2001 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2 Reserves

Coach - Charlie Wintle
Team Manager - Ken Williams
Runner - Jason Packer
Captain - Sean Bradley
Vice Captain - Wayne Lennox

Round 1 7 April
Athelstone

1.4

8.6

11.8

12.10

(82)

Greenacres

2.2

4.3

7.5

10.8

(68)

Best - S.Scraggs, K.Hopper, J.La Bella, C.Murdoch, C.Karpany
Goals - S.Scraggs 3, C.Karpany, K.Hopper, M.Centofanti 2, S.Lindner, A.Holtham, J.La Bella
Round 2 21 April
Athelstone

5.4

6.9

12.14

14.16

(100)

Gepps Cross

2.0

7.0

8.0

10.3

(63)

Best - L.Russell, S.Scraggs, J.Tessari, L.Taverner
Goals - L.Russell 3, M.Centofanti, C.Karpany, A.Alexander 2, L.Bassani, C.Williams, J.Bielak, L.Taverner, J.La Bella
Round 3 28 April
Pooraka

2.4

8.11

12.14

17.14

(116)

Athelstone

1.2

1.3

2.5

6.8

(43)

Best - L.Ratzmer, S.Bradley, J. La Bella, W.Burt
Goals - J.Bentley, C.Karpany 2, L.Bassani, A.Alexander
Round 4 5 May
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.18

(78)

Rostrevor OC

-

-

-

9.5

(59)

Best - K.Hopper, J.Bentley, J.Hossen, B.Tombs
Goals - J.Bielak, K.Hopper 3, M.Centofanti, J.La Bella, P.Kassara, L.Bassani
Round 5 12 May
Flinders Park

2.3

5.5

7.5

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

1.2

3.4

8.6

9.7

(61)

Best - B.Tombs, S.Jones, C.Williams, A.Roberts
Goals - A.Roberts, F.Cittadini, S.Lindner 2, W.Burt, P.Dritsas, J. La Bella
Round 6 19 May
Tea Tree Gully

7.3

9.4

13.5

15.6

(96)

Athelstone

0.2

4.4

5.5

10.6

(66)

Best - A.Roberts, J.Tessari, B.Tombs, C.Williams
Goals - L.Bassani, A.Roberts, S.Jones 2, C.Williams, W.Woodman, P.Kassara, W.Burt
Round 7 26 May
Athelstone

1.6

5.9

9.10

11.11

(77)

Scotch OC

1.0

2.0

5.0

8.4

(52)

Best - T.Cocks, M.Parkin, B.Whittingham, P.Johncock
Goals - L.Bassani 4, W.Burt, P.Dritsas 2, J.Bentley, W.Woodman, F.Cittadini
Round 8 2 June
Seaton Ramblers

2.2

6.4

9.5

10.5

(65)

Athelstone

2.5

3.6

5.7

9.9

(63)

Best - B.Whittingham, S.McNamara, W.Lennox, M.Centofanti
Goals - B.Whittingham 3, L.Bassani, J.Bielak, S.Lindner, T.Cocks, N.Brook, P.Johncock
Round 9 16 June
Athelstone

3.1

4.6

9.10

14.10

(94)

Henley

4.2

7.5

9.9

10.12

(72)

Best - T.Cocks, N.Brook, M.Centofanti, W.Woodman
Goals - J.Bielak, D.Woodhart, S.Lindner 3, P.Johncock 2, N.Brook, M.Centofanti, A.Tully
Round 10 23 June
Athelstone

4.2

8.9

13.13

17.13

(115)

Greenacres

0.0

0.2

1.2

2.3

(14)

Best - B.Tombs, J.Tessari, C.Stock, N.Brook
Goals - B.Tombs 3, L.Bassani, J.Bielak, D.Woodhart, N.Brook 2, P.Dritsas, W.Woodman, M.Centofanti, P.Johncock, S.McNamara, P.Kassara
Round 11 30 June
Gepps Cross

1.3

7.6

11.8

13.9

(87)

Athelstone

3.1

5.2

10.3

11.5

(71)

Best - P.Kassara, T.Cocks, J.Bielak, A.Tully
Goals - D.Woodhart 3, J.Bielak, P. Kassara 2, L.Bassani, S.Lindner, W.Woodman, T.Cocks
Round 12 7 July
Pooraka

2.2

4.5

10.8

11.11

(77)

Athelstone

2.2

4.5

4.5

4.5

(29)

Best - T.Cocks, J.Duigan, P.Kassara
Goals - D.Kelly 2, B.Whittingham, D.Woodhart
Round 13 14 July
Athelstone

2.2

6.2

8.2

10.4

(64)

Rostrevor OC

2.2

3.4

4.6

6.7

(43)

Best - A.Tully, J.Duigan, A.Hart, S.McNamara
Goals - J.Duigan 8, J.Bielak 2
Round 14 21 July
Athelstone

1.2

3.3

7.6

12.11

(83)

Flinders Park

2.0

4.2

7.3

7.3

(45)

Best - C.Murdoch, A.Tully, M.Centofanti, P.Kassara
Goals - M.Centofanti 4, W.Woodman, D.Kelly, P.Johncock, J.La Bella, P.Kassara, J.Tessari, W.Lennox, W.Burt
Round 15 28 July
Tea Tree Gully

5.3

7.7

8.10

10.10

(70)

Athelstone

0.0

3.1

6.2

9.3

(57)

Best - J.Bentley, A.Tully, C.Murdoch, P.Johncock
Goals - J.Bentley 8, C.Stock
Round 16 4 August
Athelstone

3.5

4.6

13.7

14.12

(96)

Scotch OC

1.2

3.5

4.6

7.7

(49)

Best - S.Lindner, C.Murdoch, A.Tully, J.Bentley, C.Stock
Goals - J.Bielak, W.Burt 4, J.Bentley 3, L.Bassani 2, S.Lindner
Round 17 11 August
Seaton Ramblers

4.0

6.0

7.3

8.5

(53)

Athelstone

3.2

4.6

6.7

6.9

(45)

Best - P.Johncock, B.Tombs, S.Jones, A.Tully
Goals - C.Stock, L.Bassani, S.Lindner, J.La Bella, J.Tessari
Round 18 18 August
Henley

4.4

5.8

11.11

15.12

(102)

Athelstone

0.1

4.2

4.3

7.4

(46)

Best - P.Johncock, C.Williams, C.Murdoch, B.Brown
Goals - J.Bielak 2, B.Brown, F.Cittadini, M.Centofanti, C.Murdoch, J.Labella

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Pooraka

16

2

-

1919

773

32

71.29

Tea Tree Gully

15

3

-

1511

957

30

61.22

Henley

13

5

-

1544

918

26

62.71

Seaton Ramblers

10

8

-

1152

1126

20

50.57

Athelstone

9

9

-

1270

1225

18

50.90

Scotch OC

9

9

-

1111

1180

18

48.49

Rostrevor OC

8

9

1

1246

1133

17

52.37

Gepps Cross

4

13

1

1070

1594

9

40.17

Flinders Park

3

15

-

893

1512

6

37.13

Greenacres

2

16

-

874

2136

4

29.04

Elimination Final
Athelstone

2.0

3.2

4.2

6.4

(40)

Seaton Ramblers

1.2

1.3

2.5

3.6

(24)

Best - P.Johncock, C.Murdoch, M.Whinnen, J.Bentley, B.Brown
Goals - W.Burt, J.Bielak 2, J.Bentley, L.Bassani
Qualifying Final Henley d Tea Tree Gully
1st Semi Final
Tea Tree Gully

2.4

2.4

5.4

7.6

(48)

Athelstone

0.0

0.2

3.3

4.3

(27)

Best - C.Williams, M.Whinnen, J.Labella, J.Bentley
Goals - W.Burt, J.Bielak 2
2nd Semi Final Henley 4.13 (37) d Pooraka 2.7 (19)
Preliminary Final Tea Tree Gully d Pooraka
Grand Final Tea Tree Gully 9.6 (60) d Henley 7.10 (52)


Goalkickers

J.Bielak 

23

L.Bassani

17

J.Bentley 

15

W.Burt

12

M.Centofanti

12

S.Lindner

10

D.Woodhart

9

J.Duigan

8

J.La Bella

7

C.Karpany

6

P.Kassara

6

K.Hopper

5

W.Woodman

5

P.Johncock

5

A.Roberts

4

P.Dritsas

4

N.Brook

4

B.Whittingham

4

F.Cittadini

4

L.Russell

3

S.Scraggs

3

A.Alexander

3

B.Tombs

3

D.Kelly

3

C.Stock

3

J.Tessari

2

C.Williams

2

S.Jones

2

T.Cocks

2

L.Taverner

1

A.Holtham

1

A.Tully

1

S.McNamara

1

W.Lennox

1

B.Brown

1

C.Murdoch

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

A.Tully

55

  W.Burt

16

S.Lindner

45

  S.Bradley

12

C.Murdoch

43

  C,Karpany

12

J.Tessari

43

  L.Russell

11

P.Johncock

42

  S.McNamara

10

T.Cocks

41

  N.Brook

9

J.Bentley

38

  B.Brown

9

M.Centofanti

36

  A.Alexander

8

B.Tombs

34

  M.Parkin

8

C.Williams

34

  A.Hart

7

K.Hopper

30

  W.Lennox

7

A.Roberts

27

  L.Bassani

6

S.Scraggs

27

  L.Taverner

6

J.Duigan

26

  W.Woodman

5

P.Kassara

26

  A.Holtham

4

J.La Bella

25

  J.Hossen

4

S.Jones

20

  W.Millis

4

J.Bielak

19

  D.Woodhart

3

C.Stock

19

  C.Walker

2

L.Ratzmer

18

  D.Cross

1

B.Whittingham

18

     
Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Andrew Tully
Best and Fairest Runner Up Sonny Lindner
Most Consistent Cambell Murdoch
Best Utility Jarad Tessari
Best Team Man Mark Centofanti
Coaches Trophy Paul Kassara

SAAFL Cranwell Medal Votes

Sonny Lindner 3,2,1,1,1

8

Peter Johncock 3,2,1

6

Kevin Hopper 3,3

6

Tim Cocks 3,2

5

Wes Woodman 3,1

4

Leigh Russell 3

3

Jamie Bentley 3

3

Andrew Tully 3

3

Cameron Stock 3

3

Shane Scraggs 3

3

Lindsay Bassani 2

2

James Hossen 1

1

Andy Roberts 1

1

Brett Whittingham 1

1

Joseph Duigan 1

1