1995 - B Grade
"Premiers"

Back Row Mark Duffield, Mark Greutner, Adam Norsworthy, Craig Walker, Geoff Hepworth (emer), Tim Manic (emer), James Hossen
Middle Row Stephen Brown (manager), Andrew Wallis (runner), Rodney Grigg (trainer), Tim Cocks, Anthony Turci, Gianni Pannozzo, Sam Nelson, Jason Fahey, John O'Driscoll, Tony Williams, Karen Hancock (head trainer), Karen Blight (trainer), Ruth Grigg (timekeeper)
Front Row Ian Farrow (masseur), Jim Mavropoulos, Cameron Stock, Leigh Russell, Troy Davis (captain), Dean Piro (coach), Gary Williamson (sitting - trainer), Andrew Titley (vice-captain), Sean Wagener, Ash Matthews, Peter Renfrey (selector),
Absent Anthony Howie
   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Football Association in Division 1 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Manager :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Dean Piro
Stephen Brown
Andrew Wallis
Troy Davis
Andrew Titley
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 1 April
Lindblom Park
  Athelstone 24.9 (153) d Pooraka 9.0 (54)

Goals - R.Collins 7, T.Cocks 4, J.Mavropolous, D.Foster 3, A.Norsworthy, J.O'Driscoll 2, A.Delloso, S.Bradley, A.Titley 
   
               
           
    Round 2 8 April
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 25.17 (167) d Payneham Norwood Union 1.2 (8)

Best - A.Delloso, A.Mathews, M.Duffield, D.Foster
Goals - A.Mathews 7, T.Manic 4, A.Delloso, A.Norsworthy 3, T.Cocks 2, L.Masen, S.Bradley, D.Foster, L.Russell, S.Nelson
   
           
               
    Round 3 22 April
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
  Athelstone 12.8 (80) d Edwardstown 8.6 (54)

Best - P.Martin, T.Davis, M.Duffield, A.Titley
Goals - B.Woodroofe 3, A.Norsworthy, M.Greutner, S.Johnson, J.Mavropolous, C.Russell
   
               
           
    Round 4 29 April
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 18.16 (124) d Flinders Park 5.4 (34)

Goals - A.Norsworthy 6, D.Foster 4, M.Centofanti 2, W.Burt, C.Kenny, G.Hepworth, A.Mathews, L.Russell, T.Manic
   
           
               
    Round 5 6 May
St Clair Oval
  Athelstone 41.18 (266) d Adelaide Tigers 1.5 (11)

Goals - A.Mathews 10, M.Centofanti, D.Foster 6, P.Johncock 4, C.Kenny, S.Nelson 3, W.Burt, A.Titley, G.Hepworth 2, P.Kenny, T.Davis, L.Russell
   
               
           
    Round 6 13 May
Salisbury North Oval
  Athelstone 16.6 (102) d Salisbury North 5.5 (35)

Best - L.Russell, M.Centofanti, G.Hepworth, W.Burt
Goals - P.Johncock, A.Norsworthy 3, W.Burt, A.Mathews 2, M.Centofanti, S.Johnson, A.Titley, L.Russell, S.Nelson, T.Manic
   
           
               
    Round 7 20 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 23.14 (152) d Plympton 2.1 (13)

Best - S.Johnson, L.Russell, W.Burt, J.Mavropolous
Goals - A.Norsworthy, M.Centofanti, A.Mathews, L.Russell 3, T.Cocks, J.O'Driscoll, S.Nelson 2, M.Greutner, S.Johnson, T.Davis, J.Mavropolous, P.Johncock
   
               
           
    Round 8 27 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 13.9 (87) d Pooraka 6.12 (48)

Best - G.Hepworth, S.Johnson, M.Greutner, S.Nelson
Goals - T.Cocks, A.Mathews 3, J.Mavropolous, S.Nelson 2, M.Centofanti, S.Johnson, P.Johncock
   
           
               
    Round 9 3 June
Payneham Oval
  Athelstone 14.20 (104) d Payneham Norwood Union 3.4 (22)

Best - A.Howie, A.Norsworthy, T.Davis, D.Cross
Goals - A.Norsworthy 5, P.Johncock 3, D.Cross, M.Centofanti, C.Kenny, A.Titley, D.Foster, L.Russell
   
               
           
    Round 10 10 June
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 7.11 (53) d Edwardstown 4.8 (32)

Best - A.Titley, P.Johncock, J.Mavropolous, A.Turci
Goals - A.Mathews 2, A.Norsworthy, M.Greutner, A.Howie, L.Russell, P.Johncock
   
           
               
    Round 11 17 June
Flinders Park Oval
  Athelstone 17.7 (109) d Flinders Park 6.5 (41)

Best - A.Turci, C.Walker, L.Russell, A.Mathews
Goals - A.Mathews 5, A.Norsworthy, M.Centofanti 3, S.Wagener 2, C.Kenny, M.Greutner, S.Nelson, P.Johncock
   
               
           
    Round 12 24 June
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 10.0 (60) d Adelaide Tigers 0.0 (0) on forfeit    
           
               
    Round 13 1 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 14.6 (78) d Salisbury North 2.4 (16)

Best - P.Johncock, D.Foster, D.Kenley, J.Butcher
Goals - A.Norsworthy, P.Johncock 5, T.Manic 2, D.Foster, S.Nelson
   
               
           
    Round 14 8 July
Plympton Oval
  Athelstone 16.18 (114) d Plympton 4.5 (29)

Best - T.Davis, A.Titley, P.Johncock, M.Greutner
Goals - A.Mathews, T.Manic 4, A.Norsworthy, D.Penfold 2, M.Greutner, T.Davis, D.Foster, L.Russell
   
           
               
    Round 15 22 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 8.11 (59) d Payneham Norwood Union 0.1 (1)

Best - M.Duffield, P.Johncock, A.Howie, T.Davis
Goals - A.Howie 3, A.Norsworthy, A.Mathews, J.Mavropolous, T.Manic, D.Penfold
   
               
           
    Round 16 29 July
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
  Athelstone 12.8 (80) d Edwardstown 5.7 (37)

Best - S.Johnson, P.Johncock, C.Kenny, G.Hepworth
Goals - C.Kenny 3, A.Mathews 2, S.Wagener, A.Norsworthy, J.O'Driscoll, A.Howie, J.Mavropolous, S.Nelson, P.Johncock
   
           
               
    Round 17 5 August
Flinders Park Oval
  Athelstone 18.10 (118) d Flinders Park 1.6 (12)

Best - M.Greutner, A.Norsworthy, T.Manic, D.Penfold
Goals - A.Norsworthy 6, A.Mathews 5, D.Hogan 3, C.Kenny 2, B.Woodroofe, T.Manic
   
               
           
    Round 18 12 August
St Clair Oval
  Athelstone 10.0 (60) d Adelaide Tigers 0.0 (0) on forfeit    
           
               
    Round 19 19 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 11.12 (78) d Salisbury North 5.8 (38)

Best - S.Wagener, P.Johncock, D.Penfold, A.Turci
Goals - A.Mathews 3, S.Wagener, T.Cocks, A.Norsworthy, C.Kenny, M.Greutner, T.Manic, D.Penfold, P.Johncock
   
               
           
    Round 20 26 August
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 21.15 (141) d Plympton 6.3 (39)

Best - L.Russell, M.Greutner, J.O'Driscoll, T.Davis
Goals - A.Norsworthy 6, J.O'Driscoll, A.Mathews 4, C.Stock 3, J.Mavropolous 2, T.Cocks, L.Russell
   
           
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Athelstone

20

0

0

2169

550

40

79.77

 
 

Edwardstown

16

0

4

1861

752

32

71.22

 
  Pooraka

15

0

5

2015

1063

30

65.46

 
  Salisbury North

12

0

8

1582

1184

24

57.82

 
  Flinders Park

8

0

12

1225

1642

16

42.73

 
  Plympton

5

0

15

937

1558

10

37.56

 
  Payneham NU

5

0

15

742

1618

10

31.44

 
  Adelaide Tigers

0

0

20

134

2328

0

5.44

 
               

 

           

    2nd Semi
Final
2 September   Edwardstown 13.6 (84) d Athelstone 10.6 (66)

Goals - A.Norsworthy, L.Russell, T.Williams 2, J.Butcher, T.Cocks, S.Nelson, T.Manic
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
2 September   Salisbury North 10.8 (68) d Pooraka 5.10 (40)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
9 September
Richmond Oval
  Athelstone 20.16 (136) d Salisbury North 6.4 (40)

Goals - A.Mathews 5, T.Williams 4, A.Norsworthy 3, T.Cocks, J.Mavropolous 2, A.Titley, A.Howie, L.Russell, S.Nelson
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
16 September
Richmond Oval
  Athelstone 13.4 (82) d Edwardstown 6.14 (50)

Best - L.Russell, A.Howie, T.Williams, T.Cocks, S.Wagener, A.Titley, M.Greutner
Goals - T.Williams 5, A.Norsworthy 2, J.Fahey, T.Cocks, M.Greutner, J.Hossen, A.Mathews, J.Mavropolous
   
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  A.Mathews

58

 
  A.Norsworthy

56

 
  P.Johncock

21

 
  D.Foster

17

 
  T.Cocks

17

 
  M.Centofanti

17

 
  T.Manic

16

 
  S.Nelson

14

 
  L.Russell

14

 
  J.Mavropoulos

14

 
  C.Kenny

12

 
  A.Williams

11

 
  J.O'Driscoll

9

 
  M.Greutner

7

 
  R.Collins

7

 
  A.Titley

6

 
  A.Howie

6

 
  W.Burt

5

 
  S.Johnson

4

 
  D.Penfold 4  
  S.Wagener

4

 
  A.Delloso

4

 
  B.Woodroofe

4

 
  D.Hogan

3

 
  G.Hepworth

3

 
  T.Davis

3

 
  C.Stock

3

 
  S.Bradley

2

 
  L.Masen

1

 
  C.Russell

1

 
  J.Hossen

1

 
  P.Kenny

1

 
  D.Cross

1

 
  J.Fahey

1

 
  J.Butcher

1

 
 

 

 
 

SAFA MEDAL VOTES

 
  Peter Johncock
DRUMMOND MEDALLIST

13

 
  Leigh Russell

10

 
  Sam Nelson

8

 
  Troy Davis

7

 
  Wayne Burt

7

 
  Anthony Howie

7

 
  Jim Mavropoulos

6

 
  Andrew Titley

6

 
  Shane Johnson

4

 
  David Penfold

4

 
  Mark Greutner

3

 
  Adam Norsworthy

3

 
  Rob Collins

2

 
  Sean Bradley

2

 
  David Foster

2

 
  Chris Kenny

2

 
  Geoff Hepworth

2

 
  Peter Kenny

2

 
  Mark Centofanti

1

 
  John O'Driscoll 1  
  Sean Wagener

1

 
  Ash Mathews

1