1997 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 8 North.

Coach - John Craig
Captain - Peter Harrison
Team Manager - Brian Wilson
Runner - Leigh Jeffries

Round 1 19 April Athelstone v Adelaide University
Best -
Goals -
Round 2 26 April Athelstone 23.12 (150) d Gaza 8.8 (56)
Best - D.Cross, J.Bower, J.Bowman, H.Wehr
Goals - D.Cross 5, B.Ryan 4, A.Hart 3, S.Hatchard, N.Bovington, C.Murdoch 2, J.Bower, J.Lock, H.Wehr, J.Bowman, B.Thompson
Round 3 3 May Adelaide University 11.16 (82) d Athelstone 7.9 (51)
Best - A.Roberts, S.Bradley, H.Wehr, T.O'Reilly
Goals - J.Rumsby 2, T.O'Reilly, B.Whittingham, P.Tinson, N.Bovington, S.Hatchard
Round 4 10 May Athelstone 11.10 (76) d Greenacres 9.11 (55)
Best - P.Anstey, P.Harrison, J.Bower, J.Rumsby
Goals - A.Mathews 4, M.Webb, P.Casburn 2, S.Stratfold, C.Walker, J.Rumsby
Round 5 17 May Salisbury North 17.6 (118) d Athelstone 11.9 (75)
Best - J.Bowman, R.Stevenson, M.Webb, D.Cross
Goals - A.Mathews, N.Bovington 2, M.Webb, D.Cross, P.Tinson, L.Foristal, S.Stratfold, M.Thompson
Round 6 24 May Tea Tree Gully 14.9 (93) d Athelstone 12.8 (80)
Best - W.Lennox, A.Mathews, D.Cross, P.Tinson
Goals - A.Mathews 4, P.Tinson 3, N.Bovington 2, A.Hart, B.Ryan, S.Stratfold
Round 7 31 May Athelstone 14.17 (101) d Gaza 5.6 (36)
Best - N.Bovington, P.Harrison, P.Anstey, D.Cross
Goals - N.Bovington 6, P.Harrison 3, B.Heading, B.Ryan, P.Tinson, D.Cross, J.Bowman
Round 8 14 June Athelstone 9.5 (59) d Greenacres 8.9 (57)
Best - A.Hepworth, M.Webb, P.Harrison, J.Lock
Goals - S.Stratfold 2, N.Bovington, M.Webb, J.Bowman, P.Casburn, D.Cross, J.Craig, A.Hepworth
Round 9 21 June Athelstone 14.16 (100) d Tea Tree Gully 9.5 (59)
Best - G.Hepworth, D.Kennedy, A.Hepworth, W.Lennox
Goals - G.Hepworth 6, B.Whittingham 4, J.Rumsby 2, P.Tinson, J.Bower
Round 10 28 June Adelaide University 12.13 (85) d Athelstone 7.7 (49)
Best - D.Cross, P.Anstey, R.Stevenson, J.Rumsby
Goals - M.Webb 2, T.O'Reilly, S.Stratfold, B.Ryan, H.Wehr, J.Rumsby
Round 11 5 July Athelstone 16.11 (107) d Gaza 10.9 (69)
Best - W.Lennox, D.Cross, P.Anstey, M.Webb
Goals - P.Tinson, J.Rumsby 4, S.Stratfold 3, A.Hart, T.O'Reilly, J.Lock, D.Cross, S.Marshall
Round 12 12 July Salisbury North 12.12 (84) d Athelstone 9.9 (63)
Best - S.Taverner, D.Kennedy, M.Thompson, L.Foristal
Goals - S.Marshall 3, P.Tinson, D.Kennedy 2, B.Heading, M.Thompson
Round 13 19 July Athelstone 11.8 (74) d Greenacres 11.7 (73)
Best - D.Cross, M.Webb, P.Harrison, J.Rumsby
Goals - D.Cross, M.Webb, J.Rumsby, S.Marshall 2, A.Hart, S.Stratfold, P.Kassara
Round 14 26 July Athelstone 16.15 (111) d Salsibury North 7.6 (48)
Best - M.Webb, J.Bower, B.Girardi, C.Murdoch
Goals - P.Tinson 3, B.Whittingham, M.Webb, N.Bovington, S.Stratfold, V.Musolino, J.Bower 2, J.Rumsby, B.Girardi
Round 15 2 August Athelstone 11.15 (81) d Tea Tree Gully 9.3 (57)
Best - B.Girardi, C.Murdoch, D.Cross, J.Rumsby
Goals - B.Whittingham 4, D.Kennedy 2, D.Cross, V.Musolino, J.Bower, J.Rumsby, M.Webb
Round 16 9 August Athelstone 22.16 (148) d Gaza 4.5 (29)
Best - V.Musolino, J.Bower, P.Harrison, S.Hatchard
Goals - J.Bower 5, P.Tinson 4, D.Kennedy, B.Whittingham, S.Hatchard, T.O'Reilly, V.Musolino, B.Heading 2, J.Rumsby
Round 17 16 August Adelaide University 13.20 (98) d Athelstone 7.5 (47)
Best - H.Wehr, C.Murdoch, J.Rumsby, A.Hart
Goals - B.Heading, S.Hatchard, D.Kennedy, B.Stratfold, B.Whittingham, B.Ryan, N.Bovington
Round 18 23 August Athelstone 10.9 (69) d Tea Tree Gully 10.6 (66)
Best - D.Kennedy, J.Rumsby, L.Foristal, H.Wehr
Goals - S.Wehr, N.Bovington 2, C.Murdoch, S.Marshall, L.Foristal, J.Bower, P.Tinson, J.Rumsby
 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pt

Salisbury North

16

2

-

1925

1070

64.27

32

Adelaide University

13

5

-

1606

1136

58.57

26

Athelstone

12

6

-

1570

1186

56.97

24

Tea Tree Gully

9

9

-

1526

1257

54.83

18

Greenacres

4

14

-

1293

1472

46.76

8

Gaza

0

18

-

610

2409

20.21

0

1st Semi Final Athelstone 10.19 (79) d Tea Tree Gully 7.5 (49)
Best - V.Musolino, H.Wehr, B.Girardi, J.Rumsby
Goals - B.Whittingham, V.Musolino, P.Tinson 2, J.Rumsby, S.Bradley, D.Kennedy, B.Girardi
2nd Semi Final Adelaide University 14.16 (100) d Salisbury North 6.15 (51)
Preliminary Final Salisbury North 10.12 (72) d Athelstone 3.15 (33)
Best - H.Wehr, J.Bowman, S.Bradley, B.Girardi, D.Cross, J.Rumsby
Goals - M.Webb, P.Tinson, B.Girardi
Grand Final Adelaide University 11.13 (79) d Salisbury North 5.9 (39)

Goalkickers

P.Tinson

25

  S.Marshall

7

  J.Lock

2

N.Bovington

19

  S.Hatchard

6

  S.Wehr

2

J.Rumsby

17

  G.Hepworth

6

  H.Wehr

2

B.Whittingham

16

  A.Hart

6

  L.Foristal

2

S.Stratfold

13

  B.Heading

5

  A.Hepworth

1

M.Webb

12

  T.O'Reilly

5

  B.Thompson

1

D.Cross

12

  J.Bowman

3

  C.Walker

1

J.Bower

11

  P.Harrison

3

  P.Kassara

1

A.Mathews

10

  C.Murdoch

3

  J.Craig

1

D.Kennedy

8

  P.Casburn

3

  S.Bradley

1

B.Ryan

8

  B.Girardi

3

   

 

V.Musolino

7

  M.Thompson

2

     

Club Medal Votes

D.Cross

21

  A.Roberts

4

M.Webb

13

  G.Hepworth

4

P.Harrison

12

  N.Bovington

4

J.Bower

11

  S.Taverner

4

P.Anstey

11

  V.Musolino

4

D.Kennedy

10

  A.Mathews

3

J.Rumsby

9

  L.Forrestal

3

W.Lennox

9

  S.Bradley

3

H.Wehr

8

  M.Thompson

2

C.Murdock

7

  A.Hart

1

A.Hepworth

6

  J.Lock

1

B.Giradi

6

  P.Tinson

1

J.Bowman

6

  S.Hatchard

1

R.Stevenson

5

  T.O'Reilly

1

SAAFL Medal Votes

D.Cross

8

J.Lock

7

P.Anstey

5

B.Ryan

4

V.Musolino

4

M.Webb

4

R.Stevenson

4

D.Kennedy

3

J.Rumsby

3

S.Stratfold

3

J.Craig

3

T.O'Reilly

2

J.Bowman

2

N.Bovington

2

A.Roberts

2

P.Harrison

2

P.Casburn

1

H.Wehr

1

J.Bower

1

B.Whittingham

1

P.Tinson

1