1996 - B Grade
"Premiers"

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Managers :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Dean Piro
Ken Williams
Stephen Young
Troy Davis
Andrew Titley
   
       
   
Back row: Ken Williams (manager), Craig Walker (emer), Jason Chigwidden, Tony Williams, Jim Mavropolous, Mark Webb, Sean Wagener, Peter Chigwidden, Tim Cocks
Middle row: Peter Inkster (boundary umpire), Karen Blight (trainer), Sean McNamara, Geoff Hepworth, Steve Jones, Mark Duffield, Alan Hepworth, Darren Love, Sean Bradley, Ian Farrow (masseur), Gary Williamson (trainer), Stephen Young (runner)
Front row: Peter Strachan (water), Karen Hancock (head trainer), Mark Centofanti, Gianni Pannozzo, Dean Piro (coach), Peter Renfrey (selector), Mark Greutner, John Tomaselli, Leigh Russell
Absent: Clayton Whenan, Dave Hogan, Wayne Burt, Troy Davis (Captain), Andrew Titley (Vice captain), Cameron Stock, Ash Mathews
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 20 April
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 14.11 (95) d Pooraka 10.9 (69)

Best - C.Whenan, P.Chigwidden, R.Serocki, G.Hepworth, T.Davis
Goals - G.Hepworth 5, C.Whenan 4, L.Russell, M.Centofanti, C.Walker, J.Chigwidden, J.Tomaselli
   
               
           
    Round 2 27 April
Camden Oval
  Athelstone 23.15 (153) d PHOS Camden 15.13 (103)

Best - T.Davis, D.Love, N.Bovington, G.Hepworth, P.Chigwidden
Goals - G.Hepworth 7, G.Chillingworth, M.Centofanti 4, P.Chigwidden, D.Love 2, M.Greutner, S.Bradley, J.Chigwidden, J.Tomaselli 
   
           
               
    Round 3 4 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 8.11 (59) d SMOSH West Lakes 7.10 (52)

Best - J.Tomaselli, L.Russell, M.Centofanti, S.McNamara, C.Walker
Goals - M.Centofanti, M.Webb 2, L.Russell, G.Chillingworth, M.Greutner, T.Davis
   
               
           
    Round 4 11 May
Salisbury North Oval
  Salisbury North 13.10 (88) d Athelstone 10.8 (68)

Best - S.McNamara, C.Walker, M.Greutner, J.Tomaselli, D.Love
Goals - B.Ashfield, D.Love 3, A.Mathews, P.Chigwidden, M.Webb, J.Chigwidden
   
           
               
    Round 5 18 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 18.15 (123) d Payneham Norwood Union 4.3 (27)

Best - M.Centofanti, T.Davis, D.Love, R.Serocki, A.Titley
Goals - G.Chillingworth 5, M.Centofanti, G.Pannozzo 4, A.Mathews 2, A.Hepworth, P.Chigwidden, A.Hart
   
               
           
    Round 6 25 May
Plympton Oval
  Athelstone 20.11 (131) d Plympton 2.3 (15)

Best - C.Walker, A.Hepworth, J.Mavropolous, S.Bradley
Goals - B.Ashfield 6, G.Hepworth 4, A.Mathews, D.Love, M.Greutner 2, A.Hepworth, P.Chigwidden, M.Webb, S.Bradley
   
           
               
    Round 7 1 June
Klemzig Oval
  Athelstone 12.6 (78) d Gaza 8.5 (53)

Best - S.Bradley, A.Hepworth, A.Titley, G.Pannozzo, M.Duffield
Goals - G.Pannozzo 5, J.Hossen, D.Love 2, G.Hepworth, M.Webb, M.Greutner
   
               
           
    Round 8 15 June
Torrens Valley
  Rostrevor OC 13.7 (85) d Athelstone 7.5 (47)

Best - J.Hossen, S.Bradley, J.Tomaselli
Goals - J.Chigwidden, G.Hepworth 2, W.Burt, A.Mathews, D.Love
   
           
               
    Round 9 22 June
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 19.15 (129) d Walkerville 2.5 (17)

Best - M.Duffield, J.Tomaselli, S.Jones, C.Stock
Goals - C.Whenan 5, A.Mathews 4, W.Burt, C.Stock, G.Hepworth, D.Love 2, P.Chigwidden, S.Johnson
   
               
           
    Round 10 29 June
Lindblom Park
  Pooraka 14.12 (96) d Athelstone 8.9 (57)

Best - S.McNamara, M.Duffield, A.Tully
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, D.Harris, J.Mavropolous, M.Webb, A.Hart, A.Mathews
   
           
               
    Round 11 6 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 9.8 (62) d PHOS Camden 7.5 (47)

Best - A.Tully, G.Pannozzo, D.Harris, A.Mathews
Goals - J.Chigwidden 3, G.Hepworth 2, A.Tully, C.Stock, J.Tomaselli, A.Mathews
   
               
           
    Round 12 13 July
West Lakes Shore Oval
  Athelstone 10.6 (66) d SMOSH West Lakes 7.14 (56)

Best - G.Hepworth, P.Chigwidden, J.Chigwidden, C.Stock, C.Whenan
Goals - A.Mathews 4, D.Harris, C.Whenan 2, J.Chigwidden, D.Love
   
           
               
    Round 13 20 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 10.11 (71) d Salisbury North 0.2 (2)

Best - W.Burt, M.Greutner, P.Butchart, D.Penfold, S.Jones
Goals - A.Mathews, J.Chigwidden 2, G.Pannozzo, W.Burt, C.Whenan, G.Hepworth, S.Jones, J.Mavropolous
   
               
           
    Round 14 27 July
Payneham Oval
  Athelstone 28.13 (181) d Payneham Norwood Union 3.2 (20)

Best - G.Hepworth, G.Pannozzo, M.Webb, R.Serocki, C.Whenan
Goals - G.Hepworth 8, G.Pannozzo 7, A.Mathews 4, M.Greutner 3, P.Butchart, C.Whenan 2, C.Stock, J.Tomaselli
   
           
               
    Round 15 3 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 12.14 (86) d Plympton 0.0 (0)

Best - G.Pannozzo, W.Burt, M.Greutner, G.Hepworth, M.Duffield
Goals - G.Hepworth 4, G.Pannozzo 3, C.Whenan 2, J.Mavropolous, A.Mathews, J.Chigwidden
   
               
           
    Round 16 10 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 15.10 (100) d Gaza 3.2 (20)

Best - J.Tomaselli, C.Whenan, M.Greutner, G.Pannozzo, W.Burt
Goals - A.Mathews 5, C.Whenan, S.Jones, J.Mavropolous 2, G.Pannozzo, C.Grigg, M.Greutner, J.Tomaselli
   
           
               
    Round 17 17 August
McNally Oval
  Athelstone 9.10 (64) d Rostrevor OC 6.11 (47)

Best - C.Grigg, S.McNamara, M.Duffield, C.Walker, W.Burt
Goals - G.Pannozzo, G.Hepworth, C.Grigg 2, M.Centofanti, J.Hossen, A.Mathews
   
               
           
    Round 18 24 August
Walkerville Oval
  Athelstone 30.10 (190) d Walkerville 5.5 (35)

Best - J.Hossen, A.Titley, C.Whenan, S.Wagener
Goals - G.Hepworth, A.Mathews 5, C.Whenan, D.Hogan 4, S.Johnson 3, S.Jones, M.Greutner, J.Hossen, J.Tomaselli 2, J.Mavropolous
   
           
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Pooraka

16

0

2

1810

719

32

71.57

 
 

Athelstone

15

0

3

1762

833

30

67.90

 
  Salisbury North

14

1

3

1506

1018

29

59.67

 
  Rostrevor OC

13

1

4

1769

996

27

63.98

 
  SMOSH West Lakes

9

0

9

1304

1240

18

51.26

 
  PHOS Camden

9

0

9

1468

1408

18

51.04

 
  Gaza

5

0

13

926

1442

10

39.10

 
  Payneham NU

4

0

14

845

1645

8

33.95

 
  Walkerville

3

0

15

879

1741

6

33.55

 
  Plympton

1

0

17

579

1806

2

24.28

 
               

 

           

    2nd Semi
Final
31 August   Athelstone 19.11 (125) d Pooraka 7.7 (49)

Best - J.Tomaselli, M.Webb, G.Pannozzo, C.Whenan, L.Russell
Goals - G.Pannozzo, J.Tomaselli 4, D.Hogan 3, C.Whenan, M.Centofanti, T.Cocks 2, J.Mavropolous, M.Greutner
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
31 August   Rostrevor OC 11.8 (74) d Salisbury North 7.10 (52)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
7 September   Pooraka 12.4 (76) d Rostrevor OC 6.6 (42)    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
14 September
Prospect Oval
  Athelstone 13.15 (93) d Pooraka 9.4 (58)

Best - T.Cocks, W.Burt, L.Russell, M.Greutner, A.Titley
Goals - G.Hepworth, M.Greutner 3, C.Whenan 2, G.Pannozzo, L.Russell, T.Cocks, J.Tomaselli, D.Hogan
   
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  G.Hepworth

46

 
  A.Mathews

34

 
  G.Pannozzo

23

 
 

 

 
 

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

 
  John Tomaselli
Cranwell Medal Winner

18

 
  Mark Greutner

9

 
  Gianni Pannozzo

6

 
  Darren Love

5

 
  Wayne Burt

5

 
  Andrew Titley

3

 
  Clayton Whenan

3

 
  Geoff Hepworth

3

 
  Jason Chigwidden

3

 
  Ryan Serocki

3

 
  Troy Davis

3

 
  Alan Hepworth

2

 
  Andrew Tully

2

 
  James Hossen

2

 
  Mark Centofanti

2

 
  Sean Bradley

2

 
  Sean Wagener

2

 
  Dave Harris

1

 
  Peter Chigwidden

1