2002 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2 Reserves

Coach - Dean Piro
Team Manager - Ken Williams
Runner - Darren Love
Captain - Tim Cocks
Vice Captain - Cambell Murdoch
Deputy Vice Captain - Darren Kelly

Round 1 6 April
Scotch OC

4.2

5.2

9.4

14.9

(93)

Athelstone

0.1

2.2

3.2

4.4

(28)

Best - P.Johncock, S.Jones, C.Murdoch
Goals - T.Cocks, S.Ritchie, S.Jones, C.Stock
Round 2 13 April
Tea Tree Gully

1.2

4.5

9.9

14.14

(98)

Athelstone

4.0

7.2

8.2

9.3

(57)

Best - C.Murdoch, W.Lennox, P.Cushway
Goals - B.Whittingham, T.Cocks 2, C.Murdoch, A.Westergreen, P.Cushway, C.Stock, P.Dritsas

This game was played in 2 halves. We were great in the first half, and ordinary in the second. The Gullies were the opposite. New recruit Andrew "Sock" Westergreen was the pick of the players in the first half and when he was rested for the second half it seemed everybody else sat down with him.

Cambell was great in the middle and Wayne and Peter were good in the back half.
Round 3 20 April
Salisbury North

2.3

6.7

8.11

12.16

(88)

Athelstone

2.3

3.3

3.8

7.9

(51)

Best - B.Whittingham, S.Nicolitsi, W.Lennox, P.Kassara
Goals - B.Whittingham, J.Chigwidden 2, P.Jarmyn, P.Dritsas, P.Johncock
Round 4 27 April
Henley

2.2

5.4

10.7

15.7

(97)

Athelstone

1.2

3.4

4.4

5.6

(36)

Best - M.D'Angelica, S.Vosnakis, M.Piro, J.La Bella, P.Johncock
Goals - J.La Bella 2, M.D'Angelica 2, S.Vosnakis
Round 5 4 May
Walkerville

4.4

7.6

10.11

12.17

(89)

Athelstone

1.1

3.3

3.6

5.9

(39)

Best - S.Scraggs, P.Cushway, J.Chigwidden, S.Nicolitsi
Goals - M.Piro, S.Sfyrios, M.D'Angelica, P.Johncock, S.Nicolitsi
Round 6 11 May
Athelstone

4.1

10.4

11.5

14.9

(93)

Sacred Heart OC

3.1

5.2

9.4

9.5

(59)

Best - N.Wiseman, S.Scragg, L.Stewart
Goals - S.Scragg 3, J.Chigwidden, M.Piro, R.Grimes 2, L.Stewart, N.Wiseman, D.Kelly, N.Lloyd, C.Murdoch
Round 7 25 May
Gepps Cross

3.2

10.5

12.8

14.19

(103)

Athelstone

1.2

3.2

7.2

7.7

(49)

Best - C.Walker, B.Tombs, N.Lloyd
Goals - M.Piro, J.Chigwidden 2, R.Grimes, N.Lloyd, L.Stewart
Round 8 1 June
Flinders Park

3.0

4.1

5.2

10.4

(64)

Athelstone

0.1

2.3

4.7

6.8

(44)

Best - C.Murdoch, A.Blake, A.Cavuoto
Goals - C.Stock 2, M.Centofanti, S.Jones, S.Ritchie
Round 9 15 June
Rostrevor OC

3.3

7.8

9.10

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

1.0

2.0

3.2

5.4

(34)

Best - C.Walker, A.Cavuoto, P.Zoontjens, J.Bielak, W.Lennox
Goals - M.Piro 2, S.Scragg, M.Centofanti, M.Fenton
Round 10 22 June
Scotch OC

0.0

4.3

6.4

9.5

(59)

Athelstone

4.1

4.1

5.5

8.3

(51)

Best - P.Johncock, J.La Bella, J.Shankland, M.Centofanti
Goals - S.Scragg, J.La Bella 2, J.Shankland, M.Centofanti, S.Ritchie, M.Fenton
Round 11 29 June
Tea Tree Gully

1.2

6.6

8.9

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

3.1

5.2

6.5

8.5

(53)

Best - L.Stewart, P.Johncock, J.La Bella, A.Blake
Goals - B.Lomman, T.Cocks 2, M.Piro, M.Duffield, M.Fenton, S.Scragg
Round 12 6 July
Athelstone

3.3

4.6

6.14

8.16

(64)

Salisbury North

1.1

4.2

5.2

5.6

(36)

Best - R.Grimes, P.Chigwidden, T.Cocks, P.Dritsas
Goals - S.Scragg, P.Jarmyn 2, M.Piro, P.Chigwidden, M.Fenton, J.Chigwidden
Round 13 13 July
Athelstone

1.1

2.4

5.4

6.4

(40)

Henley

2.0

2.1

2.6

3.7

(25)

Best - M.Fenton, J.Chigwidden, P.Jarmyn, M.Phillips, S.Jones
Goals - P.Jarmyn 2, J.Chigwidden, M.Piro, B.Whittingham, N.Wiseman
Round 14 20 July
Walkerville

3.2

4.5

6.8

10.13

(73)

Athelstone

1.3

2.5

4.9

6.9

(45)

Best - M.Fenton, C.Walker, S.Jones, S.Dobie
Goals - T.Cocks 2, S.Jones, M.Piro, F.Cittadini, B.Whittingham
Round 15 27 July
Athelstone

2.1

4.2

9.3

16.6

(102)

Sacred Heart OC

2.1

6.1

8.2

9.4

(58)

Best - M.Piro, N.Wiseman, B.Woodroofe, M.Fenton
Goals - M.Piro 6, B.Woodroofe 3, C.Whenan, N.Lloyd 2, M.Centofanti, B.Lomman, D.Binks
Round 16 3 August
Gepps Cross

2.4

4.6

7.8

7.9

(51)

Athelstone

1.1

2.4

2.6

3.7

(25)

Best - S.Ritchie, P.Dritsas, M.Whinnen, A.Hart
Goals - P.Jarmyn 2, C.Whenan
Round 17 10 August
Athelstone

4.2

6.6

7.12

9.15

(69)

Flinders Park

3.1

4.2

7.2

8.7

(55)

Best - J.La Bella, B.Whittingham, S.Jones, P.Zoontjens
Goals - P.Jarmyn 3, S.Vosnakis, J.La Bella 2, M.Piro, M.Centofanti
Round 18 17 August
Rostrevor OC

2.5

7.7

7.7

13.13

(91)

Athelstone

4.1

8.3

11.5

11.6

(72)

Best - A.Blake, T.Cocks, J.Bielak, S.Ritchie, N.Lloyd
Goals - J.Bielak 5, M.Piro 2, P.Jarmyn, M.Centofanti, S.Jones, S.Nicolitsi

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Gepps Cross

16

2

-

1294

806

32

61.6

Tea Tree Gully

13

5

-

1344

923

26

59.3

Rostrevor OC

12

6

-

1261

953

24

57.0

Scotch OC

11

7

-

1018

841

22

54.8

Henley

9

9

-

1120

976

18

53.4

Flinders Park

8

10

-

1083

970

16

52.8

Sacred Heart OC

7

11

-

1144

1397

14

45.0

Salisbury North

5

13

-

933

1239

10

43.0

Athelstone

5

13

-

947

1311

10

41.9

Walkerville

4

14

-

798

1526

8

34.3

Elimination Final 24 August - Henley 12.12 (84) d Scotch OC 5.9 (39)
Qualifying Final 24 August - Rostrevor OC 9.5 (59) d Tea Tree Gully 8.9 (57)
1st Semi Final 31 August - Gepps Cross d Rostrevor OC
2nd Semi Final 31 August - Henley d Tea Tree Gully
Preliminary Final 7 September - Henley 9.2 (56) d Rostrevor OC 3.6 (24)
Grand Final 14 September - Gepps Cross 13.8 (86) d Henley 6.6 (42)

Goalkickers

M.Piro

20

P.Jarmyn

11

S.Scragg

9

J.Chigwidden

8

T.Cocks

7

B.Whittingham

6

J.La Bella

6

M.Centofanti

6

J.Bielak

5

C.Stock

4

M.Fenton

4

N.Lloyd

4

S.Jones

4

B.Woodroofe

3

M.D'Angelica

3

R.Grimes

3

S.Ritchie

3

C.Whenan

3

S.Vosnakis

3

B.Lomman

3

C.Murdoch

2

P.Johncock

2

L.Stewart

2

P.Dritsas

2

N.Wiseman

2

S.Nicolitsi

2

J.Shankland

1

M.Duffield

1

A.Westergreen

1

P.Cushway

1

S.Sfyrios

1

D.Kelly

1

P.Chigwidden

1

F.Cittadini

1

D.Binks

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

S.Jones

66

  C.Stock

13

C.Walker

60

  P.Cushway

12

P.Johncock

49

  J.Bielak

11

C.Murdoch

48

  A.Hart

10

J.Chigwidden

37

  B.Tombs

10

M.Fenton

33

  S.Vosnakis

10

N.Wiseman

30

  N.Adey 9
A.Cavuoto

28

  R.Collins 9
S.Nicolitsi

26

  S.Ritchie 9
S.Scragg

26

  P.Zoontjens 9
J.Shankland

25

  M.Centofanti 8
M.Whinnen

25

  P.Jarmyn 8
A.Blake

24

  R.Zivkovic 8
B.Whittingham

24

  T.Helbers 7
J.La Bella

20

  S.Dobie 6
P.Chigwidden

16

  N.Lloyd 6
W.Lennox

16

  M.Phillips 6
L.Stewart

16

  B.Woodroofe 6
T.Cocks

15

  M.D'Angelica 4
P.Dritsas

15

  B.Lomman 2
M.Piro

15

  P.Kassara 1
R.Grimes

14

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Steve Jones
Runner Up Best and Fairest Craig Walker
Best First Year Player Sam Nicolitsi
Most Improved Sam Ritchie
Best Team Man Adrian Hart