2001 - A Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2.

Coach - Neil Rawlings
Team Manager - Brian Spencer
Runner - John Palmer
Co-Captains - Pieter Spencer and Marc Marshall
Vice Captain - Adam Norsworthy

Round 1 7 April
Athelstone

4.4

11.10

14.15

18.19

(127)

Greenacres

3.5

4.6

7.9

10.12

(72)

Best - M.Marshall, M.Grossmann, B.Skurrie, M.Karpany, S.Wagener
Goals - J.Cini, P.Butchart 3, R.Collins, L.Taverner, M.Grossmann, M.Marshall 2, M.Phillips, C.Stock, W.Woodman, M.Ashmore
Round 2 21 April
Gepps Cross

4.2

8.4

9.6

13.8

(86)

Athelstone

1.3

5.8

7.10

9.12

(66)

Best - I.Johnson, M.Grossmann, M.Karpany, B.Skurrie, C.Whenan
Goals - J.Cini 3, M.Karpany 2, C.Whenan, P.Butchart, J.Bentley, W.Woodman
Round 3 28 April
Athelstone

4.4

7.6

12.7

14.7

(91)

Pooraka

1.0

5.2

7.6

13.7

(85)

Best - P.Butchart, I.Johnson, S.Wagener, L.Taverner, M.Ashmore
Goals - J.Cini, M.Karpany 3, R.Collins, M.Phillips, L.Taverner, C.Stock, L.Russell, P.Butchart, A.Norsworthy, W.Woodman
Round 4 5 May
Rostrevor OC

5.0

7.1

9.3

13.5

(83)

Athelstone

5.2

7.4

9.9

10.12

(72)

Best - A.Norsworthy, P.Butchart, M.Burns, I.Johnson, J.Cini
Goals - J.Cini 3, R.Collins, M.Phillips 2, L.Taverner, L.Russell, B.Skurrie
Round 5 12 May
Athelstone

4.0

10.3

12.7

15.8

(98)

Flinders Park

3.1

5.2

10.6

10.8

(68)

Best - J.Shankland, L.Taverner, M.Burns, I.Johnson, P.Butchart
Goals - J.Shankland 5, W.Millis, K.Hopper 2, J.Hossen, M.Parkin, M.Phillips, J.Cini, P.Butchart, C.Karpany
Round 6 19 May
Tea Tree Gully

0.4

5.5

12.6

17.8

(110)

Athelstone

3.1

3.1

3.3

5.4

(34)

Best - S.Wagener, I.Johnson, P.Zoontjens, J.Shankland
Goals - K.Hopper, M.Phillips, J.Hossen, A.Norsworthy, J.Shankland
Round 7 26 May
Scotch OC

3.2

7.2

8.2

16.5

(101)

Athelstone

2.3

5.6

7.10

9.11

(65)

Best - C.Whenan, M.Phillips. J.Hossen
Goals - R.Collins, M.Marshall 2, C.Whenan, W.Millis, L.Russell, M.Phillips, J.Cini
Round 8 2 June
Seaton Ramblers

2.5

6.9

12.12

20.15

(135)

Athelstone

2.1

6.3

9.3

10.5

(65)

Best - J.Cini, M.Marshall, M.Burns, A.Norsworthy, L.Russell
Goals - J.Cini 5, W.Millis, C.Whenan, M.Marshall, P.Kassara, A.Norsworthy
Round 9 16 June
Henley

6.4

6.7

9.10

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

3.3

6.6

11.8

11.9

(75)

Best - M.Marshall, P.Butchart, K.Hopper
Goals - K.Hopper, L.Taverner 3, J.Shankland 2, M.Ashmore, J.Cini, P.Butchart
Round 10 23 June
Athelstone

7.4

10.10

14.12

18.14

(122)

Greenacres

2.2

5.2

7.3

10.3

(63)

Best - K.Hopper, J.Cini, I.Johnson, R.Collins
Goals - J.Cini 5, L.Russell, M.Marshall, K.Hopper, J.Hossen 2, W.Millis, C.Whenan, R.Collins, L.Taverner, B.Skurrie
Round 11 30 June
Gepps Cross

1.0

7.3

14.6

21.11

(137)

Athelstone

1.1

3.2

5.6

7.6

(48)

Best - P.Zoontjens, I.Johnson, A.Norsworthy
Goals - L.Taverner 2, I.Johnson, L.Russell, M.Phillips, J.Cini, P.Butchart
Round 12 7 July
Pooraka

-

-

-

13.6

(84)

Athelstone

-

-

-

10.9

(69)

Best - A.Norsworthy, L.Taverner, S.Wagener
Goals - C.Whenan, K.Hopper 2, M.Phillips, J.Cini, A.Norsworthy, P.Johncock, L.Russell
Round 13 14 July
Athelstone

-

-

-

15.10

(100)

Rostrevor OC

-

-

-

10.6

(66)

Best -
Goals -
Round 14 21 July
Athelstone

5.5

8.7

11.10

15.10

(100)

Flinders Park

3.0

5.2

7.6

10.6

(66)

Best - K.Hopper, M.Grossmann, A.Norsworthy, J.Cini, B.Skurrie
Goals - K.Hopper, J.Cini 4, M.Phillips, M.Burns 2, M.Grossmann, R.Collins, W.Millis
Round 15 28 July
Athelstone

1.3

6.4

8.6

9.9

(63)

Tea Tree Gully

2.1

6.3

7.4

8.6

(54)

Best - R.Collins, P.Butchart, P.Spencer
Goals - J.Cini, P.Butchart 3, C.Whenan, M.Grossmann, M.Phillips
Round 16 4 August
Scotch OC

4.1

5.4

11.9

13.16

(94)

Athelstone

0.6

4.10

4.12

7.14

(56)

Best - B.Whittingham, C.Whenan, B.Skurrie, M.Grossmann
Goals - C.Whenan 3, J.Cini 2, M.Burns, L.Russell
Round 17 11 August
Seaton Ramblers

4.2

11.3

12.5

18.9

(116)

Athelstone

1.2

2.6

4.7

7.11

(53)

Best - J.Cini, J.Bentley, P.Zoontjens
Goals - L.Russell 3, M.Marshall 2, C.Whenan, B.Skurrie
Round 18 18 August
Henley

2.2

5.3

9.6

12.10

(82)

Athelstone

1.0

2.2

4.5

7.10

(52)

Best - M.Ashmore, I.Johnson, L.Russell, A.Norsworthy, B.Skurrie
Goals - J.Cini 2, C.Whenan, M.Marshall, L.Taverner, L.Russell, B.Skurrie

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Seaton Ramblers

16

2

-

1950

1396

32

58.28

Pooraka

14

4

-

1826

1449

28

55.76

Henley

11

7

-

1494

1327

22

52.96

Rostrevor OC

9

9

-

1598

1543

18

50.88

Scotch OC

9

9

-

1484

1551

18

48.90

Flinders Park

8

10

-

1636

1552

16

51.32

Gepps Cross

8

10

-

1557

1554

16

50.05

Tea Tree Gully

7

11

-

1504

1590

14

48.61

Athelstone

7

11

-

1346

1600

14

45.69

Greenacres

1

17

-

1363

2196

2

38.30

Elimination Final Rostrevor OC d Scotch OC
Qualifying Final Pooraka d Henley
1st Semi Final Rostrevor OC 8.9 (57) d Henley 7.11 (53)
2nd Semi Final Seaton Ramblers 15.15 (105) d Pooraka 10.3 (63)
Preliminary Final Pooraka d Rostrevor OC
Grand Final Pooraka 16.11 (107) d Seaton Ramblers 12.12 (94)


Goalkickers

J.Cini

41

K.Hopper

18

M.Phillips

13

P.Butchart

13

C.Whenan

13

L.Russell

12

L.Taverner

11

M.Marshall

10

R.Collins

9

J.Shankland

8

W.Millis

6

M.Karpany

5

J.Hossen

4

A.Norsworthy

4

M.Grossmann

4

B.Skurrie

4

W.Woodman

3

M.Burns

3

M.Ashmore

2

C.Stock

2

J.Bentley

1

M.Parkin

1

C.Karpany

1

P.Kassara

1

I.Johnson

1

P.Johncock

1

S.Wagener

1

B.Whittingham

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

I.Johnson

105

  M.Burns

26

A.Norsworthy

83

  M.Karpany

25

S.Wagener

47

  J.Shankland

24

K.Hopper

44

  J.Cini

23

B.Skurrie

42

  M.Ashmore

20

J.Hossen

41

  B.Whittingham

13

M.Phillips

40

  L.Russell

9

P.Zoontjens

40

  C.Stock

8

M.Grossmann

36

  M.Parkin

7

M.Marshall

34

  J.Bentley

6

C.Whenan

34

  W.Woodman

6

L.Taverner

33

  P.Johncock

1

R.Collins

31

  C.Murdoch

1

P.Butchart

30

  P.Spencer

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Ian Johnson
Best and Fairest Runner Up Adam Norsworthy
Best Team Man Sean Wagener
Most Consistent Ben Skurrie
Most Creative Kevin Hopper
Coaches Trophy Clayton Whenan

SAAFL Medal Votes

Kevin Hopper 3,3,1,1

8

Ian Johnson 3,3

6

Maurie Karpany 3,2

5

Adam Norsworthy 2,1,1,1

5

Clayton Whenan 3,1

4

Luke Taverner 2,2

4

Phil Butchart 3

3

Marc Marshall 2,1

3

Cameron Stock 2

2

Jason Shankland 2

2