1997 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League
in Division 8 North Reserves.

Coach - Ralph Verrall
Team Manager - Rob Williams
Captain - Andrew Rogers
Vice Captain - Ricky Conway

Round 1 19 April Athelstone 19.15 (129) d Adelaide University 9.9 (63)
Best - J.Bowman, S.Hissey, D.Leo, C.White, C.McEgan
Goals - J.Bowman, S.Messner 4, M.Croxton, D.Skinner, D.Zanin, R.Conway 2, C.White, S.Marshall, B.Heading
Round 2 26 April Athelstone 16.21 (117) d Gaza 6.3 (39)
Best - S.Stratfold, C.White, K.Bruggerman, R.Conway, S.Hissey
Goals - S.Marshall, S.Stratfold 4, S.Hissey, B.Heading, J.Piro 2, K.McFadden, C.White
Round 3 3 May Athelstone 14.13 (97) d Adelaide University 8.13 (61)
Best - B.Thompson, S.Lindner, B.Heading, S.Wehr, B.Reynolds
Goals - S.Messner, S.Hissey 3, S.Lindner, B.Thompson, B.Heading 2, S.Marshall, S.Harvey
Round 4 10 May Athelstone 24.10 (154) d Greenacres 0.5 (5)
Best - S.Lindner, S.Messner, R.Conway, S.Hissey, B.Heading
Goals - S.Messner 11, S.Hissey 5, S.Lindner 3, K.Bruggerman, M.Croxton, S.Marshall, B.Heading, M.Thompson
Round 5 17 May Athelstone 15.19 (109) d Salisbury North 5.2 (32)
Best - K.McFadden, S.Lindner, K.Bruggerman, R.Conway, S.Taverner
Goals - S.Messner, D.Skinner 3, S.Lindner, B.Heading 2, A.Rogers, M.Croxton, R.Conway, S.Wehr, D.Leo
Round 6 24 May Athelstone 20.12 (132) d Tea Tree Gully 7.4 (46)
Best - B.Thompson, K.Bruggerman, S.Harvey, S.Lindner, S.Messner
Goals - S.Messner 5, B.Thompson 4, A.Rogers, D.Kenley, K.Bruggerman 2, S.Taverner, S.Harvey, S.Lindner, S.Wehr, B.Twomey
Round 7 31 May Athelstone 9.5 (59) d Gaza 8.10 (58)
Best - S.Portolesi, S.Taverner, S.Harvey, J.Packer, K.McFadden
Goals - S.Hissey 3, S.Messner 2, C.Gough, R.Conway, M.Croxton, G.Heitmann
Round 8 14 June Athelstone 21.10 (136) d Greenacres 3.2 (20)
Best - D.Whittenbury, S.Lindner, S.Harvey, R.Conway, C.McEgan
Goals - S.Messner, D.Skinner, S.Lindner 4, B.Thompson, S.Marshall, R.Conway 2, D.Whittenbury, B.Heading, L.Foristal
Round 9 21 June Athelstone 26.15 (171) d Tea Tree Gully 8.6 (54)
Best - M.Thompson, J.Piro, S.Lindner, S.Taverner, S.Harvey
Goals - S.Messner, B.Heading, S.Stratfold 5, K.Bruggerman 3, S.Lindner, M.Thompson 2, S.Harvey, S.Marshall, J.Piro, R.Conway
Round 10 28 June Athelstone 12.13 (85) d Adelaide University 3.8 (26)
Best - D.Whittenbury, J.Packer, M.Bischoff, I.Bos, R.Conway
Goals - D.Skinner, A.Rogers, D.Whittenbury 2, M.Croxton, R.Verrall, R.Conway, M.Thompson, S.Messner, S.Hissey
Round 11 5 July Athelstone 14.17 (101) d Gaza 12.8 (80)
Best - I.Bos, R.Conway, K.McFadden, S.Messner, S.Harvey
Goals - S.Messner 4, M.Croxton 3, J.Bowman, S.Hissey 2, J.Packer, A.Rogers, R.Conway
Round 12 12 July Athelstone 16.19 (115) d Salisbury North 5.6 (36)
Best - E.Vreugdenburg, M.Bischoff, D.Zanin, J.LaBella, G.Heitmann
Goals - S.Messner 4, M.Croxton, D.Zanin 3, J.Norsworthy S.Hissey 2, K.Bruggermann, M.Bischoff
Round 13 19 July Athelstone 19.13 (127) d Greenacres 6.8 (44)
Best - I.Bos, R.Conway, E.Vreugdenburg, D.Moss, S.Hissey
Goals - B.Heading 5, S.Wehr 4, I.Bos 3, R.Conway, S.Messner 2, S.Hissey, E.Vreugdenburg, B.Thompson
Round 14 26 July Athelstone 9.16 (70) d Salsibury North 9.4 (58)
Best - S.Hissey, S.Harvey, S.Wehr, D.Skinner, K.Bruggemann
Goals - S.Wehr 3, D.Skinner, M.Thompson 2, B.Thompson, E.Vreugdenburg
Round 15 2 August Athelstone 18.19 (127) d Tea Tree Gully 7.4 (46)
Best - M.Thompson, S.Hissey, M.Whinnen, M.Bischoff, S.Portolesi
Goals - S.Hissey 4, R.Verrall, S.Lindner 3, M.Thompson, K.Bruggemann, M.Haese 2, B.Thompson, S.Messner
Round 16 9 August Gaza 10.7 (67) d Athelstone 7.6 (48)
Best - E.Vreugdenburg, S.Lindner, S.Harvey, J.Packer, S.Portolesi
Goals - S.Lindner, I.Bos 2, S.Messner, D.Skinner, R.Verrall
Round 17 16 August Adelaide University 14.15 (99) d Athelstone 8.13 (61)
Best - S.Portolesi, M.Whinnen, M.Bischoff, E.Vreugdenburg, S.Marshall
Goals - S.Taverner 2, G.Heitmann, S.Marshall, M.Thompson, R.Conway, S.Lindner, D.Skinner
Round 18 23 August Athelstone 14.8 (92) d Tea Tree Gully 9.5 (59)
Best - I.Bos, S.Portolesi, K.McFadden, M.Whinnen, S.Lindner
Goals - I.Bos 5, S.Lindner, G.Heitmann 2, D.Leo, M.Haese, J.Norsworthy, K.Bruggemann, D.Skinner
 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pt

Athelstone

16

2

-

1930

893

68.37

32

Adelaide University

13

5

-

1721

996

63.34

26

Tea Tree Gully

10

8

-

1462

1220

54.51

20

Gaza

8

10

-

1259

1199

51.22

16

Salisbury North

7

11

-

981

1520

39.22

14

Greenacres

0

18

-

493

2018

19.63

0

1st Semi Final Tea Tree Gully 6.16 (52) d Gaza 6.10 (46)
2nd Semi Final Adelaide University 12.11 (83) d Athelstone 11.6 (72)
Best - M.Whinnen, S.Lindner, P.Casburn, D.Whittenbury, T.O'Reilly
Goals - S.Messner 5, N.Bovington 3, I.Bos, B.Ryan, S.Lindner
Preliminary Final Athelstone 10.7 (67) d Tea Tree Gully 8.5 (53)
Best - D.Whittenbury, M.Whinnen, K.Bruggemann, R.Conway
Goals - N.Bovington, S.Messner, D.Whittenbury 2, S.Marshall, J.Piro, E.Vreugdenburg, I.Bos
Grand Final Adelaide University 10.10 (70) d Athelstone 10.9 (69)
Best - B.Heading, D.Whittenbury, I.Bos, M.Croxton, S.Lindner
Goals - B.Heading, I.Bos, D.Whittenbury 2, D.Skinner, J.Piro, E.Vreugdenburg, M.Croxton

Goalkickers

S.Messner

57

  S.Wehr

9

  M.Haese

3

S.Hissey

23

  D.Whittenbury

7

  C.White

2

S.Lindner

23

  J.Bowman

6

  D.Leo

2

B.Heading

21

  A.Rogers

6

  D.Kenley

2

D.Skinner

17

  D.Zanin

5

  K.McFadden

1

I.Bos

14

  J.Piro

5

  B.Twomey

1

M.Croxton

13

  R.Verrall

5

  C.Gough

1

R.Conway

12

  N.Bovington

5

  L.Foristal

1

S.Marshall

12

  G.Heitmann

4

  J.Packer

1

B.Thompson

11

  E.Vreugdenburg

4

  M.Bischoff

1

K.Bruggemann

10

  S.Harvey

3

  B.Ryan

1

S.Stratfold

9

  S.Taverner

3

   

 

M.Thompson

9

  J.Norsworthy

3

     

Club Medal Votes

S.Lindner

27

  S.Taverner

7

R.Conway

18

  C.White

6

S.Harvey

18

  J.Bowman

5

I.Bos

17

  S.Stratfold

5

S.Hissey

17

  S.Wehr

5

S.Portolesi

16

  B.Heading

4

E.Vreugdenburg

15

  J.Piro

4

M.Bischoff

12

  D.Leo

3

K.McFadden

12

  D.Zanin

3

K.Bruggemann

11

  J.Labella

2

B.Thompson

10

  C.McEgan

2

M.Thompson

10

  D.Moss

2

D.Whittenbury

10

  D.Skinner

2

M.Whinnen

9

  G.Heitmann

1

J.Packer

8

  S.Marshall

1

S.Messner

7

  B.Reynolds

1

SAAFL Medal Votes

B.Heading

8

S.Lindner

8

E.Vreugdenburg

6

M.Croxton

6

M.Thompson

6

S.Harvey

6

I.Bos

5

R.Conway

5

J.Packer

4

C.McEgan

3

K.McFadden

3

B.Thompson

2

D.Leo

2

D.Whittenbury

2

G.Heitmann

2

J.LaBella

2

K.Bruggemann

2

S.Hissey

2

S.Stratfold

2

M.Whinnen

1

S.Wehr

1