1994 A Grade

     

     
   

1994 - A Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Football Association in Division 1

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Manager :
Captain :
Vice Captains :

  Andrew Jarvis
John Grigg
Chris Grigg
Pieter Spencer and Wayne Burt
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 9 April
Lindblom Park
  Pooraka 17.16 (118) d Athelstone 15.9 (99)    
               
           
    Round 2 16 April
Torrens Valley
SAFA RECORD
SCORE
  Athelstone 50.17 (317) d Adelaide Tigers 5.7 (37)

Goals - A.Hatswell 14, J.Mavropolous 9, A.Jarvis 8, R.Collins 5, D.Renfrey, R.Fleming 3, P.Lambert, J.Hossen 2, G.Wray, D.Harris, S.Johnson, D.Hogan 
   
           
               
    Round 3 23 April
Flinders Park Oval
  Athelstone 17.8 (110) d Flinders Park 11.9 (75)    
               
           
    Round 4 30 April
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 26.13 (169) d Payneham 4.7 (31)    
           
               
    Round 5 7 May
Plympton Oval
  Athelstone 21.14 (140) d Plympton 15.11 (101)

Best - C.Grigg, G.Wray, N.Martin, W.Burt, P.Spencer
Goals - A.Hatswell, J.Mavropolous 4, C.Grigg 3, G.Wray, R.Collins 2, A.Jarvis, D.Renfrey, J.Tomaselli, D.Harris, D.Hogan, A.Tully
   
               
           
    Round 6 14 May
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
  Edwardstown 23.14 (152) d Athelstone 14.14 (98)

Best - C.Grigg, C.Taylor, S.Dobie, J.Mavropolous, P.Spencer
Goals - P.Lambert 4, A.Hatswell 2, D.Hogan 2, C.Taylor, A.Jarvis, D.Renfrey, J.Tomaselli, J.Hossen, R.Collins
   
           
               
    Round 7 21 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 19.15 (129) d Salisbury North 9.8 (62)

Best - C.Grigg, C.Taylor, S.Dobie, R.Fleming, A.Tully
Goals - A.Hatswell 7, D.Hogan 3, A.Tully 2, F.Renfrey, A.Jarvis, D.Renfrey, P.Lambert, C.Grigg, D.Harris, R.Fleming
   
               
           
    Round 8 28 May
Torrens Valley
  Pooraka 11.15 (81) d Athelstone 10.11 (71)

Best - C.Grigg, P.Spencer, D.Harris, N.Martin, S.Johnson, J.Butcher
Goals - A.Hatswell 4, R.Collins 3, P.Lambert, J.Hossen, A.Tully
   
           
               
    Round 9 4 June
Kings Reserve
  Athelstone 27.19 (181) d Adelaide Tigers 10.6 (66)

Best - P.Zoontjens, C.Grigg, S.Johnson, P.Spencer, A.Hatswell, M.Scoon
Goals - M.Scoon 7, A.Hatswell 6, P.Zoontjens 3, D.Harris 2, J.Butcher, C.Taylor, A.Jarvis, D.Renfrey, P.Lambert, J.Mavropolous, C.Grigg, J.Hossen, R.Collins
   
               
           
    Round 10 19 June
Payneham Oval
  Athelstone 18.13 (121) d Payneham 5.7 (37)

Best - C.Grigg, J.Hossen, F.Renfrey, P.Lambert, D.Renfrey
Goals - F.Renfrey 3, G.Pannozzo, J.Hossen, A.Hatswell, D.Hogan 2, K.Dobie, D.Renfrey, P.Lambert, J.Mavropolous, C.Grigg, A.Tully, R.Collins
   
           
               
    Round 11 25 June
Plympton Oval
  Plympton 10.20 (80) d Athelstone 8.10 (58)

Best - P.Zoontjens, S.Dobie, W.Burt, G.Pannozzo, P.Spencer, J.Butcher
Goals - A.Tully 2, F.Renfrey, A.Jarvis, D.Renfrey, C.Grigg, A.Mathews, J.Hossen
   
               
           
    Round 12 9 July
Torens Valley
  Salisbury North 17.17 (119) d Athelstone 16.9 (105)

Best - J.Tomaselli, C.Grigg, P.Zoontjens, D.Hogan, F.Renfrey
   
           
               
    Round 13 16 July
Lindblom Park
  Athelstone 16.10 (106) d Pooraka 8.13 (61)

Best - J.Hossen, D.Hogan, C.Grigg, W.Burt, G.Pannozzo
   
               
           
    Round 14 23 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 35.19 (229) d Adelaide Tigers 10.4 (64)

Best - A.Hatswell, D.Renfrey, J.Tomaselli, D.Hogan, P.Zoontjens
   
           
               
    Round 15 30 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 19.15 (129) d Flinders Park 7.2 (44)

Best - J.Tomaselli, D.Renfrey, C.Grigg, P.Zoontjens, F.Renfrey
   
               
           
    Round 16 6 August   Athelstone 14.9 (93) d Payneham 7.9 (51)

Best - P.Spencer, C.Taylor, G.Pannozzo, J.Tomaselli, S.Johnson
   
           
               
    Round 17 13 August
Torrens Valley
  Plympton 12.15 (87) d Athelstone 12.13 (85)

Best - C.Taylor, C.Grigg, S.Dobie, A.Hatswell, D.Renfrey
   
               
           
    Round 18 20 August
Torrens Valley
  Edwardstown 16.14 (110) d Athelstone 9.11 (65)

Best - C.Taylor, C.Grigg, D.Renfrey, S.Dobie, R.Collins
   
           
               
    Round 19 27 August   Athelstone 13.11 (89) d Salisbury North 8.15 (63)

Best - J.Tomaselli, C.Grigg, D.Renfrey, D.Hogan, P.Spencer, G.Pannozzo
Goals - A.Hatswell 4, G.Wray, J.Hossen 3, F.Renfrey, T.Surman, D.Hogan
   
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Pooraka

15

0

4

2001

1563

30

56.14

 
 

Athelstone

12

0

7

2394

1437

24

62.49

 
  Edwardstown

11

0

8

1928

1510

22

56.08

 
  Salisbury North

11

0

8

1976

1760

22

52.89

 
  Plympton

11

0

8

1862

1812

22

50.68

 
  Payneham

8

0

11

1493

1927

16

43.65

 
  Flinders Park

6

0

13

1707

1919

12

47.08

 
  Adelaide Tigers

2

0

17

1493

2926

4

33.79

 
               

 

           

    2nd Semi
Final
3 September   Pooraka 16.13 (109) d Athelstone 9.8 (62)

Best - C.Grigg, D.Renfrey, C.Taylor, J.Mavropolous, G.Pannozzo
Goals - G.Pannozzo, J.Hossen, R.Collins 2, T.Surman, A.Hatswell, D.Harri
   
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
3 September   Salisbury North 13.12 (90) d Edwardstown 12.15 (87)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
10 September
Richmond Oval
  Athelstone 11.13 (79) d Salisbury North 10.14 (74)

Best - C.Grigg, C.Taylor, D.Renfrey, P.Zoontjens, G.Pannozzo
Goals - T.Surman, A.Hatswell, D.Hogan 2, C.Taylor, F.Renfrey, S.Dobie, J.Mavropolous, J.Tomaselli, C.Grigg
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
17 September
Richmond Oval
  Pooraka 13.11 (89) d Athelstone 12.10 (82)

Best - P.Spencer, C.Grigg, N.Martin, D.Renfrey, J.Tomaselli
Goals - R.Collins 4, W.Burt, A.Hatswell 2, F.Renfrey, A.Howie, T.Surman, D.Hogan
   
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  Andrew Hatswell

76

 
 

 
 

ASSOCIATION MEDALLIST

 
 
Chris Grigg