1998 - A Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Manager :
Chairman of Selectors :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Dean Renfrey
John Grigg
Peter Renfrey
Pieter Spencer
Gianni Pannozzo
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 18 April
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 21.7 (133) d Pooraka 9.17 (89)

Best - P.Butchart, S.Dobie, I.Johnson, P.Schwartz, L.Taverner
Goals - L.Taverner 6, P.Butchart 4, G.Pannozzo 3, C.Whenan, C.Segale 2, B.Woodroofe, J.Hossen, M.Centofanti, M.Ashmore
   
               
           
    Round 2 25 April
Camden Oval
  PHOS Camden 9.19 (73) d Athelstone 4.4 (28)

Best - P.Zoontjens, I.Johnson, M.Schuetze, S.Dobie, J.Hossen
Goals - B.Woodroofe, L.Taverner 2 
   
           
               
    Round 3 2 May
Torrens Valley
  Sacred Heart OC 11.7 (73) d Athelstone 9.7 (61)

Best - L.Taverner, I.Johnson, P.Zoontjens
Goals - L.Taverner 4, G.Pannozzo, M.Ashmore, S.Dobie, B.Woodroofe, F.Renfrey
   
               
           
    Round 4 9 May
Blair Athol Reserve
  Kilburn 15.11 (101) d Athelstone 5.14 (44)

Best - B.Skurrie, P.Zoontjens, L.Taverner, I.Johnson
Goals - G.Pannozzo, L.Taverner, S.Johnson, D.Loffler, A.Norsworthy
   
           
               
    Round 5 23 May
University Oval
  Adelaide Uni 16.16 (112) d Athelstone 10.5 (65)

Best - I.Johnson, S.Cooper, B.Skurrie, P.Spencer, J.Hossen
Goals - T.Jones, T.Cocks, L.Taverner, B.Woodroofe 2, F.Renfrey, J.Cini
   
               
           
    Round 6 30 May
Torrens Valley
  Broadview 15.15 (105) d Athelstone 11.4 (70)

Best - S.Cooper, B.Skurrie, P.Zoontjens, I.Johnson
Goals - T.Cocks, B.Woodroofe, J.Cini, P.Butchart 2, T.Jones, P.Spencer, A.Norsworthy
   
           
               
    Round 7 13 June
Torrens Valley
  Goodwood Saints 14.12 (96) d Athelstone 5.6 (36)

Best - S.Cooper, S.McNamara, G.Pannozzo, I.Johnson, B.Woodroofe
Goals - G.Pannozzo 2, L.Taverner, T.Kerwood, P.Butchart
   
               
           
    Round 8 20 June
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
  Athelstone 13.10 (88) d Edwardstown 10.17 (77)

Best - S.Cooper, B.Woodroofe, T.Cocks, B.Skurrie, P.Chigwidden, J.Shankland
Goals - T.Cocks 4, T.Jones, A.Webber, L.Taverner 2, P.Schwartz, B.Woodroofe, P.Spencer
   
           
               
    Round 9 27 June
Lindblom Park
  Athelstone 14.9 (93) d Pooraka 10.13 (73)

Best - B.Woodroofe, F.Renfrey, J.Shankland, T.Cocks, I.Johnson, B.Skurrie
Goals - G.Pannozzo 3, T.Cocks, L.Taverner, B.Woodroofe, A.Webber 2, P.Schwartz, J.Cini
   
               
           
    Round 10 4 July
Torrens Valley
  PHOS Camden 13.15 (93) d Athelstone 9.5 (59)

Best - S.Dobie, F.Renfrey, S.Wagener, P.Butchart, S.Cooper
Goals - J.Fahey 3, B.Woodroofe, P.Butchart 2, G.Pannozzo, L.Taverner
   
           
               
    Round 11 11 July
Sacred Heart
  Athelstone 16.6 (102) d Sacred Heart OC 13.12 (90)

Best - L.Taverner, I.Johnson, S.Wagener, B.Skurrie, J.Shankland
Goals - L.Taverner 8, G.Pannozzo 3, J.Cini, G.Chillingworth, I.Johnson, S.Wagener, P.Schwartz
   
               
           
    Round 12 18 July
Torrens Valley
  Kilburn 11.14 (80) d Athelstone 12.6 (78)

Best - P.Butchart, B.Woodroofe, I.Johnson, S.Dobie, P.Chigwidden
Goals - L.Taverner 4, B.Woodroofe, P.Schwartz 2, G.Pannozzo, A.Roberts, J.Shankland, J.Hossen
   
           
               
    Round 13 25 July
Henley Memorial Oval
  Henley 11.14 (80) d Athelstone 11.9 (75)

Best - L.Taverner, P.Zoontjens, S.Dobie, P.Chigwidden, T.Kerwood
Goals - L.Taverner 6, P.Butchart 3, S.Dobie, J.Cini
   
               
           
    Round 14 1 August
Torrens Valley
  Adelaide Uni 11.15 (81) d Athelstone 7.6 (48)

Best - J.Hossen, S.Dobie, P.Chigwidden, T.Kerwood, P.Spencer
Goals - J.Fahey 2, P.Chigwidden, T.Jones, A.Grant, B.Woodroofe, J.Cini
   
           
               
    Round 15 8 August
Broadview Oval
  Broadview 17.14 (116) d Athelstone 7.11 (53)

Best - G.Pannozzo, T.Cocks, P.Chigwidden, J.Hossen, T.Kerwood
Goals - B.Woodroofe 3, P.Chigwidden 2, P.Schwartz, L.Taverner
   
               
           
    Round 16 15 August
Goodwood Oval
  Goodwood Saints 20.9 (129) d Athelstone 8.13 (61)

Best - B.Woodroofe, T.Cocks, T.Kerwood, G.Pannozzo, B.Skurrie
Goals - P.Schwatz 2, L.Taverner, A.Roberts, S.Wagener, B.Woodroofe, J.Cini, F.Renfrey
   
           
               
    Round 17 22 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 13.2 (80) d Edwardstown 8.7 (55)

Best - T.Kerwood, J.Hossen, M.Ashmore, S.Wagener, F.Renfrey
Goals - P.Schwatz 4, L.Taverner, S.McNamara 3, A.Roberts, J.Fahey, P.Butchart
   
               
           
    Round 18 29 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 19.13 (127) d Henley 7.9 (51)

Best - J.Hossen, T.Cocks, B.Skurrie, T.Kerwood, I.Johnson
Goals - L.Taverner 5, P.Schwartz, J.Fahey 3, B.Woodroofe, P.Butchart 2, I.Johnson, S.McNamara, J.Cini, M.Ashmore
   
           
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Broadview

15

0

3

1784

1220

30

59.81

 
 

Goodwood Saints

13

0

5

1747

1248

26

58.33

 
  Adelaide Uni

13

0

5

1574

1307

26

54.63

 
  Kilburn

13

0

5

1596

1446

26

52.47

 
  PHOS Camden

11

0

7

1566

1284

22

54.95

 
  Edwardstown

9

0

9

1479

1471

18

50.14

 
  Athelstone

6

0

12

1301

1556

12

45.54

 
  Henley

5

0

13

1114

1473

10

43.06

 
  Pooraka

3

0

15

1263

1653

6

43.31

 
  Sacred Heart OC

2

0

16

1054

1802

4

36.90

 
               

 

           

    2nd Semi
Final
5 September   Goodwood Saints 13.10 (88) d Broadview 6.14 (50)    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
5 September   Adelaide Uni 12.10 (82) d Kilburn 11.7 (73)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
12 September   Broadview 14.6 (90) d Adelaide Uni 7.8 (50)    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
19 September
Adelaide Oval
  Broadview 18.13 (121) d Goodwood Saints 8.6 (54)    
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  Luke Taverner

49

 
  Ben Woodroofe

22

 
  Gianni Pannozzo

15

 
  Phil Butchart

15

 
  Paul Schwartz

15

 
  Tim Cocks

10

 
  Jeremy Cini

9

 
  Jason Fahey

9

 
  Trent Jones

6

 
  Adrian Webber

4

 
  Sean McNamara

4

 
  Peter Chigwidden

3

 
  Frank Renfrey

3

 
  Andrew Roberts

3

 
  Mark Ashmore

3

 
  Adam Norsworthy

2

 
  Pieter Spencer

2

 
  Clayton Whenan

2

 
  Kristian Segale

2

 
  James Hossen

2

 
  Simon Dobie 2  
  Sean Wagener

2

 
  Ian Johnson

2

 
  Shane Johnson

1

 
  Darren Loffler

1

 
  Troy Kerwood

1

 
  Mark Centofanti

1

 
  Gary Chillingworth

1

 
  Jason Shankland

1

 
  Ashley Grant

1

 
 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  Troy Kerwood

73

 
  Ben Woodroofe

70

 
  Ian Johnson

68

 
  Luke Taverner

66

 
  James Hossen

59

 
  Paul Zoontjens

57

 
  Phil Butchart

48

 
  Tim Cocks

48

 
  Ben Skurrie

47

 
  Simon Dobie

43

 
  Gianni Pannozzo

43

 
  Simon Cooper

41

 
  Pieter Spencer

36

 
  Paul Schwartz

29

 
  Frank Renfrey

22

 
  Sean Wagener

15

 
  Peter Chigwidden

10

 
  Adam Norsworthy

9

 
  Sean McNamara

8

 
  Andrew Roberts 4  
  Shane Johnson

3

 
  Matt Parkin

3

 
  Michael Schuetze

3

 
  Matthew Giles

2

 
  Trent Jones

2

 
  Jeremy Cini

1

 
  Jason Shankland

1

 
 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Troy Kerwood  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Ben Woodroofe  
  Most Consistent Luke Taverner  
  Coach's Trophy James Hossen  
  Best Team Man Ian Johnson  
 


Troy Kerwood