1999 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1 Reserves

Coach - Charlie Wintle
Team Manager - Ken Williams
Captain - Graham Davis
Vice Captain - Wayne Burt

Round 1 17 April Athelstone 13.6 (84) d Edwardstown 9.7 (61)
Best - S.Lindner, J.Bower, C.Whenan, M.Centofanti, A.Grant, J.Chigwidden
Goals - D.Woodhart 4, A.Grant, D.Kennedy 2, P.Kassra, C.Whenan, M.Centofanti, S.Lindner, J.Chigwidden 1
Round 2 24 April Adelaide University 10.8 (68) d Athelstone 0.8 (8)
Best - S.McNamara, W.Burt, M.Centofanti
Goals - Nil
Round 3 1 May Athelstone 17.9 (110) d Tea Tree Gully 7.7 (49)
Best - P.Butchart, J.La Bella, P.Kassara, W.Burt, M.Centofanti
Goals - P.Butchart 5, M.Centofanti 3, J.La Bella, W.Burt, P.Kassara 2, S.Radetti, J.Chigwidden, D.Woodhart 1
Round 4 8 May
Goodwood Saints

1.2

5.9

8.11

14.12 (96)

Athelstone

4.2

5.4

6.7

8.7 (55)

Best - W.Burt, J.Chigwidden, J.La Bella, M.Centofanti, J.Bower
Goals - J.Chigwidden 3, A.Grant, M.Centofanti, S.Lindner, D.Povey, W.Lennox
Round 5 15 May
Henley

4.3

5.3

7.5

11.5 (71)

Athelstone

1.2

6.2

7.3

9.5 (59)

Best - P.Kassara, J.La Bella, J.Tessari, A.Grant
Goals - B.Whittingham 3, J.Tessari, A.Grant 2, P.Butchart, J.La Bella
Round 6 22 May
Athelstone

2.1

7.1

10.6

11.6 (72)

Port District

1.2

1.4

4.4

9.6 (60)

Best - J.Tessari, B.Whittingham, J.Shankland, S.Radetti, A.Roberts
Goals - A.Roberts 3, P.Kassara, S.Lindner, S.McNamara, J.Shankland, B.Whittingham, M.Duffield, J.Chigwidden, B.Whittaker
Round 7 29 May Athelstone 5.12 (42) d PHOS Camden 3.10 (28)
Best - A.Roberts, B.Whittingham, C.Taylor, J.Tessari, T.Cocks
Goals - C.Taylor 2, B.Whittaker, C.Whenan, G.Reeves
Round 8 5 June Athelstone 12.10 (82) d Kilburn 7.4 (46)
Best - K.Hopper, C.Taylor, G.Reeves, H.Enjakovic, J.Cini
Goals - A.Grant, J.Cini, S.Lindner 2, S.Jones, D.Kennedy, S.McNamara, B.Whittingham, M.Duffield, K.Hopper
Round 9 19 June Athelstone 12.2 (74) d Broadview 7.17 (59)
Best - P.Kassara, S.Lindner, A.Norsworthy, J.Cini, M.Duffield
Goals - J.Cini 6, J.Chigwidden 3, A.Grant, C.Whenan, S.Lindner
Round 10 26 June Edwardstown 14.9 (93) d Athelstone 9.8 (62)
Best - J.Shankland, A.Grant, C.Whenan, T.Jones, A.Titley
Goals - A.Grant 4, J.Bower 2, J.Chigwidden, K.Hopper, C.Whenan
Round 11 3 July Adelaide University 9.4 (58) d Athelstone 8.5 (53)
Best - D.Kennedy, R.Grimes, P.Kassara, B.Whittingham, J.Shankland
Goals - B.Whittingham, R.Grimes 2, J.Shankland, M.Centofanti, D.Kennedy, P.Kassara
Round 12 10 July Tea Tree Gully 9.2 (52) d Athelstone 7.6 (48)
Best - T.Cocks, J.Shankland, K.Hopper, T.Jones, A.Titley
Goals - K.Hopper 2, T.Jones, J.Tessari, J.Shankland, J.Labella, J.Chigwidden
Round 13 17 July
Goodwood Saints

2.4

4.5

9.7

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

1.0

3.2

3.2

5.4

(34)

Best - T.Jones, J.Bentley, A.Titley
Goals - J.Chigwidden 3, T.Jones, M.Centofanti
Round 14 31 July
Henley

4.6

6.8

9.10

10.14

(74)

Athelstone

2.1

5.1

7.2

8.3

(51)

Best - T.Jones, S.Lindner, M.Centofanti, T.Cocks, A.Titley
Goals - C.Whenan, S.Lindner 2, M.centofanti, T.Jones, J.La Bella, J.Tessari
Round 15 7 August
Athelstone

3.1

8.2

10.3

14.3

(87)

Port District

3.2

7.3

10.5

12.7

(79)

Best - T.Jones, A.Grant, G.Reeves, D.Kennedy, D.Kenley
Goals - A.Grant 5, J.Chigwidden 4, T.Jones, J.Bower, G.Reeves, P.Kassara, C.Whenan
Round 16 14 August
PHOS Camden

3.1

6.3

10.5

10.8

(68)

Athelstone

6.1

7.2

8.4

10.5

(65)

Best - A.Titley, T.Leonello
Goals - C.Whenan 3, J.Bower 2, S.Lindner, J.Chigwidden, J.Cini, T.Leonello
Round 17 21 August
Kilburn

3.3

7.7

10.8

11.11

(77)

Athelstone

5.3

5.3

7.6

10.7

(67)

Best - J.Tessari, D.Kennedy, J.Labella, T.Leonello, S.Lindner
Goals - T.Leonello 3, J.Chigwidden, M.Centofanti 2, J.Tessari, D.Kennedy, B.Whittingham
Round 18 28 August
Broadview

4.4

8.9

12.11

16.14

(110)

Athelstone

2.1

2.2

2.3

2.4

(16)

Best - G.Reeves, A.Titley, D.Kennedy, S.Lindner, J.Labella
Goals - D.Kennedy, J.Chigwidden

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pts

Goodwood Saints

17

1

-

1833

698

72.42

34

Broadview

14

4

-

1316

760

63.39

28

Adelaide University

13

5

-

1206

749

61.69

26

Edwardstown

11

7

-

1333

984

57.53

22

Henley

10

8

-

1148

1196

48.98

20

Athelstone

7

11

-

1070

1238

46.36

14

Tea Tree Gully

6

12

-

699

1380

33.62

12

Port District

5

13

-

1005

1411

41.60

10

PHOS Camden

5

13

-

885

1428

38.26

10

Kilburn

3

15

-

763

1428

34.84

6

1st Semi Final Adelaide University 9.13 (67) d Edwardstown 2.4 (16)
2nd Semi Final Broadview 9.6 (60) d Goodwood Saints 7.11 (53)
Preliminary Final Goodwood Saints 17.10 (112) d Adelaide University 4.6 (30)
Grand Final Goodwood Saints 6.15 (51) d Broadview 5.3 (33)


Goalkickers

J.Chigwidden

22

  T.Jones

4

A.Grant

17

  T.Leonello

4

C.Whenan

10

  A.Roberts

3

M.Centofanti

10

  J.Shankland

3

J.Cini

9

  R.Grimes

2

S.Lindner

9

  W.Burt

2

B.Whittingham

8

  C.Taylor

2

D.Kennedy

6

  B.Whittaker

2

P.Kassara

6

  S.McNamara

2

P.Butchart

6

  M.Duffield

2

D.Woodhart

5

  G.Reeves

2

J. La Bella

5

  S.Radetti

1

J.Bower

5

  D.Povey

1

J.Tessari

5

  W.Lennox

1

K.Hopper

4

  S.Jones

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Sonny Lindner

S.Lindner

60

  P.Butchart

13

A.Titley

56

  S.McNamara

12

B.Whittingham

50

  A.Roberts

11

J.Shankland

49

  J.Bentley

10

A.Grant

45

  T.Leonello

10

T.Jones

43

  R.Grimes

9

J.Labella

41

  S.Radetti

7

D.Kennedy

40

  S.Jones

6

W.Burt

38

  A.Norsworthy

6

J.Tessari

36

  A.Hart

5

M.Centofanti

32

  M.Duffield

4

P.Kassara

32

  M.Parkin

4

C.Whenan

30

  G.Davis

3

T.Cocks

28

  D.Povey

3

G.Reeves

24

  R.Stevenson

3

K.Hopper

23

  L.Cini

2

J.Cini

22

  H.Enjakovic

2

J.Chigwidden

18

  R.Parkin

2

J.Bower

15

  B.Tombs

1

C.Taylor

15

     

SAAFL Tapping Medal Votes

Brett Whittingham

3,2

5

Jason Shankland

2,1,1,1

5

Mark Duffield

3,1

4

Trent Jones

3,1

4

Phil Butchart

3

3

Andy Roberts

3

3

Andrew Titley

3

3

Rick Grimes

3

3

Jamie Bower

2

2

Wayne Burt

2

2

Dave Kennedy

2

2

Ben Kotz

2

2

Sonny Lindner

1

1

Ashley Grant

1

1

Jeremy Cini

1

1

John La Bella

1

1

Tim Cocks

1

1