1996 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur and Metropolitan Football League
in Division A5 Reserves.

Coach - Matthew Bird
Team Manager - Hartley Ey
Captain - Ralph Verrall
Vice Captain - David Skinner

Round 1 20 Apr Adelaide University 6.9 (41) d Athelstone 5.10 (40)
Best - J.Bower, J.Lock, J.Bowman, A.Mathews, G.Heitmann
Goals - A.Mathews 3, C.Cirocco 2
Round 2 27 Apr Athelstone 11.10 (76) d Seaton 4.6 (30)
Best - A.Rogers, A.Hatswell, J.Packer, G.Dixon, C.White
Goals - R.Verrall 3, S.Ferguson, A.Hatswell 2, A.Mathews, G.Antoine, D.Skinner, J.Bower
Round 3 4 May Broadview 15.17 (107) d Athelstone 6.5 (41)
Best - P.Duffy, K.Lonsdale, A.Lawson, A.Butcher
Goals -
Round 4 11 May Goodwood 14.13 (97) d Athelstone 4.6 (30)
Best - D.Skinner, J.Lock, J.Bower, G.Heitmann, J.Dickson
Goals - A.Rogers, J.Bower 2
Round 5 18 May Henley Greek 20.15 (135) d Athelstone 3.2 (20)
Best - J.Lock, J.Bower, M.Taverner, P.Duffy
Goals - P.Duffy 2, J.Lock
Round 6 25 May SMOSH West Lakes 24.12 (156) d Athelstone 1.5 (11)
Best - C.White, J.Lock, D.Skinner, J.Dickson
Goals - D.Skinner
Round 7 1 Jun Henley Greek 14.17 (101) d Athelstone 1.2 (8)
Best - D.Skinner, A.Butcher, R.Verrall, B.Reynolds, J.Ey
Goals - C.White
Round 8 15 Jun Modbury 14.11 (95) d Athelstone 3.8 (26)
Best - M.McInerny, P.Lambert, J.Dickson, M.Sellick, A.Butcher
Goals - P.Lambert 2, M.Haese
Round 9 22 Jun Athelstone 6.18 (54) d Seaton 4.6 (30)
Best - R.Verrall, J.Ey, T.Burridge, J.Goldsworthy, J.Dickson
Goals - J.Goldsworthy, R.Verrall, C.Verrall, M.Sellick, M.McShane, K.Lonsdale
Round 10 29 Jun Athelstone 5.7 (37) d Adelaide University 5.3 (33)
Best - D.Cross, J.Bowman, A.Rogers, A.Butcher, J.Dickson
Goals - A.Rogers 3, J.Bowman, T.O'Reilly
Round 11 6 Jul Goodwood 16.13 (109) d Athelstone 5.7 (37)
Best - R.Conway, G.Heitmann, M.Sellick, A.Rogers, R.Verrall
Goals - M.Bird, R.Verrall, R.Conway, M.Sellick
Round 12 13 Jul Broadview 26.15 (159) d Athelstone 2.2 (14)
Best - P.Lambert, A.Rogers, G.Heitmann, T.Burridge
Goals - P.Lambert, M.Sellick
Round 13 20 Jul Goodwood 12.10 (82) d Athelstone 4.6 (30)
Best - J.Bowman, P.Harrison, R.Conway, B.Reynolds, A.Rogers
Goals - M.Bird 2, G.Ferguson, L.Fuss
Round 14 27 Jul Athelstone 14.10 (94) d Adelaide University 7.9 (51)
Best - J.Bowman, C.Curnow, T.O'Reilly, G.Heitmann, D.Skinner
Goals - C.Curnow 4, K.Lonsdale, J.Bowman, R.Axford, T.O'Reilly 2, J.Lock, C.White
Round 15 3 Aug SMOSH West Lakes 8.16 (70) d Athelstone 4.5 (29)
Best - C.Verrall, M.Sellick, J.Ey, C.White, G.Heitmann
Goals - M.Bird, G.Webb, S.Messner, A.Rogers
Round 16 10 Aug Henley Greek 14.15 (99) d Athelstone 7.7 (49)
Best - D.Skinner, R.Verrall, A.Wallis, S.Messner
Goals - S.Messner 3, D.Skinner 2, C.Curnow, A.Wallis
Round 17 17 Aug Modbury 16.7 (103) d Athelstone 12.12 (84)
Best - A.Wallis, S.Messner, D.Skinner, C.McEgan, R.Conway
Goals - S.Messner 4, D.Skinner, A.Rogers, R.Verrall 2, A.Wallis, A.Butcher
Round 18 24 Aug Athelstone 10.0 (60) d Seaton 0.0 (0) in forfeit

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pt

Broadview

13

5

-

1612

875

64.82

26

SMOSH West Lakes

13

5

-

1512

921

62.15

26

Goodwood Saints

12

6

-

1311

914

58.92

24

Henley Greek

11

7

-

1440

929

60.79

22

Modbury

11

7

-

1296

1042

55.43

22

Adelaide University

7

11

-

980

1266

43.63

14

Athelstone

5

13

-

740

1525

32.67

10

Seaton

0

18

-

186

1597

10.43

0

1st Semi Final Goodwood Saints 8.10 (58) d Henley Greek 6.9 (45)
2nd Semi Final Broadview 11.7 (73) d SMOSH West Lakes 8.4 (52)
Preliminary Final SMOSH West Lakes 15.9 (99) d Goodwood Saints 7.2 (44)
Grand Final Broadview 10.11 (71) d SMOSH West Lakes 6.6 (42)

Goalkickers

A.Rogers

8

S.Messner

8

R.Verrall

7

SAAMFL Medal Votes

J.Bowman

6

A.Hatswell

3

D.Cross

3

D.Skinner

3

G.Ferguson

3

J.Bower

3

J.Lock

3

C.McEgan

2

S.Ferguson

2

S.Messner

2

A.Butcher

1

A.Wallis

1

C.Curnow

1

D.Leo

1

G.Heitmann

1

R.Conway

1

R.Verrall

1