2004 - A Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3.

Coach - Lester Ross
Assistant Coach - Tim Leehane
Team Manager - Brian Spencer
Runner - Jason Packer
Co-Captains - Kieran Ryan
Vice Captain - Kevin Hopper

Round 1 3 April
SMOSH West Lakes

6.4

11.8

19.11

22.13

(145)

Athelstone

3.3

6.6

7.7

9.13

(67)

Best - S.Harkin, S.Sullivan, I.Johnson, B.Owen, R.Nicholson
Goals - C.Whenan 3, D.Penney, C.Perry, J.Stevenson, D.Lambert, J.Duigan, D.Jolly
Round 2 17 April
Athelstone

1.3

5.6

8.8

12.11

(83)

Salisbury

3.4

6.6

9.12

11.14

(80)

Best - A.Westergreen, R.Nicholson, I.Johnson, S.Harkin, L.Stewart, J.Davis
Goals - M.Constable 6, K.Hopper 2, B.Owen, A.Blake, S.Harkin, C.McPeake
Round 3 24 April
Athelstone

6.1

9.2

14.4

17.8

(110)

Salisbury West

1.2

4.7

6.8

8.12

(60)

Best - J.Davis, R.Nicholson, D.Penney, J.Duigan, B.Owen, D.Lambert
Goals - C.Whenan 4, B.Owen 3, K.Hopper 2, C.Murdoch, A.Westergreen, D.Lambert, M.Constable, J.Duigan, J.Davis, R.Nicholson, K.Ryan
Round 4 1 May
Sacred Heart OC

6.0

7.2

9.3

12.3

(75)

Athelstone

1.4

3.5

7.6

10.8

(68)

Best - D.Siciliano, D.Jolly, I.Johnson, B.Skurrie, J.Duigan
Goals - C.Whenan 3, D.Siciliano 2, K.Hopper, J.Duigan, S.Sullivan, K.Ryan, B.Skurrie
Round 5 8 May
Eastern Park

7.2

11.13

16.20

25.23

(173)

Athelstone

4.3

8.4

10.8

14.10

(94)

Best - J.Davis, S.Sullivan, D.Keen, D.Penney, J.Bell
Goals - S.Sullivan 3, C.Whenan, K.Hopper, K.Ryan 2, S.Verrall, A.Westergreen, S.Harkin, L.Stewart, D.Jolly
Round 6 15 May
Athelstone

5.4

10.7

14.12

22.15

(147)

Old Ignatians

1.3

7.4

7.5

11.6

(72)

Best - D.Lambert, L.Stewart, C.McPeake, B.Skurrie, R.Nicholson
Goals - C.Whenan 5, K.Hopper, M.Siciliano 3, C.McPeake, D.Lambert, S.Sullivan, D.Jolly 2, A.Westergreen, M.Fenton, S.Harkin
Round 7 22 May
Portland

4.0

8.14

9.17

15.24

(114)

Athelstone

3.5

5.7

10.11

12.14

(86)

Best - B.Skurrie, R.Nicholson, J.Bell, G.Sproule, S.Verrall
Goals - C.Whenan 5, B.Skurrie 2, C.McPeake, K.Hopper, C.Perry, S.Sullivan, D.Jolly
Round 8 29 May
Athelstone

8.1

14.2

21.8

29.11

(185)

Payneham NU

2.1

5.3

8.4

14.8

(92)

Best - K.Hopper, C.Whenan, R.Nicholson, I.Johnson, D.Lambert
Goals - C.Whenan, K.Hopper 9, K.Ryan 4, I.Johnson 3, S.Sullivan 2, S.Harkin, B.Skurrie
Round 9 5 June
Prince Alfred OC

5.2

9.4

15.8

20.13

(133)

Athelstone

5.0

8.2

13.4

16.7

(103)

Best - G.Sproule, I.Johnson, C.Whenan, K.Ryan, K.Hopper
Goals - C.Whenan 5, K.Hopper 3, K.Ryan, C.McPeake 2, A.Westergreen, L.Stewart, I.Johnson, B.Owen
Round 10 19 June
SMOSH West Lakes

5.5

5.6

10.8

13.9

(87)

Athelstone

0.0

4.2

5.2

7.3

(45)

Best - D.Jolly, C.Perry, A.Westergreen, J.Bell, B.Owen
Goals - C.Whenan 4, T.Cocks, C.McPeake, J.Bell
Round 11 26 June
Salisbury

2.0

6.4

12.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

2.2

3.4

4.5

5.7

(37)

Best - D.Jolly, I.Johnson, J.Bell, B.Skurrie, C.Whenan
Goals - C.Whenan 3, J.Bell, J.Duigan
Round 12 3 July
Athelstone

7.2

11.8

18.12

21.17

(143)

Salisbury West

1.2

3.7

4.8

9.14

(68)

Best - J.La Bella, K.Ryan, C.Whenan, B.Skurrie, D.Jolly, A.Westergreen
Goals - C.Whenan 6, J.Duigan 4, K.Hopper 3, L.Minervini, C.McPeake 2, L.Stewart, A.Westergreen, J.Bell, B.Skurrie
Round 13 10 July
Sacred Heart OC

3.6

6.7

11.8

14.10

(94)

Athelstone

2.0

2.3

3.5

6.8

(44)

Best - B.Skurrie, L.Stewart, M.Fenton, R.Nicholson, D.Penney
Goals - B.Skurrie, K.Ryan, L.Stewart, A.Waldon, S.Sullivan, D.Cross
Round 14 17 July
Eastern Park

2.5

9.14

13.19

18.20

(128)

Athelstone

5.6

8.7

10.11

16.16

(112)

Best - R.Nicholson, K.Ryan, B.Skurrie
Goals - K.Hopper 5, C.Whenan 3, D.Penney, J.Duigan 2, D.Keen, S.Harkin, A.Waldon, L.Minervini
Round 15 24 July
Athelstone

6.2

8.4

14.7

16.9

(105)

Old Ignatians

3.2

5.2

5.4

6.12

(48)

Best - S.Harkin, K.Ryan, M.Centofanti, B.Skurrie, D.Cross, K.Hopper
Goals - C.Whenan 6, K. Hopper 4, S.Harkin, A.Waldon, K.Ryan 2
Round 16 31 July
Athelstone

4.5

6.7

10.8

14.9

(93)

Portland

2.2

6.5

7.7

10.13

(73)

Best - J.Duigan, B.Skurrie, K.Ryan, M.Constable, M.Fenton
Goals - K.Hopper 4, K.Ryan, C.McPeake 2, C.Whenan, A.Westergreen, S.Sullivan, A.Waldon, B.Skurrie
Round 17 7 August
Payneham NU

4.2

7.2

10.5

11.5

(71)

Athelstone

3.2

7.5

7.5

10.7

(67)

Best - J.Duigan, D.Jolly, B.Skurrie, J.La Bella, S.Harkin
Goals - C.Whenan 5, K.Hopper 2, M.Centofanti, J.Duigan,S.Harkin
ACHIEVEMENT - Andrew Westergreen 50th game
Round 18 14 August
Prince Alfred OC

6.1

15.2

21.7

23.9

(147)

Athelstone

2.6

3.8

3.12

8.13

(61)

Best - A.Westergreen, C.Perry, I.Johnson, B.Skurrie, S.Harkin
Goals - K.Hopper 3, M.Centofanti 2, C.Perry, S.Sullivan, K.Ryan

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

SMOSH West Lakes

15

3

-

1564

1036

30

60.2

Eastern Park

14

4

-

1972

1287

28

60.5

Sacred Heart OC

14

4

-

1368

996

28

57.9

Prince Alfred OC

13

5

-

1796

1251

26

58.9

Salisbury

10

8

-

1587

1158

20

57.8

Old Ignatians

9

9

-

1243

1452

18

46.1

Athelstone

7

11

-

1650

1761

14

48.4

Portland

5

13

-

1332

1611

10

45.3

Salisbury West

2

16

-

1204

1867

4

39.2

Payneham Norwood Union

1

17

-

904

2201

2

29.1

Qualifying Final
21st August
Sacred Heart OC 13.10 (88) d Eastern Park 8.7 (55)
Elimination Final
21st August
Prince Alfred OC 13.11 (89) d Salisbury 9.10 (64)
2nd Semi Final
28th August
SMOSH West Lakes 10.12 (72) d Sacred Heart OC 7.10 (52)
1st Semi Final
28th August
Prince Alfred OC 31.11 (197) d Eastern Park 9.10 (64)
Preliminary Final
4th September
Prince Alfred OC 25.13 (163) d Sacred Heart OC 14.10 (94)
Grand Final
11th September
Prince Alfred OC 13.7 (85) d SMOSH West Lakes 6.6 (42)

Goalkickers

C.Whenan

64

K.Hopper

44

K.Ryan

16

S.Sullivan

12

C.McPeake

11

J.Duigan

11

S.Harkin

8

M.Constable

7

B.Skurrie

7

A.Westergreen

6

B.Owen

5

D.Jolly

5

A.Waldon 5
D.Lambert

4

I.Johnson

4

L.Stewart

4

M.Siciliano

3

L.Minervini 3
D.Penney

3

J.Bell 3
M.Centofanti 3
C.Perry

3

D.Siciliano

2

J.Stevenson

1

A.Blake

1

C.Murdoch

1

J.Davis

1

R.Nicholson

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Skurrie, Ben

88

  Perry, Chris

16

Johnson, Ian

81

  Davis, Josh

15

Nicholson, Rob

80

  Sproule, Greg

14

Hopper, Kevin

52

  Waldon, Adam

9

Jolly, Daniel

50

  Siciliano, David

7

Whenan, Clayton

50

  Stevenson, Joel

7

Ryan, Kieran

49

  Centofanti, Mark

6

Westergreen, Andrew

45

  Cross, Darren

6

Harkin, Steve

36

  Owen, Ben

6

Lambert, Daniel

33

  Fenton, Mark

5

Bell, Justin

30

  McPeake, Chase

5

Duigan, Joseph

30

  Johnson, Shane

3

Stewart, Luke

26

  Keen, Damien

3

Penney, Daniel

19

  Constable, Matthew

2

Sullivan, Scott

18

  Oatway, Sean

2

La Bella, John

17

     


Best and Fairest Ben Skurrie
Runner Up Ian Johnson
Most Consistent Steve Harkin
Best Team Man Rob Nicholson
Most Improved Adam Waldon


Trophy Winners

SAAFL McKay Medal Vates

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Tot
Hopper, Kevin - - - - - 3 - 1 1 1 - - - 2 - 3 - -

11

Whenan, Clayton - - - - - 2 - 3 - - - 2 - - 1 - - -

8

Lambert, Daniel - - 2 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

4

Westergreen, Andrew - 1 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

4

Bell, Justin - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - -

3

Harkin, Steven - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3

Jolly, Daniel - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - - -

3

La Bella, John - - - - - - - - - - - 3 - - - - - -

3

Duigan, Joseph - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 -

2

Johnson, Ian - - - - - - - 2 - - - - - - - - - -

2

Penney, Daniel - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - - - - - -

2

Ryan, Kieran - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - - -

2

Skurrie, Ben - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - -

-

- - -

1