Results

1999 - A Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1.

Coach - Neil Rawlings
Team Manager - Brian Spencer
Captain - Pieter Spencer
Vice Captain - Ben Woodroofe

Round 1 17 April Athelstone 15.14 (104) d Edwardstown 10.9 (69)
Best - P.Zoontjens, M.Ashmore, J.Bentley, S.Wagener, T.Cocks
Goals - L.Taverner, J.Cini 4, B.Woodroofe, T.Kerwood 2, M.Marshall, P.Chigwidden, J.Bentley 1
Round 2 24 April Adelaide University 16.9 (105) d Athelstone 13.11 (89)
Best - J.Bentley, T.Kerwood, M.Grossmann, P.Zoontjens, B.Woodroofe
Goals - A.Norsworthy 3, M.Grossmann, J.Bentley, B.Woodroofe 2, J.Cini, L.Taverner, R.Parkin, P.Schwartz 1
Round 3 1 May Athelstone 13.13 (91) d Tea Tree Gully 10.6 (66)
Best - P.Zoontjens, M.Grossmann, I.Johnson, C.Whenan, T.Kerwood, R.Parkin
Goals - C.Whenan 4, R.Grimes 3, M.Grossmann 2, T.Cocks, R.Parkin, J.Cini, J.Bentley 1
Round 4 8 May
Goodwood Saints

2.3

6.8

9.13

16.15 (111)

Athelstone

1.3

2.5

5.6

7.9 (51)

Best - T.Kerwood, I.Johnson, P.Spencer, L.Taverner
Goals - L.Taverner 3, R.Grimes, T.Cocks, M.Grossmann, J.Cini 1
Round 5 15 May
Henley

1.1

4.4

6.8

8.13 (61)

Athelstone

2.6

3.8

5.9

5.10 (40)

Best - T.Kerwood, P.Chigwidden, P.Spencer, I.Johnson, M.Grossmann, P.Zoontjens
Goals - J.Cini 2, L.Taverner, P.Chigwidden, M.Centofanti
Round 6 22 May Port District 17.11 (113) d Athelstone 14.8 (92)
Best - T.Kerwood, L.Taverner, R.Parkin, M.Marshal, M.Grossmann, B.Skurrie
Goals - L.Taverner 8, J.Cini 2, P.Chigwidden, M.Grossmann, T.Kerwood, M.Centofanti
Round 7 29 May PHOS Camden 12.14 (86) d Athelstone 11.10 (76)
Best - I.Johnson, M.Marshall, M.Parkin, B.Woodroofe, S.Wagener
Goals - L.Taverner 3, I.Johnson 2, M.Centofanti, T.Kerwood, W.Burt, B.Woodroofe, S.Wagener
Round 8 5 June Kilburn 17.15 (117) d Athelstone 13.12 (90)
Best - A.Roberts, M.Marshall, M.Grossmann, P.Spencer, J.Bentley, M.Ashmore
Goals - L.Taverner 5, R.Grimes, W.Burt, M.Centofanti 2, M.Grossmann, A.Roberts
Round 9 19 June
Broadview

3.1

6.4

11.9

15.14 (104)

Athelstone

2.1

3.2

5.4

8.5 (53)

Best - P.Schwartz, P.Zoontjens, D.Renfrey
Goals - P.Butchart 2, P.Schwartz, L.Taverner, M.Grossmann, B.Woodroofe, A.Roberts, J.Bentley
Round 10 26 June Athelstone 11.14 (80) d Edwardstown 9.5 (59)
Best - T.Kerwood, P.Spencer, A.Norsworthy, I.Johnson, W.Burt, M.Grossmann
Goals - P.Schwartz, M.Grossmann, T.Kerwood, J.Cini 2, M.Marshall, A.Roberts, B.Skurrie
Round 11 3 July Athelstone 12.8 (80) d Adelaide University 12.7 (79)
Best - T.Kerwood, P.Zoontjens, A.Norsworthy, A.Roberts, I.Johnson
Goals - D.Renfrey 4, P.Butchart, L.Taverner 2, M.Marshall, M.Grossmann, B.Woodroofe, P.Schwartz
Round 12 10 July Athelstone 15.15 (105) d Tea Tree Gully 9.6 (60)
Best - S.Wagener, P.Schwartz, A.Norsworthy, T.Kerwood, M.Grossmann
Goals - P.Butchart, B.Woodroofe 3, M.Grossmann, J.Cini 2, P.Chigwidden, I.Johnson, D.Renfrey, M.Marshall, L.Taverner
Round 13 17 July
Goodwood Saints

6.5

13.10

16.12

18.13

(121)

Athelstone

1.4

3.5

8.7

16.9

(105)

Best - I.Johnson, K.Hopper, L.Taverner, M.Grossmann, P.Butchart
Goals - J.Cini 4, P.Schwartz, M.Grossmann, P.Butchart 2, W.Burt, M.Ashmore, K.Hopper, L.Taverner, B.Woodroofe, A.Norsworthy
Round 14 31 July
Athelstone

2.1

5.7

9.8

12.13

(85)

Henley

2.1

4.6

6.10

8.11

(59)

Best - D.Renfrey, S.Wagener, I.Johnson, M.Marshall, M.Ashmore
Goals - M.Ashmore, K.Hopper, M.Grossmann, P.Butchart, P.Schwartz 2, B.Woodroofe, A.Roberts
Round 15 7 August
Port District

3.2

6.4

10.7

14.12

(96)

Athelstone

3.3

6.3

6.7

7.9

(51)

Best - M.Parkin, P.Zoontjens, B.Woodroofe, J.Bentley
Goals - J.Bentley 3, P.Zoontjens, M.Grossmann, P.Butchart, B.Woodroofe
Round 16 14 August
PHOS Camden

1.4

5.7

7.7

12.12

(84)

Athelstone

2.1

2.1

6.4

6.8

(44)

Best - M.Parkin, M.Grossmann, B.Woodroofe, P.Zoontjens, T.Kerwood
Goals - A.Roberts, T.Kerwood, T.Cocks, J.Cini, B.Skurrie, M.Grossmann
Round 17 21 August
Kilburn

5.5

7.7

11.9

15.12

(102)

Athelstone

3.1

9.2

12.6

15.8

(98)

Best - M.Parkin, P.Butchart, T.Jones, P.Zoontjens, B.Woodroofe
Goals - T.Jones, M.Grossmann, B.Woodroofe, T.Kerwood 3, J.Cini 2, P.Butchart
Round 18 28 August
Athelstone

4.6

6.12

10.16

15.20

(110)

Broadview

1.2

3.6

6.8

11.9

(75)

Best - P.Spencer, P.Butchart, B.Woodroofe, J.Cini, M.Grossmann
Goals - J.Cini 5, P.Butchart 3, C.Whenan 2, K.Hopper, M.Grossmann, A.Norsworthy, B.Woodroofe, T.Kerwood

 

W

L

D

F

A

%

Pts

Goodwood Saints

14

4

-

1800

1235

59.31

28

Adelaide University

13

5

-

1585

1318

54.60

26

Kilburn

13

5

-

1694

1463

53.66

26

Port District

12

6

-

1784

1316

57.55

24

Broadview

11

7

-

1671

1197

58.26

22

PHOS Camden

8

10

-

1443

1484

47.96

16

Athelstone

7

11

-

1444

1567

47.96

14

Henley

6

12

-

1093

1643

39.95

12

Edwardstown

5

13

-

1445

1875

43.52

10

Tea Tree Gully

1

17

-

886

1747

33.65

2

1st Semi Final Port District 10.12 (72) d Kilburn 8.10 (58)
2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints 8.12 (60) d Adelaide University 7.4 (46)
Preliminary Final Adelaide University 14.11 (95) d Port District 12.7 (79)
Grand Final Adelaide University 5.13 (43) d Goodwood Saints 5.12 (42)


Goalkickers

L.Taverner

30

  A.Norsworthy

5

J.Cini

27

  P.Chigwidden

4

M.Grossmann

23

  M.Marshall

4

B.Woodroofe

17

  K.Hopper

4

P.Butchart

16

  W.Burt

4

T.Kerwood

11

  T.Jones

3

P.Schwartz

9

  T.Cocks

3

J.Bentley

8

  I.Johnson

3

R.Grimes

6

  M.Ashmore

3

C.Whenan

6

  R.Parkin

2

M.Centofanti

5

  B.Skurrie

2

A.Roberts

5

  S.Wagener

1

D.Renfrey

5

  P.Zoontjens

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Troy Kerwood

T.Kerwood

112

  D.Renfrey

18

P.Zoontjens

83

  P.Chigwidden

14

M.Grossmann

80

  A.Roberts

14

I.Johnson

70

  M.Ashmore

12

M.Marshall

61

  T.Jones

12

P.Spencer

56

  T.Cocks

11

M.Parkin

49

  J.Bentley

9

B.Woodroofe

45

  R.Parkin

8

L.Taverner

42

  W.Burt

7

A.Norsworthy

30

  J.Cini

3

P.Butchart

24

  R.Grimes

3

S.Wagener

22

  K.Hopper

2

P.Schwartz

21

  J.Shankland

2

SAAFL Pfitzner Medal Votes

Troy Kerwood (2nd)

3,3,3,3,3,3,2,1,1

22

Malcolm Grossmann

3,3,2,2,1,1,

12

Marc Marshall

2,2,1

5

Pieter Spencer

2,2

4

Dean Renfrey

1,1

2

Luke Taverner

2

2

Ben Woodroofe

1,1

2

Paul Zoontjens

2

2

Adam Norsworthy

1

1