1998 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1 Reserves.

Coach - Dean Piro
Team Manager - Ken Williams
Captain - Mark Duffield
Vice Captain - Steven Jones

Round 1 18 April Pooraka 14.16 (100) d Athelstone 6.7 (43)
Best - D.Kennedy, J.Shankland, P.Chigwidden, R.Stevenson, G.Davis
Goals - D.Kennedy, B.Whittingham 2, J.Chigwidden, A.Mathews
Round 2 25 April PHOS Camden 9.11 (65) d Athelstone 8.6 (54)
Best - A.Roberts, R.Stevenson, A.Grant, P.Chigwidden, L.Harris
Goals - A.Grant 3, B.Whittingham, J.Mavropoulos 2, A.Mathews
Round 3 2 May Athelstone 17.9 (111) d Sacred Heart OC 7.6 (48)
Best - T.Cocks, A.Mathews, S.Cooper, J.Cini, L.Harris
Goals - B.Whittingham, A.Mathews 5, J.Cini 3, A.Roberts 2, A.Grant, J.Bower
Round 4 9 May Athelstone 10.10 (70) d Kilburn 9.11 (65)
Best - S.Cooper, P.Chigwidden, B.Tombs, J.Chigwidden, L.Harris
Goals - B.Whittingham 3, J.Cini 2, S.Jones, D.Kennedy, J.Mavropoulos, J.Chigwidden, L.Harris
Round 5 23 May Adelaide Uni 8.15 (63) d Athelstone 8.5 (53)
Best - J.Shankland, L.Harris, A.Roberts, B.Tombs, J.Mavropoulos
Goals - J.Chigwidden 3, B.Whittingham 2, J.Shankland, L.Harris, A.Mathews
Round 6 30 May Broadview 15.12 (102) d Athelstone 7.7 (49)
Best - P.Kasara, A.Roberts, J.Mavropoulos, L.Harris, G.Davis
Goals - C.Whenan 4, B.whittingham 2, A.Roberts
Round 7 13 June Goodwood Saints 18.15 (123) d Athelstone 1.5 (11)
Best - A.Webber, A.Roberts, A.Hart, W.Burt, C.Walker
Goals - L.Harris
Round 8 20 June Edwardstown 9.7 (61) d Athelstone 6.12 (48)
Best - J.Mavropoulos, S.Wagener, A.Grant, J.Chigwidden, B.Tombs
Goals - A.Grant 2, J.Mavropolous, J.Chigwidden, L.Harris, G.Chillingworth
Round 9 27 June Athelstone 11.15 (81) d Pooraka 8.3 (51)
Best - M.Ashmore, A.Hart, W.Burt, J.Mavropoulos, S.Johnson
Goals - G.Chillingworth 5, M.Ashmore 2, D.Kennedy, A.Grant, J.Fahey, J.Chigwidden
Round 10 4 July Athelstone 7.8 (50) d PHOS & Camden 5.12 (42)
Best - W.Burt, S.Jones, M.Ashmore, A.Grant, J.Mavropoulos
Goals - C.Whenan 3, B.Whittingham, J.Chigwidden, A.Mathews, A.Grant
Round 11 11 July Athelstone 12.9 (81) d Sacred Heart OC 4.6 (30)
Best - B.Tombs, J.Hossen, S.Jones, J.Mavropoulos, M.Schuetze
Goals - M.Schuetze 3, A.Mathews, J.Hossen 2, L.Harris, J.Chigwidden, M.Parkin, W.Burt, P.Kassara
Round 12 18 July Athelstone 7.13 (55) d Kilburn 6.10 (46)
Best - B.Tombs, C.Whenan, M.Centofanti, J.Mavropolous, P.Kassara
Goals - J.Chigwidden 2, B.Tombs, M.Centofanti, S.Jones, B.Whittingham, D.Turner
Round 13 25 July Henley 7.15 (57) d Athelstone 5.7 (37)
Best - M.Centofanti, C.Walker, M.Ashmore, S.Lindner, J.Bower
Goals - G.Chillingworth, C.Whenan, A.Grant, J.Mavropoulos, S.Lindner
Round 14 1 August Adelaide Uni 13.10 (88) d Athelstone 3.4 (22)
Best - M.Parkin, K.Segale, A.Hart, W.Burt
Goals - K.Seagle 2, L.Harris
Round 15 8 August Broadview 12.5 (77) d Athelstone 6.4 (40)
Best - S.Lindner, M.Parkin, S.Jones, D.Kennedy, G.Davis
Goals - S.Lindner, D.Turner 2, M.Parkin, A.Mathews
Round 16 15 August Goodwood Saints 17.10 (112) d Athelstone 4.2 (26)
Best - C.Whenan, M.Centofanti, S.McNamara, S.Johnson, M.Parkin
Goals - C.Whenan 2, P.Kassara, J.Bower
Round 17 22 August Edwardstown 14.12 (96) d Athelstone 5.6 (36)
Best - D.Kennedy, G.Davis, M.Duffield, J.Shankland, K.Segale
Goals - W.Burt 2, L.Tolfts, J.Mavropolous, L.Harris
Round 18 29 August Henley 13.8 (87) d Athelstone 7.6 (48)
Best - B.Whittingham, A.Grant, J.Chigwidden, J.Shankland, D.Kennedy
Goals - J.Chigwidden, L.Harris, M.Centofanti 2, A.Grant

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pts

Goodwood Saints

17

-

1

1714

707

70.80

35

Adelaide Uni

14

4

-

1297

785

62.30

28

Edwardstown

13

5

-

1251

1038

54.65

26

Broadview

12

6

-

1046

816

56.18

24

Henley

12

6

-

1080

843

56.16

24

PHOS Camden

7

10

1

1031

1047

49.62

15

Athelstone

6

12

-

915

1312

41.09

12

Pooraka

5

13

-

951

1348

41.37

10

Kilburn

3

15

-

874

1136

43.48

6

SHOC

0

18

-

505

1632

23.63

0

1st Semi Final Broadview 14.3 (87) d Edwardstown 6.8 (44)
2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints 10.10 (70) d Adelaide Uni 6.3 (39)
Preliminary Final Adelaide Uni 7.8 (50) d Broadview 4.10 (34)
Grand Final Goodwood Saints 9.6 (60) d Adelaide University 5.8 (38)

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest - Andy Roberts
Runner up Best and Fairest -
Jim Mavropoulos
Most Improved -
Adrian Hart
Best 1st Year Player -
Paul Kassara
Best Team Man -
Ashley Grant


Goalkickers

Brett Whittingham

18

  Wayne Burt

3

Jason Chigwidden

13

  Mark Centofanti

3

Ash Mathews

12

  Kristian Segale

2

Clayton Whenan

10

  Mark Ashmore

2

Ashley Grant

10

  Jamie Hossen

2

Gary Chillingworth

7

  Steve Jones

2

Leigh Harris

9

  Matthew Parkin

2

Jim Mavropoulos

6

  Jamie Bower

2

Jeremy Cini

5

  Paul .Kassara

2

Dave Kennedy

4

  Luke Tolfts

1

Michael Schuetze

3

  Jason Shankland

1

Andy Roberts

3

  Jason Fahey

1

Dave Turner

3

  Ben Tombs

1

Sam Lindner

3

     

Club Medal Votes

Andy Roberts

A.Roberts

59

  T.Cocks

19

J.Mavropoulos

52

  C.Whenan

15

W.Burt

47

  R.Stevenson

14

J.Shankland

46

  S.McNamara

13

S.Jones

39

  K.Segale

13

G.Davis

38

  C.Walker

13

M.Centofanti

37

  J.Bower

12

D.Kennedy

37

  M.Duffield

12

B.Tombs

33

  S.Wagener

11

L.Harris

31

  A.Webber

11

A.Hart

28

  J.Hossen

10

S.Lindner

27

  S.Johnson

7

A.Grant

26

  A.Mathews

6

P.Kassara

26

  D.Turner

6

S.Cooper

25

  G.Chillingworth

5

M.Parkin

24

  M.Schuetze

4

J.Chigwidden

22

  J.Cini

2

P.Chigwidden

21

  B.Whittingham

1

M.Ashmore

20