1997 B Grade


     

     
   

1997 - B Grade
"Premiers"

   
         
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Managers :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Dean Piro
Ken Williams
Danny Adams
Mark Duffield
Cameron Stock
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 19 April
Goodwood Oval
  Athelstone 15.13 (103) d Goodwood 5.10 (40)

Best - S.Koster, J.Chigwidden, T.Cocks, J.Tomaselli, S.McNamara
Goals - G.Hepworth 7, S.Koster 2, J.Chigwidden 2, J.Rumsby, S.Jones, M.Greutner, A.Williams
   
               
           
    Round 2 26 April
Torrens Valley
  PHOS Camden 19.15 (129) d Athelstone 8.5 (53)

Best - B.Nankerville, S.McNamara, M.Duffield, G.Davis, S.Wagener
Goals - A.Williams 4, J.Tomaselli, G.Hepworth, A.Roberts, S.Wagener 
   
           
               
    Round 3 3 May
University Oval
  Adelaide Uni 17.12 (114) d Athelstone 12.6 (78)

Best - A.Zimmerman, S.McNamara, A.Williams, M.Greutner, N.Martin
Goals - A.Williams 5, J.Chigwidden 3, J.Mavropolous 2, M.Parkin, S.Wagener
   
               
           
    Round 4 10 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 11.15 (81) d Port District 10.5 (65)

Best - T.Jones, M.Parkin, B.Nankerville, S.Wagener, P.Chigwidden
Goals - J.Chigwidden 3, A.Williams 2, C.Murdoch, M.Parkin, M.Centofanti, B.Nankerville, B.Stratfold, B.Whittingham
   
           
               
    Round 5 17 May
Pertaringa Oval
  Athelstone 14.9 (93) d Tea Tree Gully 6.8 (44)

Best - J.Bentley, S.McNamara, S.Wagener, J.Tomaselli, J.Bower
Goals - J.Bower 4, C.Stock, M.Greutner 2, J.Rumsby, P.Chigwidden, M.Centofanti, D.Love, B.Whittingham, J.Chigwidden
   
               
           
    Round 6 24 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 17.15 (107) d Kilburn 4.5 (29)

Best - J.Bentley, C.Murdoch, A.Williams, M.Duffield, J.Tomaselli
Goals - A.Williams 5, M.Centofanti 4, D.Love, M.Greutner, J.Bower, J.Chigwidden 2
   
           
               
    Round 7 31 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 14.13 (97) d Henley Greek 10.11 (71)

Best - A.Williams, M.Centofanti, C.Stock, T.Cocks, D.Love
Goals - A.Williams, J.Bower, M.Parkin 3, C.Stock 2, J.Rumsby, T.Cocks, A.Mathews
   
               
           
    Round 8 14 June
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 13.16 (94) d Edwardstown 11.8 (74)

Best - P.Chigwidden, M.Centofanti, S.Wagener, S.McNamara, D.Love
Goals - A.Williams 4, J.Mavropolous 3, J.Rumsby, C.Stock, M.Centofanti, J.Bower, T.Cocks, J.Tomaselli
   
           
               
    Round 9 21 June
Broadview Oval
  Broadview 17.6 (108) drew Athelstone 17.6 (108)

Best - J.Cini, T.Cocks, S.McNamara, M.Greutner, A.Williams
Goals - A.Williams 4, M.Giles 3, M.Greutner, J.Cini 2, M.Parkin, M.Centofanti, C.Walker, J.Mavropolous, T.Cocks, J.Chigwidden
   
               
           
    Round 10 28 June
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 24.11 (155) d Goodwood 7.10 (52)

Best - S.Jones, C.Whenan, S.McNamara, A.Williams, M.Centofanti
Goals - G.Hepworth 5, A.Williams, J.Cini 4, C.Whenan, M.Parkin, M.Centofanti 2, M.Giles, S.Jones, J.Mavropolous, J.Chigwidden, D.Harris
   
           
               
    Round 11 5 July
Camden Oval
  PHOS Camden 12.12 (84) d Athelstone 10.12 (72)

Best - C.Walker, A.Roberts, P.Chigwidden, G.Davis, G.Hepworth
Goals - G.Hepworth 5, A.Roberts 2, J.Cini, C.Whenan, J.Chigwidden
   
               
           
    Round 12 12 July
Torrens Valley
  Adelaide University 17.13 (115) d Athelstone 10.9 (69)

Best - A.Roberts, B.Nankerville, M.Parkin, M.Centofanti, C.Whenan
Goals - A.Williams 3, G.Pannozzo 2, A.Roberts, C.Whenan, J.Cini, J.Chigwidden, D.Harris
   
           
               
    Round 13 19 July
Largs Reserve
  Athelstone 15.18 (108) d Port District 5.6 (36)

Best - S.Koster, A.Roberts, J.Cini, C.Whenan, C.Walker
Goals - A.Williams 3, A.Roberts, C.Whenan, G.Hepworth, J.Cini 2, C.Stock, M.Parkin, J.Chigwidden, J.Tomaselli
   
               
           
    Round 14 26 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 17.20 (122) d Tea Tree Gully 4.10 (34)

Best - G.Pannozzo, C.Whenan, M.Centofanti, M.Parkin, M.Duffield
Goals - A.Williams, C.Whenan, J.Cini 3, G.Pannozzo 2, A.Roberts, G.Hepworth, M.Parkin, M.Centofanti, S.Jones, J.Chigwidden
   
           
               
    Round 15 2 August
Blair Athol Reserve
  Athelstone 18.13 (121) d Kilburn 9.11 (65)

Best - J.Tomaselli, M.Duffield, M.Centofanti, G.Hepworth, A.Williams
Goals - A.Williams 6, G.Hepworth 4, M.Centofanti 2, A.Roberts,C.Whenan, M.Parkin, J.Cini, P.Butchart, J.Chigwidden
   
               
           
    Round 16 9 August
Henley Memorial Oval
  Henley Greek 12.10 (82) d Athelstone 9.10 (64)
 
Best - S.McNamara, C.Walker, J.Hossen, D.Harris, P.Chigwidden
Goals - C.Whenan 4, M.Greutner, G.Hepworth, A.Tully, P.Butchart, J.Chigwidden
   
           
               
    Round 17 15 August
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
  Athelstone 21.17 (143) d Edwardstown 6.5 (35)

Best - M.Parkin, M.Centofanti, J.Cini, A.Roberts, J.Tomaselli
Goals - G.Hepworth 4, D.Harris, P.Butchart 3, C.Whenan, J.Cini, J.Mavropolous 2, T.Jones, A.Roberts, M.Centofanti, J.Chigwidden, J.Tomaselli
   
               
           
    Round 18 22 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 14.6 (90) d Broadview 8.9 (57)

Best - C.Walker, D.Harris, P.Chigwidden, T.Jones, J.Chigwidden
Goals - C.Whenan 4, J.Mavropolous, J.Chigwidden, A.Williams 2, C.Stock, G.Hepworth, M.Centofanti, J.Cini
   
           
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Henley Greek

15

0

3

1589

1064

30

59.89

 
 

Adelaide University

14

0

4

1869

994

28

65.28

 
  Athelstone

12

1

5

1767

1240

25

58.76

 
  PHOS Camden

12

0

6

1473

1172

24

55.69

 
  Broadview

11

1

6

1387

1173

23

54.18

 
  Goodwood Saints

8

0

10

1220

1403

16

46.51

 
  Tea Tree Gully

7

1

10

1138

1299

15

46.70

 
  Kilburn

5

0

13

1009

1617

10

38.42

 
  Port District

3

1

14

1155

1714

7

40.26

 
  Edwardstown

1

0

17

987

1918

2

33.98

 
               

 

           

    1st Semi
Final
29 August   Athelstone 13.13 (91) d PHOS Camden 13.6 (84)

Best - J.Tomaselli, M.Parkin, P.Chigwidden, T.Jones, M.Duffield
Goals - G.Hepworth, A.Williams 3, J.Mavropolous, J.Chigwidden 2, C.Whenan, S.Jones, M.Greutner
   
               
           
    2nd Semi
Final
5 September   Henley Greek 8.9 (57) d Adelaide University 6.6 (42)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
12 September
Prospect Oval
  Athelstone 14.10 (94) d Adelaide University 8.7 (55)

Best - S.Jones, M.Parkin, P.Chigwidden, M.Greutner, D.Harris
Goals - A.Williams 5, C.Whenan, S.Jones, P.Butchart 2, G.Hepworth, M.Greutner, J.Chigwidden
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
19 September
Adelaide Oval
  Athelstone 15.8 (98) d Henley Greek 7.9 (51)

Best - M.Centofanti, M.Parkin, P.Chigwidden, J.Tomaselli, T.Jones
Goals - M.Centofanti, C.Whenan 4, P.Butchart 3, G.Hepworth, M.Parkin, M.Greutner, J.Chigwidden
   
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  A.Williams

57

 
  G.Hepworth

37

 
  C.Whenan

31

 
  J.Chigwidden

26

 
  M.Centofanti

19

 
  J.Cini

17

 
  J.Mavropoulos

13

 
  M.Greutner

12

 
  M.Parkin

12

 
  P.Butchart

11

 
  J.Bower

10

 
  A.Roberts

9

 
  C.Stock

7

 
  S.Jones

6

 
  D.Harris

5

 
  M.Giles

4

 
  G.Pannozzo

4

 
  J.Rumsby

4

 
  B.Nankerville

4

 
  D.Love

3

 
  T.Cocks 3  
  S.Koster

2

 
  S.Wagener

2

 
  A.Tully

2

 
  B.Whittingham

2

 
  A.Mathews

1

 
  P.Chigwidden

1

 
  C.Murdoch

1

 
  C.Walker

1

 
  T.Jones

1

 
  B.Stratfold

1

 
 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  M.Parkin

68

 
  M.Centofanti

59

 
  A.Williams

50

 
  S.McNamara

47

 
  A.Roberts

46

 
  C.Whenan

41

 
  P.Chigwidden

40

 
  S.Wagener

35

 
  J.Cini

35

 
  S.Jones

30

 
  J.Bentley

29

 
  T.Cocks

28

 
  C.Walker

26

 
  D.Love

24

 
  C.Stock

24

 
  B.Nankerville

23

 
  S.Koster

19

 
  T.Jones

16

 
  C.Murdoch

16

 
  G.Pannozzo 16  
  A.Zimmermann

15

 
  M.Duffield

14

 
  G.Hepworth

13

 
  J.Hossen

13

 
  A.Tully

12

 
  J.Chigwidden

11

 
  M.Greutner

10

 
  G.Davis

9

 
  D.Harris

9

 
  J.Tomaselli

9

 

  N.Martin

8

 
  J.Mavropoulos

7

 
  J.Bower

3

 
  P.Butchart

1

 
  M.Giles

1

 
  H.Wehr

1

 
 


 
 

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

 
  John Tomaselli

17

 
  Cameron Stock

6

 
  Tim Cocks

4

 
  Andrew Roberts

3

 
  Tony Williams

3

 
  Clay Whenan

3

 
  Dave Harris

3

 
  Gianni Pannozzo

3

 
  Jamie Bentley

3

 
  Matt Parkin

3

 
  Steve Jones

3

 
  Trent Jones

3

 
  Craig Walker

2

 
  Peter Chigwidden

2

 
  Andrew Tully

1

 
  Brenton Nankerville

1

 
  Andrew Zimmermann

1

 
  Sean Bradley

1

 
  Sean McNamara

1

 
  Sean Wagener 1