1996 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur and Metropolitan Football League
in Division A5.

Coach - Stephen Ferguson
Team Manager - Mark Burridge

Round 1 20 Apr Athelstone 18.16 (124) d Adelaide University 10.6 (66)
Best - J.Craig, J.Butcher, P.Tinson, P.Harrison, P.Kenny
Goals - P.Tinson 6, B.Ashfield 4, J.Butcher 3, S.Hissey, D.Love, D.Cross, Andrew Hart
Round 2 27 Apr Seaton 14.13 (97) d Athelstone 12.4 (76)
Best - D.Cross, G.Davis, J.Butcher, P.Casburn, P.Harrison
Goals - B.Ashfield 5, P.Tinson, J.Butcher 2, J.Norsworthy, P.Fuchs, P.Kenny
Round 3 4 May Athelstone 10.8 (68) d Broadview 10.7 (67)
Best - P.Harrison, G.Davis, D.Cross, W.Lennox, B.Ashfield
Goals - B.Ashfield 5, S.Steer, S.Messner, J.Norsworthy, G.Ferguson, P.Tinson
Round 4 11 May Athelstone 11.12 (78) d Goodwood 11.9 (75)
Best - J.Dobie, J.Butcher, P.Harrison, B.Stratfold, D.Kenley
Goals - C.Kenny 4, P.Fuchs 3, S.Messner, J.Sgoutas 2
Round 5 18 May Henley Greek 15.16 (106) d Athelstone 9.7 (61)
Best - C.Grant, D.Kenley, B.Thompson, A.Wallis, S.Messner
Goals - J.Norsworthy, J.Dobie, S.Ferguson, M.Todarello 2, N.Sporton
Round 6 25 May SMOSH West Lakes 15.17 (107) d Athelstone 4.6 (30)
Best - D.Kenley, W.Lennox, C.Curnow, G.Davis, P.Harrison
Goals - J.Norsworthy 2, P.Tinson, P.Harrison
Round 7 1 Jun Henley Greek 14.22 (106) d Athelstone 6.6 (42)
Best - G.Davis, G.Heitman, P.Harrison, J.Butcher, W.Lennox
Goals - J.Bower, B.Ashfield 2, Andrew Hart, G.Heitman
Round 8 15 Jun Modbury 17.12 (114) d Athelstone 9.8 (62)
Best - G.Davis, J.Bower, P.Harrison, S.Messner
Goals - B.Ashfield 5, J.Bower 3, J.Butcher
Round 9 22 Jun Athelstone 16.18 (114) d Seaton 9.11 (65)
Best - Andrew Hart, M.Spencer, J.Butcher, P.Harrison, G.Davis
Goals - J.Bower 4, S.Steer, B.Ashfield 3, J.Butcher, J.Norsworthy 2, M.Spencer, J.Packer
Round 10 29 Jun Adelaide University 4.15 (39) d Athelstone 4.3 (27)
Best - B.Ashfield, B.Stratfold, J.Butcher, S.Steer, G.Davis
Goals - J.Bower, J.Norsworthy, M.Spencer, P.Tinson
Round 11 6 Jul Athelstone 18.10 (118) d Goodwood 3.4 (22)
Best - J.Butcher, P.Fuchs, S.Steer, D.Cross, B.Stratfold
Goals - B.Ashfield 9, S.Steer, J.Norsworthy 2, D.Cross, P.Fuchs, P.Tinson, J.Bower, M.Chambers
Round 12 13 Jul Athelstone 17.8 (110) d Broadview 10.8 (68)
Best - J.Butcher, P.Fuchs, B.Ashfield, B.Stratfold, Adrian Hart
Goals - B.Ashfield 9, J.Bower 3, P.Tinson 2, A.Wallis, N.Bovington, J.Butcher, M.Chambers
Round 13 20 Jul Athelstone 17.12 (86) d Goodwood 2.2 (14)
Best - M.Chambers, B.Stratfold, P.Fuchs, J.Norsworthy, G.Davis
Goals - J.Norsworthy 5, J.Bower 4, B.Ashfield 3, M.Chambers 2, D.Cross, N.Bovington, D.Love
Round 14 27 Jul Adelaide University 17.9 (111) d Athelstone 14.10 (94)
Best - J.Craig, P.Harrison, M.Spencer, R.Stevenson, Adrian Hart
Goals - B.Ashfield, M.Chambers 3, J.Bower, P.Tinson, M.Spencer 2, P.Fuchs, S.Steer
Round 15 3 Aug Athelstone 9.12 (66) d SMOSH West Lakes 7.10 (52)
Best - B.Stratfold, J.Bowman, D.Cross, G.Davis, P.Harrison
Goals - B.Ashfield 3, M.Chambers, M.Spencer, P.Tinson, J.Norsworthy, J.Butcher, P.Fuchs
Round 16 10 Aug Henley Greek 12.9 (81) d Athelstone 11.10 (76)
Best - B.Stratfold, P.Fuchs, J.Craig, Andrew Hart, D.Cross
Goals - B.Ashfield 6, M.Chambers, D.Cross, J.Lock, J.Bowman, J.Bower
Round 17 17 Aug Modbury 9.10 (64) d Athelstone 8.13 (61)
Best - G.Davis, P.Harrison, S.Steer, S.Bradley, D.Cross
Goals - J.Chigwidden, B.Ashfield 2, P.Tinson, P.Fuchs, J.Bower
Round 18 24 Aug Athelstone 25.15 (165) d Seaton 2.5 (17)
Best - P.Fuchs, D.Cross, B.Stratfold, J.Butcher, J.Bowman
Goals - B.Ashfield 8, J.Bower 4, S.Steer, P.Tinson, N.Bovington, J.Butcher 2, J.Bowman, J.Lock, P.Chigwidden, B.Stratfold, Andrew Hart

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pt

Modbury

15

3

-

1660

932

64.04

30

Henley Greek

13

4

1

1575

1106

58.75

27

Broadview

12

6

-

1471

1013

59.22

24

Adelaide Uni

11

6

1

1487

1310

53.16

23

Athelstone

9

9

-

1489

1276

53.85

18

Seaton

6

12

-

1183

1578

42.85

12

SMOSH West Lakes

5

13

-

1189

1239

49.97

10

Goodwood

-

18

-

568

2168

20.76

0

1st Semi Final Broadview 13.10 (88) d Adelaide University 6.6 (42)
2nd Semi Final Henley Greek 11.12 (78) d Modbury 8.13 (61)
Preliminary Final Broadview 10.11 (71) d Modbury 6.8 (44)
Grand Final Broadview 11.7 (73) d Henley Greek 7.10 (52)

Goalkickers

B.Ashfield

67

  N.Bovington

4

  S.Hissey

1

J.Bower

26

  Andrew Hart

3

  P.Harrison

1

P.Tinson

20

  S.Messner

3

  P.Kenny

1

J.Norsworthy

17

  J.Lock

2

  B.Stratfold

1

J.Butcher

12

  D.Love

2

  J.Packer

1

M.Chambers

9

  J.Dobie

2

  G.Ferguson

1

S.Steer

9

  S.Ferguson

2

  N.Sporton

1

P.Fuchs

8

  M.Todarello

2

  G.Heitman

1

M.Spencer

5

  J.Bowman

2

  A.Wallis

1

C.Kenny

4

  J.Sgoutas

2

  P.Chigwidden

1

D.Cross

4

  J.Chigwidden

2

     

SAAMFL Medal Votes

P.Fuchs

18

B.Ashfield

6

J.Butcher

6

J.Craig

6

B.Stratfold

5

G.Davis

4

D.Cross

3

C.Curnow

2

J.Bower

2

J.Bowman

2

M.Haese

2

P.Harrison

2

B.Thompson

1

R.Stevenson

1

S.Steer

1