greg 3,2

5

Cocks, Tim 3,1

4

Murdoch, Cambell 2,1,1

4

Rudiger, Dale 2,2

4

La Bella, John 3

3

Ratzmer, Leigh 3

3

Cavuoto, Fred 2
Centofanti, Mark 2 2
Ritchie, Sam 2 2
Roberts, Andy 1,1 2
Cushway, Peter 1 1
Grimes, Rick 1 1
Taylor, Nick 1 1

2