2002 - A Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2.

Coach - Lester Ross
Assistant Coach - Glenn Molloy
Fitness Coach - Simon Dobie
Team Manager - Brian Spencer
Runner - John Tomaselli
Captain - Adam Norsworthy
Vice Captain - Sean Wagener
Deputy Vice Captain - Luke Taverner

Round 1 6 April
Athelstone

3.3

7.3

11.4

15.7

(97)

Scotch OC

3.1

5.7

8.10

9.12

(66)

Best - A.Pierri, I.Johnson, A.Norsworthy, J.Duigan, J.McIntosh
Goals - A.Pierri 10, R.Collins 3, M.Parkin, P.Spencer
Round 2 13 April
Tea Tree Gully

0.0

4.2

6.6

11.11

(77)

Athelstone

5.6

6.8

8.9

9.11

(65)

Best - A.Norsworthy, I.Johnson, J.Duigan
Goals - L.Taverner 3, R.Collins, K.Hopper, B.Woodroofe, J.Millar, P.Spencer, A.Pierri

Not the result that was expected, especially after the first quarter. We were playing great footy in the first quarter, first to the ball, running into space, taking contested marks, kicking running goals. Plenty of enthusiasm at the break.

After that, it was like we had swapped jumpers, they were getting their hands on the footy first and we seemed to just sit back and watch. As the game went on, it felt as though we were ready to wake from the slumber, but someone forgot to set the alarm. In the last quarter it seemed inevitable that the Gullies were going to win by a couple of goals and that is exactly what they did.

Norsy, Johnno and Jo did well for 4 quarters. This was a wake up call and time to knuckle down for a very important 2 weeks against Salisbury North and Henley.
Round 3 20 April
Salisbury North

6.4

13.6

19.8

26.12

(168)

Athelstone

3.3

7.4

9.8

9.10

(64)

Best - P.Spencer, A.Roberts, A.Pierri, N.Wiseman
Goals - A.Pierri 4, R.Collins, K.Hopper, L.Taverner, A.Norsworthy, C.Murdoch
Round 4 27 April
Henley

4.1

8.4

13.7

22.10

(142)

Athelstone

6.2

9.4

10.5

13.6

(84)

Best - J.Duigan, B.Whittingham, B.Skurrie, A.Pierri, K.Hopper
Goals - A.Pierri 7, K.Hopper 3, A.Westergreen, S.Wagener, A.Roberts
Round 5 4 May
Walkerville

3.2

4.12

5.16

8.19

(67)

Athelstone

2.6

3.8

6.9

9.11

(65)

Best - K.Hopper, J.Bielak, N.Wiseman, J.Millar
Goals - A.Pierri 4, A.Westergreen, K.Hopper, A.Roberts, J.Millar, J.Shankland
Round 6 11 May
Athelstone

3.3

7.8

10.12

16.18

(114)

Sacred Heart OC

2.3

4.5

7.11

8.12

(60)

Best - K.Hopper, B.Skurrie, A.Westergreen
Goals - A.Pierri, K.Hopper 5, J. La Bella, A.Westergreen 2, B.Woodroofe, M.Centofanti
Round 7 25 May
Gepps Cross

5.3

10.13

13.17

22.19

(151)

Athelstone

7.1

9.3

11.3

11.6

(72)

Best - M.Ashmore, J.Duigan, B.Skurrie, A.Pierri, B.Woodroofe
Goals - A.Pierri 6, J.Bielak, K.Hopper, J.La Bella, B.Woodroofe, J.Duigan
Round 8 1 June
Flinders Park

2.3

6.6

9.10

13.12

(90)

Athelstone

3.0

7.3

10.7

13.9

(87)

Best - A.Tomich, S.Wagener, A.Pierri, A.Westergreen, J.Duigan
Goals - A.Pierri 8, M.Ashmore, K.Hopper, L.Stewart, J.Millar, B.Woodroofe
Round 9 15 June
Rostrevor OC

1.4

7.6

10.7

12.10

(82)

Athelstone

3.3

5.4

8.7

12.9

(81)

Best - J.Duigan, B.Woodroofe, S.Wagener
Goals - A.Pierri 3, B.Woodroofe 2, A.Westergreen, R.Collins, K.Hopper, C.Murdoch, P.Chigwidden, M.Phillips, A.Norsworthy
Round 10 22 June
Scotch OC

1.1

5.8

9.10

12.12

(84)

Athelstone

4.4

7.4

7.6

9.6

(60)

Best - I.Johnson, L.Ross, B.Skurrie, R.Collins, J.Cini
Goals - R.Collins, A.Westergreen, A.Pierri 2, I.Johnson, K.Hopper, C.Murdoch
Round 11 29 June
Tea Tree Gully

1.4

8.7

10.11

15.15

(105)

Athelstone

3.1

5.1

5.4

6.4

(40)

Best - A.Pierri, L.Ross, A.Tomich
Goals - A.Pierri 4, M.Ashmore, J.Cini
Round 12 6 July
Salisbury North

8.2

10.4

16.8

24.13

(157)

Athelstone

2.0

2.1

4.2

5.2

(32)

Best - I.Johnson, J.Cini, J.Shankland
Goals - A.Pierri, A.Cavuoto, I.Johnson, R.Collins, J.Shankland
Round 13 13 July
Henley

2.4

6.8

9.13

10.14

(74)

Athelstone

2.0

2.0

2.0

4.2

(26)

Best - J.Duigan, P.Cushway, P.Chigwidden
Goals - T.Cocks, P.Johncock, J.Cini, R.Collins
Round 14 20 July
Athelstone

4.2

9.4

11.5

14.8

(92)

Walkerville

2.0

5.5

9.8

9.11

(65)

Best - A.Pierri, I.Johnson, P.Chigwidden, J.Chigwidden, A.Norsworthy
Goals - A.Pierri 7, P.Chigwidden, J.Chigwidden 2, L.Ross, J.Shankland, J.Cini
Round 15 27 July
Sacred Heart OC

4.3

4.8

9.9

11.12

(78)

Athelstone

3.1

8.1

9.3

11.5

(71)

Best - A.Pierri, P.Cushway, A.Norsworthy, P.Spencer
Goals - A.Pierri 7, J.Cini 3, P Johncock
Round 16 3 August
Gepps Cross

4.5

5.5

10.9

10.11

(71)

Athelstone

1.1

2.3

2.3

4.5

(29)

Best - A.Westergreen, A.Norsworthy, P.Spencer, J.Shankland, I.Johnson
Goals - M.Centofanti, R.Collins, B.Woodroofe, B.Skurrie
Round 17 10 August
Flinders Park

5.1

9.4

10.6

15.12

(102)

Athelstone

8.1

11.4

12.8

12.10

(82)

Best - A.Norsworthy, B.Woodroofe, L.Ross, P.Chigwidden
Goals - A.Pierri 4, A.Tomich 2, L.Ross, C.Whenan, J.Duigan, R.Collins, P.Chigwidden, M.Fenton
Round 18 17 August
Rostrevor OC

4.4

12.8

13.9

19.13

(127)

Athelstone

1.1

4.1

9.2

10.3

(63)

Best - B.Lomman, B.Woodroofe, A.Norsworthy, B.Whittingham
Goals - A.Pierri 7, C.Whenan, R.Collins, A.Norsworthy

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Gepps Cross

14

4

-

1901

1234

28

60.6

Salisbury North

14

4

-

1917

1418

28

57.5

Scotch OC

12

6

-

1471

1294

24

53.2

Rostrevor OC

11

7

-

1832

1410

22

56.5

Flinders Park

11

7

-

1526

1312

22

53.8

Tea Tree Gully

10

8

-

1497

1335

20

52.9

Henley

9

9

-

1456

1386

18

51.2

Sacred Heart OC

5

13

-

1139

1636

10

41.0

Athelstone

3

15

-

1224

1767

6

40.9

Walkerville

1

17

-

950

2121

2

30.9

Elimination Final 24 August - Flinders Park 16 d Rostrevor OC 12.14 (86)
Qualifying Final 24 August - Salisbury North 12.8 (80) d Scotch OC 10.9 (69)
1st Semi Final 31 August - Gepps Cross d Salisbury North
2nd Semi Final 31 August - Scotch OC d Flinders Park
Preliminary Final 7 September - Salisbury North 10.6 (66) d Scotch OC 10.5 (65)
Grand Final 14 September - Gepps Cross 16.10 (106) d Salisbury North 15.14 (104)

Goalkickers

A.Pierri

80

K.Hopper

15

R.Collins

13

A.Westergreen

7

B.Woodroofe

7

J.Cini

6

L.Taverner

4

P.Chigwidden

4

M.Centofanti

3

J.Millar

3

J.La Bella

3

C.Murdoch

3

J.Shankland

3

A.Norsworthy

3

A.Roberts

2

P.Spencer

2

M.Ashmore

2

I.Johnson

2

J.Chigwidden

2

P.Johncock

2

A.Tomich

2

J.Duigan

2

L.Ross

2

C.Whenan

2

T.Cocks

1

S.Wagener

1

J.Bielak

1

L.Stewart

1

M.Phillips

1

M.Parkin

1

A.Cavuoto

1

B.Skurrie

1

M.Fenton

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

A.Pierri

103

  J.Cini

15

J.Duigan

97

  B.Lomman

13

I.Johnson

70

  J.Shankland

13

A.Norsworthy

60

  L.Taverner

10

L.Ross

43

  L.Stewart

8

B.Skurrie

42

  R.Collins

7

K.Hopper

41

  J.Millar

6

P.Chigwidden

38

  J.Bielak

5

B.Woodroofe

35

  P.Johncock

4

A.Tomich

29

  N.Wiseman

4

A.Roberts

27

  G.Molloy

3

P.Spencer

24

  J.McIntosh 2
A.Westergreen

23

  C.Murdoch 2
S.Wagener

18

  S.Nicolitsi 2
P.Cushway

17

  S.Vosnakis 2
B.Whittingham

17

  C.Whenan 1
M.Ashmore

16

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Anthony Pierri
Runner Up Best and Fairest Joseph Duigan
Best Team Man Ian Johnson
Most Consistent Adam Norsworthy
Most Improved Kevin Hopper
Coaches Trophy Ben Skurrie