2007 - Under 18

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League Under 18 Yellow

Coach - Brad Walker
Team Manager - Stephen Cooney
Runner - Michael Roocke
Captain - Tom Allen
Vice Captain - Ryan Roberts and Jesse Sawford

Round 1 15 April Bye
Round 2 22 April
Torrens Valley
Salisbury

2.0

8.2

9.3

13.7

(85)

Athelstone

2.0

6.0

9.2

9.4

(58)


Best - R.Roberts, A.Pregarc, J.Orlando
Goals - A.Johnson, S.Sever 3, A.Pregarc 2, B.Riddle

A good game until 3 quarter time, ran out of legs and suffered from a lack of fitness.

Round 3 29 April
Harpers Field
Golden Grove

3.2

5.5

11.9

13.10

(88)

Athelstone

3.0

3.0

3.1

3.2

(20)


Best - T.Allen, R.Roberts, M.Rander
Goals - A.Johnson, A.Pregarc, V.Taglierini
Round 4 6 May
Pertaringa Oval
Tea Tree Gully

4.1

10.3

14.6

17.7

(109)

Athelstone

1.0

1.1

3.3

5.5

(35)


Best - T.Allen, R.Higgins, J.Sawford, F.Barbaro
Goals - T.Allen, M.Christiansen, J.Orlando, C.D'Andrea, T.Waldon

Outclassed and it didn't help only having 20 players.

Round 5 13 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.0

11.6

15.7

17.12

(114)

Salisbury North

1.1

2.1

4.6

6.7

(43)


Best - S.Sever, R.Higgins, M.Rander
Goals - S.Sever 5, T.Betteridge 4, T.Allen, M.Rander 3, A.Johnson, C.D'Andrea
Round 6 20 May
Foxfield Oval
Eastern Park

5.2

7.3

11.5

13.6

(84)

Athelstone

1.0

4.4

5.6

9.9

(63)


Best - T.Betteridge, J.Sawford, J.Orlando, H.Cooney, R.Roberts
Goals - S.Sever, J.Orlando 3, T.Betteridge, T.Allen, F.Barbaro
Round 7 27 May
Smithfield Oval
Smithfield

3.2

7.3

10.7

12.12

(84)

Athelstone

3.2

5.5

6.5

11.5

(71)


Best - T.Allen, S.Sever, J.Sawford, R.Higgins, M.Rander
Goals - S.Sever 4, T.Allen 2, M.Christiansen, R.Higgins, M.Rander, B.Riddle, V.Taglierini
Round 8 3 June
Salisbury Downs Oval
Salisbury West

-

-

-

15.13

(103)

Athelstone

-

-

-

3.9

(27)


Best - T.Allen, S.Sever, J.Orlando, R.Higgins
Goals - T.Allen, M.Christiansen, S.Sever
Round 9 17 June
Salisbury Oval
Salisbury

4.3

11.3

14.5

19.6

(120)

Athelstone

0.0

2.3

3.3

4.3

(27)


Best - M.Christiansen, L.Todd, H.Cooney, R.Higgins, R.Marta
Goals - H.Cooney, B.Riddle, R.Roberts, L.Todd
Round 10 24 June
Salisbury North Oval
Salisbury North

1.0

4.1

10.3

12.5

(77)

Athelstone

2.5

4.7

5.8

7.10

(52)


Best - T.Betteridge, L.Todd, R.Marta, J.Sawford, A.Johnson
Goals - M.Christiansen 3, R.Higgins, M.Rander, B.Riddle, L.Todd
Round 11 1 July
Torrens Valley
Eastern Park

3.1

6.7

9.9

12.11

(83)

Athelstone

1.1

2.2

4.5

6.5

(41)


Best - J.Sawford, J.Orlando, M.Rander, R.Higgins, T.Allen
Goals - J.Orlando 2, T.Allen, T.Betteridge, V.Taglierini, L.Todd
Round 12 8 July
Harpers Field
Golden Groive

3.3

6.6

10.6

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

1.4

2.4

3.5

4.5

(29)


Best - A.Pregarc, J.Lifshack, R.Roberts, R.Marta, C.Forster
Goals - A.Pregarc, T.Waldon, S.Sever, J.Lifshack
Round 13 15 July
Torrens Valley
Tea Tree Gully

3.4

8.8

14.14

19.19

(133)

Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


Best - J.Orlando, J.Lifshack, J.Sawford, R.Roberts, H.Cooney
Goals - Nil

It was a tough day but the boys, to their credit, kept at it all day.

Round 14 22nd July
Gaza
Gaza

2.2

3.6

5.10

9.14

(68)

Athelstone

3.1

4.6

7.10

9.11

(65)


Best - R.Higgins, R.Roberts, R.Marta, C.Forster, T.Allen
Goals - S.Sever 3, R.Roberts, M.Rander, A.McAskill, R.Marta, R.Higgins, J.De Buell-Skinner

So close, Gaza only hit the front in the last 309 seconds. A big improvement from the boys.

Round 15 29th July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.0

6.4

7.9

9.11

(65)

Smithfield

2.2

2.2

2.4

3.7

(25)


Best - R.Higgins, M.Renwick, F.Barbaro, G.Stotter, J.De Buell-Skinner
Goals - S.Sever 5, R.Roberts 2, A.McAskill, A.Johnson

Finally a win for the boys, a reward for their persistence this year.

Round 16 5th August
Torrens Valley
Hope Valley

-

-

-

12.5

(79)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.5

(29)


Best - 
Goals - F.Barbaro, A.Johnson, R.Roberts, S.Sever

The boys couldn't pull off the upset win in their final game for the year. They battled hard all year.

 

 

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Salisbury West

13

2

-

1381

820

26

63

Golden Grove

12

3

-

1329

605

24

69

Eastern Park

11

4

-

1138

719

22

61

Salisbury

10

5

-

1197

832

20

59

Tea Tree Gully

9

6

-

1219

827

18

60

Hope Valley

9

6

-

1275

1067

18

54

Gaza

6

9

-

1002

1194

12

46

Smithfield 4 11 - 729 1324 8 36
Athelstone 2 13 - 696 1261 4 36
Salisbury North 1 14 - 758 1511 2 33
Ingle Farm - 4 - 124 688 0 15

 

Qualifying Final
12th August
Blair Athol Reserve
Golden Grove 7.9 (51) d Eastern Park 7.8 (50)
Elimination Final
12th August
Blair Athol Reserve
Salisbury 11.9 (75) d Tea Tree Gully 8.6 (54)
1st Semi Final
19th August
Salisbury Downs Oval
Salisbury 12.9 (81) d Eastern Park 6.5 (41)
2nd Semi Final
19th August
Salisbury Downs Oval
Golden Grove 9.8 (62) d Salisbury West 8.7 (55)
Preliminary Final
26th August
Salisbury Downs Oval
Salisbury 17.8 (110) d Salisbury West 6.8 (44)
Grand Final
2nd September
Campbelltown Oval
Salisbury 13.5 (83) d Golden Grove 9.6 (60)

Goalkickers

S.Sever

26

T.Allen

9

A.Johnson

7

M.Christiansen

6

T.Betteridge

6

J.Orlando

6

M.Rander

6

R.Roberts

5

B.Riddle

4

A.Pregarc

4

V.Taglierini

3

L.Todd

3

R.Higgins

3

A.McAskill

2

C.D'Andrea

2

T.Waldon

2

F.Barbaro

2

H.Cooney

1

J.Lifshack

1

R.Marta

1

J.De Buell-Skinner

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

R.Roberts

99

  L.Todd

15

T.Allen

93

  H.Cooney

12

J.Orlando

76

  C.Forster

12

R.Higgins

68

  B.Riddle

10

J.Sawford

63

  F.Barbaro

6

M.Rander

59

  M.Renwick

5

T.Betteridge

40

  J.De Buell-Skinner

4

A.Pregarc

24

  T.Waldon

3

S.Sever

23

  C.O'Neill

2

R.Marta

22

  B.Parker

2

M.Christianson

21

  A.Johnson

1

J.Lifshack

15

     

Trophy Winners

Best & Fairest Ryan Roberts
Runner Up Best and Fairest Tom Allen
Most Consistent Rohan Higgins
Best Team Man Jesse Sawford
Coaches Trophy Jesse Orlando
Most Improved Rowan Marta

SAAFL HJ Mutton Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Tot

T.Allen

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

-

-

1

3

3

11

R.Roberts

-

2

-

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

9

M.Rander

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

3

C.Forster

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

T.Betteridge

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

J.Orlando

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

R.Marta

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1