1995 - C Grade

"Premiers"

Competing in the South Australian Football Association in Division 3.


Back row: B Peek, C Kenny, B Stratfold, K Lonsdale, D Kenley, B Ashfield, S Bradley
Middle row: E Brinkworth (Water Runner), K Dobie (Runner), B Rosewarne (Trainer), G Ferguson (Runner), M Burridge (Manager), C Russell, G Davis, J Butcher, R Stevenson, J Dobie, B Thompson, A Rosewarne (Trainer), R Ashfield (Water Runner)
Front row: A Hart, S McNamara, P Harrison (Vice Captain), S Ferguson (Coach), P Fuchs (Captain), D Love, S Steer, P Fuchs (Water Runner)
Absent:
P Kenny, P Tinson, M Medhurst, T Burridge (Trainer)

Coach - Stephen Ferguson
Captain - Peter Harrison
Team Manager - Mark Burridge

Round 1 1 Apr Athelstone 18.11 (119) d Pooraka 7.7 (49)
Best - J.Dobie, C.Kenny, C.Russell, P.Fuchs, T.Manic
Goals - B.Ashfield 6, J.Butcher, C.Russell 3, J.Dobie 2, L.Masen, P.Kenny, C.Stock, K.Singaram
Round 2 8 Apr Athelstone 13.12 (90) d Salisbury West 7.10 (52)
Best - P.Harrison, B.Thompson, M.Chambers, R.Axford
Goals - B.Ashfield 4, R.Axford, S.Hatchard 2, J.Dobie, M.Centofanti, M.Chambers, A.Hart, K.Singaram
Round 3 22 Apr Bye
Round 4 29 Apr Athelstone 28.18 (186) d Edwardstown 2.5 (17)
Best - P.Johncock, L.Masen, P.Fuchs, B.Peek
Round 5 6 May Athelstone 20.7 (127) d Pooraka 7.5 (47)
Best - J.Butcher, P.Fuchs, B.Ashfield, D.Kenley
Goals - B.Ashfield 8, L.Masen 5, C.Stock 2, D.Cross, J.Packer, D.Silvestri, P.Fuchs, D.Love
Round 6 13 May Bye
Round 7 20 May Athelstone 18.22 (130) d Plympton 5.7 (37)
Best - D.Cross, C.Stock, D.Love, B.Peek
Round 8 27 May Bye
Round 9 3 Jun Salisbury West 16.14 (110) d Athelstone 11.5 (71)
Best - J.Butcher, S.Steer, B.Thomson, G.Davis
Goals - D.Love 3, J.Butcher, P.Tinson, A.Butcher 2, A.Hart, B.Ashfield, M.McShane
Round 10 10 Jun Bye
Round 11 17 Jun Athelstone 21.14 (140) d Edwardstown 7.11 (53)
Best - B.Stratfold, D.Kenley, A.Hart, M.Medhurst, K.Lonsdale
Goals - B.Ashfield 8, D.Love 4, J.Butcher, P.Tinson, R.Searl 2
Round 12 24 Jun Athelstone 25.17 (167) d Plympton 4.0 (24)
Best - S.Steer, D.Kenley, J.Butcher, B.Ashfield
Goals - B.Ashfield 11, A.Williams 6, A.Butcher 2, B.Peek, D.Cross, P.Fuchs, D.Love, M.McShane, C.Russell
Round 13 1 Jul Salisbury West 17.14 (116) d Athelstone 11.7 (73)
Best - K.Lonsdale, M.Medhurst, P.Fuchs, M.Thompson
Goals - A.Williams 5, G.Ferguson 2, P.Flavel, B.Ashfield, P.Tinson
Round 14 8 Jul Athelstone 11.5 (71) d Edwardstown 9.12 (66)
Best - P.Harrison, D.Love, G.Heitmann, B.Thompson
Goals - B.Ashfield 6, J.Dobie, P.Flavel, M.Thompson, A.Manifold, P.Tinson
Round 15 22 Jul Athelstone 10.9 (69) d Pooraka 3.7 (25)
Best - S.Bradley, R.Stevenson, K.Lonsdale
Goals - A.Williams, M.Medhurst 2, P.Kenny, S.Bradley, P.Fuchs, A.Hart, C.Stock, B.Ashfield
Round 16 29 Jul Athelstone 29.26 (200) d Plympton 2.0 (12)
Round 17 5 Aug Bye
Round 18 12 Aug Athelstone 23.10 (148) d Edwardstown 5.3 (33)
Best - D.Love, C.Russell, S.McNamara, C.Stock
Goals - A.Williams 8, C.Kenny 3, P.Kenny, C.Russell, B.Ashfield, P.Tinson 2, B.Peek, B.Stratfold, D.Love, C.Stock
Round 19 19 Aug Athelstone 18.12 (120) d Pooraka 7.9 (51)
Best - B.Stratfold, S.McNamara, P.Tinson, J.Dobie
Goals - J.Butcher 4, B.Ashfield, P.Tinson 3, D.Love, A.Williams 2, S.McNamara, B.Stratfold, P.Fuchs, C.Stock
Round 20 26 Aug Salisbury West 16.13 (109) d Athelstone 13.3 (81)
Best - P.Harrison, M.Medhurst, J.Dobie, B.Thompson
Goals - B.Ashfield 4, P.Tinson 3, C.Russell, A.Williams 2, G.Ferguson, S.Steer

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pt

Salisbury West

14

1

-

1834

656

73.65

28

Athelstone

12

3

-

1792

801

69.11

24

Pooraka

5

9

-

898

1120

44.50

10

Edwardstown

5

10

-

916

1447

38.76

10

Plympton

1

13

-

432

1598

21.28

2

1st Semi Final Pooraka 15.7 (97) d Edwardstown 6.12 (48)
2nd Semi Final Athelstone 17.12 (114) d Salisbury West 7.12 (54)
Preliminary Final Pooraka 11.9 (75) d Salisbury West 6.11 (47)
Grand Final Athelstone 11.9 (75) d Pooraka 5.10 (40)

Goalkickers (from incomplete records)

B.Ashfield

55

  A.Hart

3

  S.Hatchard

1

A.Williams

25

  C.Kenny

3

  A.Manifold

1

P.Tinson

14

  G.Ferguson

3

  D.Silvestri

1

D.Love

12

  K.Singaram

2

  M.Centofanti

1

J.Butcher

11

  M.McShane

2

  M.Chambers

1

C.Russell

8

  D.Cross

2

  J.Packer

1

C.Stock

6

  B.Peek

2

  S.Steer

1

L.Masen

6

  R.Searl

2

  S.McNamara

1

J.Dobie

4

  P.Flavel

2

  M.Thompson

1

P.Kenny

4

  M.Medhurst

2

  S.Bradley

1

P.Fuchs

4

  B.Stratfold

2

   

 

A.Butcher

4

  R.Axford

1

   

 

SAFA Medal Votes

Darren Love

13

  David Kenley

3

Peter Fuchs

11

  Sean McNamara

3

Matthew Chambers

6

  Peter Kenny

3

Craig Russell

4

  Adrian Hart

2

Tony Williams

4

  David Hogan

2

Kumarez Singaram

4

  Jamie Dobie

1

Darren Cross

3

  Gary Ferguson

1

Sean Bradley

3

  Mark Medhurst

1