1997 - A Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 1

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Manager :
Chairman of Selectors :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Dean Renfrey
John Grigg
Peter Renfrey
Pieter Spencer
Rob Collins
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 19 April
Goodwood Oval
  Athelstone 14.22 (106) d Goodwood 9.5 (59)

Best - P.Butchart, D.Harris, S.Dobie, L.Russell, M.Centofanti
Goals - L.Taverner 3, D.Renfrey, F.Renfrey, P.Butchart 2, G.Pannozzo, M.Centofanti, S.Dobie, A.Tully
   
               
           
    Round 2 26 April
Torrens Valley
  PHOS Camden 23.19 (158) d Athelstone 12.3 (75)

Best - J.Fahey, L.Russell, M.Giles, L.Taverner, T.Davis
Goals - L.Taverner 4, J.Fahey 3, A.Webber, P.Butchart, J.Cini, C.Whenan, D.Renfrey 
   
           
               
    Round 3 3 May
University Oval
  Adelaide University 15.14 (104) d Athelstone 8.9 (57)

Best - L.Russell, D.Renfrey, S.Koster, J.Bentley
Goals - L.Taverner 3, M.Giles 2, G.Pannozzo, B.Woodroofe, S.Koster
   
               
           
    Round 4 10 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 15.16 (106) d Port District 13.4 (82)

Best - M.Giles, L.Russell, D.Renfrey, A.Zimmerman, A.Norsworthy
Goals - A.Webber 4, J.Cini 3, G.Pannozzo, L.Taverner 2, D.Renfrey, S.Johnson, S.Koster, F.Renfrey
   
           
               
    Round 5 17 May
Pertaringa Oval
  Athelstone 21.9 (126) d Tea Tree Gully 14.12 (96)

Best - P.Spencer, J.Cini, D.Renfrey, N.Martin, L.Russell, S.Johnson, F.Renfrey
Goals - J.Cini 6, M.Kemp 4, L.Taverner 3, G.Pannozzo 2, R.Collins, S.Koster, F.Renfrey
   
               
           
    Round 6 24 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 21.13 (133) d Kilburn 19.11 (125)

Best - J.Fahey, M.Kemp, P.Spencer, F.Renfrey, P.Zoontjens
Goals - J.Fahey, A.Webber 4, R.Collins 3, M.Kemp, F.Renfrey, J.Cini, A.Norsworthy 2, S.Johnson, S.Koster
   
           
               
    Round 7 31 May
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 16.12 (108) d Henley Greek 14.17 (101)

Best - P.Spencer, P.Zoontjens, T.Kerwood, S.Johnson, N.Martin
Goals - T.Kerwood 4, L.Taverner 3, S.Johnson, F.Renfrey 2, P.Schwartz, R.Collins, M.Kemp, S.Koster, J.Fahey
   
               
           
    Round 8 14 June
Torrens Valley
  Edwardstown 14.5 (89) d Athelstone 8.11 (59)

Best - A.Norsworthy, P.Schwartz, A.Tully, L.Russell, P.Spencer
Goals - R.Collins, S.Koster, J.Fahey, A.Tully 2
   
           
               
    Round 9 21 June
Broadview Oval
  Broadview 16.13 (109) d Athelstone 12.14 (86)

Best - P.Schwartz, P.Spencer, P.Zoontjens, J.Fahey, S.Johnson
Goals - A.Webber 5, M.Kemp 2, P.Schwartz, S.Koster, L.Russell, B.Woodroofe, A.Tully
   
               
           
    Round 10 28 June
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 17.14 (116) d Goodwood 7.10 (52)

Best - A.Norsworthy, M.Kemp, P.Spencer, A.Tully, T.Cocks
Goals - M.Kemp, A.Webber 4, R.Collins, J.Fahey, A.Tully 2, F.Renfrey, S.Koster, T.Cocks
   
           
               
    Round 11 5 July
Camden Oval
  PHOS Camden 14.19 (103) d Athelstone 10.10 (70)

Best - M.Kemp, P.Spencer, N.Martin, R.Collins, L.Russell
Goals - A.Webber, L.Russell 2, R.Collins, S.McNamara, M.Kemp, M.Giles, A.Tully, S.Koster
   
               
           
    Round 12 12 July
Torrens Valley
  Adelaide University 19.13 (127) d Athelstone 12.14 (86)

Best - L.Taverner, N.Martin, P.Spencer, P.Zoontjens, S.Dobie
Goals - L.Taverner 6, M.Kemp, J.Fahey 2, P.Schwartz, L.Russell
   
           
               
    Round 13 19 July
Largs Reserve
  Athelstone 12.16 (88) d Port District 10.10 (70)

Best - N.Martin, M.Kemp, P.Schwartz, B.Woodroofe
Goals - J.Fahey 3, T.Davis, F.Renfrey, A.Webber 2, A.Norsworthy, M.Greutner, R.Collins
   
               
           
    Round 14 26 July
Torrens Valley
  Athelstone 24.13 (157) d Tea Tree Gully 12.8 (80)

Best - R.Collins, J.Bentley, S.Johnson, P.Schwartz, F.Renfrey
Goals - R.Collins 5, A.Webber 4, P.Schwartz 3, J.Bentley, F.Renfrey, M.Kemp 2, B.Woodroofe, S.Johnson, T.Cocks, L.Russell, J.Fahey, S.Wagener
   
           
               
    Round 15 2 August
Kilburn Oval
  Athelstone 15.13 (103) d Kilburn 6.22 (58)

Best - N.Martin, M.Kemp, P.Spencer, P.Zoontjens, S.Dobie, P.Schwartz
Goals - M.Kemp 3, S.Dobie, L.Taverner, B.Woodroofe 2, P.Schwartz, R.Collins, T.Cocks, J.Fahey, T.Davis, A.Webber
   
               
           
    Round 16 9 August
Henley Memorial Oval
  Henley Greek 16.16 (112) d Athelstone 13.8 (86)

Best - G.Pannozzo, A.Norsworthy, P.Zoontjens, S.Dobie, J.Fahey
Goals - R.Collins, L.Taverner, A.Webber 3, M.Kemp 2, J.Bentley, F.Renfrey
   
           
               
    Round 17 16 August
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
  Athelstone 27.16 (178) d Edwardstown 7.14 (56)

Best - L.Taverner, R.Collins, S.Johnson, M.Kemp, B.Woodroofe
Goals - L.Taverner 12, R.Collins 4, B.Woodroofe, F.Renfrey 3, M.Kemp, M.Greutner 2, J.Hossen
   
               
           
    Round 18 23 August
Torrens Valley
  Broadview 15.12 (102) d Athelstone 9.10 (64)

Best - P.Zoontjens, S.Dobie, G.Pannozzo, L.Taverner, B.Woodroofe
Goals - B.Woodroofe 3, M.Greutner, M.Kemp, S.Dobie, L.Taverner, J.Fahey, J.Hossen
   
           
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  PHOS Camden

14

1

3

2167

1351

29

61.60

 
 

Goodwood Saints

14

0

4

1943

1614

28

54.62

 
  Broadview

12

0

6

1893

1403

24

57.43

 
  Henley Greek

11

0

7

1973

1467

22

57.35

 
  Adelaide Uni

10

0

8

1930

1749

20

52.46

 
  Athelstone

10

0

8

1819

1683

20

51.94

 
  Kilburn

8

0

10

1839

1866

16

49.64

 
  Edwardstown

5

1

12

1462

1983

11

42.44

 
  Tea Tree Gully

3

0

15

1314

2338

6

35.98

 
  Port Districts

2

0

16

1198

2084

4

36.50

 
               

 

           

    1st Semi
Final
30 August   Broadview 14.14 (98) d Henley Greek 9.9 (63)    
               
           
    2nd Semi
Final
30 August   PHOS Camden 9.7 (61) d Goodwood Salints 5.10 (40)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
6 September   Goodwood Saints 11.12 (78) d Broadview 8.13 (61)    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
13 September   Goodwood Saints 11.9 (75) d PHOS Camden 10.8 (68)    
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  L.Taverner

42

 
  A.Webber

29

 
  M.Kemp

26

 
  R.Collins

24

 
  J.Fahey

20

 
  F.Renfrey

17

 
  J.Cini

12

 
  B.Woodroofe

11

 
  S.Koster

10

 
  A.Tully

7

 
  P.Schwartz

7

 
  G.Pannozzo

6

 
  L.Russell

5

 
  S.Johnson

5

 
  M.Giles

4

 
  S.Dobie

4

 
  D.Renfrey

4

 
  T.Kerwood

4

 
  M.Greutner

4

 
  T.Davis 3  
  P.Butchart

3

 
  A.Norsworthy

3

 
  J.Bentley

3

 
  T.Cocks

3

 
  J.Hossen

2

 
  M.Centofanti

1

 
  S.McNamara

1

 
  S.Wagener

1

 
  C.Whenan

1

 
 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  P.Spencer

117

 
  N.Martin

74

 
  J.Fahey

64

 
  P.Zoontjens

63

 
  R.Collins

49

 
  L.Russell

44

 
  A.Norsworthy

37

 
  L.Taverner

36

 
  G.Pannozzo

35

 
  S.Dobie

31

 
  P.Schwartz

30

 
  B.Woodroofe

29

 
  S.Johnson

28

 
  T.Davis

25

 
  J.Hossen

23

 
  M.Kemp

22

 
  A.Webber

15

 
  M.Giles

13

 
  J.Bentley

12

 
  F.Renfrey 10  
  S.Koster

9

 
  J.Cini

7

 
  S.McNamara

7

 
  A.Tully

6

 
  D.Renfrey

5

 
  S.Wagener

5

 
  P.Butchart

4

 
  T.Cocks

4

 
  M.Greutner

4

 
  T.Kerwood

1

 
 


 
 

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

 
  Pieter Spencer

10

 
  Rob Collins

8

 
  Leigh Russell

7

 
  Troy Kerwood

3

 
  Shane Johnson

3

 
  Simon Dobie

3

 
  Paul Zoontjens

3

 
  Luke Taverner

3

 
  Frank Renfrey

3

 
  Dean Renfrey

3

 
  Adrian Webber

3

 
  Michael Kemp

2

 
  James Hossen

2

 
  Jamie Bentley

1

 
  T.Kerwood

1