2008 - Under 18

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Under 18 Yellow

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Managers :
Runner :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Dean Piro
Malcolm Kelly
Adrian Hart
Jesse Sawford
TBA
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 13 April
Foxfield Oval
 
Athelstone

0.1

3.2

6.2

10.7

(67)

Salisbury

4.6

4.10

8.12

8.12

(60)


Best - A.Barricelli, J.Orlando, J.Sawford, P.Skeer, A.McAskill
Goals - A.McAskill 4, A.Leonardi, P.Skeer 2, J.Larder, J.Orlando

After a very slow start the boys found their feet and pulled off a great come from behind win. Jesse Orlando's goal in the last minute was a beauty and sealed the win.
   
               
           
    Round 2 20 April
Salisbury North Oval
 
Salisbury North

1.6

3.12

9.12

14.17

(101)

Athelstone

1.0

2.3

2.6

3.7

(25)


Best - J.Orlando, D.Francesca, M.Renwick, M.Rander, F.Barbaro
Goals - P.Skeer 2, A.McAskill 
   
           
               
    Round 3 27 April
Torrens Valley
 
Modbury

4.1

8.3

9.7

13.10

(82)

Athelstone

2.2

2.2

5.3

6.3

(39)


Best - D.Francesca, J.Sawford, A.Barricelli, J.Orlando, M.Renwick
Goals - C.Forster, P.Skeer 2, M.Rander, A.Schibani
   
               
           
    Round 4 4 May
Smithfield Oval
 
Athelstone

3.1

8.1

9.4

12.8

(80)

Smithfield

3.1

5.3

8.9

11.9

(75)


Best - A.Barricelli, J.Sawford, B.Riddle, S.Ey, M.Cocca
Goals - A.Leonardi 4, P.Skeer, A.McAskill 2, J.Orlando, M.Rander, A.Schibani, T.Sommers-Cain
   
           
               
    Round 5 11 May
Torrens Valley
 
Salisbury West

1.1

6.4

12.5

16.6

(102)

Athelstone

3.6

5.8

9.10

12.11

(83)


Best - A.Schibani, J.Orlando, A.McAskill, M.Rander, A.Pregarc
Goals - A.McAskill 3, A.Barricelli, A.Schibani 2, D.Francesca, J.Orlando, P.Skeer, T.Sommers-Cain
   
               
           
    Round 6 18 May
Edward Smith Reserve
 
Athelstone

4.2

11.6

16.8

25.8

(158)

Greenacres

1.4

1.4

2.4

4.6

(30)


Best - M.Caudle, A.Pregarc, D.Francesca, A.Schibani, D.Spagnoli
Goals - M.Caudle 6, P.Skeer, A.Leonardi 4, A.McAskill, M.Rander, A.Schibani 2, D.Francesca, J.Orlando, J.Larder, T.Sommers-Cain, A.Pregarc
   
           
               
    Round 7 25 May
Dwight Reserve
 
Athelstone

3.7

9.10

13.18

17.25

(127)

Eastern Park

1.1

5.1

6.5

6.8

(44)


Best - D.Spagnoli, A.Schibani, A.Leonardi, M.Renwick, M.Rander
Goals - A.Leonardi 6, A.Schibani 4, T.Sommers-Cain, M.Rander 2, F.Barbaro, D.Francesca, A.McAskill
   
               
           
    Round 8 1 June
Torrens Valley
 
Tea Tree Gully

4.3

8.5

15.7

22.9

(141)

Athelstone

2.2

3.6

5.6

6.9

(45)


Best - D.Francesca, M.Renwick, M.Rander, D.Spagnoli, C.Forster
Goals - M.Caudle 3, K.Elmendorp, A.Leonardi, A.McAskill
   
           
               
    Round 9 15 June
Harpers Field
 
Golden Grove

-

-

-

10.17

(77)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.6

(54)


Best - J.Sawford, J.Orlando, C.Forster, A.Leonardi, G.Stotter
Goals - M.Caudle 3, A.McAskill 2, J.Bennett, D.Jasinski, M.Renwick
   
               
           
    Round 10 22 June
Salisbury Oval
 
Athelstone

1.3

5.4

11.6

16.9

(105)

Salisbury

4.2

7.4

8.4

10.4

(64)


Best - D.Spagnoli, A.Pregarc, M.Caudle, M.Rander, J.Bennett
Goals - M.Caudle 7, J.Bennett 5, D.Spagnoli 2, A.Leonardi, A.Schibani
   
           
               
    Round 11 29 June
Foxfield Oval
 
Salisbury North

3.1

6.3

11.4

15.8

(98)

Athelstone

4.1

8.1

9.1

11.1

(67)


Best - M.Renwick, J.Orlando, D.Francesca, A.Leonardi, B.Riddle
Goals - M.Caudle 4, J.Bennett 2, D.Jasinski, A.Leonardi, A.McAskill, J.Orlando, D.Spagnoli
   
               
           
    Round 12 6 July
Modbury Sports Reserve
 
Modbury

4.6

6.8

9.9

11.12

(78)

Athelstone

1.1

2.3

4.4

6.6

(42)


Best - D.Francesca, A.Barricelli, C.Forster, J.Orlando, A.Leonardi
Goals - A.Barricelli, D.Jasinski 2, J.Bennett, J.Orlando
   
           
               
    Round 13 13 July
Torrens Valley
 
Smithfield

4.4

10.5

12.8

12.9

(81)

Athelstone

1.1

3.2

3.4

8.9

(57)


Best - D.Francesca, A.Barricelli, M.Rander, M.Schibani, J.Orlando
Goals - A.Barricelli, J.Bennett 2, A.Leonardi, A.McAskill, J.Orlando, D.Pregarc
   
               
           
    Round 14 20 July
Salisbury Downs Oval
 
Salisbury West

2.4

4.5

6.7

10.14

(74)

Athelstone

0.2

2.7

5.10

7.12

(54)


Best - A.Schibani, A.Barricelli, M.Rander, B.Riddle, T.Sommers-Cain
Goals - M.Caudle 2, A.Leonardi, A.McAskill, J.Orlando, M.Rander, D.Spagnoli
   
           
               
    Round 15 27 July
Torrens Valley
 
Athelstone

7.6

12.6

22.7

25.11

(161)

Greenacres

0.1

3.3

3.3

6.5

(41)


Best - M.Caudle, M.Renwick, D.Spagnoli, M.Cocca, P.Skeer
Goals - M.Caudle 12, A.McAskill 3, M.Renwick, A.Leonardi 2, T.Sommers-Cain, A.Schibani, M.Rander, J.Orlando, D.Francesca, B.Scarsbrook
   
               
           
    Round 16 3 August
Torrens Valley
 
Athelstone

7.4

14.6

18.9

24.13

(157)

Eastern Park

0.2

1.2

2.2

3.3

(21)


Best - P.Skeer, M.Caudle, J.Orlando, A.McAskill, D.Francesca
Goals - M.Caudle 10, A.McAskill 3, A.Schibani, M.Rander, M.Cocca 2, D.Spagnoli, T.Sommers-Cain, M.Renwick, A.Leonardi, J.Bennett
   
           
               
    Round 17 10 August
Pertaringa Oval
 
Tea Tree Gully

5.3

6.3

10.6

13.7

(85)

Athelstone

1.0

7.0

9.2

11.2

(68)


Best - B.Scarsbrook, A.McAskill, D.Francesca, P.Skeer
Goals - M.Caudle 4, A.McAskill, T.Sommers-Cain 2, D.Francesca, J.Orlando, B.Scarsbrook
   
               
           
    Round 18 17 August
Torrens Valley
 
Athelstone

1.0

5.1

8.2

11.2

(68)

Golden Grove

6.3

6.4

9.5

10.7

(67)


Best - J.Bennett, A.Pregarc, D.Francesca, P.Skeer, T.Sommers-Cain
Goals - M.Caudle, J.Bennett 3, A.McAskill, A.Leonardi 2, J.Larder
   
           
           

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Salisbury West

15

0

3

1824

859

30

68.0

 
 

Salisbury North

13

0

5

1723

837

26

67.3

 
  Tea Tree Gully

13

0

5

1571

991

26

61.3

 
  Smithfield

12

0

6

1618

1023

24

61.3

 
  Modbury

12

0

6

1336

1060

24

55.8

 
  Golden Grove

10

0

8

1497

1001

20

59.9

 
  Athelstone

8

0

10

1462

1327

16

52.4

 
  Salisbury

5

0

13

845

1541

10

35.4

 
  Eastern Park

1

0

17

630

1962

2

24.1

 
  Greenacres

1

0

17

573

2456

2

18.9

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
24 August
Salisbury North Oval
  Tea Tree Gully 10.8 (68) d Salisbury North 10.5 (65)    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
24 August
Smithfield Oval
  Modbury 12.15 (87) d Smithfield 12.6 (78)    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
31 August
Salisbury Downs Oval
  Tea Tree Gully 10.13 (73) d Salisbury West 8.6 (54)    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
31 August
Modbury Sports Reserve
  Modbury 10.12 (72) d Salisbury North 5.3 (33)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
7 September
Salisbury Downs Oval
  Salisbury West d Modbury    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
14 September
Venue TBA
  Salisbury West d Tea Tree Gully    
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  M.Caudle

54

 
  A.McAskill

29

 
  A.Leonardi

26

 
  A.Schibani

14

 
  J.Bennett

14

 
  P.Skeer

12

 
  M.Rander

10

 
  J.Orlando

10

 
  T.Sommers-Cain

9

 
  A.Barricelli

8

 
  D.Jasinski

5

 
  D.Francesca

5

 
  D.Spagnoli

4

 
  M.Renwick

4

 
  J.Larder

3

 
  C.Forster

2

 
  K.Elmendorp

2

 
  B.Scarsbrook

2

 
  M.Cocca

2

 
  F.Barbaro 1  
  A.Pregarc

1

 
  D.Pregarc

1

 
 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  D.Francesca

109

 
  J.Orlando

98

 
  A.Barricelli

82

 
  M.Caudle

75

 
  M.Rander

55

 
  M.Renwick

50

 
  A.Schibani

46

 
  D.Spagnoli

40

 
  P.Skeer

39

 
  A.McAskill

35

 
  A.Pregarc

30

 
  C.Forster

25

 
  J.Bennett

23

 
  A.Leonardi

20

 
  J.Sawford

20

 
  B.Scarsbrook

20

 
  B.Riddle

16

 
  M.Cocca

9

 
  F.Barbaro

7

 
  J.Leske 3  
  T.Sommers-Cain

3

 
  L.Todd

3

 
  S.Ey

1

 
  G.Stotter

1

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest David Francesca  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Jesse Orlando  
  Most Consistent Michael Rander  
  Best Team Man Ben Riddle  
  Coach's Trophy Marcus Renwick  
  Most Improved Todd Sommers-Cain  
 

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

D.Francesca

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

2

-

-

-

2

-

2

-

2

-

3

15

M.Caudle

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

3

-

-

-

8

M.Rander

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

7

B.Scarsbrook

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

3

-

5

J.Bennett

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

4

A.Barricelli

3

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

A.Schibani

-

-

-

3

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

J.Orlando

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

4

A.Leonardi

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

D.Spagnoli

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1