2007 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C6.

Coach - Shane Hatchard
Team Manager - Kylee Hatchard
Runner - TBA
Captain - TBA
Vice Captain - TBA

Round 1 14 April
Pertaringa Oval
Tea Tree Gully

4.0

8.8

9.9

14.13

(97)

Athelstone

3.0

3.1

6.3

9.3

(57)


Best - A.Mihalopoulos, X.Davey, B.Gibson, R.Morris, B.Mulders
Goals - R.Morris 5, M.Hockley, T.Priest, M.Bischoff, C.Vitnell

After lots of hard work on the track, the players took that into the match and did not give the opposition an easy possession. Hard work continues this week with rewards and wins just around the corner.

Round 2 21 April
Torrens Valley
Edwardstown

3.2

6.4

10.7

13.7

(85)

Athelstone

5.0

8.1

10.3

12.4

(76)


Best - M.Bischoff, D.Whitenbury, D.Hatchard, G.Reeves, C.Vitnell
Goals - R.Morris 3, G.Hepworth, D.Whittenbury 2, C.Scott, M.Bird, M.Hockley, B.Mulders, M.Bischoff

 

Round 3 28 April
West Lakes Shore Oval
SMOSH West Lakes

2.4

2.8

3.11

4.13

(37)

Athelstone

0.1

1.1

1.1

2.1

(13(


Best - G.Heitmann, M.Hockley, D.Hatchard, C.Walsh, S.Ormond
Goals - M.Hockley 2

Too hard to get back into the contest after a slow start in appalling conditions.

Round 4 5 May
Torrens Valley
BYE
Round 5 12 May
Sacred Heart Middle School
Sacred Heart OC

4.3

9.6

13.12

18.16

(124)

Athelstone

2.1

4.1

5.2

6.2

(38)


Best - A.Mihalopoulos, R.Ratzmer, P.Kent, M.Bischoff, G.Heitmann
Goals - P.Kent 2, B.Gibson, M.Bischoff, R.Zivkovic, G.Hepworth
Round 6 19 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.1

10.2

12.6

19.10

(124)

Adelaide Uni

0.3

1.5

3.7

3.9

(27)


Best - G.Reeves, D.Cross, J.Tomaselli, S.Foster, S.Hatchard
Goals - G.Hepworth, C.Scott 4, T.Dabin, S.Hatchard 3, S.Ormond, S.Foster, T.Priest, C.Vitnell, J.Tomaselli

Achievements - Chris Scott 50th game

Round 7 26 May
Modbury Sports Reserve
Modbury

6.2

10.6

10.9

14.13

(97)

Athelstone

0.0

0.1

1.3

1.4

(10)


Best - D.Cross, G.Reeves, G.Heitmann, D.Hatchard, C.Scott
Goals - G.Reeves
Round 8 2 June
Cane Reserve
Ovingham

5.4

13.8

16.13

18.14

(122)

Athelstone

3.2

3.5

4.7

8.9

(57)


Best - D.Cross, G.Heitmann, R.Zivkovic, D.Hatchard, B.Gibson
Goals - C.Scott 3, T.Dabin, J.Tomaselli 2, N.Mann

A great effort by everyone who pulled on the jumper. It was a difficult day with players pulling out on the day and thanks to all who helped out.

Round 9 16 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.3

7.7

11.7

11.10

(76)

Mitcham

2.2

4.5

5.9

8.10

(58)


Best - G.Reeves, C.Scott, C.Vitnell, G.Hepworth, S.Foster
Goals - G.Hepworth 4, C.Scott 3, R.Zivkovic, T.Priest, J.Tomaselli, G.Reeves

A good win that has lifted us from bottom spot to 6th on the ladder.

Round 10 23 June
Torrens Valley
Tea Tree Gully

0.6

3.9

6.11

8.14

(62)

Athelstone

0.1

2.5

3.7

8.9

(57)


Best - C.Scott, G.Reeves, M.Bird, M.Grimshaw
Goals - C.Scott 5, L.Sims, T.Priest, J.Tomaselli

Almost knocked off the undefeated top side. Must take something from that for a big run home.

Round 11 30 June
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
Athelstone

6.3

9.9

16.11

17.16

(118)

Edwardstown

3.1

6.5

7.6

9.8

(62)


Best - D.Cross, M.Grimshaw, C.Scott, G.Reeves, J.Tomaselli
Goals - C.Scott 4, G.Hepworth, B.Mulders, G.Reeves, M.Grimshaw 2, S.Hatchard, B.Lock, N.Mann, T.Priest, L.Sims

A strong win that has to be the catalyst for a string of wins to make the finals.

Achievements - Arthur Mihalopoulos 50th game

Round 12 7 July
Torrens Valley
SMOSH West Lakes

1.3

2.8

3.9

5.12

(42)

Athelstone

1.0

1.2

3.4

3.4

(22)


Best - C.Scott, S.Hatchard, T.Priest, A.Mihalopoulos, G.Heitmann
Goals - G.Hepworth 2, C.Scott

It was wet and muddy and we just couldn't get it done in the last quarter.

Round 13 14 July BYE
Round 14 21 July
Torrens Valley
Sacred Heart OC

4.2

6.5

12.7

16.9

(105)

Athelstone

1.0

3.2

3.2

4.5

(29)


Best - G.Reeves, C.Scott, D.Hatchard, N.Mann, M.Sloan
Goals - N.Mann, C.Scott 2

Not the result we were after but they are the top side. Must win all games from here.

Round 15 28 July
Park 10
Athelstone

0.6

6.10

12.15

19.16

(130)

Adelaide Uni

0.2

2.4

4.5

7.8

(50)


Best - C.Scott, G.Reeves, A.Mihalopoulos, B.Gibson, S.Ormond
Goals - C.Scott 7, G.Hepworth, S.Robins 3, A.Mihalopoulos 2, B.Mulders, S.Ormond, T.Priest, J.Tomaselli

This win keeps the finals hopes alive.

Round 16 5 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

7.2

11.4

14.6

19.9

(123)

Modbury

2.0

5.3

6.3

6.3

(39)


Best - N.Fisher, G.Reeves, C.Scott, A.Mihalopoulos, D.Cross
Goals - N.Fisher 5, D.Groves, N.Mann, C.Scott 3, M.Bird 2, S.Hatchard, A.Mihalopoulos, G.Reeves

This was the payback we have been waiting for since that night game.

Achievements - Matt Sloan 100th game, Matt Bowman 50th game

Round 17 11 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

2.3

4.4

6.7

10.13

(73)

Ovingham

3.0

7.2

8.5

9.5

(59)


Best - D.Cross, A.Mihalopoulos, C.Scott, B.Gibson, M.Sloan
Goals - G.Hepworth, D.Groves 3, J.Tomaselli, S.Hatchard, M.Sloan, D.Cross

A great win to put us in front in the race to grab 5th spot. Need to win next week against Mitcham. Effectively, the finals begin a week early for the D's.

Round 18 18 August
Hawthorn Oval
Athelstone

-

-

-

17.15

(117)

Mitcham

-

-

-

6.4

(40)


Best - N.Fisher, A.Mihalopoulos, G.Reeves, D.Cross, M.Sloan
Goals - J.Tomaselli 4, G.Hepworth, T.Kelso 3, C.Scott, M.Sloan 2, G.Reeves, N.Fisher, B.Lock

Had to win this one to finish in 5th spot and did so with ease.

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Tea Tree Gully

15

1

-

1606

805

30

67

Sacred Heart OC

14

2

-

1482

612

28

71

Ovingham

9

7

-

1335

1019

18

57

SMOSH West Lakes

9

7

-

1122

967

18

54

Athelstone

7

9

-

1118

1112

14

50

Mitcham

6

10

-

921

1304

12

41

Modbury

5

11

-

1102

1344

10

45

Edwardstown

5

11

-

815

1498

10

35

Adelaide University

2

14

-

793

1633

4

33

 

Qualifying Final
26th August
Sacred Heart Senior College
Sacred Heart OC 10.11 (71) d Ovingham 7.8 (50)
Elimination Final
26th August
St Marys Park
SMOSH West Lakes

1.1

4.1

7.2

9.5

(59)

Athelstone

2.1

4.1

7.2

9.3

(57)


Best - G.Reeves, M.Bird, N.Fisher, M.Sloan, D.Hatchard
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, J.Tomaselli, D.Groves 2, G.Reeves, M.Sloan

After grabbing the lead with a minute to go, somehow SMOSH managed to kick a late one with the last kick of the game. A shattering loss.

2nd Semi Final
1st/2nd September
Sacred Heart OC 14.14 (98) d Tea Tree Gully 4.6 (30)
1st Semi Final
1st/2nd September
Ovingham 10.6 (66) d SMOSH West Lakes 8.10 (58)
Preliminary Final
8th September
Ovingham 11.8 (74) d Tea Tree Gully 10.11 (71)
Grand Final
15th September
St Mary's Park
Sacred Heart OC 14.10 (94) d Ovingham 4.3 (27)

Goalkickers

C.Scott

35

G.Hepworth

27

J.Tomaselli

13

R.Morris

8

D.Groves

8

N.Mann

7

G.Reeves

7

S.Hatchard

6

T.Priest

6

N.Fisher

6

T.Dabin

5

M.Hockley

4

B.Mulders

4

M.Sloan

4

M.Bischoff

3

M.Bird

3

S.Robins

3

A.Mihalopoulos

3

T.Kelso

3

D.Whittenbury

2

P.Kent

2

C.Vitnell

2

R.Zivkovic

2

L.Sims

2

S.Ormond

2

B.Lock

2

M.Grimshaw

2

B.Gibson

1

S.Foster

1

D.Cross

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

G.Reeves

38

  C.Vitnell

4

C.Scott

33

  D.Whittenbury

4

D.Cross

27

  M.Bird

3

A.Mihalopoulos

25

  S.Foster

3

G.Heitmann

14

  P.Kent

3

D.Hatchard

13

  T.Priest

3

N.Fisher

10

  M.Sloan

3

B.Gibson

8

  R.Zivkovic

3

M.Bischoff

7

  G.Hepworth

2

M.Grimshaw

6

  N.Mann

2

S.Hatchard

5

  R.Morris

2

X.Davey

4

  B.Mulders

2

M.Hockley

4

  S.Ormond

2

R.Ratzmer

4

  C.Walsh

2

J.Tomaselli

4

     

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Gavin Reeves
Runner Up Best and Fairest Chris Scott
Most Consistent Arthur Mihalopoulos
Best Team Man Toby Priest
Coach's Trophy Gavin Heitmann

SAAFL HV Millard Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

G.Reeves (1st)

-

2

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

-

3

-

-

-

1

3

-

3

18

C.Scott

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

2

-

-

8

J.Tomaselli

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

D.Cross

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

4

M.Grimshaw

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

B.Mulders

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

3

D.Groves

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

M.Bird

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

N.Fisher

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

`-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

S.Ormond

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

S.Hatchard

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

R.Morris

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

A.Mihalopoulos

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1