2007 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C3.

Coach - David Harris
Team Manager - Malcolm Kelly
Runner - TBA
Captain - Adrian Hart
Vice Captain - TBA

Round 1 14 April
Flinders Park Oval
Athelstone

3.1

3.2

6.4

12.7

(79)

Flinders Park

4.3

6.6

6.12

8.12

(60)


Best - D.Kelly, A.Reynolds, D.Whittenbury, A.Hart, D.Fieldhouse
Goals - M.Piro, B.Woodroofe 3, D.Fieldhouse 2, N.Fisher, A.Hart, J.Pike, D.Whittenbury

A great last quarter saw us take the points. A good win first up.

Round 2 21 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.7

15.12

22.17

28.23

(191)

Eastern Park

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.1

(1)


Best - B.Woodroofe, C.Grigg, T.Jones, D.D'Ettorre, A.Hart
Goals - B.Woodroofe 10, M.Piro 7, T.Jones, I.Bos 3, C.Grigg 2, D.Groves, S.Hatchard, C.Huggins

A huge win, they just couldn't compete against such a great team effort.

Achievements - Shane Hatchard 100th game

Round 3 28 April
West Lakes Shore Oval
SMOSH West Lakes

1.0

3.2

4.3

4.5

(29)

Athelstone

1.1

2.1

3.1

3.3

(21)


Best - D.D'Ettorre, X.Davey, F.Renfrey, A.Hart, D.Tomaselli
Goals - D.Harris, J.Pike, B.Woodroofe
Round 4 5 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.4

10.9

11.14

20.18

(138)

Walkerville

1.1

6.1

6.2

6.4

(40)


Best - D.D'Ettorre, M.Piro, B.Woodroofe, C.Grigg, S.Carusi
Goals - M.Piro, B.Woodroofe 7, D.D'Ettorre, C.Huggins 2, D.Fieldhouse, N.Fisher

After a slow start, all went well in the second half. Last quarter was great footy.

Round 5 12 May
Park 9
Athelstone

5.10

10.12

14.15

18.17

(125)

Prince Alfred OC

0.0

1.1

1.1

2.2

(14)


Best - T.McPeake, N.Fisher, D.D'Ettorre, A.Reynolds, F.Renfrey
Goals - B.Woodroofe 5, D.D'Ettorre, C.Grigg, D.Whittenbury 2, J.Bielak, S.Carusi, D.Fieldhouse, D.Harris, N.Fisher, T.Jones, F.Renfrey

A solid 4 quarter effort for another big win.

Achievements - David Fieldhouse 50 games

Round 6 19 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.5

8.9

13.12

18.14

(122)

Salisbury West

3.0

3.3

3.6

4.9

(33)


Best - N.Fisher, M.Piro, I.Bos, D.Fieldhouse, C.Molloy
Goals - M.Piro 7, B.Woodroofe 4, D.Fieldhouse 3, I.Bos, D.Harris 2

We were just way too good.

Round 7 26 May
Caterer Oval
Athelstone

6.2

6.5

11.11

17.13

(115)

St Peters OC

2.0

5.2

6.2

11.3

(69)


Best - B.Woodroofe, C.Campbell, I.Bos, S.Wagener, F.Renfrey
Goals - B.Woodroofe 5, D.Harris 4, M.Piro 2, D.Groves, A.Hart, P.Kent, J.Bielak, T.Jones, I.Bos

A good turnaround after half time to finish strongly.

Achievements - David Harris 150th game

Round 8 2 June
University Oval
Athelstone

5.0

9.2

14.5

17.7

(109)

Adelaide Uni

3.1

4.4

7.6

10.8

(68)


Best - I.Bos, C.Campbell, A.Reynolds, A.Hart, B.Woodroofe
Goals - B.Woodroofe 7, I.Bos 5, D.Holland 3, S.Constable, S.Jones

A good effort to record another strong win.

Round 9 16 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

2.4

5.6

11.8

13.11

(89)

Old Ignatians

4.0

6.1

7.1

8.1

(49)


Best - C.Molloy, M.Bischoff, S.Sullivan, C.Campbell, M.Piro
Goals - B.Woodroofe 6, S.Sullivan 3, D.Harris 2, M.Bischoff, D.Hogan

After a slow start managed to get things going in the second half to record a good win against 3rd on the ladder.

Achievements - Aaron Reynolds 50th game

Round 10 23 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.2

5.5

10.10

12.13

(85)

Flinders Park

2.1

2.6

2.6

4.7

(31)


Best - S.Sullivan, I.Bos, C.Molloy, R.Willshire, D.Fieldhouse
Goals - B.Woodroofe, D.Hogan 3, M.Piro, S.Sullivan 2, L.Taverner, C.Huggins

A poor first half, but responded well with a commanding third quarter to pick up a 9 goal win.

Round 11 30 June
Dwight Reserve
Athelstone

8.3

14.9

24.9

31.13

(199)

Eastern Park

1.0

1.6

2.7

3.7

(25)


Best - A.Reynolds, M.Piro, R.Willshire, M.Bischoff, P.Zoontjens
Goals - M.Piro 12, P.Zoontjens 8, R.Willshire, B.Chislett, A.Hart 2, T.McPeake, D.Fieldhouse, C.Grigg, D.Groves, C.Campbell

Eastern Park kicked the first goal but it was one way traffic after that. Absolutely thumped them.

Round 12 7 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.3

6.8

6.9

7.14

(56)

SMOSH West Lakes

1.1

1.2

3.2

3.2

(20)


Best - R.Willshire, A.Reynolds, P.Kent, L.Tarca, I.Bos
Goals - L.Taverner, P.Zoontjens 2, M.Piro, I.Bos, R.Willshire

In wet and muddy conditions, the boys played well. The win putting us a win clear at the top.

Achievements - Ian Bos 100th game

Round 13 14 July
Walkerville Oval
Athelstone

2.6

7.7

11.9

17.12

(104)

Walkerville

1.0

1.2

1.2

2.2

(14)


Best - N.Fisher, P.Kent, M.Sloan, S.Jones, D.Cross
Goals - F.Renfrey 6, P.Kent 4, M.Piro 2, R.Willshire, N.Fisher, M.Grimshaw, S.Carusi, D.Fieldhouse

Really starting to assert some authority. Next week Doc for 200 and Tavs for 100, worth coming to see.

Round 14 21 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

9.3

14.16

20.19

24.21

(165)

Prince Alfred OC

0.1

0.1

0.1

1.1

(7)


Best - A.Hart, M.Grigg, L.Taverner, D.Cross, D.Fieldhouse
Goals - B.Woodroofe 7, M.Piro, L.Taverner 5, D.Fieldhouse 2, C.Grigg, M.Grigg, D.Harris, A.Hart, F.Renfrey

It was a day of celebration with Doc playing his 200th and Tavs playing his 100th. Mitch Grigg played his first senior game at age 14 and was a standout.

Achievements - Chris Grigg 200th game, Luke Taverner 100th game

Round 15 28 July
Salisbury Downs Oval
Athelstone

4.2

10.7

17.11

24.17

(141)

Salisbury West

2.0

2.0

3.0

4.1

(25)


Best - C.Campbell, C.Huggins, S.Carusi, D.Tomaselli, F.Renfrey
Goals - M.Piro 7, F.Renfrey 4, B.Woodroofe 3, S.Carusi, C.Campbell, A.Hart 2, F.Cittadini, P.Kent, C.Grigg, M.Sloan

Another dominant performance and things are looking pretty good for the C's.

Round 16 5 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

8.2

17.10

23.15

31.20

(206)

St Peters OC

0.3

0.3

2.4

2.4

(16)


Best - C.Huggins, B.Woodroofe, C.Grigg, A.Hart, C.Molloy
Goals - B.Woodroofe 10, D.Fieldhouse 4, C.Grigg 3, C.Campbell, S.Carusi, C.Huggins, M.Piro, F.Renfrey, S.Hatchard 2, D.Tomaselli, R.Willshire

Unbelievable performance on an oval that copped a big downpour on Friday night. Hard to fathom how such a big score could be kicked but this side is head and shoulders above the rest of the comp.

Round 17 11 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

7.2

13.3

20.9

26.11

(167)

Adelaide Uni

2.1

4.1

4.1

5.2

(32)


Best - B.Woodroofe, C.Campbell, M.Grimshaw, S.Jones, C.Huggins
Goals - B.Woodroofe 12, D.Fieldhouse 4, C.Campbell, R.Willshire, S.Jones 2, C.Grigg, M.Piro, C.Huggins, A.Hart

This team continues to impress.

Round 18 18 August
Hunter Park
Old Ignatians

2.5

7.5

13.5

17.6

(108)

Athelstone

3.2

4.5

5.5

8.10

(58)


Best - C.Campbell, C.Huggins, R.Willshire, D.Fieldhouse, P.Kent
Goals - D.Fieldhouse 3, B.Woodroofe, M.Piro 2, C.Huggins

One to forget but the side will bounce back for the finals. Top spot gives us a weeks rest.

Achievements - Clint Campbell 50th game, Damien Hatchard 50th game

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Athelstone

16

2

-

2194

639

32

77

SMOSH West Lakes

16

2

-

1620

655

32

71

Walkerville

14

4

-

1585

890

28

64

Old Ignatians

12

6

-

1460

991

24

60

Flinders Park

11

7

-

1300

1020

22

56

Adelaide University

7

11

-

1016

1255

14

45

St Peters OC

5

13

-

1033

1666

10

38

Salisbury West

5

13

-

940

1651

10

36

Prince Alfred OC

2

16

-

722

1859

4

28

Eastern Park

2

16

-

641

1885

4

25

Qualifying Final
26th August
St Marys Park
SMOSH West Lakes 10.8 (68) d Walkerville 9.6 (60)
Elimination Final
25th August
Hunter Park
Old Ignatians 21.8 (134) d Flinders Park 4.6 (30)
2nd Semi Final
1st/2nd September
Torrens Valley
SMOSH West Lakes

3.2

7.6

11.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

1.2

2.4

3.6

5.7

(37)


Best - P.Kent, S.Jones, M.Sloan, L.Tarca, D.Fieldhouse
Goals - M.Piro, D.Harris 2, D.Fieldhouse

A disappointing effort to say the least. We need to regroup going into the preliminary final.

1st Semi Final
1st/2nd September
Walkerville 16.5 (101) d Old Ignatians 4.17 (41)
Preliminary Final
8th September
Torrens Valley
Walkerville

3.4

6.5

13.5

16.8

(104)

Athelstone

2.0

7.1

7.2

9.2

(56)


Best - A.Reynolds, G.Reeves, M.Piro, P.Kent, F.Renfrey
Goals - M.Piro 3, S.Hatchard 2, F.Renfrey, B.Woodroofe, D.Harris, D.Fieldhouse

Form evaded us at the business end and it was a disappointing finish to a promising season. Plenty of positives to take out of the year.

Grand Final
15th September
Hope Valley Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 9.9 (63) d Walkerville 7.8 (50)

Goalkickers

B.Woodroofe

86

M.Piro

63

D.Fieldhouse

23

F.Renfrey

15

I.Bos

12

D.Harris

12

C.Grigg

11

P.Zoontjens

10

L.Taverner

8

A.Hart

8

C.Huggins

8

R.Willshire

7

C.Campbell

7

P.Kent

6

S.Carusi

6

S.Sullivan

5

T.Jones

5

S.Hatchard

5

D.D'Ettorre

4

N.Fisher

4

D.Hogan

4

D.Whittenbury

3

D.Holland

3

S.Jones

3

D.Groves

3

J.Pike

2

J.Bielak

2

B.Chislett

2

S.Constable

1

M.Bischoff

1

T.McPeake

1

M.Grimshaw

1

M.Grigg

1

F.Cittadini

1

M.Sloan

1

D.Tomaselli

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

B.Woodroofe

70

  S.Jones

10

C.Campbell

57

  J.Bielak

9

C.Huggins

52

  M.Grigg

9

A.Reynolds

47

  M.Bischoff

8

C.Grigg

45

  X.Davey

8

D.Fieldhouse

44

  J.Pike

8

M.Piro

44

  D.Tomaselli

7

F.Renfrey

44

  D.Cross

6

N.Fisher

41

  D.Holland

6

I.Bos

39

  L.Tarca

6

R.Willshire

37

  L.Ratzmer

5

D.D'Ettorre

34

  B.Chislett

4

S.Sullivan

27

  D.Groves

4

A.Hart

21

  T.Jones

4

P.Kent

19

  P.Zoontjens

4

S.Carusi

15

  M.Grimshaw

3

C.Molloy

14

  N.Lloyd

3

D.Whittenbury

13

  M.Sloan

3

T.McPeake

12

  L.Taverner

3

S.Wagener

12

  J.Gibson

1

D.Kelly

11

  D.Hogan 1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Ben Woodroofe
Runner Up Best and Fairest Clint Campbell
Most Consistent Craig Huggins
Best Team Man Aaron Reynolds
Coach's Trophy Mario Piro

SAAFL RB Lambert Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

C.Grigg (2nd)

-

3

-

2

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

11

A.Reynolds

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

3

-

9

B.Woodroofe

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

8

I.Bos

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

M.Piro

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

D.D'Ettorre

-

-

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

D.Fieldhouse

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

-

-

4

F.Renfrey

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

4

C.Huggins

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

`-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

4

R.Willshire

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

4

N.Fisher

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

1

-

-

-

4

S.Sullivan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

S.Carusi

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

A.Hart

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

M.Grigg

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

2

D.Cross

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

J.Pike

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

C.Campbell

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

L.Ratzmer

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

P.Zoontjens

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1